Dig Through Our Books

Title
Author
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 




Bookmark and Share





 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Music

 - 75 items found in your search
Music
   -Artwork
   -Audio Engineering
   -CDs
   -Guitar
   -Hardcore
   -Hip-Hop
   -Punk
   -Sheet music
   -Songbooks
   -Ukulele
   -Vinyl Records

Click on Title to view full description

 
   1 .   1960's Happy Days
Karaoke Party Madacy Records 628261022724 AUDIO CD Good 
628261022724 Good, all 3 discs present and appear unscratched. 
Price: 24.00 USD

 
  39 .  A Gift from a Flower to a Garden:
(Donovan) Peer International Corporation 1967 B000I3X7F4 PAPERBACK Fair 
B000I3X7F4 ~Fair, lacking cover. No DJ, as issued. Stapled Pamphlet/Zine style publication. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
 
   2 .   A Mix of Bricks & Valentines: Lyrics 1979-2009
Sok, G. W. PM Press 1604864990 / 9781604864991 PAPERBACK New 
1604864990 G.W. Sok co-founded of the internationally acclaimed independent Dutch music group The Ex in 1979. He became the singer and lyricist, more or less by coincidence, since he wrote the occasional poem and nobody else wanted to sing. At the same time he turned himself into a graphic designer of record sleeves, posters, and books. Together with The Ex he was awarded the Dutch Pop Prize of 1991. The band is well known for its energetic live performances, their inventive music, and for their politically outspoken and thought-provoking lyrics. After 1,400 concerts in Holland and abroad, and 25 record albums later, G.W. Sok decided to leave the group at the end of 2008. A Mix of Bricks & Valentines showcases the lyrics G.W. Sok wrote during his three decade period of Ex-istance. More than 250 songs of agitprop lyrics, poetry, and rantings are included along with an introduction by the author discussing his development as a writer. A foreword by English journalist, author, and musician John Robb (the Membranes, Punk: An Oral History and Death to Trad Rock) puts the work of G.W. Sok into perspective. A Mix of Bricks & Valentines is written with a sharp pen; provocative, creative, and witty, everything punk and art intended to be from the start. And yes, it can be quite loud at times, too. 
Price: 18.00 USD

 
  40 .  Aerosmith Guitar Classics*
Aerosmith Hal Leonard Corporation 0793551498 / 9780793551491 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0793551498 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 19.00 USD

 
 
   3 .   Alice In Chains - Jar of Flies/SAP
Alice In Chains Hal Leonard 0793534267 / 9780793534265 PAPERBACK Good 
0793534267 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
  41 .  Arnie Berle/Mark Galbo: Beginning Solo Guitar (Book & CD)
Berle, Arnie; Galbo, Mark Music Sales 0825635969 / 9780825635960 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0825635969 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Stapled Pamphlet/Zine style publication. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
 
   4 .   Beatle Mania: An Unauthorized Collector's Guide
McWilliams, Courtney Schiffer Pub Ltd 076430657X / 9780764306570 PAPERBACK Good 
076430657X ~Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Contains academic or public library markings. Trade paperback binding. 
Price: 23.00 USD

 
  42 .  Between the Dark and Light: The Grateful Dead Photography of Jay Blakesberg
Blakesberg, Jay; Grateful Dead Backbeat Books 0879307234 / 9780879307233 Hardcover Good 
0879307234 Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. ~Good. Good DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. This handsome hardcover volume presents an astonishing array of images that capture the musical, cultural and personal magic of the Grateful Dead on and offstage. An irresistible 25-year visual journey, it showcases more than 900 rich color and black-and-white photos hundreds never before seen plus essays by Dead historians Blair Jackson, J.C. Juanis, and rock photographer Jon Sievert; a foreword by Grateful Dead bassist Phil Lesh; and photographer Jay Blakesberg's own reflections. From Blakesberg's travels following the Dead in the late 1970s, to his intimate studio and home portraits in the '80s and '90s, up through and including photos documenting band members' offshoot projects (Ratdog, Phil Lesh & Friends, the Jerry Garcia Band, Mickey Hart and Planet Drum), Between the Dark and Light is a compelling view of an unparalleled pop culture phenomenon whose ripples will resonate for years to come. "Jay Blakesberg shoots 'em Dead on ... warts, halos, and flyin' hair. Keep on clickin'." Wavy Gravy 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
 
   5 .   Beyond the Music: How Punks are Saving the World with DIY Ethics, Skills, & Values
Biel, Joe Microcosm Publishing 1621064727 / 9781621064725 PAPERBACK New 
1621064727 Punk is notorious for its loud music, aggressive attitude, and safety-pinned style. Less well known is the radical value system that has emerged hand in hand with the sound and aesthetic. Since the 1970s, punks have built their music, fashion, and lifestyles around core values of social justice, creative freedom, community integrity, fiercely democratic politics and do-it-yourself ingenuity. From journalism to psychology, graphic design to alternative fuel, bodybuilding to the Occupy movement, these interviews show just some of the ways that punk values continue to shape mainstream American life. 
Price: 13.00 USD

 
  43 .  Bomp! 2 - Born in the Garage
Bomp! & UT Publishing 0977816621 / 9780977816620 ACCESSORY Fair 
0977816621 ~Fair. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Moderate to heavy shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Covers creased, moderate ripple to pages. 
Price: 43.00 USD

 
 
   6 .   Can't Stop Won't Stop: A History of the Hip-Hop Generation
Chang, Jeff; Herc, D.J. Kool Picador 0312425791 / 9780312425791 PAPERBACK Good 
0312425791 ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 11.00 USD

 
  44 .  Celebrating the Saxophone
Lindemeyer, Paul Hearst Books 0688135188 / 9780688135188 Hardcover Good 
0688135188 ~Good. Good DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
 
   7 .   Compact Disc Set (4 CD's)
Zorn, Jay Pearson 2007 0131733400 / 9780131733404 Audiobook CD New 
0131733400 2 volumes, including 4 CD set, brand new and wrapped in plastic plus the custom book edition for South Puget Sound Community College, taken from the 5th edition of the textbook. 
Price: 68.00 USD

 
  45 .  Elliott Smith and the Big Nothing
Nugent, Benjamin Da Capo Press 0306814471 / 9780306814471 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0306814471 Trade paperback binding. ~Very Good. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
 
   8 .   Favorite Duets for Piano
Century Library Century Music Publishing Company 1905 PAMPHLET Fair 
Fair. No dust jacket as issued. clean text, slightly torn binding, moderate shelf wear, dinged corners, help support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
  46 .  Get in the Van: On the Road With Black Flag (2nd Edition)
Rollins, Henry 2.13.61 1880985764 / 9781880985762 PAPERBACK Fair 
1880985764 ~Fair. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Moderate to heavy shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Light water damage and resulting ripple. Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. 
Price: 29.00 USD

 
 
   9 .   Guns N' Roses - Live Era '87-'93 Highlights (Guitar) (Play It Like It Is Guitar)
Guns N' Roses CHERRY LANE MUSIC COMP 157560387X / 9781575603872 Good 
157560387X ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
  47 .  Hal Leonard Jack Johnson Brushfire Fairytales (TAB)
Cherry Lane 073999689594 Very Good 
073999689594 ~Very Good. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Trade paperback binding. 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
 
   10 .   Hindustani Music and the Aesthetic Concept of Form
Anjali Mittal; Mittal, Anjali DK Print World 8124601348 / 9788124601341 Hardcover Good 
8124601348 ~Good. Good DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
  48 .  Hootenanny: A Songbook of Radical Campfire Songs
Hootenanny Collective & AK Press New 
New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! 284 p. What a classy collection. Nearly 250 songs, with lyrics and chords from all your favorites (and soon to be favorites) Leon Rosselson, Casey Neill, David Rovics, Alicia Littletree, Phil Ochs, Christy Moore, Ewan MacColl, Peg Millet, Utah Phillips, Samsara, Peggy Seeger, Pete Seeger, Michelle Shocked, etc., etc., etc. Spiral bound, so you can sit down (or stand up) and actually play! Also includes some handy musicology and playing tips, contacts for all the hundreds of contributors, and some other handy info. Time to shut up and sing!. 
Price: 18.00 USD

 
 
   11 .   In the Grip of Official Treason (AK Press Audio)
Jello Biafra AK Press 1904859623 / 9781904859628 Audiobook CD Good 
1904859623 3 CDs present and not visibly scratched. Box has wear to edges and corners. 
Price: 11.00 USD

 
  49 .  International Who's Who in Music: Volume Two, Popular Music
Routledge 2000 0948875585 / 9780948875588 Hardcover Good 
0948875585 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 24.00 USD

 
 
   12 .   Jack Johnson - In Between Dreams (Tab)
Johnson, Jack Cherry Lane Music 1575608308 / 9781575608303 PAPERBACK Good 
1575608308 ~Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Trade paperback binding. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
  50 .  Jack Johnson - On and On (Play It Like It Is, Vocal, Guitar)
Johnson, Jack Cherry Lane Music 1575606917 / 9781575606910 PAPERBACK Good 
1575606917 Trade paperback binding. ~Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 4.00 USD

 
 
   13 .   Jack Johnson Sleep Through the Static (Play It Like It Is Guitar)
Johnson, Jack Cherry Lane 1603780548 / 9781603780544 PAPERBACK Good 
1603780548 ~Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Trade paperback binding. 
Price: 19.00 USD

 
  51 .  Jazz & Rock Beats for the New Drummer: Drum Set
Morton, James Mel Bay Publications, Inc. 0871662876 / 9780871662873 PAPERBACK Good 
0871662876 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Stapled Pamphlet/Zine style publication. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
 
   14 .   Journals
Cobain, Kurt Riverhead Trade 157322359X / 9781573223591 PAPERBACK Good 
157322359X ~Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Trade paperback binding. Light bumping and rubbing to corners and edges. Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
  52 .  Jumpin' Jim's Ukulele Gems: Ukulele Solo
Beloff, Jim Flea Market Music, Inc. 0793557968 / 9780793557967 SHEET MUSIC Very Good 
0793557968 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Stapled Pamphlet/Zine style publication. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
 
   15 .   Kid A (Limited Edition)
Capitol 724352968428 AUDIO CD Good 
724352968428 Good, disc appears unscratched. 
Price: 4.00 USD

 
  53 .  Kim Carnes (Laserdisc, Musicvideo)
B005AW5HUG LASER DISC Good 
B005AW5HUG Good, LaserDisc appears unsratched. 
Price: 24.00 USD

 
 
   16 .   Led Zeppelin Volume II
Warner Chappell Music Ltd. 1991 PAPERBACK Fair 
~Fair. Music Book. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Moderate to heavy shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. 
Price: 33.00 USD

 
  54 .  Led Zeppelin/Light and Shade
Atlantic Recording Corporation B002M4ROCY PAPERBACK Good 
B002M4ROCY ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 16.00 USD

 
 
   17 .   Making Friends With Music The Pilot
William C Hartshorn and Helen S Leavitt Ginn and Co 1940 B001G4Y6QS Hardcover Good 
B001G4Y6QS ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Minor pencil markings to table of contents. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
  55 .  Mel Bay's You Can Teach Yourself Mandolin
Dix Bruce Mel Bay Publications, Inc. 0786647108 / 9780786647101 PAPERBACK Good 
0786647108 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
 
   18 .   Method for the Treble Recorder with Duets for Student and Teacher
Giesbert, Franz J. Schott Music Corp. B001I2QJ0Y PAPERBACK Good 
B001I2QJ0Y ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 54.00 USD

 
  56 .  Miss O'Dell: Hard Days and Long Nights with The Beatles, The Stones, Bob Dylan and Eric Clapton
O'Dell, Chris Touchstone 1416590943 / 9781416590941 PAPERBACK New 
1416590943 remarkable, intimate story of an ordinary woman who lived the dream of millions?to be part of rock royalty?s inner circle?Miss O?Dell is a backstage pass to some of the most momentous events in rock history. 
Price: 14.00 USD

 
 
   19 .   Musicology at the University of Colorado; a collection of essays by the Faculty and Graduates by Kearns, William (editor); Hayes, Deborah; and Ellsworth, Oliver (associate editors)
Kearns, William (editor); Hayes, Deborah; and Ellsworth, Oliver (associate editors) University of Colorado Faculty and Graduates 1977 TRADE PAPERBACK Good 
244 p. glued cloth binding Proceeds of this sale benefit the Friends of the Evergreen Library (FOEL) and The Evergreen State College (TESC) in Olympia, WA. Good. No dust jacket as issued. clean text, tight binding, minor shelf wear to covers/corners. 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
  57 .  Musikraphics
Victionary Victionary 9889822970 / 9789889822972 PAPERBACK Good 
9889822970 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
 
   20 .   MySpace Music Marketing: How to Promote & Sell Your Music on the World's Biggest Networking Web Site
Baker, Bob Bob Baker 0971483841 / 9780971483842 PAPERBACK Good 
0971483841 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 2.00 USD

 
  58 .  Nirvana: Nevermind, with Notes and Tablature
Nirvana Hal Leonard 0793523923 / 9780793523924 PAPERBACK Good 
0793523923 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
   21 .   Noise I Make
Kruger, Kristy Do It Yerself 750458271322 AUDIO CD New 
750458271322 Brand new and wrapped in plastic. 
Price: 16.00 USD

 
  59 .  One Love: The Very Best of Bob Marley and The Wailers: Guitar Recorded Versions (Recorded Version (Guitar))
Marley, Bob; The Wailers Hal Leonard Corporation 063404172X / 9780634041723 PAPERBACK Very Good 
063404172X ~Very Good. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Trade paperback binding. 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
 
   22 .   Oxford Companion to Music
Scholes, Percy A. Oxford University Press 1943 B004C78OQ4 Hardcover Good 
B004C78OQ4 ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Hinges weak. Bumping and rubbing to corners and edges. Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. 
Price: 24.00 USD

 
  60 .  Pop: From the Archives of The Daily Mirror
Havers, Richard Haynes Publishing 1844256685 / 9781844256686 Hardcover New 
1844256685 ~NEW. Hardcover. Brand New; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 13.00 USD

 
 
   23 .   Popular Music A Reference Guide (Garland reference library of the humanities)
Iwaschkin, Roman Garland Publishing 1986 0824086805 / 9780824086800 Hardcover Good 
0824086805 672 p. Garland Reference Library of the Humanities, ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
  61 .  Practical Amplifier Diagrams
Audio Amateur Inc. 2000 1882580257 / 9781882580255 PAPERBACK Good 
1882580257 Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 108 p. Audience: General/trade. Infamous independent bookstore in Olympia, WA proudly serving hippies, freaks and degenerates of all makes and models since 2002. Good. No dust jacket as issued. clean text, tight binding, light shelf wear to covers/corners. 
Price: 12.00 USD

 
 
   24 .   Psychic TV: A Coumprehensive Collection Ov Lyrics 1981 - 90
Genesis P-Orridge T.O.P.Y. World Network B002J4KRFS PAPERBACK Good 
B002J4KRFS ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; clean text/tight binding; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 30.00 USD

 
  62 .  Punk Rock: An Oral History
Robb, John PM Press 1604860057 / 9781604860054 PAPERBACK New 
1604860057 With its own fashion, culture, and chaotic energy, punk rock boasted a do-it-yourself ethos that allowed anyone to take part. Vibrant and volatile, the punk scene left an extraordinary legacy of music and cultural change. John Robb talks to many of those who cultivated the movement, such as John Lydon, Lemmy, Siouxsie Sioux, Mick Jones, Chrissie Hynde, Malcolm McLaren, Henry Rollins, and Glen Matlock, weaving together their accounts to create a raw and unprecedented oral history of UK punk. All the main players are here: from The Clash to Crass, from The Sex Pistols to the Stranglers, from the UK Subs to Buzzcocks?over 150 interviews capture the excitement of the most thrilling wave of rock 'n' roll pop culture ever. Ranging from its widely debated roots in the late 1960s to its enduring influence on the bands, fashion, and culture of today, this history brings to life the energy and the anarchy as no other book has done.??? 
Price: 18.00 USD

 
 
   25 .   Reprints From Sing Out! (Volume 1)
Oak Publications Oak Publications 1962 0825602017 / 9780825602016 PAPERBACK Good 
0825602017 65 p. Infamous independent bookstore in Olympia, WA proudly serving hippies, freaks and degenerates of all makes and models since 2002. Good. No dust jacket as issued. clean, stapled binding, minor shelf wear to covers/corners. 
Price: 3.00 USD

 
  63 .  RETURN OF ITALIAN POP. 1996 ENGLISH EDITION, UPDATED [no cd]
Barotto, Paolo Vinyl Magic Books B000NPFDMM PAPERBACK Very Good 
B000NPFDMM ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 24.00 USD

 
 
   26 .   Rhythm and Transforms
Sethares, William Arthur Springer 1846286395 / 9781846286391 Hardcover Very Good 
1846286395 ~Very Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Includes CD Rom. 
Price: 70.00 USD

 
  64 .  Singing! Basic Vocal Technique
Penny Nichols Homespun Tapes B000F72132 Audiobook CASSETTE Very Good 
B000F72132 ~Very Good in VG case, as issued. All cassette tapes present; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 29.00 USD

 
 
   27 .   Song index; an index to more than 12, 000 songs in 177 song collections comprising 262 volumes and supplement, 1934. by Sears, Minnie Earl, and Crawford, Phyllis
Sears, Minnie Earl, and Crawford, Phyllis Shoe String Press 1966 Hardcover Good 
~Good. No DJ, as issued. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
  65 .  SONGS
Yohann Anderson, Compiler Songs and Creations B000K0A0GO PAPERBACK Good 
B000K0A0GO ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
   28 .   Spirit by Earth, Wind & Fire
Earth, Wind & Fire Charles Hansen Music & Books, Inc. 0849400813 / 9780849400810 TRADE PAPERBACK Good 
0849400813 48 p. Infamous independent bookstore in Olympia, WA proudly serving hippies, freaks and degenerates of all makes and models since 2002. Good. No dust jacket as issued. clean, tight binding, minor shelf wear and rubbing to covers/corners. 
Price: 18.00 USD

 
  66 .  Spray Paint the Walls: The Story of Black Flag
Chick, Stevie PM Press 1604864184 / 9781604864182 PAPERBACK New 
1604864184 Black Flag were the pioneers of American Hardcore, and this is their blood-spattered story.Formed in Hermosa Beach, California in 1978, for eight brutal years they made and played brilliant, ugly, no-holds-barred music on a self-appointed touring circuit of America?s clubs, squats and community halls. They fought with everybody: the police, the record industry and even their own fans. They toured overseas on pennies a day and did it in beat-up trucks and vans.Spray Paint The Walls tells Black Flag?s story from the inside, drawing on exclusive interviews with the group?s members, their contemporaries, and the bands they inspired. It?s the story of Henry Rollins, and his journey from fan to iconic frontman. And it?s the story of Greg Ginn, who turned his electronics company into one of the world?s most influential independent record labels while leading Black Flag from punk?s three-chord frenzy into heavy metal and free-jazz. Featuring over 30 photos of the band from Glen E. Friedman, Edward Colver, and others. 
Price: 18.00 USD

 
 
   29 .   Sting And The Police (Rock 'n' Roll Favorites)
Rh Value Publishing Crescent 1984 0517458632 / 9780517458631 Hardcover Good 
0517458632 Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. Good. No dust jacket as issued. spiral binding, moderate shelf wear to covers/corners. 
Price: 11.00 USD

 
  67 .  Styles of Madness [Vinyl]
Naptron Celestial Records 669158990412 VINYL Good 
669158990412 ~ Good Case, as issued. satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 52.00 USD

 
 
   30 .   Techno Rebels: The Renegades of Electronic Funk
Dan Sicko Billboard Books 0823084280 / 9780823084289 PAPERBACK Good 
0823084280 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; clean text/tight binding; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
  68 .  The 5th Dimension
Warner Bros. Publications 1972 TRADE PAPERBACK Good 
56 p. Infamous independent bookstore in Olympia, WA proudly serving hippies, freaks and degenerates of all makes and models since 2002. Good. No dust jacket as issued. clean, tight stapled binding, minor shelf wear to covers/corners, otherwise fine. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
 
   31 .   The Anarchist and The Devil Do Cabaret: Using Theatre, Music and Comedy for Radical Social Change
Nawrocki, Norman Black Rose Books 1551642042 / 9781551642048 PAPERBACK Very Good 
1551642042 Trade paperback binding. ~Very Good. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
  69 .  The Art of Emceeing (Emcee-ing): an Easy to Follow Step-by-step Guide for the Aspiring Hip-hop Artist
stic.man Boss Up Inc. 0977009203 / 9780977009206 PAPERBACK New 
0977009203 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! 102 p. Ready to take your rap career to the next level? Never before has the Art of Emcee-ing been available in print, until now! THE ART OF EMCEE-ING By Stic. man of dead prez AVAILABLE NOW Art of Emcee-ing is the first book of its kind. This is not a book about the history of rap. Nor is this a book about who's who in the industry. This book is about the art, science and techniques of emcee-ing. It gives u a step-by-step instructional guide on learning to create, write, record, publish and profit from your own songs. You will learn: * Get honest, straightforward and genuine advice on taking your rap career to the next level! * Master many different flows and styles and reach more people * Learn how to improve your live performance and get more shows * Be hip to the pimp games that managers and labels run on artists * Start your own publishing company easily and simply * Beat writer's block once and for all..and much more! Brand New! , includes CD at rear. 
Price: 23.00 USD

 
 
   32 .   The Best of Loggins and Messina
Kenny Loggins; Jim Messina B000MI966E PAPERBACK Good 
B000MI966E ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
  70 .  The Cambridge Companion to the Recorder (Cambridge Companions to Music)
Cambridge University Press 0521358167 / 9780521358163 PAPERBACK Good 
0521358167 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 14.00 USD

 
 
   33 .   The Music Index Annual Cumulation, 1978
Harmonie Park Pr 1984 0899900224 / 9780899900223 Hardcover Good 
0899900224 ~Good. NO DJ. Ex-Library. Hardcover. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. wear to boards. 
Price: 16.00 USD

 
  71 .  The Music of Santeraia: Traditional Rhythms of the Bataa Drums [With CD] (Performance in World Music Series)
Amira, John White Cliffs Media 0941677702 / 9780941677707 PAPERBACK Good 
0941677702 CD NOT INCLUDED~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 29.00 USD

 
 
   34 .   The Pitchfork 500: Our Guide to the Greatest Songs from Punk to the Present
Touchstone 1416562028 / 9781416562023 PAPERBACK Good 
1416562028 ~Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Light bumping and rubbing to corners and edges. Trade paperback binding. 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
  72 .  The Story of Crass
Berger, George PM Press 1604860375 / 9781604860375 PAPERBACK New 
1604860375 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. Crass was the anarcho-punk face of a revolutionary movement founded by radical thinkers and artists Penny Rimbaud, Gee Vaucher and Steve Ignorant. When punk ruled the waves, Crass waived the rules and took it further, putting out their own records, films and magazines and setting up a series of situationist pranks that were dutifully covered by the world s press. Not just another iconoclastic band, Crass was a musical, social and political phenomenon. Commune dwellers who were rarely photographed and remained contemptuous of conventional pop stardom; their members explored and finally exhausted the possibilities of punk-led anarchy. They have at last collaborated on telling the whole Crass story, giving access to many never-before seen photos and interviews. 
Price: 18.00 USD

 
 
   35 .   Ukulele Ike (Cliff Edwards) Collection for the Ukulele (1)
CLIFF EDWARDS MILLER MUSIC CO B000AN2PK0 PAPERBACK Good 
B000AN2PK0 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Stapled Pamphlet/Zine style publication. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 33.00 USD

 
  73 .  Ultimate Beginner Blues Guitar Basics Mega Pak: Book, CD & 2 Videos [With 2 Videos and CD]
Wyatt, Keith Alfred Publishing Co., Inc. 076929815X / 9780769298153 PAPERBACK New 
076929815X Brand New, 2 VHS tapes and book, wrapped in plastic. 
Price: 16.00 USD

 
 
   36 .   Unauthorized Guide to the Human Anatomy
Kruger, Kristy Do It Yerself 783707855028 AUDIO CD New 
783707855028 Brand new and wrapped in plastic. 
Price: 24.00 USD

 
  74 .  War Live! by War
War Far Out Music, Inc. 1974 TRADE PAPERBACK Good 
48 p. Infamous independent bookstore in Olympia, WA proudly serving hippies, freaks and degenerates of all makes and models since 2002. Good. No dust jacket as issued. clean, tight binding, minor shelf wear to covers/corners. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
 
   37 .   Warm Voices Rearranged: Anagram Record Reviews
Kearney, Brandan; Turkington, Gregg Drag City 0965618358 / 9780965618359 PAPERBACK New 
0965618358 The album titles of more than 300 musical acts are turned on their heads?and their backs and their sides?when the anagram process is applied and collected in this encyclopedia. The entries take the titles of these classic pop and rock albums and employs the anagram form, resulting in new phrases which are both eerily accurate and disturbingly prophetic. Equally mindful of tradition and experience in the anagram-making, the hilarious and surprising, if somewhat harsh, truths about the albums will appeal to music lovers and word game aficionados alike. 
Price: 13.00 USD

 
  75 .  Wicked Messenger: Bob Dylan And the 1960s
Marqusee, Mike Seven Stories Press 1583226869 / 9781583226865 PAPERBACK Very Good 
1583226869 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 13.00 USD

 
 
   38 .   Women of the Underground: Music: Cultural Innovators Speak for Themselves
von Burden, Zora Manic D Press, Inc. 1933149191 / 9781933149196 PAPERBACK New 
1933149191 ~NEW. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Brand new; satisfaction guaranteed. Featuring interviews with: Marina Abramovic - Miss Mercy (GTOs) - Moe Tucker (Velvet Underground) - Nina Hagen - Lydia Lunch - Adele Bertei (The Contortions) - Cosey Fanni Tutti (Throbbing Gristle) - Jarboe (Swans) - Slymenstra (Gwar) - Patricia Morrison (Sisters of Mercy) - Teresa Nervosa (Butthole Surfers) - Ana da Silva (The Raincoats) - Kembra Pfahler (The Voluptuous Horror of Karen Black) - Pam Tent (The Cockettes) - Pauline Black (The Selecter) - Laurie Anderson - Mary Huff (Southern Culture on the Skids) - Sean Yseult (White Zombie) - Phoebe Legere - Deanna Ashley (Frightwig)In a series of twenty candid interviews with influential women musicians, author Zora von Burden gives the forerunners of this generation a voice, and probes the depths of how and why they broke through society's limitations to create works of outstanding measure. Among the musical genres covered are rock, punk, goth, industrial, electronica, performance art, and more. 
Price: 14.00 USD

     


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to lastwordbooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie