|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1.
|
Selenium in Biology and Medicine Springer-Verlag 1989 0387507558 Hardcover Good 0387507558 Unknown printing. (U. S. : alk. paper) xvii, 330 p. : ill.; 25 cm. Infamous independent bookstore in Olympia, WA proudly serving hippies, freaks and degenerates of all makes and models since 2002. Fair. No dust jacket, as issued. clean text, tight binding, moderate shelf wear to boards/corners, minor warping from water damage. good reading copy. Price:
17.48 USD
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
Free Borders For All Sticker Immigration Illegal Alien New Stickers are mostly screenprints on vinyl, ranging in size from 2 x2 inches to 4.5 x 4 inches. Some of the long, thin ones are either 1 x 9 or 2 x 9 inches. A few are slightly different sizes and materials. All are made by rebellious, interesting organizations and good peeps.Our shipping prices are automated on our website, so if you're ordering direct these light weight items tend to screw them up. Please go ahead and place your order and we will have to refund you a bit for the shipping costs, or toss in a few freebies, or something. Thanks! Price:
0.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
Gadsden Flag Don't Tread on Me Bumper Sticker Radical New Stickers are mostly screenprints on vinyl, ranging in size from 2 x2 inches to 4.5 x 4 inches. Some of the long, thin ones are either 1 x 9 or 2 x 9 inches. A few are slightly different sizes and materials. All are made by rebellious, interesting organizations and good peeps.Our shipping prices are automated on our website, so if you're ordering direct these light weight items tend to screw them up. Please go ahead and place your order and we will have to refund you a bit for the shipping costs, or toss in a few freebies, or something. Thanks! Price:
1.90 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
Washington West of the Cascades Illustrated Vol. III 1917 S.J. Clarke Publishing Company 1917 Hardcover Fair ~Fair. No DJ. Hardcover. Moderate to heavy shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Bottom edge of pages blackened, as if tome survived a fire, though there is no smoky odor. Beautiful green and gold marbled endpapers, and marbled edges of pages, mold spotting on rear endpapers. Price:
142.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
Gentrification in Progress Sticker Class War Poverty New Stickers are mostly screenprints on vinyl, ranging in size from 2 x2 inches to 4.5 x 4 inches. Some of the long, thin ones are either 1 x 9 or 2 x 9 inches. A few are slightly different sizes and materials. All are made by rebellious, interesting organizations and good peeps.Our shipping prices are automated on our website, so if you're ordering direct these light weight items tend to screw them up. Please go ahead and place your order and we will have to refund you a bit for the shipping costs, or toss in a few freebies, or something. Thanks! Price:
0.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
JEAN-JACQUES ROUSSEAU: Conscience of an Era RH B001LGDNK6 Hardcover Good B001LGDNK6 1st Printing~Good. Good DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ, Price Clipped Page; satisfaction guaranteed. Price:
11.20 USD
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
Gentrification Yuppie Development Progress Rent Sticker New Stickers are mostly screenprints on vinyl, ranging in size from 2 x2 inches to 4.5 x 4 inches. Some of the long, thin ones are either 1 x 9 or 2 x 9 inches. A few are slightly different sizes and materials. All are made by rebellious, interesting organizations and good peeps.Our shipping prices are automated on our website, so if you're ordering direct these light weight items tend to screw them up. Please go ahead and place your order and we will have to refund you a bit for the shipping costs, or toss in a few freebies, or something. Thanks! Price:
0.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
Skeleton with Roses 11 x 17 Poster Last Word Books & Press POSTER New Offset press printed on 11 x 17 cardstock/photo paper. 11" x 17" Skeleton with Roses These posters are printed on thick, card-stock paper and are packaged in cardboard tubes to prevent creasing or damage during shipment. Print quality may vary and will not be as crisp as the image listed, as these are printed on our AB Dick 375 offset press as a fundraiser for our new project: Last Word Press. A few customers have been disappointed with the shading and resolution since we blew this up from a much smaller old picture, but most seem to think it goes well with the topical nature of the item and subject. :) Last Word Press is the logical continuance of a dream started nearly a decade ago when Last Word Books opened in downtown Olympia. Although we had discussed the possibility of starting our own publishing company, it wasn't until many years later when we were given the means and the necessary stupidity to indulge ourselves. Having raided the piggy bank and our sock drawer, we began hunting for the finest second-hand printing presses and copiers to cobble together something resembling a print shop. Now, we are the proud owners of an A. B. Dick offset press, a Chandler & Price platen letterpress and those second-hand copiers we told you about. Armed with these tools, we're able to print just about anything you need be it business cards, pamphlets/zines, or that novel you've been working on for the last fifteen years (if it's good). Last Word Press offers a wide selection of products and services, including printing, editing and publishing. Bring us your books, zines or posters. For inquiries and rates email us at lastwordpress [!at] gmail.com or visit us on the web at Last Word Press (dot) com. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
Get Into Trouble Radical Activist Crimethinc Sticker New Stickers are mostly screenprints on vinyl, ranging in size from 2 x2 inches to 4.5 x 4 inches. Some of the long, thin ones are either 1 x 9 or 2 x 9 inches. A few are slightly different sizes and materials. All are made by rebellious, interesting organizations and good peeps.Our shipping prices are automated on our website, so if you're ordering direct these light weight items tend to screw them up. Please go ahead and place your order and we will have to refund you a bit for the shipping costs, or toss in a few freebies, or something. Thanks! Price:
0.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
Benn's Sixpenny Library No. 83. Logic and Reasoning Ernest Benn Ltd B000J2VR5Q PAPERBACK Fair B000J2VR5Q ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; minor chipping and rubbing to spine, pages yellowing w/ age; satisfaction guaranteed. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
Green Scare Sticker ELF Earth Liberation Front ALF Law New Stickers are mostly screenprints on vinyl, ranging in size from 2 x2 inches to 4.5 x 4 inches. Some of the long, thin ones are either 1 x 9 or 2 x 9 inches. A few are slightly different sizes and materials. All are made by rebellious, interesting organizations and good peeps.Our shipping prices are automated on our website, so if you're ordering direct these light weight items tend to screw them up. Please go ahead and place your order and we will have to refund you a bit for the shipping costs, or toss in a few freebies, or something. Thanks! Price:
0.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
Environmentalists Don't Drive Sticker Anti-Car Auto ACT New Stickers are mostly screenprints on vinyl, ranging in size from 2 x2 inches to 4.5 x 4 inches. Some of the long, thin ones are either 1 x 9 or 2 x 9 inches. A few are slightly different sizes and materials. All are made by rebellious, interesting organizations and good peeps.Our shipping prices are automated on our website, so if you're ordering direct these light weight items tend to screw them up. Please go ahead and place your order and we will have to refund you a bit for the shipping costs, or toss in a few freebies, or something. Thanks! Price:
0.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
Henry Miller Sticker Grove Press Writer Beat Generation New Stickers are mostly screenprints on vinyl, ranging in size from 2 x2 inches to 4.5 x 4 inches. Some of the long, thin ones are either 1 x 9 or 2 x 9 inches. A few are slightly different sizes and materials. All are made by rebellious, interesting organizations and good peeps.Our shipping prices are automated on our website, so if you're ordering direct these light weight items tend to screw them up. Please go ahead and place your order and we will have to refund you a bit for the shipping costs, or toss in a few freebies, or something. Thanks! Price:
0.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
Colors 72: Without Colors Dedicated to the Blind and Visually Impaired Colors Magazine 2007 PAPERBACK Very Good ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Treviso, 6th November 2007. There are 40 million blind people in the world. Colors devotes a black-and-white issue to them. The first colourless Colors, the first Colors you can read or listen to at home or while out and about. The magazine includes a free, four-language CD with audio readings of the entire issue and with gypsy music by the blind violinist Tcha Limberger. The audio version will also be supplied on a USB pen drive for the special issue directed at leading institutes and foundations for the blind. Colors 72 explored the sightless side of the world and found out how it is to be part of a minority in a world order designed for the majority. A world without colour but rich in nuances, just as losing your sight doesn?t mean losing the meaning of things. For example, we discover that to Cecilia, a young world swimming champion, the water changes according to her mood and the rituals she performs before the race. And Michael, a corporate executive, describes how he and his co-workers survived the 11 September attacks by walking down the stairs from the 78th floor. Michael is still able to work, like Jackson, whose whole world is his bread and his family. Everyone calls him ?premier?; he?s a South African baker and a proud husband. For the past five years his small bakery has provided jobs and food for the little village of Chabane. From South Africa to Ghana to learn the technique and secrets of the Ahator brothers, whose blindness didn?t stop them becoming expert fishermen. And then the war ? the wars ? of Iranian Javad and American James; Christel?s love, which even the Berlin Wall couldn?t defeat... After many real-life stories, the Yellow Pages (Colors? mini encyclopaedia on blindness) provide a wide range of information and news: scientific advances, pioneering treatments, the latest medical discoveries, international prevention campaigns. With an introduction written by Sabriye Tenberken ? founder of Braille Without Borders and co-director of the first school for the blind in Tibet ? and photos taken by pupils from artist Tony Deifell?s school of photography for the blind, Colors 72?Without Colors will be on sale in Autumn 2007. Furthermore, as from this issue, Colors becomes even more international than before: in addition to its three bilingual editions ? English with Italian, French or Spanish ? there will be a Chinese edition (the fruit of an agreement with publishers China Intercontinental Press) on sale in China in November 2007. Let?s not forget the global medium, Internet. The website, too - www(dot)colorsmagazine(dot)com ? is richer than ever and is now accessible to the blind and partially sighted. Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
Internal Combustion Not Revolutionary Sticker Anti- Car New Stickers are mostly screenprints on vinyl, ranging in size from 2 x2 inches to 4.5 x 4 inches. Some of the long, thin ones are either 1 x 9 or 2 x 9 inches. A few are slightly different sizes and materials. All are made by rebellious, interesting organizations and good peeps.Our shipping prices are automated on our website, so if you're ordering direct these light weight items tend to screw them up. Please go ahead and place your order and we will have to refund you a bit for the shipping costs, or toss in a few freebies, or something. Thanks! Price:
0.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
The Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan Pipeline: Oil Window to the West Central Asia-Caucasus Institute & Silk Road Studies Program 2005 B0036T7L9K Very Good B0036T7L9K ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Price:
28.45 USD
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
Knitting is Knotty Bumper Sticker Knit Stitch Sewing New Stickers are mostly screenprints on vinyl, ranging in size from 2 x2 inches to 4.5 x 4 inches. Some of the long, thin ones are either 1 x 9 or 2 x 9 inches. A few are slightly different sizes and materials. All are made by rebellious, interesting organizations and good peeps.Our shipping prices are automated on our website, so if you're ordering direct these light weight items tend to screw them up. Please go ahead and place your order and we will have to refund you a bit for the shipping costs, or toss in a few freebies, or something. Thanks! Price:
0.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
Food Not Bombs Sticker Agriculture Activism Radical New Stickers are mostly screenprints on vinyl, ranging in size from 2 x2 inches to 4.5 x 4 inches. Some of the long, thin ones are either 1 x 9 or 2 x 9 inches. A few are slightly different sizes and materials. All are made by rebellious, interesting organizations and good peeps.Our shipping prices are automated on our website, so if you're ordering direct these light weight items tend to screw them up. Please go ahead and place your order and we will have to refund you a bit for the shipping costs, or toss in a few freebies, or something. Thanks! Price:
0.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
Malcolm X Sticker Black Panthers Radical Activism Islam New Stickers are mostly screenprints on vinyl, ranging in size from 2 x2 inches to 4.5 x 4 inches. Some of the long, thin ones are either 1 x 9 or 2 x 9 inches. A few are slightly different sizes and materials. All are made by rebellious, interesting organizations and good peeps.Our shipping prices are automated on our website, so if you're ordering direct these light weight items tend to screw them up. Please go ahead and place your order and we will have to refund you a bit for the shipping costs, or toss in a few freebies, or something. Thanks! Price:
0.95 USD
|
|
|
|