Dig Through Our Books

Title
Author
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 




Bookmark and Share





 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Science

 - 178 items found in your search
Science
   -Aeronautics
   -Alchemy
   -Anatomy
   -Archaeology
   -Astronomy
   -Biochemistry
   -Biology
   -Botany
   -Chemistry
   -Energy
   -Evolution
   -Forensics
   -Genetics
   -Geography
   -Geology
   -Human Ecology
   -Marine Biology
   -Microbiology
   -Mycology & Mushrooms
   -Nuclear Physics
   -Oceanography
   -Paleontology
   -Physics
   -Seismology
   -Space Exploration
   -Volcanology
   -Zoology

Click on Title to view full description

 
   1 .   A new theory of cosmology: Symmetrical expansion of the metagalaxy and of the antimetagalaxy into the opposite directions of the time dimension and ... physics as a function of expanding spacetime
Boyer, Nicodemus E N.E. Boyer 1983 0890230218 / 9780890230213 Good 
0890230218 xxxviii, 729 p., [1] leaf of plates: ill., 2 ports.; 29 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits, Plates. Proceeds of this sale benefit the Friends of the Evergreen Library (FOEL) and The Evergreen State College (TESC) in Olympia, WA. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. academic library markings/stamps, tight binding, light to moderate shelf wear to boards. 
Price: 138.00 USD

 
  51 .  Abraham Lincoln's DNA and Other Adventures in Genetics
Reilly, Philip R Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory Press 0879696494 / 9780879696498 PAPERBACK Good 
0879696494  ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Contains highlighting/markings. Light to moderate highlighting/markings/shelf wear, otherwise clean text; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
 
   2 .   Adhesives. Recent Developments. Chemical Technology Review No. 65
Herman, Bernard S. Noyes Publications 1976 0815506139 / 9780815506133 Hardcover Good 
0815506139 302 p. Chemical Technology Review, 65. Infamous independent bookstore proudly serving freaks, degenerates and malcontents of all persuasions since 2002. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. ~academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear. 
Price: 4.00 USD

 
  52 .  Advances in Analytical Chemistry and Instrumentation Volumes 1-8 by Reilley, Charles Norwood, and McLafferty, F. W.
Reilley, Charles Norwood, and McLafferty, F. W. Interscience 1968 Hardcover Good 
8 volume set. ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 124.00 USD

 
 
   3 .   Advances in Coal Utilization Technology: Presented May 14-18, 1979 by Vorres, Karl S., (Symposium Chairman)
Vorres, Karl S., (Symposium Chairman) Institute of Gas Technology 1979 TRADE PAPERBACK Good 
viii, 784 p. : ill.; 23 cm. Includes Illustrations. Proceeds from this sale benefit the Friends of the Evergreen Library (FOEL) and The Evergreen State College (TESC), in Olympia, WA. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. academic library markings, otherwise clean, tight binding, minor shelf wear to covers/corners. 
Price: 33.00 USD

 
  53 .  Advances in space science and technology. Volumes 1-11, 1959-1972 by Ordway, Frederick Ira
Ordway, Frederick Ira Academic Press 1971 Hardcover Good 
Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. 11 volume set. maps; 24 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. All volumes in good shape, very minor shelf wear, 
Price: 143.00 USD

 
 
   4 .   Age relationships of the Golconda thrust fault, Sonoma Range, north-central Nevada (Special paper - Geological Society of America ; 163)
Silberling, N. J Geological Society of America 1975 0813721636 / 9780813721637 Good 
0813721636 iv, 28 p., [1] leaf of plates: maps (1 fold. ); 23 cm. Special paper-Geological Society of America; 163. Includes: Maps, Plates. Good. No dust jacket as issued. clean, tight stapled binding, light shelf wear to covers/corners. 
Price: 17.00 USD

 
  54 .  Air pollution damage functions and regional damage estimates
Liu, Ben-Chieh Technomic Pub. Co 1977 0877622477 / 9780877622475 Good 
0877622477 academic library markings/stamps, tight binding, mild to moderate shelf wear to boards and corners, clean pages 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
 
   5 .   An Account of the Astronomical Discoveries of Kepler by Small, Robert
Small, Robert University of Wisconsin Press 1963 TRADE PAPERBACK Fair 
386 p. illus. 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. academic library markings/stamps, tight binding, moderate shelf wear to boards. 
Price: 12.00 USD

 
  55 .  An Ordinary World: The Role of Science in Your Search for Personal Meaning
Duncan, Todd Science Integration Institute 2001 0971262403 / 9780971262409 PAPERBACK Good 
0971262403 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Signed by author on title page. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Behind all the ordinary concerns, struggles, and details of your daily life, do you believe there is a context within which it really matters what you choose to do? Modern science has revealed insights about the universe that were unimagined just a few generations ago. Surely some of these insights are important for understanding the overall context that gives meaning and significance to our lives. But science has acquired a reputation for dehumanizing the world, leaving us stranded and alienated in a universe for which our existence seems irrelevant. An Ordinary World outlines a way to approach scientific information from a more optimistic and constructive point of view. You'll see how to develop a perspective on science from which you can pursue your own search for meaning in a way that is consistent with a scientifically realistic map of the world. 
Price: 33.00 USD

 
 
   6 .   Apollo's Fire: Igniting America's Clean Energy Economy
Inslee, Jay; Hendricks, Bracken Island Press 1597261750 / 9781597261753 Hardcover Very Good 
1597261750 Flat-Signed by author on 1/2 title page, ~Very Good. VG DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; clean text/tight binding; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 11.00 USD

 
  56 .  Applied Thermodynamics Laboratories" by Institution of Mechanical Engineers (Great Britain), and Unesco
Institution of Mechanical Engineers (Great Britain), and Unesco Unesco 1972 TRADE PAPERBACK Good 
~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; minor rubbing/edge wear to covers; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 19.00 USD

 
 
   7 .   Aristotle's Physics
Aristotle; Hippocrates G. Apostle Trans. Indiana Univ. Press B000JL8YV2 Hardcover Fair 
B000JL8YV2 ~Fair. No DJ. Hardcover. Moderate to heavy shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Covers stained and curling a bit from water damage, some markings to text. 
Price: 49.00 USD

 
  57 .  Astronomy on the Personal Computer
Montenbruck, Oliver Springer-Verlag 1991 0387527540 / 9780387527543 Hardcover Good 
0387527540 255 p. Audience: General/trade. Good. No dust jacket as issued. ~academic library markings/stamps, tight binding, moderate shelf wear to boards. 
Price: 11.00 USD

 
 
   8 .   Atlas of pathologic anatomy
Doerr, Wilhelm PSG Pub. Co 1978 0884160637 / 9780884160632 Good 
0884160637 Text in English, German. 318 p. academic library markings/stamps, tight binding, moderate shelf wear to covers/corners, clean pages, tight binding 
Price: 42.00 USD

 
  58 .  Barnes Neurophysiology
Barnes John Wiley & Sons Inc 1968 0471050601 / 9780471050605 Hardcover Very Good 
0471050601 ~Good. Fair DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 4.00 USD

 
 
   9 .   Basic and Applied Aspects of Vestibular Function
Hwang, J.C Hong Kong University Press 9622092144 / 9789622092143 Hardcover Very Good 
9622092144 ~Very Good. VG DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 11.00 USD

 
  59 .  basic electricity (Vol. 1)
Van Valkenburgh, Nooger & Neville, Inc. John F. Ryder, Publisher B000LH4VLQ PAPERBACK Good 
B000LH4VLQ ~Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Trade paperback binding. Slight discoloration. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
 
   10 .   Between Pacific Tides: Fourth Edition
Joel W Hedgpeth; Edward F. Ricketts; Jack Calvin Stanford University Press B000H4QZ2G Hardcover Good 
B000H4QZ2G ~Good. Good DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Lacking original DJ, but has old clear plastic slipcover. Light bumping and rubbing to corners and edges, small spots on fore-edge and bottom edge of pages. 
Price: 15.00 USD

 
  60 .  BIB LIT NORTH AMER CLIMATE (Garland reference library of natural science)
Grayson Scholarly Title 1975 0824099923 / 9780824099923 Hardcover Fair 
0824099923 ~Good. No DJ. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
 
   11 .   Bioanalytical Applications of Enzymes
Wiley-Interscience 1992 047155880X / 9780471558804 Hardcover Good 
047155880X Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 280 p. Methods of Biochemical Analysis. Audience: General/trade. The sale of this book benefits the Friends of the Evergreen Library (FOEL) and The Evergreen State College (TESC) in Olympia, WA. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. academic library markings, otherwise clean text, tight binding, minor shelf wear to cloth boards, no DJ. 
Price: 24.00 USD

 
  61 .  Biochemical Engineering--Energy, Rrenewable Resources, and New Foods by Barnett, Stanley M., and Clark, J. Peter, and Nystrom, John M.
Barnett, Stanley M., and Clark, J. Peter, and Nystrom, John M. American Institute of Chemical Engineers 1976 Hardcover Good 
vi, 118 p. : ill.; 28 cm. AIChE symposium series; no. 158. AIChE symposium series; vol. 72, no. 158. Includes Illustrations. Biochemical engineeringInfamous independent bookstore in Olympia, WA proudly serving hippies, freaks and degenerates of all makes and models since 2002. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. academic library binding and stamps, otherwise clean text, tight binding, light shelf wear to boards. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
 
   12 .   Cell Signalling
Morgan, Noel G. The Guilford Press 1990 0898625181 / 9780898625189 PAPERBACK Good 
0898625181 Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 203 p. Audience: General/trade. Good. No dust jacket as issued. ~all titles subject to prior sale; may contain highlighting/markings and light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners. 
Price: 4.00 USD

 
  62 .  Cenozoic Tectoncs&Rgnl Gophys Wstn Crd (Memoir - the Geological Society of America, inc. ; 152)
Geological Society of Amer 1978 0813711525 / 9780813711522 Hardcover Very Good 
0813711525 395 p. Contains: Illustrations. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. clean, tight binding, in slipcase w/ light shelf wear; includes maps, plates and accompanying text. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
 
   13 .   Chemical Engineering: v. 3
Coulson, J.M.; Richardson, J.F. Elsevier 0080164382 / 9780080164380 Hardcover Fair 
0080164382 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 24.00 USD

 
  63 .  Chemical Transmission of Nerve Impulses: An Historical Sketch
Bacq, Zenon Marcel Pergamon Press 1974 0080205127 / 9780080205120 Hardcover Good 
0080205127 Unknown printing. [English, French]. 106 p., [2] leaves of plates: ill.; 22 cm. Translation of Les transmissions chimiques de l'influx nerveux. Bibliography: p. 105-106. ~Good. No DJ. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
 
   14 .   Chemistry in the Soil Environment: Proceedings of a Symposium Sponsored by Division S-2 of the American Society of Agronomy and the Soil Science Soc (ASA special publication)
Dowdy, R. H. Amer Society of Agronomy 0891180656 / 9780891180654 PAPERBACK Good 
0891180656 ~Fair. No DJ, as issued. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; moderate to heavy shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 2.00 USD

 
  64 .  Chemistry Matter and Life (Essay index reprint series)
Maill, Stephen; Maill, Lawrence Ayer Co Pub 1972 0836927036 / 9780836927030 Hardcover Good 
0836927036 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
 
   15 .   Coal Combustion Chemistry-Correlation Aspects: Coal Science and Technology Six (Coal Science & Technology)
Badin, Elmer John Elsevier Science Ltd 1984 0444423184 / 9780444423184 Hardcover Good 
0444423184 260 p. Coal Science and Technology, 6. Proceeds from this sale benefit the Friends of the Evergreen Library (FOEL) and The Evergreen State College (TESC), in Olympia, WA. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Clean text, tite binding 
Price: 46.00 USD

 
  65 .  Combustion experiments in a zero-gravity laboratory (Progress in astronautics and aeronautics)
American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics 1981 0915928485 / 9780915928484 Good 
0915928485 xix, 259 p. : ill.; 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. The sale of this book benefits the Friends of the Evergreen Library (FOEL) and The Evergreen State College (TESC) in Olympia, WA. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. academic library markings, otherwise clean text, tight binding, minor shelf wear to cloth boards, no DJ. 
Price: 11.00 USD

 
 
   16 .   Combustion in Reactive Systems: Technical Papers from the Seventh International Colloquium on Gasdynamics of Explosions and Reactive Systems, ... (Progress Astronautics Aeronautics, Vol. 76)
American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics 1981 0915928477 / 9780915928477 Hardcover Good 
0915928477 656 p. Progress in Astronautics and Aeronautics, 76. Audience: General/trade. The sale of this book benefits the Friends of the Evergreen Library (FOEL) and The Evergreen State College (TESC) in Olympia, WA. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. academic library markings, otherwise clean text, tight binding, minor shelf wear to cloth boards, no DJ. 
Price: 19.00 USD

 
  66 .  Comparative Social Recognition
Colgan, Patrick William John Wiley & Sons Inc 1983 0471093505 / 9780471093503 Hardcover Fair 
0471093505 ~Fair. No DJ, as issued. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; moderate to heavy shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 21.00 USD

 
 
   17 .   Composition Tables Data for Compounds containing C, H, N, O, S by Stout, George H.
Stout, George H. W. A. Benjamin 1963 Hardcover Good 
~Good. No DJ, as issued. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
  67 .  CRC Handbook of Microbiology (Vol. IV): Microbial Metabolism, Genetics and Immunology
Allen I. Laskin; Hubert A. Lechevalier CRC Press Inc.,U.S. 1974 087819584X / 9780878195848 Hardcover Good 
087819584X 800 p. Handbook of Microbiology, CRC, 3. The sale of this book benefits the Friends of the Evergreen Library (FOEL) and The Evergreen State College (TESC) in Olympia, WA. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. academic library markings, otherwise clean text, tight binding, minor shelf wear to cloth boards, no DJ. 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
 
   18 .   Crisis in space
Carmouche, W. J Revelation Press 1983 0913681008 / 9780913681008 Good 
0913681008 127 p. Proceeds from this sale benefit the Friends of the Evergreen Library (FOEL) and The Evergreen State College (TESC), in Olympia, WA. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. academic library markings, otherwise clean, tight binding, shelf wear to boards. 
Price: 19.00 USD

 
  68 .  Deep-water benthic polychaetous annelids off New England to Bermuda and other North Atlantic areas part II by Hartman, Olga, and Fauchald, Kristian, and Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, and Allan Hancock Foundation
Hartman, Olga, and Fauchald, Kristian, and Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, and Allan Hancock Foundation University of Southern California Press 1971 TRADE PAPERBACK Good 
illus. 24 cm. Allan Hancock monographs in marine biology; no. 6. -part II only Part 2, by O. Hartman and K. Fauchald, issued as Allan Hancock monographs in marine biology, no. 6. Analysis of specimens collected by Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution and deposited in the Allan Hancock Foundation of the University of Southern...Help support independent bookstores! Proceeds of this sale benefit the Friends of the Evergreen Library (FOEL) and The Evergreen State College (TESC) in Olympia, WA. ~academic library markings/stamps, tight binding, light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners. 
Price: 33.00 USD

 
 
   19 .   Defending the Earth: Debate Between Murray Bookchin and Dave Foreman
Black Rose Books Ltd 0921689888 / 9780921689881 PAPERBACK New 
0921689888 ~NEW. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Brand new except for remainder mark on bottom edge of pages; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 12.00 USD

 
  69 .  Developmental Biology of Cultured Nerve, Muscle and Glia
Schubert, David John Wiley & Sons Inc 1984 0471865923 / 9780471865926 Hardcover Good 
0471865923 315 p. Audience: General/trade. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice Copy, with mild shelf and reading wear 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
 
   20 .   Dialogues Concerning Two New Sciences (Dover Books on Physics)
Galilei, Galileo; Physics Dover Publications 0486600998 / 9780486600994 PAPERBACK Good 
0486600998 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 4.00 USD

 
  70 .  Dig Into Rocks: Minerals & Crystal
GeoCentral 1994 B000KT84UE PAPERBACK Very Good 
B000KT84UE ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Stapled Pamphlet/Zine style publication. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 3.00 USD

 
 
   21 .   Dinosaurs Past and Present Volumes I & II
University of Washington Press 1987 PAPERBACK Good 
Two volumes, Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; clean text/tight binding; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 27.00 USD

 
  71 .  Discovering Washington's Historic Mines: Volume 3 The Northern Cascade Mountains
Phil Woodhouse; Daryl Jacobson; Victor P Oso Publishing 2006 1931064156 / 9781931064156 PAPERBACK Good 
1931064156 315 pages Good. No dust jacket as issued. clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, covers curling a bit 
Price: 178.00 USD

 
 
   22 .   Dynamic Studies with Radioisotopes in Medicine: v. 1 (IAEA Proceedings Series)
International Atomic Energy Agency IAEA 1975 9200100759 / 9789200100758 PAPERBACK Good 
9200100759 2 volume set. Text in English, French. Trade paperback (US). v1 489 p. v. 2 443 Proceedings Series-International Atomic Energy Agency. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. very minor shelf wear, clean text, nice bindings, 
Price: 62.00 USD

 
  72 .  Echinoderm Biology by Millott, N., and Zoological Society of London
Millott, N., and Zoological Society of London Published for the Zoological Society of London by Academic Press 1967 Hardcover Good 
xiv, 240 p. illus. 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. The proceedings of a symposium held at the Zoological Society of London on 25 and 26 May, 1966. Includes bibliographies. Help support independent bookstores! Proceeds of this sale benefit the Friends of the Evergreen Library (FOEL) and The Evergreen State College (TESC) in Olympia, WA. ~academic library markings/stamps, tight binding, light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners. 
Price: 14.00 USD

 
 
   23 .   Echo Objects: The Cognitive Work of Images
Stafford, Barbara Maria University Of Chicago Press 0226770524 / 9780226770529 PAPERBACK Good 
0226770524 ~Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Trade paperback binding. 
Price: 21.00 USD

 
  73 .  Edmund Mag 5 Star Atlas
Edmund Mag 5 Star Atlas Edmund Scientific 1976 B001HAYXCI PAPERBACK Fair 
B001HAYXCI ~Fair. No DJ, as issued. Stapled Pamphlet/Zine style publication. Moderate to heavy shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Rear cover torn. 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
 
   24 .   Elements of neurophysiology. by Ochs, Sidney
Ochs, Sidney J. Wiley 1965 Hardcover Good 
~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 13.00 USD

 
  74 .  Encyclopedia of the Alkaloids
Glasby, John Springer 1975 0306308452 / 9780306308451 Hardcover Very Good 
0306308452 4 volume set. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 16.00 USD

 
 
   25 .   Energy and the Social Sciences: A Bibliographical Guide to the Literature (Westview Special Studies in Natural Resources and Energy Management)
Yanarella, Ernest J. and Ann-Marie Westview Pr (Short Disc) 1982 0865313040 / 9780865313040 Hardcover Good 
0865313040 350 p. Westview Library of Federal Departments, Agencies, and Syste. Proceeds from this sale benefit the Friends of the Evergreen Library (FOEL) and The Evergreen State College (TESC), in Olympia, WA. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. academic library markings, otherwise clean, tight binding, minor shelf wear to covers/corners. 
Price: 4.00 USD

 
  75 .  Energy economics: Theory and policy
Prentice-Hall 1987 0132772450 / 9780132772457 UNBOUND Good 
0132772450 328 p. Audience: General/trade. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice Copy, with very mild shelf and reading wear 
Price: 4.00 USD

 
 
   26 .   Energy for Survival
Messel, Harry Elsevier 1979 0080247946 / 9780080247946 PAPERBACK Good 
0080247946 [8], 440p. : ill., 2 charts, maps, ports.; 22 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Portraits, Charts. Includes bibliographies. Isotope studies on the physiology of domestic animals; proceedings of a symposium... 
Price: 4.00 USD

 
  76 .  Energy from Biomass: Proceedings of the EC Contractors' Meeting held in Copenhagen, 23-24 June 1981 (Solar Energy R&D in the Ec Series E:) (v. 1)
Springer 1981 9027713480 / 9789027713483 Hardcover Good 
9027713480 220 p. Developments in Earth and Planetary Sciences, 1. Proceeds from this sale benefit the Friends of the Evergreen Library (FOEL) and The Evergreen State College (TESC), in Olympia, WA. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. academic library markings, otherwise clean, tight binding, minor shelf wear to boards. 
Price: 69.00 USD

 
 
   27 .   Energy Saving by Increasing Boiler Efficiency (Energy technology review)
Noyes Pubns 1979 0815507453 / 9780815507451 Hardcover Good 
0815507453 xi, 226 p. : ill.; 25 cm. Includes Illustrations. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. academic library markings/stamps, tight binding, light to moderate shelf wear to boards. 
Price: 4.00 USD

 
  77 .  Energy systems: An analysis for engineers and policy makers (Energy, power, and environment)
M. Dekker 1978 0824767136 / 9780824767136 Good 
0824767136 Proceeds from this sale benefit the Friends of the Evergreen Library (FOEL) and The Evergreen State College (TESC), in Olympia, WA. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. academic library markings, otherwise clean, tight binding, minor shelf wear to cloth boards/corners. 
Price: 3.00 USD

 
 
   28 .   Essentials of astronomy by Duncan, John Charles
Duncan, John Charles Harper & brothers 1942 Hardcover Good 
5 p.l., 181 p. col. front., illus., 8 charts on 4 l., ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
  78 .  Estimation of the Recharge Area Contributing Water to a Pumped Well in a Glacial-Drift, River-Valley Aquifer by Morrissey, Daniel J.
Morrissey, Daniel J. United States Government Printing Office 1989 Good 
Good. No dust jacket as issued. clean, corner stapled binding; document. 
Price: 13.00 USD

 
 
   29 .   Evaporation-Combustion of Fuels (Advances in Chemistry Series)
American Chemical Society 1978 0841203830 / 9780841203839 Hardcover Good 
0841203830 Acs Symposium Series; 50, 166. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. academic library markings/stamps, tight binding, light to moderate shelf wear to boards. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
  79 .  Forensic Science: From the Crime Scene to the Crime Lab
Saferstein, Richard Prentice Hall 0135158494 / 9780135158494 Hardcover Very Good 
0135158494 ~Very Good. No DJ. Hardcover, as issued. Light shelf wear to boards; clean text/tight binding; satisfaction guaranteed. NO CD INCLUDED. Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. 
Price: 13.00 USD

 
 
   30 .   Foundations of Genetics,
Crew Elsevier Science Ltd 1966 0080112773 / 9780080112770 TEXTBOOK BINDING Good 
0080112773 The Commonwealth and international library. Zoology division; 2312. Unknown printing. xiii, 202 p. illus., ports. 20 cm. Bibliography: p. 189-193. mild to morderate shelf and reading wear, previous owner's name inside front cover, otherwise clean text 
Price: 14.00 USD

 
  80 .  Fulcanelli - His True Identity Revealed
Patrick Riviere Red Pill Press 1897244215 / 9781897244210 PAPERBACK New 
1897244215 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! 203 p. alchemist Fulcanelli was the most famous adept of the 20th century, the man who achieved the Great Work less than 100 years ago, but his true identity has always been shrouded in myth and uninformed speculation..until now. Patrick Rivi?re reveals with profuse documentary evidence the true identity of the enigmatic and prestigious author of Mystery of the Cathedrals and Dwellings of the Philosophers. Beginning with an overview of French alchemical life at the turn of the 20th century, Rivi?re carefully builds his case step-by-step with facts, documents, and photographs, introducing us to the well-known physicist who was known as Fulcanelli. Rivi?re also demolishes the scurrilous hypotheses that suggest Fulcanelli never existed. Rivi?re is uniquely suited to solving this mystery as his teacher was Fulcanelli's sole student, Eug?ne Canseliet. 
Price: 24.00 USD

 
 
   31 .   General Chemistry (Dover Books on Chemistry)
Linus Pauling Dover Publications 0486656225 / 9780486656229 PAPERBACK Good 
0486656225 ~Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Trade paperback binding. 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
  81 .  Geographic Aspects of the War (Reprinted from the Bulletin of the American Geographical Society Vol XLVII, March-April, 1915
Douglas Wilson Johnson American Geographical Society B005LTD2LO PAPERBACK Fair 
B005LTD2LO ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Stapled Pamphlet/Zine style publication. Minor underlining. Pages separated from covers. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Fold-out maps, 22 pages. 
Price: 19.00 USD

 
 
   32 .   Geophysical Aspects of the Energy Problem: 2nd: Course Proceedings (Energy research)
Elsevier Science Ltd 1980 0444418458 / 9780444418456 Hardcover Good 
0444418458 326 p. Energy Research, 1. Infamous independent bookstore proudly serving freaks, degenerates and malcontents of all persuasions since 2002. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. ~academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear. 
Price: 19.00 USD

 
  82 .  Glacial Erosion in the San Juan Mountains, Colorado
Hopkins, Thomas Cramer 1911 PAMPHLET Good 
~Good. No DJ, as issued. 14 pages with black and white plates. Minor underlining. Signed by previous owner. Stapled Pamphlet/Zine style publication. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 71.00 USD

 
 
   33 .   Green Hermeticism: Alchemy and Ecology
Peter Lamborn Wilson; Christopher Bamford; Kevin Townley; Pir Zia Inayat Khan Lindisfarne Pr 1584200499 / 9781584200499 PAPERBACK New 
1584200499 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 206 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Hermeticism, or alchemy, is the ancient, primordial mystery science of nature through which people in all times and places have, for the sake of world evolution, sought to unite Heaven and Earth?divinity, cosmos, earth, and humanity, as a single whole. Selfless, intimate, dedicated to healing and harmony, Hermeticism has accompanied and sustained every religious epoch and revelation. It may be found in all historical cultures, from the traditions of India and China in the East to the Judeo-Christian West. It could even be said that Hermeticism is the primal cosmological revelation and the common ground of all spiritual traditions.Nevertheless, in the great revival of mystical, esoteric traditions and practices during the last century, Hermetic tradition?in fact, Nature herself?has been largely ignored. Today, when the Earth seems most under attack, Green Hermeticism is especially appropriate. book explores not only the ancient Masters? inner science, but also their science of Nature.During spring and summer 2006, Pir Zia Khan convened a series of gatherings to begin to unfold the contemporary meaning of ancient, sacred science for our time. Green Hermeticism is a partial record of that meeting. Peter Lamborn Wilson, explores the many ramifications of the alternative worldview offered by Hermeticism; Christopher Bamford provides a broad historical overview of the tradition from the Ancient Mysteries to contemporary manifestations of the alchemical tradition; while Kevin Townley brings a practical dimension to the gathering teaching the preparation of herbal elixirs and demonstrating that cosmology and philosophy can become a truly healing path for the Earth.Green Hermeticism is necessary reading for anyone seeking a spiritual and cultural path for the healing of the current ecological and cultural crisis. 
Price: 18.00 USD

 
  83 .  Guide to Western Mushrooms
Underhill, J. E.; Underhill, Ted Big Country Books 0888390319 / 9780888390318 PAPERBACK New 
0888390319 Brand new! Hancock House began publishing under the name and imprint of the Hancock Wildlife Conservation Center in the late 1960s. From the beginning the Hancock House focus has been on non-fiction regional titles, emphasizing western and far north history and biographies, Native culture, nature and wildlife, and cryptozoology and folklore. In 2008 Hancock House launched its first e-books. They have also developed an international presence with major wildlife conservation and falconry titles. We carry their full line of publications at Last Word Books. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
 
   34 .   Handbook of spectroscopy
CRC Press 1974 0878193332 / 9780878193332 Fair 
0878193332 3 volume set. v. : ill.; 27 cm. Includes Illustrations. At head of title: CRC. Vol. 3-published in Boca Raton, Fla. Includes bibliographical references and index. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. 3 volumes, excellent condition, clean text, tight bindings, academic library markings 
Price: 29.00 USD

 
  84 .  Hazardous Waste Disposal (Nato - Challenges of Modern Society)
Springer 1983 0306411717 / 9780306411717 Hardcover Good 
0306411717 396 p. Environmental Science Research, 4. Audience: General/trade. Proceeds from this sale benefit the Friends of the Evergreen Library (FOEL) in Olympia, WA. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. academic library markings/stamps, tight binding, light shelf wear to boards. 
Price: 4.00 USD

 
 
   35 .   Heat Transfer and Thermal Control System (Progress in astronautics and aeronautics)
Fletcher Amer Inst of Aeronautics & 1978 0915928248 / 9780915928248 Hardcover Very Good 
0915928248 xvi, 381 p. : ill.; 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. Technical papers selected from the AIAA 15th Aerospace Sciences Meeting, January 1977, and the AIAA 12th Thermophysics Conference, June, 1977, subsequently revised for thisvolume. Includes bibliographical references and index. Very good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. excellent condition, academic library markings, otherwise fine. 
Price: 24.00 USD

 
  85 .  Human Anatomy & Physiology Laboratory Manual
Marie, Elaine N. Benjamin-Cummings Publishing Company 080537258X / 9780805372588 SPIRAL-BOUND Good 
080537258X ~Good. No DJ, as issued. 8th edition. Includes CD. Access Code is present and not scratched away. Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. Spiralbound Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
 
   36 .   Human Natures: Genes, Cultures, and the Human Prospect
Ehrlich, Paul R. Island Press 155963779X / 9781559637794 Hardcover Very Good 
155963779X Signed By Author. ~Very Good. VG DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; clean text/tight binding; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 13.00 USD

 
  86 .  Index to Reviews, Symposia Volumes and Monographs in Organic Chemistry For the Period 1940-1960 by Kharasch, Norman
Kharasch, Norman Pergamon 1962 Hardcover Good 
353p.; 29 cm. The sale of this book benefits the Friends of the Evergreen Library (FOEL) and The Evergreen State College (TESC) in Olympia, WA. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. academic library markings, otherwise clean text, tight binding, minor shelf wear to cloth boards, no DJ. 
Price: 16.00 USD

 
 
   37 .   Index to Reviews, Symposia Volumes and Monographs in Organic Chemistry For the Period 1961-1962 by Kharasch, Norman
Kharasch, Norman Pergamon 1964 Hardcover Good 
260p.; 29 cm. The sale of this book benefits the Friends of the Evergreen Library (FOEL) and The Evergreen State College (TESC) in Olympia, WA. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. academic library markings, otherwise clean text, tight binding, minor shelf wear to cloth boards, no DJ. 
Price: 11.00 USD

 
  87 .  Index to Reviews, Symposia Volumes and Monographs in Organic Chemistry For the Period 1963-1964 by Kharasch, Norman
Kharasch, Norman Pergamon 1962 Hardcover Good 
326p.; 29 cm. The sale of this book benefits the Friends of the Evergreen Library (FOEL) and The Evergreen State College (TESC) in Olympia, WA. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. academic library markings, otherwise clean text, tight binding, minor shelf wear to cloth boards, no DJ. 
Price: 14.00 USD

 
 
   38 .   Innovative Thermal Processes for Treating Hazardous Wastes
Freeman, Harry CRC Press 1986 0877624828 / 9780877624820 Hardcover Good 
0877624828 Trade paperback (US). 125 p. academic library markings/stamps, shelf worn, but clean text inside 
Price: 21.00 USD

 
  88 .  Inorganic Chemistry and Spectroscopy
Dunitz, J.D. Springer Verlag 1979 0387092013 / 9780387092010 TEXTBOOK BINDING Good 
0387092013 Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Structure and Bonding, 36. The sale of this book benefits the Friends of the Evergreen Library (FOEL) and The Evergreen State College (TESC) in Olympia, WA. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. academic library markings, otherwise clean text, tight binding, minor shelf wear to cloth boards, no DJ. 
Price: 24.00 USD

 
 
   39 .   Inside the Body: Fantastic Images from Beneath the Skin
Firefly Books 1554073170 / 9781554073177 PAPERBACK Fair 
1554073170 Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. Hinges/signatures cracked. ~Fair. Moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Light bumping and rubbing to corners and edges. 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
  89 .  Integrate The Pearson Custom Library for Anatomy & Physiology I & II, BIOL 241 & 242, South Puget Sound Community College
2011 SPIRALBOUND Very Good 
~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Spiral Bound Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. 
Price: 71.00 USD

 
 
   40 .   International Bibliography of Historical Sciences, 1987
Glenisson, Jean K G Saur Verlag Gmbh & Co 1991 3598204116 / 9783598204111 Hardcover Good 
3598204116 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 71.00 USD

 
  90 .  Interregional Seminar on the Development of the Mineral Resources of the Continental Shelf
United Nations 1971 TRADE PAPERBACK Good 
172 p. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. minor shelf wear, clean text, tight binding, academic library markings 
Price: 19.00 USD

 
 
   41 .   Introduction to mass spectrometry; instrumentation and techniques. by Roboz, John
Roboz, John Interscience Publishers 1968 TRADE PAPERBACK Good 
xvii, 539 p. : illus.; 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. Includes bibliographies. Good. No dust jacket as issued. clean, tight binding, minor shelf wear to boards/corners, otherwise fine. 
Price: 11.00 USD

 
  91 .  Inventory of Advanced Energy Technologies and Energy Conservation Research and Development, 1976-1978 by United States. Congress. House. Committee on Science and Technology, and Oakridge National Laboratory, and United States. Dept
United States. Congress. House. Committee on Science and Technology, and Oakridge National Laboratory, and United States. Dept U.S. G.P.O. 1979 TRADE PAPERBACK Good 
3 v. (vii, 75, 3427 p. ): ill.; 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. Proceeds from this sale benefit the Friends of the Evergreen Library (FOEL) and The Evergreen State College (TESC), in Olympia, WA. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. academic library markings, otherwise clean, tight binding, minor shelf wear to covers/corners. 
Price: 19.00 USD

 
 
   42 .   Isotope studies on the physiology of domestic animals; proceedings of a symposium... by International Atomic Energy Agency, and Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
International Atomic Energy Agency, and Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations International Atomic Energy Agency 1972 TRADE PAPERBACK Fair 
Text in English, French, Russian. 413 p. illus. 24 cm. Proceedings series (International Atomic Energy Agency). International Atomic Energy Agency. Proceedings series. Includes Illustrations. STI/PUB/309. English, French or Russian, with abstracts in English. Includes bibliographical references. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. minor shelf wear, academic library markings, clean text, cheap copy! fairly scarce! 
Price: 19.00 USD

 
  92 .  It Takes a Genome: How a Clash Between Our Genes and Modern Life Is Making Us Sick
Gibson, Greg FT Press 2009 013713746X / 9780137137466 Hardcover Good 
013713746X Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 187 p. Audience: General/trade. Infamous independent bookstore proudly serving freaks, degenerates and malcontents of all persuasions since 2002. Good. No dust jacket as issued. ~all titles subject to prior sale; may contain highlighting/markings and/or light to moderate shelf wear to boards/corners. 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
 
   43 .   Knowledge and Policy in Manpower: Study of the Manpower, Research and Development Program in the Department of Labor
Assembly Of Behavioral and Social Sciences National Academy of Sciences 1975 0309024390 / 9780309024396 PAPERBACK Good 
0309024390 ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
  93 .  Laboratory and field investigations in marine biology
Sumich, James L Wm. C. Brown 0697045943 / 9780697045942 Good 
0697045943 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
 
   44 .   Laboratory Experiments in College Physics
Bernard, Cicero H.; Epp, Chirold D. Wiley 0471805785 / 9780471805786 PAPERBACK Good 
0471805785 Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 16.00 USD

 
  94 .  Landmark Essays on Rhetoric of Science: Case Studies: Volume 11 (Landmark Essays Series)
Routledge 1880393115 / 9781880393116 PAPERBACK Good 
1880393115  ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Contains highlighting/markings. Light to moderate highlighting/markings/shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 37.00 USD

 
 
   45 .   Limits to solar and biomass energy growth
Schiffman, Yale M Lexington Books 0669052531 / 9780669052534 Hardcover Good 
0669052531 ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
  95 .  Living with Darwin: Evolution, Design, and the Future of Faith (Philosophy in Action)
Kitcher, Philip Oxford University Press, USA 0195314441 / 9780195314441 Hardcover Very Good 
0195314441 ~Very Good. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
 
   46 .   Managing coal: A challenge in adaptation (SUNY series on administrative systems)
Chakravarthy, Balaji S State University of New York Press 1981 0873954688 / 9780873954686 PAPERBACK Good 
0873954688 SUNY series on administrative systems. Unknown printing. (pbk. ) xvi, 244 p. : ill.; 24 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 235-237. Good. No dust jacket. clean text, tight binding, shelf wear to covers, corners slightly bumped, spotting to page ends 
Price: 38.00 USD

 
  96 .  Methods in Astrodynamics and Celestial Mechanics
Amer Inst of Aeronautics & 1966 0317368206 / 9780317368208 Hardcover Good 
0317368206 436p., ill., 25 cm. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. academic library markings/stamps, tight binding, light shelf wear to boards. 
Price: 27.00 USD

 
 
   47 .   Methods of Biochemical Analysis (Volume 20)
Glick, David Wiley-Interscience 1973 0471307556 / 9780471307556 Hardcover Good 
0471307556 Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. The sale of this book benefits the Friends of the Evergreen Library (FOEL) and The Evergreen State College (TESC) in Olympia, WA. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. academic library markings, otherwise clean text, tight binding, minor shelf wear to cloth boards, no DJ. 
Price: 2.00 USD

 
  97 .  Methods of Biochemical Analysis (Volume 27)
Glick, David Wiley-Interscience 1981 047106503X / 9780471065036 Hardcover Good 
047106503X Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. The sale of this book benefits the Friends of the Evergreen Library (FOEL) and The Evergreen State College (TESC) in Olympia, WA. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. academic library markings, otherwise clean text, tight binding, minor shelf wear to cloth boards, no DJ. 
Price: 24.00 USD

 
 
   48 .   Methods of Biochemical Analysis (Volume 29)
Glick, David Wiley-Interscience 1983 0471862835 / 9780471862833 Hardcover Good 
0471862835 Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. The sale of this book benefits the Friends of the Evergreen Library (FOEL) and The Evergreen State College (TESC) in Olympia, WA. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. academic library markings, otherwise clean text, tight binding, minor shelf wear to cloth boards, no DJ. 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
  98 .  Methods of Biochemical Analysis (Volume 30)
Glick, David Wiley-Interscience 1984 047180276X / 9780471802761 Hardcover Good 
047180276X Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Methods of Biochemical Analysis, 30. Audience: General/trade. The sale of this book benefits the Friends of the Evergreen Library (FOEL) and The Evergreen State College (TESC) in Olympia, WA. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. academic library markings, otherwise clean text, tight binding, minor shelf wear to cloth boards, no DJ. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
 
   49 .   Methods of Biochemical Analysis (Volume 31)
Glick, David Wiley-Interscience 1985 0471821772 / 9780471821779 Hardcover Good 
0471821772 Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. The sale of this book benefits the Friends of the Evergreen Library (FOEL) and The Evergreen State College (TESC) in Olympia, WA. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. academic library markings, otherwise clean text, tight binding, minor shelf wear to cloth boards, no DJ. 
Price: 3.00 USD

 
  99 .  Methods of Biochemical Analysis (Volume 32)
Glick, David Wiley-Interscience 1987 0471821950 / 9780471821953 Hardcover Good 
0471821950 Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 450 p. Audience: General/trade. The sale of this book benefits the Friends of the Evergreen Library (FOEL) and The Evergreen State College (TESC) in Olympia, WA. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. academic library markings, otherwise clean text, tight binding, minor shelf wear to cloth boards, no DJ. 
Price: 12.00 USD

 
 
   50 .   Methods of Biochemical Analysis, Biomedical Applications of Mass Spectrometry (Volume 34)
Wiley-Interscience 1990 0471613037 / 9780471613039 PAPERBACK Good 
0471613037 Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 396 p. Methods of Biochemical Analysis. Audience: General/trade. The sale of this book benefits the Friends of the Evergreen Library (FOEL) and The Evergreen State College (TESC) in Olympia, WA. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. academic library markings, otherwise clean text, tight binding, minor shelf wear to cloth boards, no DJ. 
Price: 114.00 USD

 
  100 .  Methods of Biochemical Analysis: Bioanalytical Instrumentation
Wiley-Interscience 1993 0471582603 / 9780471582601 Hardcover Good 
0471582603 Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 324 p. Audience: General/trade. The sale of this book benefits the Friends of the Evergreen Library (FOEL) and The Evergreen State College (TESC) in Olympia, WA. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. academic library markings, otherwise clean text, tight binding, minor shelf wear to cloth boards, no DJ. 
Price: 43.00 USD

 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to lastwordbooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie