Dig Through Our Books

Title
Author
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

http://www.facebookloginhut.com/facebook-login/
Bookmark and Share




 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
  1001.   Kali: The Radiant Goddess
Bruce Suddreth Dromedia Pub 0967985528 PAPERBACK Good 
0967985528 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
 1051.  Shark Hunting in Paradise Garden
Cameron Pierce Eraserhead Press 1933929774 PAPERBACK Good 
1933929774 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.Signed by Author. 
Price: 7.50 USD

 
 
  1002.   Science in Action: How to Follow Scientists and Engineers Through Society
Bruno Latour Harvard University Press 0674792912 PAPERBACK Fair 
0674792912 ~Fair. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Contains highlighting/markings. Light to moderate highlighting/marking/shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 15.95 USD

 
 1052.  A family hierarchy in Canada and the United States of America, 1619-1971: Cameron, allied Kinze and Warth families by Cameron, Cecilia Elise
Cameron, Cecilia Elise [s.n. ] 1972 Hardcover Good 
xiv, 320 p. : illus.; 23 cm. Includes Illustrations. Bibliography: p. 320. Good. No dust jacket. clean text, tight binding, minor shelf wear to boards, mild ageing 
Price: 24.00 USD

 
 
  1003.   Goodnight Everyone
Bruno Munari Maurizio Corraini SRL 8886250509 PAPERBACK Good 
8886250509 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 19.00 USD

 
 1053.  The heavies by Cameron, Ian Alexander, and Cameron, Elisabeth
Cameron, Ian Alexander, and Cameron, Elisabeth Praeger 1969 Hardcover Fair 
143 p. illus. 18 cm. Includes Illustrations. ~Fair. No DJ, as issued. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; moderate to heavy shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 4.50 USD

 
 
  1004.   Gigi Has Lost His Cap
Bruno Munaria Corraini Editore 8875700966 BOOK Good 
8875700966 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 28.50 USD

 
 1054.  Practical wireless service manual: a complete work on the testing of all types of wireless receivers, and the construction and use of test instruments. by Camm, Frederick James (Editor)
Camm, Frederick James (Editor) Newnes 1955 Hardcover Fair 
284p., ill., 23 cm. Fair. No dust jacket. clean text, tight binding, moderate wear to exterior, front hinge cracking 
Price: 13.50 USD

 
 
  1005.   Guidelines for Teaching: American Values vesus Communism by Bruno, Louis (Superintendent of Public Instruction, Olympia)
Bruno, Louis (Superintendent of Public Instruction, Olympia) State Printing Plant TRADE PAPERBACK Very Good 
~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 12.50 USD

 
 1055.  Recent trends in collective bargaining; international management seminar, Castelfusano, 21st-24th September, 1971. by Candau, Pierre
Candau, Pierre Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development, Manpower and... 1972 TRADE PAPERBACK Good 
79 p.; 24 cm. International seminars; 1971-1. International seminars 1971-1.. Includes bibliographical references. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Ex-library. wear shelf wear, clean text, academic library markings, cheap copy! 
Price: 8.50 USD

 
 
  1006.   Voodoo-Eros: Sex-Life of the African Aborigines
Bryk, Felix Privately Printed for Subscribers 1933 Hardcover Good 
~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed, light rubbing and bumping to edges and corners. Limited to 500 copies, this copy unnumbered. 
Price: 33.00 USD

 
 1056.  Tibet at Bay by Candlin, A. H. Stanton
Candlin, A. H. Stanton American-Asian Educational Exchange 1971 TRADE PAPERBACK Good 
~Good. Good DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 8.50 USD

 
 
  1007.   Ecrivains intelligents du XX Siecle by Buchet, Edmond
Buchet, Edmond Correa 1945 TRADE PAPERBACK Good 
168 p. pages uncut throughout Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. clean text, tight binding, academic library markings 
Price: 11.00 USD

 
 1057.  Terry Lee, Flight Officer U.S.A.: Better Little Book #1492 by Caniff, Milton
Caniff, Milton Whitman Publishing Company Hardcover Fair 
light to moderate wear to exterior, minor rubbing and chipping to corners and edges, minor wear to spine, moderate foxing and chipping to endpapers and edges of pages. 
Price: 35.00 USD

 
 
  1008.   The Editor's Toolbox
Buck Ryan; Michael O Donnell Wiley-Blackwell 0813811295 PAPERBACK Fair 
0813811295 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 24.50 USD

 
 1058.  Relation of Geology and Trace Elements to Nutrition by Cannon, Helen E. (Leighton), and Davidson, David F., and Geochemical Society
Cannon, Helen E. (Leighton), and Davidson, David F., and Geochemical Society Geological Society of America] 1967 TRADE PAPERBACK Good 
68 p. illus., maps. 23 cm. Special papers (Geological Society of America); no. 90. GSA Special papers, no. 90. Symposium series. Includes: Illustrations, Maps. Good. No dust jacket as issued. clean text, tight binding, light shelf wear to covers/corners. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
  1009.   The Second Hundred Years War: 1689-1815 by Buffinton, Arthur Howland
Buffinton, Arthur Howland henry holt and company 1939 Hardcover Good 
Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. academic library markings/stamps, tight binding, light to moderate shelf wear to boards. 
Price: 11.50 USD

 
 1059.  Problems and prospects of fundamental research in multi-disciplinary fields: computer science by Caracciolo di Forino, Alfonso, and Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development
Caracciolo di Forino, Alfonso, and Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development sold by OECD... Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development 1972 TRADE PAPERBACK Good 
51 p.; 24 cm. Science policy studies (Paris, France). Science policy studies.. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Academic libary markings, mild overall shelf wear, clean text tight binding, 
Price: 9.50 USD

 
 
  1010.   Charles Bukowski Poster Drunk Black Sparrow Press Beats
Bukowski, Charles Last Word Press POSTER New 
11 x 17 poster created on our AB-Dick Offset at Last Word Books and Press in Olympia, Washington. Resolution is a bit grainy 'cause we blew it up from a smaller photo. 
Price: 5.50 USD

 
 1060.  Academia in transition: Mid-career change or early retirement
Carl V Patton Abt Books 1979 0890115141 Hardcover Good 
0890115141 230 p. Infamous independent bookstore proudly serving freaks, degenerates and malcontents of all persuasions since 2002. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. ~academic library markings/stamps, light to moderate shelf wear. 
Price: 4.50 USD

 
 
  1011.   Charles Bukowski Poster Drinking in Apartment by Bukowski, Charles
Bukowski, Charles Last Word Press New 
11 x 17 black and white cardstock poster printed on our AB Dick Offset Press at Last Word Books & Press in Olympia, Washington. 
Price: 5.50 USD

 
 1061.  Farmakologi Och Lakemedelsanvandnin by Carl-Eric Elwin And Others
Carl-Eric Elwin And Others Natur Och Kultur 1991 9127499863 Hardcover Good 
9127499863 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 6.50 USD

 
 
  1012.   Charles Bukowski Poster with Typewriter by Bukowski, Charles
Bukowski, Charles Last Word Press New 
11 x 17 black and white cardstock poster printed on our AB Dick Offset Press at Last Word Books & Press in Olympia, Washington. 
Price: 5.50 USD

 
 1062.  Pinocchio
Carlo Collodi Books Inc. 1939 B005GPGDBY Hardcover Good 
B005GPGDBY Octavo, ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards at corners, edges, hinges and spine; satisfaction guaranteed. Published by Books, Inc. in 1939, no mention of other printings. 252 pages, two previous owner's signatures. 
Price: 21.00 USD

 
 
  1013.   Charles Bukowski Poster Buk's Bust Portrait Negative by Bukowski, Charles
Bukowski, Charles Last Word Press New 
11 x 17 black and white cardstock poster printed on our AB Dick Offset Press at Last Word Books & Press in Olympia, Washington. 
Price: 5.50 USD

 
 1063.  Time and Necessity in Parmenides
Carlos Montemayor Romo de Vivar Seaburn 2006 1592320058 PAPERBACK Good 
1592320058 64 p. 8.1 x 5.2 x 0.2 in, 3.2 oz Infamous independent bookstore proudly serving freaks, degenerates and malcontents of all persuasions since 2002. Good. No dust jacket as issued. clean, tight binding, light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners. 
Price: 7.50 USD

 
 
  1014.   Charles Bukowski Poster with Naked Woman by Bukowski, Charles
Bukowski, Charles Last Word Press New 
11 x 17 black and white cardstock poster printed on our AB Dick Offset Press at Last Word Books & Press in Olympia, Washington. 
Price: 5.50 USD

 
 1064.  Physiological and biochemical aspects of nervous integration. by Carlson, Francis D., and Society of General Physiologists, and Marine Biological Laboratory (Woods Hole, Mass. )
Carlson, Francis D., and Society of General Physiologists, and Marine Biological Laboratory (Woods Hole, Mass. ) Prentice-Hall 1968 Hardcover Good 
~Good. Good DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 11.00 USD

 
 
  1015.   Charles Bukowski Poster Buk's Bust Portrait by Bukowski, Charles
Bukowski, Charles Last Word Press New 
11 x 17 black and white cardstock poster printed on our AB Dick Offset Press at Last Word Books & Press in Olympia, Washington. 
Price: 5.50 USD

 
 1065.  Fire Ventilation Practices by Carlson, Gene P. (Editor), and Orton, Charles W. (Editor), and International Fire Service Training Asso
Carlson, Gene P. (Editor), and Orton, Charles W. (Editor), and International Fire Service Training Asso I F S T A 1970 TRADE PAPERBACK Good 
Trade paperback (US). Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. academic library discard markings, clean text, shelf wear to covers, corners cruling, 
Price: 8.50 USD

 
 
  1016.   Charles Bukowski Poster Snarling With Wine Glass by Bukowski, Charles
Bukowski, Charles Last Word Press New 
11 x 17 black and white cardstock poster printed on our AB Dick Offset Press at Last Word Books & Press in Olympia, Washington. 
Price: 5.50 USD

 
 1066.  Letters of Thomas Carlyle to William Graham by Carlyle, Thomas, and Graham, William, and Graham, John
Carlyle, Thomas, and Graham, William, and Graham, John Princeton University Press 1950 Hardcover Very Good 
xx, 86 p. illus. 22 cm. Very good in good dust jacket. mild wear and small tear, to dust jacket, clean text tight binding, 
Price: 5.50 USD

 
 
  1017.   A select list of books on European history, 1815-1914 by Bullock, Alan Bullock, Baron, and Taylor, A. J. P.
Bullock, Alan Bullock, Baron, and Taylor, A. J. P. Clarendon Press 1957 TRADE PAPERBACK Good 
79p., 19 cm. Previous ed. 1949. Proceeds from this sale benefit the Friends of the Evergreen Library (FOEL) and The Evergreen State College in Olympia, WA. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. academic library markings, clean text, binding taped, wear to extremities. 
Price: 3.00 USD

 
 1067.  The Control of Chemical and Biological Weapons by Carnegie Endowment for International Peace
Carnegie Endowment for International Peace Carnegie Endowment for International Peace 1971 TRADE PAPERBACK Good 
~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; moderate rubbing/edge wear to covers/corners; tight binding; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
 
  1018.   The national civil rights directory: an organizations directory by Bundy, Mary Lee, and Gilchrist, Irvin, and Urban Information Interpreters
Bundy, Mary Lee, and Gilchrist, Irvin, and Urban Information Interpreters Urban Information Interpreters 1979 Hardcover Good 
iii, 183 p.; 29 cm. Bibliography: p. 165-183. ~academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear. Last Word Books is an independent brick and mortar store. 100% satisfaction guaranteed 
Price: 10.50 USD

 
 1068.  Transactions of the Samuel Johnson Society of the Northwest, Volume Fourteen by Carnie, R. H. (editor)
Carnie, R. H. (editor) Samuel Johnson Society of the Northwest 1983 TRADE PAPERBACK Good 
110 p. Good. No dust jacket as issued. clean text, tight binding, minimal shelf wear to covers. 
Price: 12.00 USD

 
 
  1019.   Student's Guide to Materials in Political Science by Burchfield, Laverne (editor)
Burchfield, Laverne (editor) Richard Abel & Co. 1970 Hardcover Good 
426 p. Proceeds from this sale benefit the Friends of the Evergreen Library (FOEL) and The Evergreen State College (TESC), in Olympia, WA. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. academic library markings, xeroxed pages, library binding, minor shelf wear to boards. 
Price: 19.50 USD

 
 1069.  Love Quest: What a Man Will Do for a Woman
Carol Batdorf Hancock House Pub Ltd 1994 0888393377 PAPERBACK Good 
0888393377 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 2.50 USD

 
 
  1020.   Construction Electrician 3 & 2
Bureau of Navy Personnel U.S. Gov t Printing Office 1971 B000MOSVSW PAPERBACK Good 
B000MOSVSW ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Navpers 10636-G, Bureau of Naval Personnel. 
Price: 12.00 USD

 
 1070.  Heads and tales: A play for children
Carol Lauck French 0573650489 Good 
0573650489 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 4.50 USD

 
 
  1021.   The Political Determination of Yugoslavia's Muslims: Determinants of Success and Failure by Burg, Steven L.
Burg, Steven L. Russian and East European Studies Program-University of Pittsburgh Good 
67 p. The carl beck papers in russian and east european studies Proceeds from the sale of this title benefit the Friends of the Evergreen State College Library in Olympia, Washington. Good. No dust jacket as issued. clean text, tight binding, clear plastic cover, fairly scarce! Paper No. 203, minor wear to extremeties 
Price: 25.00 USD

 
 1071.  Living with Our Differences: Beyond Hate
Carol Rittner; Eamonn Deane Yes! Publications 1994 1873832044 PAPERBACK Good 
1873832044 112 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Good. No dust jacket as issued. nice copy, mild underling, minor shelf and reading wear, otherwise great used copy, 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
 
  1022.   The Book of Health and Science of Truth with Demonstration Devotional by Burnell, George Edwin
Burnell, George Edwin self-published 1919 Fair 
65 p. ~Fair. No DJ, as issued. Moderate to heavy shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. knot-tied binding good, pages yellowing w/ age. 
Price: 8.50 USD

 
 1072.  Emblems of Pluralism: Cultural Differences and the State (Cultural Lives of Law)
Carol Weisbrod Princeton University Press 0691089256 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0691089256 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Light Underlining, Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
 
  1023.   Voluntary Nonprofit Sector: An Economic Analysis
Burton Allen Weisbrod Aero Publishers Inc.,U.S. 1977 0669017728 Hardcover Fair 
0669017728 ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed 
Price: 37.50 USD

 
 1073.  The Country Between Us (Poetry Paperbacks)
Carolyn Forche Jonathan Cape Ltd 1983 0224020951 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0224020951 63 p.; 22 cm. Cape poetry paperbacks.. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. nice clean copy, minor shelf and reading wear, otherwise great slightly used copy, support independent booksellsers! 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
 
  1024.   Acoustic behaviour of animals. by Busnel, Ren?? Guy (Editor), and International Committee of Bio-acoustics
Busnel, Ren?? Guy (Editor), and International Committee of Bio-acoustics Elsevier 1963 TRADE PAPERBACK Good 
xx, 933 p. illus. 25 cm. Includes Illustrations. Includes bibliographies. Good. No dust jacket as issued. ~clean, tight binding, light to moderate shelf wear. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
 1074.  Teacher, Kids, and Logo
Carolyn Green Educomp Pubns 1984 0961222603 PAPERBACK Fair 
0961222603 Trade paperback (US). 160 p. Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Not pretty, worn covers but clean text 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
 
  1025.   War Is a Racket: Antiwar Classic by America's Most Decorated Soldier by Butler, General Smedley D.
Butler, General Smedley D. Panurge Press::Last Word Press New 
New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! stapled, photocopied zine/pamphlet; 12 pages In "War Is A Racket", Butler points to a variety of examples, mostly from World War I, where industrialists whose operations were subsidised by public funding were able to generate substantial profits essentially from mass human suffering. work is divided into five chapters: 1. War is a racket 2. Who makes the profits? 3. Who pays the bills? 4. How to smash this racket! 5. To hell with war! and contains this key summary: "War is a racket. It always has been. It is possibly the oldest, easily the most profitable, surely the most vicious. It is the only one international in scope. It is the only one in which the profits are reckoned in dollars and the losses in lives. A racket is best described, I believe, as something that is not what it seems to the majority of the people. Only a small 'inside' group knows what it is about. It is conducted for the benefit of the very few, at the expense of the very many. Out of war a few people make huge fortunes. " book is also interesting historically as Butler points out in 1935 that the US is engaging in military war games in the Pacific that are bound to provoke the Japanese. "Japanese, a proud people, of course will be pleased beyond expression to see the united States fleet so close to Nippon's shores. Even as pleased as would be the residents of California were they to dimly discern through the morning mist, the Japanese fleet playing at war games off Los Angeles. " Butler explains that the excuse for the buildup of the US fleet and the war games is fear that "the great fleet of this supposed enemy will strike suddenly and annihilate 125, 000, 000 people. 
Price: 2.50 USD

 
 1075.  Contexts of Reading (Advances in Discourse Processes) (v. 18)
Carolyn Hedley Ablex Pub 1985 0893912948 Hardcover Good 
0893912948 224 p. Paris-Stanford Series, 18. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. typical ex-library stamps and marking, otherwisee in excellent shape, spine and interior clean and tight. 
Price: 5.50 USD

 
 
  1026.   The passing of the Great Reform Bill. by Butler, James, Sir
Butler, James, Sir Cass 1964 Hardcover Good 
454p., ill., 23 cm. 1st ed. originally published, Longmans, Green, 1914. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. 
Price: 9.50 USD

 
 1076.  Photography, Its Materials and Processes
Carroll B. Neblette Van Nostrand Reinhold Inc.,U.S. 0442059396 Hardcover Good 
0442059396 520 p. Good. No dust jacket as issued. ~academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear. 100% satisfaction guaranteed; Last Word Books is an independent brick and mortar store in Olympia WA 
Price: 4.00 USD

 
 
  1027.   La Guerra Es Una Raqueta (War is a Racket Spanish Edition) by Butler, Major General Smedley D.
Butler, Major General Smedley D. Last Word Press New 
Stapled Zine/Pamphlet style publication, 24 pages. La Guerra Es Una Raqueta (War is a Racket Spanish Edition)La guerra es una raqueta es el t?tulo de dos obras, un discurso y un folleto, por el ex mayor general de Marines de EE.UU. Smedley Butler Darlington, una de las19 personas a ser dos veces galardonado con la Medalla de Honor, en la que Butler habla francamente de su experiencia como un militar de carrera como los intereses comerciales se han beneficiado de la guerra comercial.Despu?s de retirarse de la Infanter?a de Marina., El general Butler hizo una gira nacional en la d?cada de 1930 dando su discurso "La guerra es una estafa." El discurso fue tan bien recibido que escribi? una versi?n m?s larga en un peque?o libro con el mismo t?tulo que fue publicado en 1935 por la Mesa Redonda Pres, Inc., Nueva York. El folleto ha sido condensada de la misma en el resumen del lector (puede que se pudran en el infierno), como un suplemento libro que ayud? a popularizar su mensaje. 
Price: 3.50 USD

 
 1077.  Alice's Adventures in Wonderland, Simplified Chinese Edition
Carroll, Lewis Foreign Languages Press 2003 PAPERBACK Good 
~Good. No DJ, as issued. Stapled Pamphlet/Zine style publication. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Bilingual edition, Simplified Chinese and English on facing pages. 
Price: 14.00 USD

 
 
  1028.   Australia in the War of 1939-45: Civil: Volume 3: War Economy 1939-42 by Butlin, S.J.
Butlin, S.J. Canberra/Australian War Memorial 1961 Hardcover Very Good 
~Good. No DJ, as issued. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 12.00 USD

 
 1078.  Jabberwocky Lewis Carroll Alice in Wonderland Poster
Carroll, Lewis Last Word Press POSTER New 
11 x 17 Poster created on our AB-Dick Offset at Last Word Books & Press in Olympia, Washington. 
Price: 7.50 USD

 
 
  1029.   The Candlelight of Letters by Butrim, Simon Paul
Butrim, Simon Paul Vantage 1970 Hardcover Good 
Signed by author. clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, inscribed by Butrim on FFEP, poem laid in, Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 15.50 USD

 
 1079.  Bacon's Rebellion: 1676-1976 by Carson, Jane
Carson, Jane The Jamestown Foundation 1976 TRADE PAPERBACK Good 
~Good. No DJ, as issued. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 5.50 USD

 
 
  1030.   Bicultural Trilingual Educ: The Foyer Model (Multilingual Matters)
Byram; Leman Mulitlingual Matters 1990 1853590444 Hardcover Good 
1853590444 158 p. Monographs in Social Psychology of Language, 54. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. minor shelf wear, clean text, overall nice clean copy with academic library markings 
Price: 32.00 USD

 
 1080.  Wolvercote Mill; a Study in Paper-Making at Oxford by Carter, Harry Graham
Carter, Harry Graham Clarendon Press 1957 Hardcover Good 
~Good. No DJ. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 8.50 USD

 
 
  1031.   Preliminary Engineering Report on the Elbe Water System for the Elbe Service Cooperative by Byrne, Patrick J. and Associates Consulting Engineers
Byrne, Patrick J. and Associates Consulting Engineers Byrne, Patrick J. and Associates Consulting Engineers 1971 SPIRALBOUND Good 
Includes: diagrams, maps. Good. No dust jacket as issued. shelf wear clean text, photo re-print, 
Price: 17.50 USD

 
 1081.  Le Conte Fantasique En France de Nodier a Maupassant by Castex, Pierre
Castex, Pierre Libraire Jose Corti 1951 TRADE PAPERBACK Good 
466 p. Paper Back Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. minor ageing and shelf wear, clean text 
Price: 15.00 USD

 
 
  1032.   Quiet Revolution: The Struggle for the Democratic Party and the Shaping of Post-Reform Politics
Byron E. Shafer Russell Sage Foundation 1983 0871547651 Hardcover Good 
0871547651 ~Good. No DJ. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
 1082.  A Public School of Your Own: Your Guide to Creating and Running a Charter School
Catherine Blakemore Adams Pomeroy Pr 0966100913 PAPERBACK Good 
0966100913 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
  1033.   Arab Education in Transition: A Source Book (Garland Reference Library of Social Science)
Byron Massialas; Samir Ahmad Jarrar Education-Garla 1990 0824077369 Hardcover Good 
0824077369 Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. Good. No dust jacket as issued. ~academic library markings/stamps, tight binding, light shelf wear to boards. 
Price: 105.00 USD

 
 1083.  ReCREATIONS: Religion and Spirituality in the Lives of Queer People
Catherine Lake Queer Press Non-Profit Community Publishing o 2001 1895564069 PAPERBACK Very Good 
1895564069 Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Audience: General/trade. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. ~clean, tight binding, light to moderate shelf wear. 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
 
  1034.   Cobol: Programming and Applications
C Joseph Sass Allyn & B 1979 020506552X PAPERBACK Good 
020506552X iii, 226p. : 1 ill.; 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. academic library markings and discard stamps, otherwise clean text, tight binding, covers shelf worn 
Price: 7.50 USD

 
 1084.  Single Parent Family in Children's Books
Catherine Townsend Horner Scarecrow Press 1978 081081157X PAPERBACK Good 
081081157X 172 p. Audience: General/trade. Infamous independent bookstore proudly serving freaks, degenerates and malcontents of all persuasions since 2002. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. ~academic library markings/stamps, tight binding, moderate shelf wear to boards. 
Price: 2.00 USD

 
 
  1035.   Plant pathology and plant pathogens (Basic microbiology ; v. 6)
C. H Dickinson Wiley 1977 0470992123 PAPERBACK Good 
0470992123 161 p. Contains: Illustrations. Mathematics & Its Applications. Audience: General/trade. Proceeds of this sale benefit the Friends of the Evergreen Library (FOEL) and The Evergreen State College (TESC) in Olympia, WA. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. academic library markings, otherwise clean text, tight binding, minor shelf wear to boards. 
Price: 6.50 USD

 
 1085.  Books and Other Print Materials (The Instructional media library ; v. no. 1)
Cathleen C. Flanagan Educational Technology Pubns 1981 0877781613 Hardcover Good 
0877781613 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 3.00 USD

 
 
  1036.   Springfield Armory: Pointless sacrifice,
C. L Dvarecka Prolitho Pub B0006BTLVM Fair 
B0006BTLVM ~Fair. No DJ, as issued. Moderate to heavy shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 6.50 USD

 
 1086.  Blurred July [Vinyl]
Caural Chocolate Industries 677514003218 VINYL Good 
677514003218 ~ Good Case, as issued. satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 11.00 USD

 
 
  1037.   Man Visible and Invisible: Examples of Different Types of Men as Seen by Means of Trained Clairvoyance
C. W. Leadbeater Kessinger Publishing 0766102556 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0766102556 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 5.50 USD

 
 1087.  Literatures of the East: an appreciation. by Ceadel, Eric Bertrand (Editor)
Ceadel, Eric Bertrand (Editor) J Murray 1953 Hardcover Good 
194p., 18 cm. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Academic libary markings, mild overall minor shelf wear, clean text tight binding, 
Price: 8.50 USD

 
 
  1038.   Youth in Revolt: The Journals of Nick Twisp : Volumes I, II, III (Youth in Revolt/Youth in Bondage/Youth in Exile)
C.D. Payne Aivia Pr 1993 1882647009 Hardcover Good 
1882647009 Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 503 p. Audience: General/trade. Infamous independent bookstore proudly serving freaks, degenerates and malcontents of all persuasions since 2002. Good. No dust jacket. Signed by author. clean, tight binding, light to moderate shelf wear to boards/corners; signed by author. Pages stained. 
Price: 52.50 USD

 
 1088.  Wild Wales
CECIL PRICE (INTRODUCTION) GEORGE BORROW HARPERCOLLINS 0006349099 PAPERBACK Fair 
0006349099 ~Fair. No DJ, as issued. Mass-Market Paperback. Moderate to heavy shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 2.50 USD

 
 
  1039.   The economic status of Alaska native women by C.K. Thomas & Associates, and Chilkat Institute, and University of Alaska, Fairbanks. Institute of Social and Economic...
C.K. Thomas & Associates, and Chilkat Institute, and University of Alaska, Fairbanks. Institute of Social and Economic... Alaska Women's Commission 1983 SPIRALBOUND Good 
iv, 118 p. : ill.; 28 cm. Includes Illustrations. September 1983. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. academic library markings, clean text, wear to extremeties otherwise fine, 
Price: 17.50 USD

 
 1089.  The Bluebook Solution
Ceil Cleveland PublishAmerica 2002 1591290902 PAPERBACK Very Good 
1591290902 Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 220 p. Audience: General/trade. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, Support Independent Booksellers! 
Price: 6.50 USD

 
 
  1040.   Clairvoyance
C.W. Leadbeater Kessinger Publishing 0766107558 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0766107558 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
 1090.  A Helping Hand
Celia Dale Penguin 1969 0140028994 PAPERBACK Good 
0140028994 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Mass-market Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 5.50 USD

 
 
  1041.   The Cabrillo Soup Festival by Cabrillo Music Festival
Cabrillo Music Festival Cabrillo Music Festival 1976 TRADE PAPERBACK Good 
96 p. Infamous independent bookstore in Olympia, WA proudly serving hippies, freaks and degenerates of all makes and models since 2002. Good. No dust jacket as issued. clean, stapled binding, moderate shelf wear and fading to covers. 
Price: 4.50 USD

 
 1091.  A Model For The Chloroplast: a study of the photochemical and spectral properties of pheophytin a adsorded to the surface of small particles by Cellarius, Richard Andrew
Cellarius, Richard Andrew The Rockefeller Instuitue 1965 TRADE PAPERBACK Good 
84 p. Includes diagrams. Proceeds from this sale benefit the Friends of the Evergreen Library (FOEL) and The Evergreen State College in Olympia, WA. Good. No dust jacket as issued. clean text, tight binding, minor wear to extremeties, quite scarce! 
Price: 17.50 USD

 
 
  1042.   THE MEDUSAE OF THE CHUKCHI AND BEAUFORT SEAS OF THE ARCTIC OCEAN INCLUDING THE DESCRIPTION OF A NEW SPECIES OF EUCODONIUM (HYDROZOA: ANTHOMEDUSAE) by cadet hand & lai bing kan
cadet hand & lai bing kan Arctic Institute of North America 1961 TRADE PAPERBACK Good 
18 p. tall thin pamphlet style publication Help support independent bookstores! Proceeds of this sale benefit the Friends of the Evergreen Library (FOEL) and The Evergreen State College (TESC) in Olympia, WA. ~academic library markings/stamps, tight binding, light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners. 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
 1092.  Lifting the Veil of Secrecy: Corporate Support for Health and Environmental Professional Associations, Charities, and Industry Front Groups by Center for Science in the Public Interest
Center for Science in the Public Interest Center for Science in the Public Interest 2003 TRADE PAPERBACK Good 
~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
 
  1043.   Lateral line detectors; proceedings of a conference held at Yeshiva University, New York, April 16-18, 1966. by Cahn, Phyllis H., and Yeshiva University
Cahn, Phyllis H., and Yeshiva University Indiana University Press 1967 Hardcover Good 
xiv, 496 p. illus. (part col. ) 25 cm. Includes Illustrations. Includes bibliographies. Proceeds from the sale of this book go to benefit the Friends of the Evergreen State College Library in Olympia, Washington. Good in good dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. clean text, tight binding, minor wear to extremeties 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
 1093.  Favorite Duets for Piano by Century Library
Century Library Century Music Publishing Company 1905 TRADE PAPERBACK Fair 
Fair. No dust jacket as issued. clean text, slightly torn binding, moderate shelf wear, dinged corners, help support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! 
Price: 6.50 USD

 
 
  1044.   The Conservation Challenge of the of 80s by Cahn, Robert
Cahn, Robert University of California College of Natural Resources 1980 Good 
28 p. octavo sized pamphlet w/ covers Good. No dust jacket as issued. minor shelf wear, clean text, tight binding. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
 1094.  French Politics and Public Policy
Cerny Palgrave Macmillan 1980 0312305095 Hardcover Good 
0312305095 Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 300 p. Audience: General/trade. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. 
Price: 13.00 USD

 
 
  1045.   Red Star in Space by Caidin, Martin
Caidin, Martin Crowell-Collier Press 1963 Hardcover Good 
280 p. Proceeds from this sale benefit the Friends of the Evergreen Library (FOEL) and The Evergreen State College (TESC), in Olympia, WA. Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. academic library markings, otherwise clean, tight binding, minor shelf wear to DJ. 
Price: 6.50 USD

 
 1095.  Les hommes de la route by Chamson, Andre
Chamson, Andre Grasset 1927 TRADE PAPERBACK Good 
250 pages, edges of pages uncut in parts Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. clean text, tight binding, academic library markings 
Price: 9.50 USD

 
 
  1046.   Into the Dreamlands
Caitlin R. Kiernan; Christa Faust; Bev Vincent; Jane Gwaltney; James S. Dorr; Amy J. Benesch; Gary McMahon; Gill Ainsworth Simian Publishing 2007 0979422108 PAPERBACK Good 
0979422108 Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 284 p. Audience: General/trade. Good. No dust jacket as issued. ~clean, tight binding, light to moderate shelf wear. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 1096.  International Legalization Handbook
Chancellor Publications Ltd; Chancellor Publications Chancellor Pubns Ltd 1996 1899217037 Hardcover Good 
1899217037 THIS IS A PAPERBACK BOOK, AMAZON HAS IT ERRONEOUSLY LISTED AS A HARDCOVER. BUYER BEWARE. 236 p. Audience: General/trade. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. academic library discard markings, otherwise clean text, tight binding. 
Price: 25.00 USD

 
 
  1047.   The Gene Hunters: Biotechnology and the Scramble for Seeds
CALESTOUS JUMA ZED BOOKS 0862326400 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0862326400  ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Contains highlighting/markings. Light to moderate highlighting/markings/shelf wear, otherwise clean text; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 30.00 USD

 
 1097.  Atmospheric Effects of Waste Heat Discharges (Energy, Power & Environment Series)
Chandrakant M. Bhumralkar Marcel Dekker Inc 1982 0824716531 Hardcover Good 
0824716531 Trade paperback (US). 168 p. Atmospheric Effects of Waste Heat Discharges, 13. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. nice clean copy 
Price: 12.00 USD

 
 
  1048.   Icon and pulpit; the Protestant-Orthodox encounter by Calian, Carnegie Samuel
Calian, Carnegie Samuel Westminster Press 1968 Hardcover Good 
220 p. 21 cm. Infamous independent bookstore proudly serving freaks, degenerates and malcontents of all persuasions since 2002. Good in good dust jacket. Signed by author. minor shelf wear, clean text, part of Professor Peter Sugar's collection (University of Washington History Department), signed to sugar 
Price: 12.00 USD

 
 1098.  Electromechanical Energy Conversion by Chapman, C.R.
Chapman, C.R. Blaisdell Publishing Company 1965 Hardcover Good 
250 p. Proceeds from the sale of this book go to benefit the Friends of the Evergreen State College Library in Olympia, Washington. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. clean text, tight binding, academic library markings, minor wear to extremeties 
Price: 11.00 USD

 
 
  1049.   Saline water conversion research program: 1967 progress report: Berkeley Campus: College of Engineering, College of Chemistry; Riverside Campus: Department of Chemistry by California. University. Sea Water Conversion Laboratory
California. University. Sea Water Conversion Laboratory University of California, Sea Water Conversion Laboratory 1968 TRADE PAPERBACK Very Good 
iv, 71 p. : ill.; 28 cm. Desalination report (California Water Resources Center); no. 35. Sea Water Conversion Laboratory report; no.70-1. Water Resources Center desalination report; no.35. Includes Illustrations. Includes bibliographies Very good. No dust jacket as issued. very minor shelf wear to covers otherwise fine. 
Price: 12.50 USD

 
 1099.  Green Nature/Human Nature: THE MEANING OF PLANTS IN OUR LIVES (Environment Human Condition)
Charles A. Lewis University of Illinois Press 0252065107 PAPERBACK Good 
0252065107  ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Contains highlighting/markings. Light to moderate highlighting/markings/shelf wear, otherwise clean text; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 11.00 USD

 
 
  1050.   U.S. Health Politics: Public Policy and Political Theory
Calum R. Paton Gower Pub Co 1990 0566071010 Hardcover Good 
0566071010 226 p. Audience: General/trade. academic library markings/stamps, library binding, moderate shelf wear to boards, otherwise clean text tight binding, 
Price: 24.50 USD

 
 1100.  journey to the soviet trade unions: an american eyewitness report by charles allen, jr
charles allen, jr marzani & munsell 1965 TRADE PAPERBACK Good 
pamphlet style publication Good. No dust jacket as issued. minor shelf wear, good reading copy, clean text, fairly scarce 
Price: 6.50 USD

 
<< Skip 10  < PREV    11  12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to lastwordbooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie