Dig Through Our Books

Title
Author
Keyword
 
 


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
  601.   World Databases in Management
Bowker-Saur 1995 185739190X Hardcover Good 
185739190X Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1200 p. World Databases. Audience: General/trade. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. very minor shelf wear, clean text, overall very nice copy gpod price 
Price: 99.95 USD

 
 611.  The Education of Poor and Minority Children: A World Bibliography
Greenwood Press 1981 0313219966 Hardcover Good 
0313219966 2 volume set. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1563 p. Audience: General/trade. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. acidemic library markings, clean text, very minor shelf wear, 
Price: 35.00 USD

 
 
  602.   Optical Coatings for Energy Efficiency and Solar Applications (Proceedings of SPIE--the International Society for Optical Engineering)
Society of Photo Optical 1982 089252359X PAPERBACK Good 
089252359X vi, 200 p. : ill.; 28 cm. Includes Illustrations. Includes bibliographical references and indexes. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. reinforced binding, very minor shelf wear, clean text, 
Price: 50.00 USD

 
 612.  Perspectives on Quality in American Health Care
Mcgraw-Hill (Tx) 1988 007031120X PAPERBACK Good 
007031120X 279 p. Audience: General/trade. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. acidemic library markings, clean text, very minor shelf wear, 
Price: 12.00 USD

 
 
  603.   Cumulative Index to Crs Reports, 1916-1989
University Publications of America 1989 1556551495 Hardcover Good 
1556551495 2 volume set. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. minor acidemic libary markings, clean text, great overall shape, hard to find text, 
Price: 100.00 USD

 
 613.  Socialism in the Heartland: The Midwestern Experience, 1900-1925
University of Notre Dame Press 1986 0268017190 Hardcover Good 
0268017190 221 p. Audience: General/trade. Good. No dust jacket as issued. ex-academic library markings, otherwise clean 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
 
  604.   Genocide and the Modern Age: Etiology and Case Studies of Mass Death (Contributions to the Study of World History)
Greenwood Press 1987 0313241988 Hardcover Good 
0313241988 Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 340 p. Contributions to the Study of World History, 3. Audience: General/trade. Help support independent Northwest booksellers! Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. academic library markings, otherwise clean text, tight binding, minor shelf wear to boards. 
Price: 14.95 USD

 
 614.  Intelligence Activites and the Rights of Americans Book II: Final Report of the Select Committee to Study Governmental Operation with Respect to Intelligence Activites: United Staes Senate Together with Additional, Supplemntal and Separate Views
US government 1976 TRADE PAPERBACK Good 
This is Senate report number 94-755 from the 94th Congress, 2nd Session Good. No dust jacket as issued. minor shelf wear, clean text, 
Price: 100.00 USD

 
 
  605.   Environment and the industrial society
Westview Press 1977 0891586415 Good 
0891586415 247 p.; 23 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. shelf wear, back cover board is chewed, clean text, tight binding, academic library markings 
Price: 12.00 USD

 
 615.  Codification of Statements on Auditing Standards: (Including Statements on Standards for Attestation Engagements) Numbers 1 to 72.
American Institute of Certified Public Accountants 1994 TRADE PAPERBACK Very Good 
864 p.; 23 cm. PRIORITY 2. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 
Price: 12.00 USD

 
 
  606.   Herbicide Use on National Forests
U. S. Forest Service-Alaska Region 1975 Good 
Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. shelf wear to covers, academic library markings, clean text, stapled binding 
Price: 16.00 USD

 
 616.  Criminal Law: Selected Essays
Harvard Law Review Association 1972 TRADE PAPERBACK Very Good 
551 p. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. minor shelf wear, clean text, tight binding. 
Price: 15.00 USD

 
 
  607.   Handbook of spectroscopy
CRC Press 1974 0878193332 Fair 
0878193332 3 volume set. v. : ill.; 27 cm. Includes Illustrations. At head of title: CRC. Vol. 3-published in Boca Raton, Fla. Includes bibliographical references and index. Very good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. 3 volumes, excellent condition, clean text, tight bindings, academic library markings 
Price: 35.00 USD

 
 617.  Committee on Minister's Powers Report
Her Majesty's Stationery Office 1966 TRADE PAPERBACK Good 
138 p. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. shelf wear, academic library markings, clean text, tight binding, clear tape on spine 
Price: 15.00 USD

 
 
  608.   Directory of Government Documents, 1984
Congressional Information Service 1984 0912380497 PAPERBACK Good 
0912380497 690 pp. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. minor shelf wear, clean text, tight binding, academic library markings, otherwise fine. 
Price: 35.00 USD

 
 618.  Seeing the Forest and the Trees: Human-Environment Interactions in Forest Ecosystems
The MIT Press 2005 0262633124 PAPERBACK Good 
0262633124 Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 442 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Help support independent Northwest booksellers! Good. No dust jacket as issued. clean text, tight binding, minor shelf wear to covers/corners. 
Price: 14.95 USD

 
 
  609.   The Directory of Business Information Resources, 1999
Grey House Publishing 1999 1891482149 PAPERBACK Good 
1891482149 Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 1600 p. Directory of Business Information Resources (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. acidemic library markings, clean text, mnor shelf wear, 
Price: 35.00 USD

 
 619.  Toward a Livable World: Leo Szilard and the Crusade for Nuclear Arms Control
The MIT Press 1987 0262192608 Hardcover Good 
0262192608 Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 552 p. Mit Press Series in Logic Programming, 3. Audience: General/trade. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. ckean text, academic library markings, 
Price: 44.00 USD

 
 
  610.   Reviews and Experience Papers: Supplement 1 to the Report...= Exposbes Bgenberaux Et Comptes-Rendus D'Expeberiences, Supplbement 1 Au Report..
Bernan Press 1976 9250002416 Hardcover 
9250002416 Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 794 p. Report of the Symposium on Aquaculture in Africa, 1. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. academic library markings, shelf wear, cover pasted over cloth boards, clean text, tight binding, some warping to covers 
Price: 100.00 USD

 
 620.  Entry Heating and Thermal Protection Paas69 (Progress in astronautics and aeronautics)
Amer Inst of Aeronautics & 1980 0915928388 Hardcover Good 
0915928388 361 p. AIAA Aerospace Assessment Series; V. 2, 69. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. academic library markings, otherwise clean text, tight binding. 
Price: 90.00 USD

 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6   7  8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to lastwordbooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com