|
|
Technology | - 74 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
|
|
38 .
|
A Source Book in Apl: Papers by Adin D. Falkoff and Kenneth E. Iverson A P L Pr 1981 0917326105 / 9780917326103 PAPERBACK Good 0917326105 Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. The sale of this book benefits the Friends of the Evergreen Library (FOEL) and The Evergreen State College (TESC) in Olympia, WA. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. academic library markings, otherwise clean, tight binding, shelf wear to covers/corners.
Price:
47.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
2 .
|
A Veterinary Book for Dairy Farmers Blowey, Roger W. Diamond Farm Book Pubns 0852361793 / 9780852361795 Hardcover Good 0852361793 ~Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Hardcover with no dust jacket.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
39 .
|
ABC's of Transistors Howard W. SAms & Co., Inc. 0672204401 / 9780672204401 Good 0672204401 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
40 .
|
Advancing with AutoCAD LT McFarlane, Robert Wiley 1997 0470244372 / 9780470244371 PAPERBACK Good 0470244372 Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. Audience: General/trade. Infamous independent bookstore proudly serving freaks, degenerates and malcontents of all persuasions since 2002. Good. No dust jacket as issued. ~all titles subject to prior sale; light to moderate shelf wear.
Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
4 .
|
Agents Handbook of Black Bag Operations U. S. Government Desert Pubns 087947212X / 9780879472122 PAPERBACK New 087947212X This is a book that the Watergate 5 should have read - a detailed study of very controversial subject matter. All intelligence operations, whether government, commercial or private, utilize Black Bag techniques at one time or another. author of this book has gleaned much information from agents who have been there and done that. Included are chapters on operational planning, plan of entry, operational considerations, entrances and exits, operational clothing requirements, equipment and information obtainable from actual F.B.I. memorandums detailing a real Black Bag job. This books author wishes to remain Anonymous. 5.5 x 8.5 , 64 page, softcover.
Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
5 .
|
Alternative Pipe Joining Methods by Institute of Gas Technology Institute of Gas Technology Institute of Gas Technology 1978 0910091080 / 9780910091084 TRADE PAPERBACK Good 0910091080 270 p. Proceeds from this sale benefit the Friends of the Evergreen Library (FOEL) and The Evergreen State College (TESC), in Olympia, WA. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. academic library markings, otherwise clean, tight binding, minor shelf wear to covers.
Price:
47.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
42 .
|
Alternatives to Traditional Public Safety Delivery Systems: A Tale of Two Cities Institute for Local Self Government 1977 TRADE PAPERBACK Good 103 p. Proceeds from this sale benefit the Friends of the Evergreen Library (FOEL) and The Evergreen State College (TESC), in Olympia, WA. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. academic library markings, otherwise clean text, some loose pages, minor shelf wear to covers/corners.
Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
6 .
|
AppleScripting QuarkXPress Hopkins, Shirley D T P Connection 0970726503 / 9780970726506 SPIRAL-BOUND Good 0970726503 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed, Includes CD
Price:
124.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
8 .
|
Black Book of Arson Whitney, Lyle Desert Pubns 0879471832 / 9780879471835 PAPERBACK New 0879471832 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! 176 p. Audience: General/trade. Fire has been a powerful weapon ever since man first learned how to produce and control it. At the begining of the Second World War it was generally believed that explosive bombs were more destructive than incendiary bombs, but was proved wrong. In this NEW book, it explains in detail how to use fire to its fullest effect. Everything from Molotov Cocktails to boobytraps systems which incorparate the efects of fire. Fire defenses are also covered. 176 pgs, 81/2 x 11 photos, softcvr.
Price:
23.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
45 .
|
Britain's Nuclear Waste: Siting and Safety Openshaw, Stan; Carver, Steve; Fernie, John Pinter Pub Ltd 1989 1852930012 / 9781852930011 Hardcover Good 1852930012 xii, 207 p. : ill.; 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. Proceeds of this sale benefit the Friends of the Evergreen Library (FOEL) and The Evergreen State College (TESC) in Olympia, WA. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. academic library markings/stamps, tight binding, light to moderate shelf wear to boards.
Price:
36.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
46 .
|
Community Technology Karl Hess Loompanics Unlimited 1559501340 / 9781559501347 PAPERBACK New 1559501340 brand new! support independent counter-culture booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 120 p. Audience: General/trade. In the early 1970s, Hess became involved in an experiment with several friends and colleagues to bring self-built and -managed technology into the direct service of the economic and social life of the poor, largely African American neighborhood of Adams-Morgan in Washington, D.C.. It was the neighborhood in which Hess had spent his childhood. Afterward, Hess wrote a book entitled Community Technology which told the story of this experiment and its results. According to Hess, the residents had a vigorous go at participatory democracy, and the neighborhood seemed for a time like a fertile ground for the growth of community identity and capability.
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
47 .
|
Construction Electrician 3 & 2 Bureau of Navy Personnel U.S. Gov t Printing Office 1971 B000MOSVSW PAPERBACK Good B000MOSVSW ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Navpers 10636-G, Bureau of Naval Personnel.
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
11 .
|
Culture and Technology J. Macgregor Wise; Jennifer Daryl Slack Peter Lang Publishing, Inc. 0820450073 / 9780820450070 PAPERBACK Very Good 0820450073 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; clean text/tight binding; satisfaction guaranteed. From genetically modified food to weapons of mass destruction, we live in an age of intense debate about technology's place in our culture. While the technologies have changed, these debates go back hundreds of years, and their assumptions have become deeply entrenched in our culture. Culture + Technology is an essential guide to the fascinating history of these debates, and offers new perspectives that give readers the tools they need to make informed decisions about the role of technology in our lives. In clear and compelling language, Slack and Wise untangle and expose the cultural assumptions that underlie our thinking about technology, stories so deeply held we often don't recognize their influence. The book considers the perceived inevitability of technological advance and our myths about progress. It also looks at sources of resistance to these stories from the Luddites of the 19th century to the Unabomber in our own time. Slack and Wise help readers sift through the confusions about culture and technology that arise in their own everyday lives. This book is a must read for anyone who cares about the place of technology in our lives. It is a primer for beginners, and an invaluable resource for those who have pondered these issues before.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
48 .
|
Cutting Edge: Technology, Information Capitalism and Social Revolution Verso 1998 1859841856 / 9781859841853 PAPERBACK Very Good 1859841856 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Clean text. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. A robot can build a car. But a robot cannot buy a car ...The explosion in the development of computer- and robotic-based manufacturing is seeing the rapid expansion of laborless production systems. Such systems create enormous instability, both for the overall economy where money previously paid in wages is now invested in labor-saving technology and therefore cannot be spent on goods, and for workers whose jobs are being deskilled or are simply disappearing. Bringing together contributions from workers employed in the new electronics and information industries with work from theorists in economics, politics and science, Cutting Edge provides an up-to-the-minute analysis of the complex relations between technology and work. Individual essays look at topics including the cyclical nature of a technologically driven economy, the privatization of knowledge that new information industries demand, and the strategies that trade unionists and governments might deploy to protect jobs and living standards. Technology has the potential ro end material scarcity and lay the foundations for higher forms of human fulfilment. But under existing power structures, it is more likely to exacerbate the poverty and misery under which most people live. Cutting Edge weighs that balance and, in helping us to understand how technology interacts with the production of goods and services, tips it in the direction of a more equal and creative world.
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
12 .
|
Cybernetics of Cybernetics Brun, Herbert; Sloan, Stephen Future Systems Inc 0964704412 / 9780964704411 PAPERBACK Very Good 0964704412 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; clean text/tight binding; Future Systems, Inc. Second Edition; includes velcro attached mini-book, "Metabook" inside rear cover; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
166.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
13 .
|
Drying Eighty-Four Hemisphere Pub 1984 0891162984 / 9780891162988 Hardcover Good 0891162984 488 p. Proceeds from this sale benefit the Friends of the Evergreen Library (FOEL) and The Evergreen State College (TESC), in Olympia, WA. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. academic library markings, otherwise clean, tight binding, minor shelf wear to boards.
Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
50 .
|
Essential Linux Heath, Steve Digital Press 1555581773 / 9781555581770 PAPERBACK Fair 1555581773 Good. No DJ, as issued. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. Includes CD
Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
14 .
|
Free Software Catalog & Direct Froehlich, Robert A. Crown 1984 0517554488 / 9780517554487 Hardcover Fair 0517554488 ~Fair. No DJ, as issued. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; moderate to heavy shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
51 .
|
Getting the Most from AutoCAD LT Ditch, W. Wiley 1997 0470244399 / 9780470244395 PAPERBACK Good 0470244399 Audience: General/trade. Infamous independent bookstore proudly serving freaks, degenerates and malcontents of all persuasions since 2002. Good. No dust jacket as issued. ~all titles subject to prior sale; light to moderate shelf wear.
Price:
47.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
15 .
|
Gnu Emacs Manual: Eleventh Edition, Version 19.29 June 1995 Stallman, Richard M. Free Software Foundation 1995 1882114523 / 9781882114528 PAPERBACK Good 1882114523 Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 470 p. Infamous independent bookstore proudly serving freaks, degenerates and malcontents of all persuasions since 2002. Good. No dust jacket as issued. ~clean, tight binding, light to moderate shelf wear.
Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
52 .
|
Growing Up Digital: The Rise of the Net Generation Tapscott, Don McGraw-Hill 1999 0071347984 / 9780071347983 PAPERBACK Very Good 0071347984 Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. mild shelf and reading wear, otherwise Nice Clean Copy,
Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
16 .
|
Ham Radio Incentive Licensing Guide Simon, Bert TAB Books B0031R62OC Hardcover Good B0031R62OC ~Good. No DJ. 1st printing. Ex-Library. Hardcover. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed.?
Price:
23.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
53 .
|
Handbook of Chemical Specialities: Textile Fibre Processing, Preparation and Bleaching Nettles, John E. John Wiley & Sons Inc 1983 0471893188 / 9780471893189 Hardcover Good 0471893188 467 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Proceeds from this sale benefit the Friends of the Evergreen Library (FOEL) and The Evergreen State College (TESC), in Olympia, WA. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. academic library markings, otherwise clean, tight binding, minor shelf wear to cloth boards/corners.
Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
55 .
|
How to Do Everything: Ubuntu Orloff, Jeffrey McGraw-Hill Osborne Media 2008 0071549366 / 9780071549363 PAPERBACK Very Good 0071549366 Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 328 p. Contains: Illustrations. How to Do Everything. Audience: General/trade. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice clean slightly used copy,
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
56 .
|
Inventive Minds: Creativity in Technology Oxford University Press, USA 0195071700 / 9780195071702 Hardcover Very Good 0195071700 ~Very Good. VG DJ. Minor wear to edges and corners of DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; very light pencil underlining towards beginning, tight binding; satisfaction guaranteed. Is invention really "99 percent" perspiration and "one percent inspiration" as Thomas Edison assured us? Inventive Minds assembles a group of authors well equipped to address this question: contemporary inventors of important new technologies, historians of science and industry, and cognitive psychologists interested in the process of creativity. In telling their stories, the inventors describe the origins of such remarkable devices as ultrasound, the electron microscope, and artificial diamonds. The historians help us look into the minds of innovators like Thomas Edison, Alexander Graham Bell, Michael Faraday, and the Wright brothers, drawing on original notebooks and other sources to show how they made their key discoveries. Finally, cognitive psychologists explore the mental processes that figure in creative thinking. Contributing to the authors' insight is their special focus on the "front end" of invention -- where ideas come from and how they are transformed into physical prototypes. They answer three questions: How does invention happen? How does invention contrast with other commonly creative pursuits such as scientific inquiry, musical composition, or painting? And how might invention best happen -- that is, what kinds of settings, conditions, and strategies appear to foster inventive activity? The book yields a wealth of information that will make absorbing reading for cognitive and social psychologists, social historians, and many working scientists and general readers who are interested in the psychology of personality and the roots of ingenuity.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
20 .
|
Ion Implantation for Materials Processing ("Chemical Technology Review") Noyes Pubns 1983 0815509618 / 9780815509615 Hardcover Good 0815509618 244 p. Chemical Technology Review, 224. Audience: General/trade. Infamous independent bookstore proudly serving freaks, degenerates and malcontents of all persuasions since 2002. ~light shelf wear.100% satisfaction guaranteed; Last Word Books is an independent brick and mortar store in Olympia WA
Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
22 .
|
Miscellaneous fasteners (Engineering design guides ; 3) Keeley, F. M Published for the Design Council, the British Standards Institution, and the Council of Engineering Institutions by Oxford University Press 1974 0198591314 / 9780198591313 PAPERBACK Good 0198591314 23 p. : ill.; 30 cm. Engineering design guides; 3. Includes Illustrations. Proceeds from this sale benefit the Friends of the Evergreen Library (FOEL) and The Evergreen State College (TESC), in Olympia, WA. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. minor shelf wear, clean text, academic library markings
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
62 .
|
Programming from First Principles (Prentice-Hall International series in computer science) Bornat, Richard Pearson Education Limited 1987 0137291043 / 9780137291045 PAPERBACK Good 0137291043 538 p. Prentice Hall International Series in Computer Science. Audience: General/trade. Proceeds from the sale of this book go to benefit the Friends of the Evergreen State College Library in Olympia, Washington. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
26 .
|
Programming in Vax-11 C digital equipment corporation 1982 TRADE PAPERBACK Good Includes: diagrams, index. shelf wear to covers, slight fading to spine, otherwise like new, spine uncracked and apparently unread
Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
63 .
|
PT 2: The Practice Hill, W.G. Scope International 0906619580 / 9780906619582 PAPERBACK New 0906619580 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! 251 p. W. G. Hill continues with hundreds of ways to put your PT options into practice. His ultimate privacy tactics include living tax-free; using offshore no-name accounts; transferring cash across borders; using foreign mail services, untraced credit cards, encryption programs for sensitive data, virtual telephone numbers, and scores of other clever, little-known tactics. Purpose? To enable you to create an impenetrable barrier around your personal and financial affairs. A successful PT for the past 20 years, Hill defines and demonstrates the art of "PT, " and shows how you can do likewise. Truly inspiring! W. G. Hill.
Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
27 .
|
Radio Control Manual Safford, Edward L. Tab Books 0830611355 / 9780830611355 PERFECT PAPERBACK Good 0830611355 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
29 .
|
River Water Quality Canter, Larry W. CRC Press 1985 0873710118 / 9780873710114 Hardcover Good 0873710118 Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. Audience: General/trade. Good. No dust jacket as issued. ~academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear.
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
67 .
|
Servomechanisms Bulliet, L.J. Addison-Wesley Educational Publishers Inc 1967 0201007258 / 9780201007251 Hardcover Good 0201007258 xii, 276 p. illus. 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. Infamous independent bookstore proudly serving freaks, degenerates and malcontents of all persuasions since 2002. Good in fair dust jacket. Ex-library. ~academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear.
Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
31 .
|
Surveillance Countermeasures: A Serious Guide To Detecting, Evading, And Eluding Threats To Personal Privacy ACM IV Security Services Paladin Press 0873647637 / 9780873647632 PAPERBACK New 0873647637 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Learn to detect and evade surveillance efforts that threaten your personal security. These time-tested tactics of observation, detection and evasion are proven effective against the most sophisticated surveillance techniques used in the world. ACM IV Security Services is a private consulting firm that specializes in security and intelligence disciplines, to include antiterrorism, counterintelligence, human intelligence, competitive intelligence, investigations and strategic intelligence analysis. ACM IV provides exclusive training and consulting services with a focus on targeting and countering the world's most threatening adversarial elements.
Price:
23.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
68 .
|
Sustainable Industrial Development Carr, Marilyn Itdg Publishing 1988 0946688893 / 9780946688890 PAPERBACK Good 0946688893 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
32 .
|
Technology, Renewable Resources, and American Crafts by Windle, Phyllis Windle, Phyllis For sale by Congress of the United States, Office of Technology Assessment 1984 TRADE PAPERBACK Good ix, 57 p. : ill.; 26 cm. Background paper (United States. Congress. Office of Technology Assessment). Background paper. Includes Illustrations. Proceeds from this sale benefit the Friends of the Evergreen Library (FOEL) and The Evergreen State College (TESC), in Olympia, WA. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. academic library markings, otherwise clean, tight pamphlet style binding, minor shelf wear to covers/corners.
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
34 .
|
The Ultimate Guide to Low-Profile Living: Cutting-Edge Strategies for Reclaiming Your Privacy from Snoops, Corporations, and Newly Unleashed Government Busybodies by Bellinger, Lee Bellinger, Lee Independent Living American Lantern Press : New Ultimate Guide to Low-Profile Living. And now, because this topic is so critically important to the freedom and security of all Americas, I am extending this offer to you and a select group who think for themselves and understand the nature of the ever-changing, ever-challenging world we live in. Within the pages of the Ultimate Guide to Low-Profile Living are the little-known, closely-held secrets that can make you virtually invisible to government "radar," to snoops and sleuths, and to a host of public and private agents and their co-conspirators who are out to make money the old fashioned way ? by stealing it from those who earned it.
Price:
66.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
71 .
|
The Virtual Reference Librarian's Handbook Lipow, Anne Grodzins Neal Schuman Pub 2003 155570445X / 9781555704452 PAPERBACK Good 155570445X Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 199 p. Audience: General/trade. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Academic Nice clean copy with very minor shelf wear and unopened CD,
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
35 .
|
The Whale and the Reactor: A Search for Limits in an Age of High Technology Winner, Langdon University Of Chicago Press 0226902110 / 9780226902111 PAPERBACK Very Good 0226902110 Cover creased lightly, interior clean and bright. ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; clean text/tight binding; satisfaction guaranteed. "The questions he poses about the relationship between technical change and political power are pressing ones that can no longer be ignored, and identifying them is perhaps the most a nascent 'philosophy of technology' can expect to achieve at the present time."?David Dickson, New York Times Book Review "The Whale and the Reactor is the philosopher's equivalent of superb public history. In its pages an analytically trained mind confronts some of the most pressing political issues of our day."?Ruth Schwartz Cowan, Isis
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
72 .
|
Titow: Reinforced Thermoplastics TITOW John Wiley & Sons Inc 1975 0470875186 / 9780470875186 Hardcover Good 0470875186 295 p. Audience: General/trade. Proceeds from this sale benefit the Friends of the Evergreen Library (FOEL) and The Evergreen State College (TESC) in Olympia, WA. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. academic library markings, otherwise clean, tight binding, minor shelf wear to cloth boards/corners.
Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
36 .
|
Twilight of the Machines Zerzan, John Feral House 1932595317 / 9781932595314 PAPERBACK New 1932595317 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 142 p. Audience: General/trade. crisis deepens. Everyday life is plundered as much as the physical environment. Our predicament points us toward a solution. voluntary abandonment of the industrial mode of existence is not self-renunciation, but a healing return. from Twilight of the Machines mentor of the green anarchist and neo-primitive movements is back with his first book in six years, confronting civilization, mass society, and modernity and technoculture both the history of its developing crisis and the possibilities for its human and humane solutions. As John Zerzan writes, These dire times may yet reveal invigorating new vistas of thought and action. When everything is at stake, all must be confronted and superseded. At this moment, there is the distinct possibility of doing just that. John Zerzan can now credibly claim the honor of being America s most famous anarchist. His writing is sharp, uncompromising, and tenacious. Derrick Jensen, Utne Reader Previous works from John Zerzan include Elements of Refusal, Future Primitive, Against Civilization, Running on Emptiness, and Questioning Technology. He has also contributed to Apocalypse Culture, Telos, and Fifth Estate. An Oregonian with degrees from Stanford University and San Francisco State University, he is an editor of Green Anarchy magazine.
Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
73 .
|
Welcome to the Machine: Science, Surveillance, and the Culture of Control Jensen, Derrick; Draffan, George Chelsea Green 1931498520 / 9781931498524 PAPERBACK New 1931498520 New. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. Signed by Jensen on Title Page! Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Politics of the Living. Audience: General/trade. Machine-readable identity cards are issued to prisoners, workers, and schoolchildren around the world. Tiny ID chips track every car, shirt, and razor blade purchased from every corporate manufacturer in America. Chips track--and control--humans and other animals. Exoskeleton armor makes soldiers invincible; mind-altering drugs make them incapable of remorse. Scientists design swarms of nanoparticles as weapons to target specific ethnic groups. Governments and multinational corporations gather gigabytes of information on every citizen s race, family life, credit record, telephone conversations, employment history, buying preferences, favorite TV shows. Welcome to Western civilization, 2004. In their new collaboration for the "Politics of the Living" series, Derrick Jensen and George Draffan reveal the modern culture of the machine, where corporate might makes technology right, government money feeds the greed for mad science, and absolute surveillance leads to absolute control--and corruption. Through meticulous research and fiercely personal narrative, Jensen and Draffan move beyond journalism and expos? to question our civilization s very mode of existence. Welcome to the Machine defies our willingness to submit to the institutions and technologies built to rob us of all that makes us human--our connection to the land, our kinship with one another, our place in the living world. Welcome to the Machine is part of the "Politics of the Living" series, a collection of hard-hitting works by major writers exposing the global governmental and corporate assault on life. About the Author Derrick Jensen is the author of Walking on Water, Culture of Make Believe, A Language Older than Words, and Listening to the Land. He is the coauthor of Strangely Like War and Railroads and Clearcuts. Culture of Make Believe was one of two finalists for the 2003 J. Anthony Lukas Book Prize. George Draffan is a forest activist, public interest investigator, and corporate muckraker.
Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
74 .
|
Wood chips: Production, handling, transport Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations 1976 925100207X / 9789251002070 Good 925100207X Trade paperback (US). 141 p. Proceeds from this sale benefit the Friends of the Evergreen Library (FOEL) and The Evergreen State College (TESC), in Olympia, WA. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. academic library markings, otherwise clean, tight binding, minor shelf wear to boards.
Price:
27.00 USD
|
|
|
|