|
|
Psychology & Psychiatry | - 45 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 .
|
Abnormal Psychology Comer, Ronald J. Worth Publishers 0716769069 / 9780716769064 Hardcover Good 0716769069 ~Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Hardcover with no dust jacket. Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds.
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
24 .
|
Absinthe & Flamethrowers: Projects and Ruminations on the Art of Living Dangerously Gurstelle, William Chicago Review Press 1556528221 / 9781556528224 PAPERBACK New 1556528221 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Want to add more excitement to your life? This daring combination of science, history, and DIY projects will show you how. Written for smart risk takers, it explores why danger is good for you and details the art of living dangerously. Risk takers are more successful, more interesting individuals who lead more fulfilling lives. Unlike watching an action movie or playing a video game, real-life experience changes a person, and Gurstelle will help you discover the true thrill of making black powder along with dozens of other edgy activities. All of the projects from throwing knives, drinking absinthe, and eating fugu to cracking a bull whip, learning bartitsu, and building a flamethrower have short learning curves, are hands-on and affordable, and demonstrate true but reasonable risk. With a strong emphasis on safety, each potentially life-altering project includes step-by-step directions, photographs, and illustrations along with troubleshooting tips from experts in the field.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
2 .
|
Clinical Case Management: A Guide to Comprehensive Treatment of Serious Mental Illness (SAGE Focus Editions) Surber, Robert W. SAGE Publications, Inc 0803943873 / 9780803943872 PAPERBACK Good 0803943873 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; clean text/tight binding; satisfaction guaranteed. The integration of a broad array of interventions is described in this comprehensive, practical guide for those working with seriously mentally ill adults. It draws on the experience of clients who struggle with severe and disabling problems in a challenging urban environment. The contributors argue that psychological and practical issues are intertwined and therefore such interventions must be delivered concurrently. They also emphasize that understanding and using the resources of a client's culture is critical to the successful implementation of care, and that families and natural support systems are essential components of the care system.
Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
25 .
|
Clinical Neurology for Psychiatrists Kaufman, David Myland Grune & Stratton 1981 0808913212 / 9780808913214 Hardcover Good 0808913212 366 p. Audience: General/trade. Support independent bookstores! Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. ~all titles subject to prior sale; may contain highlighting/markings and/or light to moderate shelf wear to boards/corners.
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
3 .
|
Conscious Mind, Sleeping Brain Springer 1988 0306428490 / 9780306428494 Hardcover Fair 0306428490 Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 447 p. Audience: General/trade. Proceeds from the sale of this book go to benefit the Friends of the Evergreen State College Library in Olympia, Washington. Fair. No dust jacket. Ex-library. clean text, spine cracked but pages holding, ~Fair. No DJ. Hardcover. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; moderate to heavy shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. Published by Plenum Press, 447 pages.
Price:
114.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
26 .
|
Cosmic Trigger I: Final Secret of the Illuminati Robert Anton Wilson New Falcon Publications 1561840033 / 9781561840038 PAPERBACK New 1561840033 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Cosmic Trigger, 1. Audience: General/trade. Review Wilson managed to reverse every mental polarity in me, as if I had been pulled through infinity. I was astonished and delighted. --Philip K. Dick, author of Blade Runner "Erudite, witty and genuinely scary "--Publishers Weekly "Robert Anton Wilson is one of the leading thinkers of the modern age. "--Barbara Marx Hubbard, Committee for the Future "Dazzling the most thrilling tilt-a-whirls and daring loop-o-planes on the midway of higher consciousness. "--Tom Robbins "What great physicist hides behind the mask of Wilson? "--New Scientist "man's either a genius or Jesus. "--Sounds (London) "We've needed this for a long time "--Henry Miller, author of Tropic of Cancer--Author Reviews Product Description Cosmic Trigger deals with a process of deliberately induced brain change..This is called 'initiation' or 'vision quest' in many traditional societies and..[a] dangerous variety of self-psychotherapy in modern terminology. I do not recommend it for everybody..main thing I learned is that 'reality' is always plural and mutable.
Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
4 .
|
Cult Control: The Building Of A Cult Jones, Dantalion CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 1440476004 / 9781440476006 PAPERBACK New 1440476004 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! 116 p. With the publication of a recent book our little 'seduction community' has been exposed. But the power you gain by learning 'seduction' methods pales in comparison to having the power and charisma of a cult leader. Let me give you my own personal example. I was 25 and very lonely. Being an only child, I had no clue how to relate to women. I was at the end of my rope..but then I found a newsgroup that featured tips and tricks on how to "pick up" women. I thought it was the greatest thing since sliced bread! After studying this stuff for awhile I actually got pretty good at attracting women, but I could feel something was missing. I was getting sex all right, but I wasn't getting women to CRAVE me..to look UP to me..to REALLY want me deep inside. Then I saw a television news report about a man with a UFO cult, who had dozens of gorgeous young women fawning all over him-and this guy looks to be over 50 and about as attractive as Fred Sanford! What did this guy have that I didn't? That's when I decided to make a thorough examination of cult masters, gurus, and other 'religious' leaders. stuff that these guys get away with is amazing! And now I'm here to share my findings with you. If you're like me, you really don't want to START a cult. But by learning the methods and techniques of charismatic cult leaders, you can bond any woman (or women) to you for the long-term.
Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
27 .
|
Curiouser: On The Queerness Of Children Bruhm, Steven Univ Of Minnesota Press 0816642028 / 9780816642021 PAPERBACK Very Good 0816642028 ~Very Good. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Trade paperback binding. Contains previous owner gift inscription
Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
5 .
|
Dream psychology and the new biology of dreaming. by Kramer, Milton Kramer, Milton Thomas 1969 TRADE PAPERBACK Fair xxvi, 459 p. : illus.; 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. Papers presented at a symposium held in Cincinnati, Ohio, October 21-22, 1967. Includes bibliographies. Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Fair. No dust jacket as issued. clean, tight binding, heavy shelf wear to covers/corners
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
7 .
|
From Conflict to Cooperation: How to Mediate a Dispute Potter; Phil Frank Ronin Publishing 0914171798 / 9780914171799 PAPERBACK New 0914171798 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 182 p. Audience: General/trade. Conflict-when handled effectively-is an opportunity to clarify expectations, build cohesiveness and create a problem solving atmosphere. From Conflict To Cooperation presents effective techniques for resolving disputes-powerful tools for managers, supervisors, coaches, parents, teachers, friends, counselors, neighborhood leaders, police officers and anyone caught in the middle of other people's disputes. Best selling author, Dr. Beverly Potter, shows how effective mediators can bring people together to produce creative solutions. From Conflict To Cooperation is a sensible manual filled with hands-on techniques, illustrations, and realistic scenarios. This book shows how to intervene to control bickering and hostile outbursts while uncovering how each party sees the issues. Using detailed examples, Dr. Beverly Potter demonstrates how to mediate an agreement between disputants which includes an action plan that specifies what will be done, who will do it and when.
Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
31 .
|
How The Illuminati Create An Undetectable Total Mind Controlled Slave Formula, Illuminati CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 1440490228 / 9781440490224 PAPERBACK New 1440490228 THIS IS THE 2011 EDITION. New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! 355 p. This is one of the most disturbing so-called "true" documents that are out there. It describes IN 550+ PAGE DETAIL how secret forces are molding human minds to be their complete and unquestioning servants. These are TRUE MIND CONTROL SLAVES that are being made and used for drug mules, international assassins, sex slaves, suicide bombers and secret messengers. This could be anyone, from your congressman to your cable guy. For some people what you'll read in this huge book will seem very disturbing. It is, nonetheless, well laid out and detailed enough to be understandable. In fact, the incredible detail of this book gives it only greater credence. While looking through very paranoid eyes it describes a very detailed process of what is called "trauma-based mind control" performed by invisible secret cabals within the US Goverment. (It's already sounding a bit over the top. ) But the details and descriptions are so vivid and frightening they take on a disturbing feel of being real. real benefit in this book is to look past all the morality preaching and get an idea of how the mind can be manipulated. It will open a world of possibilities that don't have to include the torturous extremes that are claimed in this book. book is a very good introduction to the scene of Satanic cells. theory is straight forward, however the procedures laid out in this book happen in rare cases only. Usually agents of influence simply corrupt the moral outlook of their recruits and have them join with the idea that they thought the whole plan up themselves. Thus, making the recruited, seen in his own eyes, as the initiator of the action. This book grabbed the attention of the US government, and the author of it is (last I heard) in jail, with all of his research papers seized. I would recommend this to people who have been involved in Satanic Ritual Abuse (SRA), and psychology students/graduates who are looking for more information in human programming AKA wetware programming. Fr.
Price:
27.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
32 .
|
Is Man a Robot? Simons, Geoff L. John Wiley & Sons Ltd 1986 0471911062 / 9780471911067 Hardcover Good 0471911062 316 p. Audience: General/trade. Proceeds from this sale benefit the Friends of the Evergreen Library (FOEL) and The Evergreen State College (TESC), in Olympia, WA. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. academic library markings, otherwise clean, tight binding, minor shelf wear to boards.
Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
10 .
|
LEVELS OF SCHIZOPHRENIA (P) Scheflen Bruner Meisel U 087630417X / 9780876304174 PAPERBACK Good 087630417X ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Contains highlighting/markings. Light to moderate highlighting/markings/shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
33 .
|
Life Changes Spencer, Sabina A.; Adams, John D. Paraview Press 1931044430 / 9781931044431 PAPERBACK Very Good 1931044430 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
12 .
|
Mind Control 101: How To Influence The Thoughts And Actions Of Others Without Them Knowing Or Caring Jones, Dantalion CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 1440486689 / 9781440486685 PAPERBACK New 1440486689 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! 214 p. Mind Control is about getting everyone around you to simply think, believe and assume exactly what you want them to. Mind Control is not about persuasion, sales, seduction or influence. These are just fields within Mind Control. Mind Control is a much bigger picture than persuasion. It's about having people fall under your spell by their own choice..or so they think. Mind Control is about learning to see the way people think and steering their thoughts just where you want them to go. Why would someone write a book on Mind Control? * Because as much as we try to elevate ourselves above being human animals we are, in fact, animals. We are subject to the wants and desires of any being with a genome and vertebrae. To rise above that is an admirable and a task we should take on as a worthy spiritual endeavor. * But to deny that we are, truly, animals is to lie to ourselves. We must deal with people who may not be so enlightened advanced as we are. They may desire what we have and be secretly filled with envy and contempt. worst event is to have these suspicions fulfilled and then be pulled down into the politics of man. * Do we deny that it's happening and hope others will be touched by our honesty and good will enough to change? Or do we drop our highest spiritual ideals and play their game? * I would like to suggest a radically different strategy. Take the game of manipulation and Mind Control and make it a part of your spirituality. * I dare you to take that step!.
Price:
26.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
14 .
|
Phototherapy in Mental Health David A. Krauss; Jerry L. Fryrear Charles C Thomas Pub Ltd 0398062145 / 9780398062149 PAPERBACK Good 0398062145 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Contains highlighting/markings. Light to moderate highlighting/markings/shelf wear, otherwise clean text; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
44.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
38 .
|
Rose: Love in Violent Times Muscio, Inga Seven Stories Press 1583229264 / 9781583229262 PAPERBACK Very Good 1583229264 Signed! ~Very Good. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Trade paperback binding.
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
17 .
|
The Book Of Power Redbeard, Regnar; Jones, Dantalion Mind Control Publishing 0557049881 / 9780557049882 PAPERBACK New 0557049881 New. No dust jacket as issued. Author's first name misspelled "Regnar" on front cover, marking this as a first printing, Brand New! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! 190 p. Originally published under the title of "Might is Right" Book of Power is an unapologetic treatise of acquisition, power and the privilege that comes from creating your own sense of self worth. If it be true that every man and woman is star then is your bible of stardom. Natural law makes no false judgments. Its decisions are true and just, even when dreadful. victor gets the gold and the land every time. So there is no reason to hesitate or doubt yourself. If you want something..anything..don't apologize. Go after it and may the devil take the hind most! Cunning and guile are not evils but virtues to be cultivated. In THE BOOK OF POWER you'll get..* A shock to the system that will either set you straight or piss you off. * A justification to go after what you want * An excuse to dominate rather than submit. * Another great book that has my seal of approval. You will find that Book of Power is your personal cheering section; a strong and supportive voice to drown out the clamorous thoughts of surrender and self doubt.
Price:
23.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
18 .
|
The Gendered Society Kimmel, Michael S. Oxford University Press, USA 0195332334 / 9780195332339 PAPERBACK Very Good 0195332334 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
19 .
|
The Mind of the Dolphin: A Nonhuman Intelligence John Cunningham Lilly Doubleday 0385025432 / 9780385025430 Hardcover Good 0385025432 Stated first edition. ~Good. Good DJ under mylar. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. This remarkable work continues the progress report started six years ago with Man and Dolphin. In his earlier book. Dr. Lilly documented a dramatic first: the idea and basic first steps of epochal scientific experiments to find ways to communicate with another species. In his newest work, he details the discoveries about the dolphin's abilities, current ideas about his intellect, and the paradoxes of inter-species communication, developed since 1961. That the bottlenose dolphin (or Tursiops truncatus) has a brain larger than man's, that it has a sophisticated form of vocal communication,that it, to a certain extent, "understands" man has become generally known. What has been virtually unexplored is the astonishing intricacy and nonhuman nature of the dolphin's intelligence and yet the profound relevance of that intelligence to man's place in Nature. The dolphin, for example, is a systematic communicator - a trait long considered unique to human beings. The dolphin is a startling "moral" creature ( who acts along lines similar to our own Golden Rule) - again, something always thought of as a "human" characteristic. Dr. Lilly demonstrates that dolphins can clearly distinguish between dictated words and vocal instructions when responding to man with airborne "words." When dolphins are displeased with human behavior - which they frequently are - they will "train" willing men to act correctly. In short, The Mind of the Dolphin may upset man's implicit preconceptions about his own intellectual, ethical, and social superiority. Dr. Lilly's fascinating documented book stands at the frontier of a new field of scientific inquiry.
Price:
23.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
20 .
|
The Psychopath's Bible: For the Extreme Individual Christopher S. Hyatt; Dr. Jack Willis New Falcon Publications 1561841749 / 9781561841745 PAPERBACK New 1561841749 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 216 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. In the most of the world, psychopaths have gotten a bad rap. That, of course, is quite understandable since almost all of the world's religious and social philosophies have little use for the individual except as a tool to be placed in service to their notion of something else: 'God, ' or the 'collective, ' or the 'higher good' or some other equally undefinable term. Only rarely, such as in Zen; in Ayn Rand's philosophy of Objectivism; in some aspects of Tibetan Buddhism and Hinduism; and in some schools of Existentialism, is the individual considered primal. Here, finally, is a book which celebrates, encourages and educates the best part of ourselves---Psychopath.
Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
21 .
|
The Transmission of Affect Brennan, Teresa Cornell University Press 0801488621 / 9780801488627 PAPERBACK Very Good 0801488621 ~Very Good. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Trade paperback binding. Contains light to moderate highlighting, notes, underlining and/or other markings; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
44 .
|
The Ultimate Journey: Consciousness and the Mystery of Death Stanislav Grof Multidisciplinary Association for Psychedelic Studies (MAPS) 0966001990 / 9780966001990 PAPERBACK New 0966001990 Beyond personal history and archetypal themes, a comprehensive psychology must also address the fundamental significance of birth and death. Stanislav Grof, M.D., renowned for his pioneering contributions regarding the psychological and spiritual aspects of the birth process, now adds invaluable insights from more than half a century of research and personal discovery into the experience of death and dying. Dr. Grof distills teachings from ancient wisdom and modern science that suggest how to face the process of death and dying. ultimate journey challenges us all, and how we approach it is much more than major personal issue. Those who come to terms with death in deep experiential self-exploration tend to develop a sense of planetary citizenship, reverence for life in all its forms, and spirituality of a universal and all-encompassing nature. Such radial inner transformation might be humanity?s only real chance for survival. Ultimate Journey describes ancient and aboriginal ritual and spiritual practices that help us understand the experience of death, develop effective ways of making dying easier, and integrate it as a meaningful part of life. book also summarizes modern studies that shed new light on a variety of phenomena related to death and dying, including psycho-spiritual death and rebirth, near-death experiences, and the new expanded cartography of the psyche that has emerged from Grof's fifty years of research of psychedelic therapy, Holotropic Breathwork, and spontaneous psychospiritual crises.
Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
22 .
|
Undefended Love Jett Psaris; Marlena S Lyons New Harbinger Publications, Inc. 1572242086 / 9781572242081 PAPERBACK Very Good 1572242086 ~Very Good. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Trade paperback binding.
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
45 .
|
Violence in Our Time Bobbs-Merrill Co 0672523264 / 9780672523267 Hardcover Fair 0672523264 ~Fair. No DJ. Hardcover. Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. Moderate to heavy shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Moderate water damage, rippled pages, covers coming away from pages.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
23 .
|
Where's the Gift? Nigel Bristow 1576360903 / 9781576360903 PAPERBACK Good 1576360903 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|