|
|
Nature | - 68 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 .
|
A Community Guide to Environmental Health Jeff Conant; Pam Fadem Hesperian Foundation 0942364562 / 9780942364569 PAPERBACK New 0942364562 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! 617 pages From toilets to toxics, from watershed management to waste management, from raising crops to rising temperatures, how we use natural resources affects our health and well-being. This highly illustrated guide helps health promoters, development workers, environmental activists, and community leaders take charge of their environmental health. In small villages and large cities, A Community Guide to Environmental Health can provide the tools, knowledge, and inspiration to begin transforming the crisis in environmental health. This book contains activities to stimulate critical thinking and discussion, inspirational stories, and instructions for simple health technologies such as water purification methods, safe toilets, and non-toxic cleaning products.
Price:
27.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
2 .
|
A Language Older Than Words Jensen, Derrick Chelsea Green 1931498555 / 9781931498555 PAPERBACK New 1931498555 At once a beautifully poetic memoir and an exploration of the various ways we live in the world, A Language Older Than Words explains violence as a pathology that touches every aspect of our lives and indeed affects all aspects of life on Earth. This chronicle of a young man's drive to transcend domestic abuse offers a challenging look at our worldwide sense of community and how we can make things better.
Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
37 .
|
Animal Biotechnology Pergamon Pr 1989 0080347304 / 9780080347301 Hardcover Good 0080347304 260 p. Audience: General/trade. ~Fair. No DJ, as issued. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; moderate to heavy shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
5 .
|
At Home in the Wilderness Sun Bear Naturegraph Publishers 0879610042 / 9780879610043 PAPERBACK Very Good 0879610042 ~Very Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Trade paperback binding. Covers lightly creased.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
6 .
|
Behind the Mask: The Story of The People Who Risk Everything to Save Animals by Shannon Keith by Shannon Keith Shannon Keith Uncaged Films New New in new packaging. The Animal Liberation Front, comprised of clandestine animal rights activists, is now labeled the number one domestic terrorist threat by the FBI. Director Shannon Keith goes Behind the Mask and captures the hearts and souls of men and women who unveil their individual struggles for Animal Liberation. Who are these ?animal liberationists? and why do they believe that breaking the law is the best way to help animals? What inspires them to challenge the status quo, fight against all odds, and endure public reproach?Behind the Mask exposes never-before-seen footage that reveals the extent to which these individuals will go to save the lives of animals. People of all ages and backgrounds, from all over the globe, tell their tales of liberation, incarceration, sacrifice and determination, while exclusive underground footage reveals heart-thumping action sure to leave you wondering, who are these people??Featuring: Keith Mann, John Feldman, Rod Coronado, Kevin Jonas, Steven Best, Chris DeRose, Melanie Arnold, Ingrid Newkirk, Rich Mclellan, Ronnie Lee, Paul Watson and Jerry Vlasak.Awards & Festivals:Documentary of the Year by Veg News 2006Winner Best Documentary, Independent Features Film Festival 2007Winner Best Documentary, Santa Clarita Valley Film Festival 2007Winner Best Documentary, Other Venice Film Festival 2007Official Selection at the Reeleart Film Festival, TorontoOfficial Selection at the Artivist Film Festival, Los AngelesAbout Shannon Keith:Shannon Keith is a Los Angeles based animal rights lawyer. Three years ago, Shannon became proactive by infiltrating the media with a strong message about animal liberation and fighting back against the accusations that people who support animals are ?terrorists.? In 2004, Shannon started a non-profit, tax-exempt group called ARME (Animal Rescue, Media & Education). ARME rescues homeless animals and is focused on stopping the problem at it?s roots, by making educational documentaries that teach people what really happens to animals and about those who risk their lives and freedom to save them.About Ramy Hassan:Trained as a scientist, Ramy embraced his love of filmmaking as an adult. He believes that the power of film can bring about real change in the world. Most recently, Ramy completed a short documentary about the controversy surrounding the La Jolla seals in southern California.About Sandra Mohr:Sandra Mohr has been editing, directing, and shooting video for Animal Rights and Animal Protection since the mid 1990's. She regularly creates programming and projects for The Genesis Awards/Humane Society, Farm Sanctuary, Animal Acres, New Leash On Life, In Defense Of Animals, The Pet Place, PETA, and many more.
Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
40 .
|
Between Earth and Sky: Our Intimate Connections to Trees Nadkarni, Nalini University of California Press 0520248562 / 9780520248564 Hardcover New 0520248562 New in new dust jacket. Brand New! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 322 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. World-renowned canopy biologist Nalini Nadkarni has climbed trees on four continents with scientists, students, artists, clergymen, musicians, activists, loggers, legislators, and Inuits, gathering diverse perspectives. In Between Earth and Sky, a rich tapestry of personal stories, information, art, and photography, she becomes our captivating guide to the leafy wilderness above our heads. Through her luminous narrative, we embark on a multifaceted exploration of trees that illuminates the profound connections we have with them, the dazzling array of goods and services they provide, and the powerful lessons they hold for us. Nadkarni describes trees' intricate root systems, their highly evolved and still not completely understood canopies, their role in commerce and medicine, their existence in city centers and in extreme habitats of mountaintops and deserts, and their important place in folklore and the arts. She explains tree fundamentals and considers the symbolic role they have assumed in culture and religion. In a book that reawakens our sense of wonder at the fascinating world of trees, we ultimately find entry to the entire natural world and rediscover our own place in it.
Price:
23.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
8 .
|
Clean, Green & Cruelty Free? true story of animals in New Zealand by Amey, Catherine (compiled by) Amey, Catherine (compiled by) Rebel Press New New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! 127 p. Aotearoa New Zealand is often promoted as a peaceful land of blue skies, pure streams, and rich pastures a "clean and green" paradise. In reality, our society is based on the sounds, smells and blood of the slaughterhouse. Every year New Zealanders kill over a hundred million animals for food or profit. Over two million battery chickens are crowded into tiny, stinking cages, and thousands of pregnant sows endure boredom and frustration in cramped dark stalls. Animals suffer for our amusement in circuses, zoos, racetracks and rodeos, or are bred and hunted for sport. Hundreds of thousands of animals endure pain in laboratory experiments every year, while many more are trapped, shot, or poisoned because they have been defined as pests. Clean, green and cruelty-free? explodes the myth of New Zealand as a pristine and animal-friendly environment. Designed as a resource for animal advocates, it will be of interest to anyone concerned about animal suffering.
Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
42 .
|
Coastal Bears Scott, Keith Hancock House Publishers Ltd ,Canada 0888396260 / 9780888396266 PAPERBACK New 0888396260 Brand new! Hancock House began publishing under the name and imprint of the Hancock Wildlife Conservation Center in the late 1960s. From the beginning the Hancock House focus has been on non-fiction regional titles, emphasizing western and far north history and biographies, Native culture, nature and wildlife, and cryptozoology and folklore. In 2008 Hancock House launched its first e-books. They have also developed an international presence with major wildlife conservation and falconry titles. We carry their full line of publications at Last Word Books.
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
9 .
|
Confessions of an Eco-Warrior Foreman, Dave Harmony 051758123X / 9780517581230 Hardcover Very Good 051758123X ~Very Good. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 1st edition, 1st printing with full number line. Hardcover with Dust Jacket.
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
10 .
|
Dolphins into the Future Joan Ocean Dolphin Connection 0962505889 / 9780962505881 PAPERBACK Very Good 0962505889 ~Very Good. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
44 .
|
Earth at Risk: Building a Resistance Movement to Save the Planet (Flashpoint Press) PM Press 1604866748 / 9781604866742 PAPERBACK New 1604866748 Industrial civilization is devouring the planet and the future. The oceans are acidifying, whole mountains have been laid to waste, and the climate is teetering into chaos. Every biome is approaching collapse. And fifty years of environmentalism hasn?t even slowed the rate of destruction. Yet environmentalists are not considering strategies that might actually prevent the looming biocide we are facing. Until Earth at Risk. Earth at Risk: Building a Resistance Movement to Save the Planet is an annual conference featuring environmental thinkers and activists who are willing to ask the hardest questions about the seriousness of our situation. The conference is convened by Derrick Jensen, acclaimed author of Endgame, who has argued that we need a resistance movement against civilization itself. The eleven people in this volume present an impassioned critique of the dominant culture from every angle: William Catton explains ecological overshoot; Thomas Linzey gives a fiery call for community sovereignty; Jane Caputi exposes patriarchy?s mythic dismemberment of the Goddess; Aric McBay discusses historically effective resistance strategies; and Stephanie McMillan takes down capitalism. One by one, they build an unassailable case that we need to deprive the rich of their ability to steal from the poor and the powerful of their ability to destroy the planet. These speakers offer their ideas on what can be done to build a real resistance movement, one that includes all levels of direct action?action that can actually match the scale of the problem. Earth at Risk includes Derrick Jensen, Arundhati Roy, William Catton, Jr., Rikki Ott, Thomas Linzey, Gail Dines, Jane Caputi, Waziyatawin, Aric McBay, Stephanie McMillan, Lierre Keith, and Nora Barrows-Friedman. This collection is sure to inform, engage, and inspire.
Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
45 .
|
Encounters with Nature: Essays By Paul Shepard Shepard, Paul Island Press 1559635290 / 9781559635295 Hardcover Very Good 1559635290 ~Good in Good DJ under mylar. Ex-Library. Hardcover. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. While most scholars work within the safe, sturdy confines of conventional academics, Paul Shepard moved beyond convention, out under the open sky where he was free to turn and peer in every direction. Blending, sifting, and culling massive mounds of scientific, historical, and deductive data-drawn from biology, ecology, ethology, anthropology, archaeology, psychology, sociology, philosophy, and even art-he searched for shards of truth, then fit those pieces together to give logical and meaningful shape to our world. His interdisciplinary approach brought together diverse fields of research, embodying in a sense Edward O. Wilson's recently proposed idea of "consilience"-the unity of knowledge needed in the fragmented world of academic specialization. Throughout the vast body of Shepard's literary legacy, certain themes appear repeatedly: the aesthetics and perception of landscape and nature; animals and their pervasive influence on our humanity; ontogeny, the development of the individual in complicity with nature and with culture; and "place" as the grounding of our being. Encounters with Nature brings together twenty-one essays written over a span of four decades that explore those themes and chronicle an interlocking progression of knowledge and insight that certifies Paul Shepard as one of the most brilliant thinkers of our time. The essays were selected and edited by Florence Shepard, who also provides a preface and substantial notes that introduce each section; her contributions offer illuminating biographical information that places the essays within the context of Shepard's life. In addition, the book features an introductory essay by writer David Petersen that discusses the meaning and importance of Shepard's guiding ideas. Encounters with Nature gives the reader a deeper understanding of Paul Shepard's thought, bringing his intellectual development into closer focus and providing a valuable overview of his life and vision. The book will bring a greater appreciation of the prescience and timelessness of Shepard's writings to his many followers and friends, and can also serve to introduce new readers to the remarkable breadth and depth of his work and insight.
Price:
47.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
47 .
|
Forest Ecosystems Perry, Dr. David A. The Johns Hopkins University Press 080184987X / 9780801849879 PAPERBACK Good 080184987X ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Top edge of pages dirty, slight ripple.
Price:
26.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
14 .
|
Future Scenarios: How Communities Can Adapt to Peak Oil and Climate Change Holmgren, David Chelsea Green Publishing 1603580891 / 9781603580892 PAPERBACK New 1603580891 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 126 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. In Future Scenarios, permaculture co-originator and leading sustainability innovator David Holmgren outlines four scenarios that bring to life the likely cultural, political, agricultural, and economic implications of peak oil and climate change, and the generations-long era of energy descent that faces us. Scenario planning, Holmgren explains, allows us to use stories about the future as a reference point for imagining how particular strategies and structures might thrive, fail, or be transformed. Future Scenarios depicts four very different futures. Each is a permutation of mild or destructive climate change, combined with either slow or severe energy declines. Probable futures, explains Holmgren, range from the relatively benign Green Tech scenario to the near catastrophic Lifeboats scenario. As Adam Grubb, founder of the influential Energy Bulletin Web site, says, These aren t two-dimensional nightmarish scenarios designed to scare people into environmental action. They are compellingly fleshed-out visions of quite plausible alternative futures, which delve into energy, politics, agriculture, social, and even spiritual trends. What they do help make clear are the best strategies for preparing for and adapting to these possible futures. Future Scenarios provides brilliant and balanced consideration of the world s options and will prove to be one of the most important books of the year.
Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
16 .
|
Human Behavior Aspects of Fish and Wildlife Conservation: An Annotated Bibliography by Potter, Dale R., and Sharpe, Kathryn M., and Hendee, John C. Potter, Dale R., and Sharpe, Kathryn M., and Hendee, John C. Pacific Northwest Forest and Range Experiment Station 1973 TRADE PAPERBACK Good 288 p. 27 cm. Infamous independent bookstore proudly serving freaks, degenerates and malcontents of all persuasions since 2002. Good. No dust jacket as issued. ~all titles subject to prior sale; light to moderate shelf wear.
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
17 .
|
King of the Sea World by Haukkala, Leo Haukkala, Leo Quimper Press 1993 TRADE PAPERBACK Good 147 p. Includes illustrations. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. clean text, tight binding, minor shelf wear, dinged corners, minor wear to covers, help support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers!
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
51 .
|
Listening to the Land: Conversations about Nature, Culture and Eros (29 Interviews) Jensen, Derrick Context Books 1893956253 / 9781893956254 PAPERBACK New 1893956253 New. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. brand new, may have minor shelf wear to exterior, light pencil notation to upper corner of 1/2 title page, signed by Jensen on title page, scarce in this early pre-Chelsea Green printing, I get these.. Glued binding. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. Also available: signed Context copies of Culture of Make Believe.
Price:
23.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
18 .
|
Lore of the Lyre Bird Pratt, Ambrose ROBERTSON & MULLENS B00236A84C Hardcover Good B00236A84C ~Good to Fair. No DJ. 9th edition, 1955 printing. Hardcover. Spine peeling away from top and worn at bottom. Otherwise in good shape. Hinges and pages tight inside. Moderate to heavy shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
52 .
|
Magnificent Bears of North America: . . . And Where to Find Them Scott, Keith Hancock House Pub Ltd 0888394942 / 9780888394941 PAPERBACK New 0888394942 Brand new! Hancock House began publishing under the name and imprint of the Hancock Wildlife Conservation Center in the late 1960s. From the beginning the Hancock House focus has been on non-fiction regional titles, emphasizing western and far north history and biographies, Native culture, nature and wildlife, and cryptozoology and folklore. In 2008 Hancock House launched its first e-books. They have also developed an international presence with major wildlife conservation and falconry titles. We carry their full line of publications at Last Word Books.
Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
53 .
|
Modern Crisis Bookchin, Murray Black Rose Books 0920057624 / 9780920057629 PAPERBACK New 0920057624 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 194 p. Audience: General/trade. Here, "the prophet of the green revolution" identifies social ecology as an alternative to society's head-on collision with disaster. Murray Bookchin exposes the underpinnings of consumerism and contrasts the destructive reality of a market economy with the potential for social and ecological sanity offered by a moral economy. This is the second, revised edition. Thanks to a generous donation from Black Rose, we're now able to offer this classic from the vaults at a greatly reduced price, for a limited time, AND as a benefit for the Institute For Social Ecology. Don't miss out on this one!.
Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
22 .
|
Penguin Island Anatole France Book Jungle 1594629110 / 9781594629112 PAPERBACK Good 1594629110 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; clean text/tight binding; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
56 .
|
Plant Systematics Simpson, Michael G. Academic Press 0126444609 / 9780126444605 Hardcover Good 0126444609 Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. Light water damage/ripple. ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
57 .
|
Power is Ours: A Manual on Saving the Earth and the Animals (Into the Nineties with the A.L.F.) Anonymous Last Word Press New 15 page stapled pamphlet/zine. This booklet is a reprint of the British booklet "Into the Nineties with the A.L.F." It is not intended to and it does not discredit legal or traditional animal protection and environmental groups. This booklet IS intended to help the ILLEGAL side of the movement which is all too neglected in America. I we are to achieve animal-earth liberation we need to use every available means, legal and illegal.
Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
59 .
|
Rumors of Existence: Newly Discovered, Supposedly Extinct, and Unconfirmed Inhabitants of the Animal Kingdom Bille, Matthew A. Hancock House Pub Ltd 0888393350 / 9780888393357 PAPERBACK New 0888393350 Brand new! Hancock House began publishing under the name and imprint of the Hancock Wildlife Conservation Center in the late 1960s. From the beginning the Hancock House focus has been on non-fiction regional titles, emphasizing western and far north history and biographies, Native culture, nature and wildlife, and cryptozoology and folklore. In 2008 Hancock House launched its first e-books. They have also developed an international presence with major wildlife conservation and falconry titles. We carry their full line of publications at Last Word Books.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
26 .
|
Simba: The blessed lioness Stefanatos, Joanne The Author?] B0006QK9WW Hardcover Very Good B0006QK9WW ~Very Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Upper corner of first page clipped.
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
27 .
|
Soil Not Oil: Environmental Justice in an Age of Climate Crisis Shiva, Vandana South End Press 0896087824 / 9780896087828 PAPERBACK New 0896087824 A must-read for anyone who takes the future of the planet seriously, Soil Not Oil dares us to imagine a world where people matter more than profits.With Soil Not Oil, Vandana Shiva brilliantly reveals what connects humanity?s most urgent crises?food insecurity, peak oil, and climate change?and why any attempt to solve one without addressing the others will get us nowhere.Condemning industrial biofuels and agriculture as recipes for ecological and economic disaster, Shiva champions the small independent farm instead. With millions hungry and the earth?s future at peril, only sustainable, biologically diverse farms that are more resistant to disease, drought, and flood can both feed and safeguard the world for generations to come. Bold and visionary, Soil Not Oil calls for a return to sound agricultural principles?and a world based on self-organization, community, and environmental justice.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
62 .
|
The Carnivores Ewer, R. F. Cornell Univ Pr 1973 0801407451 / 9780801407451 Hardcover Good 0801407451 494 p. Audience: General/trade. Good. No dust jacket as issued. light to moderate shelf and reading wear.
Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
29 .
|
The Eagles of Hornby Island: My Tree-Top Neighbors Carrick, Douglas Hancock House Pub Ltd 088839649X / 9780888396495 PAPERBACK New 088839649X Brand new! Hancock House began publishing under the name and imprint of the Hancock Wildlife Conservation Center in the late 1960s. From the beginning the Hancock House focus has been on non-fiction regional titles, emphasizing western and far north history and biographies, Native culture, nature and wildlife, and cryptozoology and folklore. In 2008 Hancock House launched its first e-books. They have also developed an international presence with major wildlife conservation and falconry titles. We carry their full line of publications at Last Word Books.
Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
63 .
|
The Magical and Ritual Use of Herbs Miller, Richard Alan Destiny Books 0892814012 / 9780892814015 PAPERBACK New 0892814012 Richard Alan Miller has thoroughly researched the historical use, chemical structure, preparation for consumption, and magical rituals related to narcotic, hallucinogenic, stimulant, and depressant herbs. He explains how these natural substances can be used for the enhancement of sexuality, muscle relaxation and massage, initiation, spiritual growth, and astral projection.?Provides a fascinating study of nineteen herbs that not only stimulate our energies, but also combat fatigue, assist healing, and relieve tension.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
66 .
|
Truths Among Us: Conversations on Building a New Culture (Flashpoint Press) Jensen, Derrick PM Press 1604862998 / 9781604862997 PAPERBACK New 1604862998 From Derrick Jensen, acclaimed author of Endgame and The Culture of Make Believe, comes a prescient, thought-provoking collection of interviews with ten leading writers, philosophers, teachers, and activists. To function in this society, we are asked to live by lies: that humans have the right to take what they want from the earth without giving back, that knowledge is limited to that which can be quantified, that corporations and governments know what is best for our future. Our instinctive outrage at environmental collapse, political conspiracy, and corporate corruption is stifled by the double-speak of popular opinion telling us that the "progress" of civilization demands unquestioning allegiance to those in power. But the brave voices in Truths Among Us seek to help us acknowledge the values we know in our hearts are right?and inspire within us the courage to act on them. Among those who share their wisdom here is acclaimed sociologist Stanley Aronowitz, who shows us that science is but one lens through which we can discover knowledge. Luis Rodriguez, poet and peacemaker, asks us to embrace gang members as people instead of stereotypes, while the brilliant Judith Herman helps us gain a deeper understanding of the psychology of abusers in whatever form they may take. Paul Stamets reveals the power of fungi, whose intelligence, like that of so many nonhumans, is often ignored. And writer Richard Drinnon reminds us that our spiritual paths need not be narrowed by the limiting mythologies of Western civilization. Following How Shall I Live My Life? and Resistance Against Empire, Jensen's third collection of interviews reinforces a simple premise with which he has long challenged his readers: if we shut our ears and eyes to the cacophony of consumption-oriented distractions and pause to listen to the wisdom of our own hearts, the truths among us will reveal themselves. Interviewees include: George Gerbner, Stanley Aronowitz, Luis Rodriguez, Judith Herman, John Keeble, Richard Drinnon, Paul Stamets, Marc Ian Barasch, Mart?n Prechtel, and Jane Caputi.
Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
33 .
|
Urban Forestry Grey, Gene W.; Deneke, Frederick J. John Wiley & Sons 1986 0471088137 / 9780471088134 Hardcover Good 0471088137 Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. Proceeds from this sale benefit the Friends of the Evergreen Library (FOEL) and The Evergreen State College in Olympia, WA. ~academic library markings/stamps, tight binding, light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners.
Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
67 .
|
Wasting Libby: The True Story of How the WR Grace Corporation Left a Montana Town to Die (and Got Away with It) (Counterpunch) Peacock, Andrea AK Press 1849350175 / 9781849350174 PAPERBACK New 1849350175 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 270 p. Counterpunch. Audience: General/trade. Andrea Peacock is an excellent reporter the reader trusts her quiet voice immediately. She is also a skilled interviewer, intelligent and empathetic, with a sure ear for telling gesture, thought and speech. Best of all, she is a gi fted writer and fine story-teller: readers of Wasting Libby won't be bored, though they may well be and should be outraged by the tragic stories she tells about the innocent victims. Peter Matthiessen, author of Shadow Country and Snow Leopard Wasting Libby chronicles the heart-wrenching story of a small Montana town where the W.R. Grace & Company (of A Civil Action ) ran a vermiculite mine that supplied the world with insulation, fireproofing and gardening materials for nearly 30 years. But Grace's vermiculite was laced with a virulent form of asbestos, and in its quest for profits the company betrayed this rural community, spreading a legacy of death and disease from northwestern Montana to the World Trade Center, through more than 35 million buildings in the United States estimated to have been insulated with Grace's lethal ore. Decades of neglect by state and federal agencies allowed the Grace corporation to reap millions in profits, while knowingly exposing generations of Montana residents to fatal levels of asbestos-contaminated dust. Libby's story, which culminates in the 2009 criminal trial of the corporation's executives, is ultimately the tale of the families who fought Grace for justice, who refused to sacrifice their dignity even as they lost their lives. "mind of the American West is deftly limned in this fine book. A smart, solid and resonant account of corporate wickedness and the small Montana company town betrayed unto the very death by its largest employer." Joy Williams, author of Ill Nature Changeling Andrea Peacock is a Montana-based journalist who has covered western environmental news and politics since 1991. She is the co-author, with her husband Doug Peacock, of Essential Grizzly. In 2010, she wa.
Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
34 .
|
White Spirit Bear Tessier, Tess Hancock House Pub Ltd 0888394756 / 9780888394750 PAPERBACK New 0888394756 Brand new! Hancock House began publishing under the name and imprint of the Hancock Wildlife Conservation Center in the late 1960s. From the beginning the Hancock House focus has been on non-fiction regional titles, emphasizing western and far north history and biographies, Native culture, nature and wildlife, and cryptozoology and folklore. In 2008 Hancock House launched its first e-books. They have also developed an international presence with major wildlife conservation and falconry titles. We carry their full line of publications at Last Word Books.
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
68 .
|
Wolves of the Rocky Mountains: From Jasper to Yellowstone Dekker, Dick Hancock House Pub Ltd 0888394160 / 9780888394163 PAPERBACK New 0888394160 Brand new! Hancock House began publishing under the name and imprint of the Hancock Wildlife Conservation Center in the late 1960s. From the beginning the Hancock House focus has been on non-fiction regional titles, emphasizing western and far north history and biographies, Native culture, nature and wildlife, and cryptozoology and folklore. In 2008 Hancock House launched its first e-books. They have also developed an international presence with major wildlife conservation and falconry titles. We carry their full line of publications at Last Word Books.
Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
|
|