Dig Through Our Books

Title
Author
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 




Bookmark and Share





 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Art

 - 153 items found in your search
Art
   -20th Century
   -American Art
   -Artists
   -Arts & Crafts
   -Body Art, Tattoos & Modification
   -Bookbinding & Book Arts
   -Creativity
   -Drawing
   -French Art
   -Glassblowing
   -Graffiti, Stencils & Street Art
   -Graphic Arts
   -History
   -Jewelry
   -Mosaics
   -Painting
   -Photography

Click on Title to view full description

 
   1 .   1000 Tattoos
Taschen 3822841072 / 9783822841075 PAPERBACK New 
3822841072 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 576 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Whether you're thinking of getting a tattoo or just want to see to what lengths others have gone in decorating their bodies, this is the book to check out. A co-production with the Amsterdam Tattoo Museum, this book explores the history of the art worldwide via designs and photos--from 19th century engravings to tribal body art, from circus ladies of the 20s to classic biker designs--giving a fascinating insight into the art of tattooing. Thick, softbound, color and b&w. This low-priced special edition has been issued in honor of Taschen's 25th anniversary. 
Price: 15.00 USD

 
  51 .  19th-Century America Paintings and Sculpture
The Metropolitan Museum of Art The Metropolitan Museum of Art B000GOIATI PAPERBACK Very Good 
B000GOIATI Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. Trade paperback binding. ~Very Good. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
 
   2 .   50's Decorative Art
Fiell, Charlotte and Peter Taschen PAPERBACK Good 
Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 33.00 USD

 
  52 .  A fleur de peau (French Edition)
Diakonoff, Serge Guepard 286527019X / 9782865270194 Hardcover Good 
286527019X ~Fair in Fair DJ under mylar with moderate shelf and reading wear to boards/DJ; Hinge cracked, loose signatures, all pages present and accounted for. Amazing Book! satisfaction guaranteed. Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. 
Price: 114.00 USD

 
 
   3 .   A Glassblower's Companion: A Compilation of Studio Equipment Designs, Essays, & Glassblowing Ideas
Dudley F. Giberson Joppa Glassworks Inc 0966571304 / 9780966571301 PAPERBACK New 
0966571304 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). 136 p. This book is about Giberson's views on glass technology. It is a collection of designs, essays, and glassmaking ideas which focus on the underlying philosophy of hot glass. It is a document that will be of interest to anyone who works with glass whether he/she is a glassblower, a pate de verre caster, or a modern beadmaker? even someone who simply collects and loves glass. Archaeologists will be especially interested in the ancient glass explanations, as Giberson focuses on simple ideas that actually work. Dudley Giberson is one of the early pioneers of the Studio Glass Movement whose professional involvement dates from 1968 when he began his glassblowing career making art vases. In the mid-1970s he began making beads with an ancient drawn tube method. Giberson is both an inquisitive inventor and designer, mostly self-taught, who has made many contributions to the current technology of the Studio Glass Movement. His unique patented burner is used in many studios. He is an accomplished equipment builder and blacksmith. All of these skills are revealed in this multi-layered treatise. 
Price: 32.00 USD

 
  53 .  A Potter's Workbook
Illian, Clary University Of Iowa Press 0877456712 / 9780877456711 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0877456712 ~Very Good. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Trade paperback binding. 
Price: 13.00 USD

 
 
   4 .   African art (University prints)
Wingert, Paul S University Prints B0007295ES Good 
B0007295ES ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Spiral plastic comb binding. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 21.00 USD

 
  54 .  America Latina
Rousso-Lenoir, Fabienne Assouline 2843233356 / 9782843233357 Hardcover Good 
2843233356 ~Good. Good DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. 
Price: 12.00 USD

 
 
   5 .   Andy Warhol Museum
Berman, Avis; etc. Hatje Cantz 1994 3893226443 / 9783893226443 Hardcover Very Good 
3893226443 Hatje Cantz; 1St Edition edition (June 1994). ~Very Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 66.00 USD

 
  55 .  Applied Photographic Theory (Wiley series on photographic science & technology & the graphic arts)
Kowaliski, P. John Wiley & Sons Ltd 1972 0471506001 / 9780471506003 Hardcover Good 
0471506001 Text in English, French. 533 p. Wiley Series on Photographic Science and Technology and the. Audience: General/trade. Proceeds from this sale benefit the Friends of the Evergreen Library (FOEL) and The Evergreen State College (TESC), in Olympia, WA. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. academic library markings, otherwise clean, tight binding, moderate to heavy shelf wear to cloth boards and corners. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
 
   6 .   Art History Portable, Book 3: A View of the World, Part One (4th Edition) (Art History Portable Edition)
Stokstad, Marilyn; Cothren, Michael Pearson 0205790933 / 9780205790937 PAPERBACK Good 
0205790933 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
  56 .  Art History Portable, Book 5: A View of the World, Part Two (4th Edition)
Stokstad, Marilyn; Cothren, Michael Pearson 020579095X / 9780205790951 PAPERBACK Good 
020579095X ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Book has been painted in, and has a few pages wrinkled as a result, in addition to the pages with paint. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
 
   7 .   Art Under Duress: El Salvador 1980-Present
Marilyn A. Zeitlin Univ of Arizona Pr 1996 0964464608 / 9780964464605 PAPERBACK Fair 
0964464608 Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 128 p. Audience: General/trade. Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. moderate shelf wear to covers/corners, academic library markings. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
  57 .  ARTS IN AMER (4VOL)
Karpel, Bernard Smithsonian 1980 0874745780 / 9780874745788 Hardcover Good 
0874745780 Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. The sale of this book benefits the Friends of the Evergreen Library (FOEL) and The Evergreen State College (TESC) in Olympia, WA. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
 
   8 .   Atelier Adamson
Adamson, Atelier; Christenberry, William; Close, Chuck Steidl 386521150X / 9783865211507 Hardcover Very Good 
386521150X Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. ~Very Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards; clean text/tight binding; satisfaction guaranteed. Based in Washington, D.C., Atelier Adamson is considered by many to be the world's highest-quality digital printmaker, and given the studio's collaboration with some of the best-known and most influential artists of our time, that's a hard claim to dispute. Adamson Editions has grown since 1979 from the passion of one man, David Adamson, and his lithography studio into a major force in the contemporary art scene. In addition, Adamson Gallery is dedicated to showing the talents of outstanding international artists as well as showcasing collaborative work from Adamson Editions digital atelier. This book accompanies an exhibition at the Maison Europeane de la Photographie and presents some of the finest work of recent years by the studio and its artists, including selections of the work of Chuck Close, William Christenberry, Francois-Marie Banier, Jim Dine, Adam Fuss, Jenny Holzer, Roni Horn, Robert Longo, Robert Rauschenberg, Jack Pierson, Victor Schrager, Donald Sultan and William Wegman. 
Price: 16.00 USD

 
  58 .  Banksy Locations & Tours Volume 1: A Collection of Graffiti Locations and Photographs in London, England
PM Press 160486320X / 9781604863208 PAPERBACK New 
160486320X When it comes to art, London is best known for its galleries, not its graffiti. However, not if photographer Martin Bull has anything to say about it. While newspapers and magazines the world over send their critics to review the latest Damien Hirst show at the Tate Modern, Bull, in turn, is out taking photos of the latest street installations by guerilla art icon Banksy. In three guided tours, Martin Bull documents sixty-five London sites where one can see some of the most important works by the legendary political artist. Boasting over 100 color photos, Banksy Locations and ToursVolume 1 also includes graffiti by many of Banksy's peers, including Eine, Faile, El Chivo, Arofish, Cept, Space Invader, Blek Le Rat, D*face, and Shepherd Fairey. U.S. edition has locations updated and 25 additional photos. 
Price: 18.00 USD

 
 
   9 .   Banksy Locations & Tours Volume 2: A Collection of Graffiti Locations and Photographs from Around the UK
PM Press 1604863307 / 9781604863307 PAPERBACK New 
1604863307 This unique and unashamedly DIY book follows the runaway success of Banksy Locations and Tours Vol.1 by rounding up the rest of Banksy?s UK graffiti from the last five years. It includes over 100 different locations and 200 color photographs of Banksy?s street art; information, random facts, and idle chit-chat on each location; a full walking tour of his remaining work in Bristol, England; and snippets of graffiti by several other artists. Visit the locations in-person, or get your slippers on and settle back for an open-top bus ride though some of Banksy?s best public work. 
Price: 18.00 USD

 
  59 .  Bauhaus Photography
Marzona, Egidio The MIT Press 0262132028 / 9780262132022 Hardcover Good 
0262132028 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. 
Price: 33.00 USD

 
 
   10 .   Beginning Glassblowing
Schmid, Edward T. Glass Mountain Press 0963872826 / 9780963872821 PAPERBACK New 
0963872826 Formerly "Ed's Big Handbook of Glassblowing" (now out of print), this fully revised and completely illustrated book covers all aspects on how to blow hot glass from the furnace. Learn the tools, techniques and concepts involved in the time-honored tradition of glassblowing. Topics include:Gathering ShapingTumblersGobletsHealth and SafetyAnd more!120 handwritten pages 
Price: 81.00 USD

 
  60 .  Bern =: Berne (German Edition)
Heimann, Erwin L.E.P. Loisirs et pedagogie 1984 2606005074 / 9782606005078 Good 
2606005074 Text in German, English, French, Italian. ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
 
   11 .   Book of Alfred Kantor
Kantor, Alfred Schocken 0805208259 / 9780805208252 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0805208259 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 24.00 USD

 
  61 .  Bosch
Marin Tarangul Abbey Library B000B41EIW Hardcover Good 
B000B41EIW ~Good. Good DJ with few tears and wear to edges and corners. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. 
Price: 15.00 USD

 
 
   12 .   But So Did Her Brother!
Brian Kevin Beck Wonderside Productions, LLC 0964540274 / 9780964540279 PAPERBACK Good 
0964540274 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
  62 .  Camera close up: same-size and larger than life photography by Croy, Otto Roman
Croy, Otto Roman Focal P 1961 Hardcover Good 
235p., ill., 24 cm. Originally published as Alles uer Nahuafrahmen. Heering-Verlag, 1960. ~academic library markings/stamps; moderate to heavy shelf wear. 100% satisfaction guaranteed; Last Word Books is an independent brick and mortar store in Olympia WA 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
 
   13 .   Camera Lucida: Reflections on Photography
Barthes, Roland Hill and Wang 0374532338 / 9780374532338 PAPERBACK Good 
0374532338 ~Fair. Moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Trade paperback binding. 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
  63 .  Cartoonerama
Leo Stoutsenberger Leo Stoutsenberger B001L4AYKK PAPERBACK Good 
B001L4AYKK ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Covers dirty. Spiralbound. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 114.00 USD

 
 
   14 .   Centering in Pottery, Poetry, and the Person
Richards, Mary Caroline Wesleyan 1989 0819551902 / 9780819551900 Hardcover Very Good 
0819551902 Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 187 p. Audience: General/trade. Very good in good dust jacket. Nice Copy, with mild shelf and reading wear 
Price: 24.00 USD

 
  64 .  Chihuly at the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
Alden, Todd Chihuly Workshop 1576841537 / 9781576841532 Hardcover Very Good 
1576841537 Inscribed and signed by Chihuly ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 33.00 USD

 
 
   15 .   Chihuly Jerusalem
Chihuly, Dale Portland Press Inc 1999 1576840301 / 9781576840306 PAPERBACK Good 
1576840301 Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Infamous independent bookstore proudly serving freaks, degenerates and malcontents of all persuasions since 2002. Good. No dust jacket as issued. ~all titles subject to prior sale; may have light shelf wear to covers/corners and markings. 
Price: 3.00 USD

 
  65 .  Collect Raindrops: The Seasons Gathered
McClure, Nikki Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 0810993309 / 9780810993303 Hardcover Very Good 
0810993309 Signed By Author ~Very Good. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Hardcover with no dust jacket. 
Price: 33.00 USD

 
 
   16 .   Conceptual Realism: In the Service of the Hypothetical
Williams, Robert Fantagraphics 1606992996 / 9781606992999 PAPERBACK Good 
1606992996 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Corners curling, wear to edges and corners. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. ?Time has not diminished the visceral impact of William?s work, which mixes aggressively-colored images of extreme sex and violence with an encyclopedic array of pop cultural references.? (Option ) ?His art is hyper-experimental, challenging, beautiful, tasteless?all at once.? (Friction ) ?Like all great art that does its job, Williams?s work demands a reaction.? (Archive + 98 ) ?With a delightful disregard for rules, the artist channels messy emotions into tight compositions of deviant creatures and hot rods peeling rubber across asphalt wastelands.? (Night & Day ) ?This is a late career artist at the top of his game, a shamefully overdue entry into still meaningful discourse of what art can be when it refuses to play by the rules, a monster of the imagination whose time has finally come.? (Carlo McCormick - artnet ) Robert Williams? influence on alternative art is immeasurable. From his endeavors to broaden the possibilities for young artists to gain exposure sprang the well known art chronicle, Juxtapoz magazine. His books include Conceptual Realism and Hysteria in Remission. He lives in Los Angeles, CA, with his wife, Suzanne. 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
  66 .  Contact Sheet 101-Lewis Watts-South to West Oakland by Watts, Lewis
Watts, Lewis Light Work 1999 TRADE PAPERBACK Good 
~Fair. No DJ, as issued. Moderate to heavy shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 4.00 USD

 
 
   17 .   Contemporary Art and Artists: An Index to Reproductions
Greenwood Press 1978 0313205442 / 9780313205446 Hardcover Good 
0313205442 Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 327 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Good. No dust jacket as issued. academic library markings/stamps, tight binding, mild to moderate shelf wear to boards and corners, clean pages 
Price: 3.00 USD

 
  67 .  Cranbrook Academy of Art Catalog
Gerhardt Knodel Cranbrook Academy of Art, Michigan 2002 B0038BD6HC Hardcover Very Good 
B0038BD6HC ~Very Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 19.00 USD

 
 
   18 .   Crap Hound #8 - Superstitions
Sean Tejaratchi Show & Tell Press B005O5TE80 SINGLE ISSUE MAGAZINE New 
B005O5TE80 The almost-all-visual zine. Each page is filled with high-contrast art, carefully taken from vintage catalogs, advertising, obscure books, and found ephemera. A mixture of social commentary and self-acknowledged over-indulgent graphic design. This issue focuses on superstition, and objects associated with superstition, from the obvious to the obscure. Black cats, butterflies, brooms, apples, locks, moons, hats, knives, bibles, tea, gifts, candles, keys, and much, much, much more. 
Price: 86.00 USD

 
  68 .  Date Farmers Super Locos (Supor Locos)
Date Farmers Upper Playground 0977885429 / 9780977885428 Hardcover Very Good 
0977885429 1st printing. ~Very Good. No DJ. Hardcover, as issued. Light shelf wear to boards; clean text/tight binding; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 13.00 USD

 
 
   19 .   Dialogues With Marcel Duchamp (Da Capo Paperback)
Cabanne, Pierre Da Capo Press 0306803038 / 9780306803031 PAPERBACK Fair 
0306803038 ~Good. Musty Smell.No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 4.00 USD

 
  69 .  Diversity and Dialogue: The Eiteljorg Fellowship for Native American Fine Art, 2007
Univ of Washington Pr 0295987812 / 9780295987811 PAPERBACK Good 
0295987812 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Includes CD. 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
 
   20 .   Dreaming with His Eyes Open / A life of Diego Rivera
Marnham, Patrick Bloomsbury Pub. 0747531080 / 9780747531081 Hardcover Good 
0747531080 ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Contains highlighting/markings. Light to moderate highlighting/markings/shelf wear, otherwise clean text; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
  70 .  Electric Tattooing by Men, 1900-2004
Chinchilla, Madame Madame Chinchilla 0960260048 / 9780960260041 PAPERBACK New 
0960260048 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Contains: Illustrations. Triangle Tattoo & Museum, 3. Audience: General/trade. A historical and contemporary collection of portraits of male tattoo artists worldwide, and of their work. Each artist has a personal statement about their love of the art of tattoo. Black and white portraits accompanied by quotations and/or text. This is a companion volume to Electric Tattoing by Women. 
Price: 23.00 USD

 
 
   21 .   Electric Tattooing by Women 1900-2003 (Triangle Tattoo & Museum Series)
Madame Chinchilla Isadore Press at Triangle Tattoo Museum 0960260064 / 9780960260065 PAPERBACK New 
0960260064 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! 159 p. Contains: Illustrations. Triangle Tattoo & Museum Series. Audience: General/trade. Here are portraits and heartfelt statements from women who dared to enter into the man's world of tattooing during the last century. These women are from the ancient villages of Europe, the back hills of Kentucky, truckstops throughout America's heartland, and seaports around the world. Black and white portraits accompanied by quotations and/or text. 
Price: 23.00 USD

 
  71 .  Epstein: A Camera Study of the Sculptor at Work
Ireland, Geoffrey (Photographer) Andre Deutsch 1958 Hardcover Good 
15p., ill., 38 cm.~Good. Good DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. Small dent to bottom edge of rear cover. 
Price: 33.00 USD

 
 
   22 .   Existential Art Therapy: The Canvas Mirror
Moon, Bruce L. Charles C Thomas Pub Ltd 0398065144 / 9780398065140 PAPERBACK Good 
0398065144 2nd edition, light wear to corners and edges. ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Previous owner's signature and phone number on 1/2 title page, light underlining. 
Price: 29.00 USD

 
  72 .  Firemen & Policemen Vol.I
Crowe, J. D. J. D. Crowe Productions 1585310883 / 9781585310883 PLASTIC COMB Good 
1585310883 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 46.00 USD

 
 
   23 .   Freight Train Graffiti
Gastman, Roger; Rowland, Darin; Sattler, Ian Harry N. Abrams 0810992493 / 9780810992498 PAPERBACK New 
0810992493 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 349 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. only definitive history of a vibrant art form. Until now there has been almost no written insight into this vast subculture, which inspires fascination across America and around the world. As dazzling as the art it celebrates, the book is packed with 1, 000 full-color illustrations and features in-depth interviews with more than 125 train artists and "writers. " Hundreds of never-before-seen photographs span the style's evolution, and the authoritative text from an all-star team of authors provides unprecedented perspective--including the first-ever written history of "monikers, " the precursors of train graffiti, developed by hobos and rail workers to communicate en route. Bound to surprise graffiti artists, graphic designers, and urban culture buffs alike, this book will inspire anyone who has ever been interested in graffiti. 
Price: 27.00 USD

 
  73 .  Fundamentals of Drawing from Life (Volume 1)
Michael Worldwide Global Unlimited 2011 0615607829 / 9780615607825 PAPERBACK New 
0615607829 ~NEW. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Brand new; satisfaction guaranteed. Everything you need to get started drawing from life. The book starts with philosophical ideas, progresses to the actual principles that work, and continues on with exercises to help you hone your skills. If you've never attempted a serious drawing, this book will guide you. If you're already an artist, this book will help you renew your focus. Visual art is a visual language. This book is designed to give you the tools to get you speaking the language with competence as efficiently as possible. It is a complete guide for the beginner as well as a way to shore up the fundamentals for the established artist. 
Price: 23.00 USD

 
 
   24 .   Fundamentals of Drawing from Life (Volume 1)
Michael Worldwide Global Unlimited 0615607829 / 9780615607825 PAPERBACK New 
0615607829 Brand New! Everything you need to get started drawing from life. The book starts with philosophical ideas, progresses to the actual principles that work, and continues on with exercises to help you hone your skills. If you've never attempted a serious drawing, this book will guide you. If you're already an artist, this book will help you renew your focus. Visual art is a visual language. This book is designed to give you the tools to get you speaking the language with competence as efficiently as possible. It is a complete guide for the beginner as well as a way to shore up the fundamentals for the established artist. 
Price: 23.00 USD

 
  74 .  Fushigi Circus
Mark Ryden Last Gasp of San Francisco 086719720X / 9780867197204 Hardcover New 
086719720X New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. A collection of the works of Mark Ryden. Features new works, including Blood, Sweat, Tears, and Creatrix. A survey of 55 of Ryden's most impressive works from past shows through 2006. This is the first Last Gasp edition, and the third edition of the book. Mark Ryden came to preeminence in the 1990s during a time when many artists, critics and collectors were quietly championing a return to the art of painting. With his masterful technique and disquieting content, Ryden quickly became one of the leaders of this movement on the West Coast. Upon first glance Ryden's work seems to mirror the Surrealists' fascination with the subconscious and collective memories. However, Ryden transcends the initial Surrealists' strategies by consciously choosing subject matter loaded with cultural connotation. His dewy vixens, cuddly plush pets, alchemical symbols, religious emblems, primordial landscapes and slabs of meat challenge his audience not necessarily with their own oddity but with the introduction of their soothing cultural familiarity into unsettling circumstances. Viewers are initially drawn in by the comforting beauty of Ryden's pop-culture references, then challenged by their circumstances, and finally transported to the artist's final intent--a world where creatures speak from a place of childlike honesty about the state of mankind and our relationships with ourselves, each other and our past. Clearly infused with classical references, Ryden's work is not only inspired by recent history, but also the works of past masters. He counts among his influences Bosch, Bruegel and Ingres with generous nods to Bouguereau and Italian and Spanish religious painting. Over the past decade, this marriage of accessibility, craftsmanship and technique with social relevance, emotional resonance and cultural reference has catapulted Ryden beyond his roots and to the attention of museums, critics and serious collectors. Ryden's work has been exhibited in museums and galleries worldwide. 
Price: 32.00 USD

 
 
   25 .   Futurist Manifestos: (The Documents of 20th-century art)
Viking Adult 0670019666 / 9780670019663 Hardcover Very Good 
0670019666 ~Very Good. VG DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ, previous owner's name on FEP, otherwise clean text; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 17.00 USD

 
  75 .  Gardens and Ghettos: The Art of Jewish Life in Italy
University of California Press 0520068254 / 9780520068254 PAPERBACK Good 
0520068254 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. No International or Expedited shipping without additional postage. 
Price: 11.00 USD

 
 
   26 .   German Expressionism in the Fine Arts: A Bibliography (Art and Architecture Bibliographies, 3)
Hennessey & Ingalls 1977 0912158182 / 9780912158181 PAPERBACK Good 
0912158182 Trade paperback (US). Art and Architecture Bibliographies, 3. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. shelf wear, academic library markings, clean text, tight binding. 
Price: 18.00 USD

 
  76 .  Greek Painting the Great Centuries of Pa
Robertson, Martin Skira B001KG8GYA Hardcover Good 
B001KG8GYA ~Good. No DJ. Color plates tipped in throughout. Covers discolored in one spot, corners lightly bumped. Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 18.00 USD

 
 
   27 .   Handwrought Jewelry, Photography By William L. Udell
McNight and McNight Publishing Company B0028GDMLI Hardcover Good 
B0028GDMLI ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Ex-library with most markings removed. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 14.00 USD

 
  77 .  Harems of the Mind: Passages of Western Art and Literature
Yeazell, Ms. Ruth Bernard Yale University Press 0300083890 / 9780300083897 Hardcover Very Good 
0300083890 ~Very Good. VG DJ under mylar. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Sticker residue on rear cover under mylar. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
 
   28 .   Hearts (Nhung Tam Long)
Charity Fine Arts Exhibition 2004 PAPERBACK Very Good 
Dual-language English & Vietnamese Art Exhibition catalog from 2004. Signed and inscribed by the author/editor (?) on title page. Published as a Vietnam Red Cross fundraiser? ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 71.00 USD

 
  78 .  Helen Van Wyk's Favorite Color Recipes
Van Wyk, Helen Art Instruction Associates 0929552172 / 9780929552170 PAPERBACK Good 
0929552172 Minor water damage, few pages rippled and sticky. ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; clean text/tight binding; satisfaction guaranteed. Helen Van Wyk may well be considered the most popular oil painting instructor in recent times, and is best known for her long-running PBS series "Welcome to My Studio." Her unparalleled instructional books -- brimming with her insightful techniques and full-color images of her work -- continue to teach and inspire artists of all skill levels. 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
 
   29 .   Hi-Fructose Collected Edition Volume 2: Under-the-Counter Culture (Last Gasp)
Last Gasp 0867197447 / 9780867197440 Hardcover New 
0867197447 Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. The best features, articles, and interviews from the highly sought- after art magazine, Hi-Fructose. Hi-Fructose is an amalgamation of emerging, and established artists, with a spotlight on awe-inspiring spectacles and developing counter cultures from around the world. This thick hardcover book expands the best original material from (the long sold-out) issues 5-8 of the magazine. Packed with intelligent interviews and exposes on leading pop surrealists, street artists, new contemporary artists, and creative artists from Japan & Sweden to Los Angeles & Toronto, Hi-Fructose Collected Volume 2 is a must-have addition to your personal library.Artists in Hi-Fructose Collected Volume 2 include: James Jean, Amy Sol, Travis Louie, Camille Rose Garcia, Femke Hiemstra, Audrey Kawasaki, Lori Earley, Jordan Crane, Marion Peck, Edwin Ushiro, David Stoupakis, Mars-1, Mark Jenkins, Paul Pope, KRK Ryden, Brendan Danielsson, Yoko d'Holbachie, Brian Dettmer, Brendan Tang, KMNDZ, Freek Drent, Yoskay Yamamoto, Pars Kid, Kukula, Chris Mars, APAK, Ferris Plock, Gregory Jacobsen, Robert Hardgrave, Barnaby Barford, Amy Casey, Ken Keirns, Xiao Qing, Victor Castillo, Jason D'Aquino, Scott Radke, Naoto Hattori, Jonathan Wayshak, Mike Rea, Oksana Badrack, and more. Hi-Fructose Arts Magazine quarterly was founded by artists Attaboy and Annie Owens in 2005. Not a lifestyle magazine, Hi-Fructose puts its focus squarely on the art which transcends genre and trend, assuring readers thorough coverage and content that is relevant, informative and original. Each beautifully- designed, full- color issue goes beyond the comfort zone of the "alternative" norm to deliver a diverse cross section of the most influential and defining art of our time. Satisfies your cravings for new and unique art, happening just below the radar; Art that informs, rather than follows trends in mainstream media including film, fashion and design. Hardcover, color."Hi-Fructose is one of the most beautiful magazines coming out anywhere." -BuyOlympia.com"my fave art magazine " -David Pescovitz, Boingboing.net"I save my copies like some people save National Geographic. I know I'm archiving something eloquent and important, a history and a premonition, a work of art and a documentation of it, all in one." -Chris Mars, Minneapolis City Pages 
Price: 36.00 USD

 
  79 .  Hippie Crafts: Creating a Hip New Look Using Groovy '60s Crafts
O'Sullivan, Joanne Lark Books 1579906036 / 9781579906030 PAPERBACK Good 
1579906036 Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. ~Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Trade paperback binding. 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
 
   30 .   How to Draw Mr. Magoo
Paul Carlson, UPA Productions of America, Los Angeles 1973 B007PU6GLU PAPERBACK Fair 
B007PU6GLU ~Good to Fair, covers faded, book curled slightly, corners bumped and rubbed. No DJ, as issued. Stapled Pamphlet/Zine style publication. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 285.00 USD

 
  80 .  Imago
Burns, Jim Heavy Metal Magazine 1932413367 / 9781932413366 Hardcover Very Good 
1932413367 ~Very Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 11.00 USD

 
 
   31 .   In Praise of Commercial Culture
Cowen, Tyler Harvard University Press 0674445910 / 9780674445918 Hardcover Good 
0674445910 ~Good. Good DJ. Hardcover. Contains highlighting/markings. Light to moderate highlighting/markings/shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
  81 .  Incognito
Antonin Kratochvil Arena Editions 1892041456 / 9781892041456 Hardcover Good 
1892041456 Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. ~Good. Good DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
 
   32 .   Indian Jewelry Making [Volume I]
Branson, Oscar T. Van Nostrand Reinhold Company 0442214189 / 9780442214180 PAPERBACK Good 
0442214189 ~Poor. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Moderate to heavy shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Moderate water damage. 
Price: 32.00 USD

 
  82 .  Investigating Modern Art (Open University Modern Art, Practices & Debates)
Yale University Press 0300067976 / 9780300067972 PAPERBACK Good 
0300067976 ~Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Trade paperback binding. Light bumping and rubbing to corners and edges. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
 
   33 .   Jacob Lawrence: The Frederick Douglass and Harriet Tubman Series of 1938-40
Wheat, Ellen Harkins University of Washington Press 0961698241 / 9780961698249 PAPERBACK Good 
0961698241 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; clean text/tight binding; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
  83 .  Jimmie Durham (Contemporary Artists)
Editors of Phaidon Press Phaidon Press 0714833487 / 9780714833484 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0714833487 Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. DJ under mylar, ~Very Good. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; clean text/tight binding; satisfaction guaranteed. This text examines the work of Jimmie Durham, the sculptor and performance artist of Cherokee descent. The book is part of a series of studies of important artists of the late-20th century. Each title offers a comprehensive survey of the artist's work, providing analyses and multiple perspectives on contemporary art and its inspiration. 
Price: 29.00 USD

 
 
   34 .   Joseph Beuys: Posters (German and English Edition)
Siben, Isabel Prestel Publishing 379133106X / 9783791331065 Hardcover Fair 
379133106X ~Poor. Fair DJ. Heavily water damaged, book rippled, pages stuck. Hardcover. Moderate to heavy shelf wear to boards/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 19.00 USD

 
  84 .  Juxtapoz Tattoo
Henry Lewis; Roger Gastman Gingko Press 1584232889 / 9781584232889 Hardcover New 
1584232889 Brand new! Satisfaction guaranteed! 
Price: 27.00 USD

 
 
   35 .   La volupt, du gout French Painting in the age of Madame de Pompadour
Various Art Stock Books Ltd. 2757201751 / 9782757201756 Hardcover Good 
2757201751 ~NEW with DJ. Hardcover. Brand New; in plastic shrink-wrap; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 14.00 USD

 
  85 .  Les Picasso d'Arles: Portrait D'un Musee
Collection Du Musee Reattu B0063GJ146 Very Good 
B0063GJ146 Inscribed to previous owner in bule sharpie.~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 21.00 USD

 
 
   36 .   Living Inside the Grid
Cameron, Dan; Phillips, Lisa New Museum of Contemporary Art 2003 091555786X / 9780915557868 PAPERBACK Good 
091555786X Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 168 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Good. No dust jacket as issued. ~clean text, light shelf wear. 
Price: 4.00 USD

 
  86 .  Lorenzo Viola: Fonte Primigenia~Urquell by Zugni-Tauro, Anna Paola; Bernardi, Ulderico (text)
Zugni-Tauro, Anna Paola; Bernardi, Ulderico (text) Unknown TRADE PAPERBACK Good 
~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 33.00 USD

 
 
   37 .   Manfred Selig Collection of European Drawings and Prints
Weston, Wallace Henry Art Gallery 1982 093555808X / 9780935558081 PAPERBACK Good 
093555808X 72 p. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. signed by Selig on title page, corners curling slightly ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
  87 .  Marc Chagall on Art and Culture
Benjamin Harshav Stanford University Press 0804748314 / 9780804748315 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0804748314 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
 
   38 .   Mary Cassatt: A Catalogue Raisonne of the Graphic Work
Breeskin, Adelyn Dohme Smithsonian Inst Pr 0874742846 / 9780874742848 Hardcover Good 
0874742846 ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Interior clean and bright. Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. 
Price: 23.00 USD

 
  88 .  Masterpieces of the Romanian Middle Ages
Lazarescu, Anca & Others Alcor Edimpex Colectie de Arta : 9738160219 Hardcover Good 
9738160219 ~Good. Good DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. Text in English and Romanian. 
Price: 143.00 USD

 
 
   39 .   Mind Sights
Shepard, Roger N. W.H.Freeman & Co Ltd 0716721341 / 9780716721345 Hardcover Good 
0716721341 Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. ~Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Light bumping and rubbing to corners and edges. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
  89 .  Miro on Mallorca (Pegasus Library)
Catoir, Barbara Prestel 3791314831 / 9783791314839 Hardcover Very Good 
3791314831 ~Good. Good DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Some Sticker Residue. One small Scratch on DJ. 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
 
   40 .   Monet's Cathedral
Pissarro, Joachim Knopf 0394588711 / 9780394588711 Hardcover Very Good 
0394588711 1st American Edition. ~Very Good. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. 
Price: 23.00 USD

 
  90 .  Nara Yoshitomo: Lullaby Supermarket
Yoshimoto, Banana; Trescher, Stephen Kadokawa Shoten 2002 4048533363 / 9784048533362 Hardcover Good 
4048533363 Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. One knick to front cover, small hole/scratch through first few pages. Bumping and rubbing to corners and edges. 2nd edition, limited to 7000 copies. ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover.  Some stains, scratches and scuffing to covers. Light shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. At first sight, the childlike figures for which Japanese artist Yoshitomo Nara is now famous seem altogether cute and appealing. On closer examination his creations are robust, angry and vulnerable creatures, standing up defiantly to the world of adults--self-confident, stubborn and sometimes violent. Nara's work is influenced by Japanese comic books but he is unique in the contemporary art scene for tapping into horror through the medium of the innocent child--this is particularly poignant in Japan's controlled society of rigid language and social structures, especially considering recent shockingly violent crimes in Japan involving children as the aggressors. Nara's work instills the viewer with a juxtaposition of the innocence of children and the evil nature of humanity, or the fall from grace. Like Kurt Cobain's music, Nara's Pop art, too, aims to lend expression to his generation's concerns, encouraging it to meet the constraints of high achievement. Self-determination, individuality, and freedom are themes that infuse Nara's voice that is clearly heard in Japan and America, where the dividing line between "low" and "high" culture is less stringently drawn than in Europe. In addition to Nara's signature paintings, sculptures, and drawings; (poems and diary entries by the artist); this 204-page book includes texts by the art critic Stephan Trescher and the Japanese cult author Banana Yoshimoto. 
Price: 76.00 USD

 
 
   41 .   No Regrets: The Best, Worst, & Most #$%*ing Ridiculous Tattoos Ever
Yael, Aviva; Chen, P. M. Grand Central Publishing 0446582077 / 9780446582070 PAPERBACK New 
0446582077 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 130 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Dr. Phil, Gay Unicorns, and Jesus Christ..They're all tattooed on someone's ass. Or face, or whatever. Remember that time you were wasted and thought it would be a good idea to get a tattoo on your leg of Maury Povich shaking hands with Sasquatch, but your friends talked you out of it at the last second? Well, some people don't have any friends..Aviva Yael and P. M. Chen spent a year going to tattoo conventions and tattoo studios all over the country, chasing, stalking, e-mailing, calling, interviewing, ambushing, and hunting down whomever they could in order to find the most insane tattoos out there. What started out as a joke in a bar became a year-long tattoo safari that's presented here in all its full color, balls-to-the-wall, train-wreck/ beauty-pageant glory. best tattoo book you will ever own. 
Price: 15.00 USD

 
  91 .  Norman Rockwell: A Sixty Year Retrospective
Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 0810920492 / 9780810920491 Hardcover Very Good 
0810920492 Hardcover with no dust jacket. ~Very Good. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
 
   42 .   OBEY: Supply & Demand - The Art of Shepard Fairey - 20th Anniversary Edition
Shepard Fairey Gingko Press 1584233494 / 9781584233497 Hardcover New 
1584233494 Obey: Supply & Demand, The Art of Shepard Fairey ? 20th Anniversary Edition expands upon the previous version of this book and adds 100 new pages of illustrations and text to showcase Fairey?s extensive body of work, a massive retrospective covering 20 colorful years. Recently thrust into the spotlight for his image of President-elect Barack Obama, Shepard Fairey helped catalyze a movement from his unique vantage at the intersection of art, popular culture and politics. The 20th anniversary edition gives full coverage to this recent chapter in the groundbreaking artist?s storied career. Oversized and heavy, priority and international orders will require significantly more postage. 
Price: 54.00 USD

 
  92 .  orange astringent on the Water (A stalk personal painting) (Paperback)
A GENG Unknown 7531817640 / 9787531817642 PAPERBACK Good 
7531817640 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 38.00 USD

 
 
   43 .   Out of Order, Out of Sight, Vol. II: Selected Writings in Art Criticism 1967-1992
Piper, Adrian The MIT Press 0262661535 / 9780262661539 PAPERBACK Good 
0262661535 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. 
Price: 20.00 USD

 
  93 .  Painting the Secret World of Nature
Agnew, John North Light Books 1581804571 / 9781581804577 PAPERBACK Good 
1581804571 ~Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Light bumping and rubbing to corners and edges. sticker residue on front cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
 
   44 .   Paper Politics: Socially Engaged Printmaking Today
PM Press 1604860901 / 9781604860900 PAPERBACK New 
1604860901 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Audience: General/trade. Paper Politics: Socially Engaged Printmaking Today is a major collection of contemporary politically and socially engaged printmaking. This full color book showcases print art that uses themes of social justice and global equity to engage community members in political conversation. Based on an art exhibition which has traveled to a dozen cities in North America, Paper Politics features artwork by over 200 international artists; an eclectic collection of work by both activist and non-activist printmakers who have felt the need to respond to the monumental trends and events of our times. Paper Politics presents a breathtaking tour of the many modalities of printing by hand: relief, intaglio, lithography, serigraph, collagraph, monotype, and photography. In addition to these techniques, included are more traditional media used to convey political thought, finely crafted stencils and silk-screens intended for wheat pasting in the street. Artists range from the well established (Sue Coe, Swoon, Carlos Cortez) to the up-and-coming (Favianna Rodriguez, Chris Stain, Nicole Schulman), from street artists (BORF, You Are Beautiful) to rock poster makers (EMEK, Bughouse). 
Price: 23.00 USD

 
  94 .  Paris Magnum
Shaw, Irwin Aperture 0893810851 / 9780893810856 Hardcover Good 
0893810851 ~Good. Fair DJ with tears to edges. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. 
Price: 11.00 USD

 
 
   45 .   Paths Toward Utopia: Graphic Explorations of Everyday Anarchism
Milstein, Cindy PM Press 1604865024 / 9781604865028 PAPERBACK New 
1604865024 Consisting of ten collaborative picture-essays that weave Cindy Milstein?s poetic words within Erik Ruin?s intricate yet bold paper-cut and scratch-board images, Paths toward Utopia suggests some of the here-and-now practices that prefigure, however imperfectly, the self-organization that would be commonplace in an egalitarian society. The book mines what we do in our daily lives for the already-existent gems of a freer future?premised on anarchistic ethics like cooperation and direct democracy. Its pages depict everything from seemingly ordinary activities like using parks as our commons to grandiose occupations of public space that construct do-it-ourselves communities, if only temporarily, including pieces such as ?The Gift,? ?Borrowing from the Library,? ?Solidarity Is a Pizza,? and ?Waking to Revolution.? The aim is to supply hints of what it routinely would be like to live, every day, in a world created from below, where coercion and hierarchy are largely vestiges of the past. Paths toward Utopia is not a rosy-eyed stroll, though. The book retains the tensions in present-day attempts to ?model? horizontal institutions and relationships of mutual aid under increasingly vertical, exploitative, and alienated conditions. It tries to walk the line between potholes and potential. Yet if anarchist and other autonomist efforts are to serve as a clarion call to action, they must illuminate how people qualitatively, consensually, and ecologically shape their needs as well as desires. They must offer stepping-stones toward emancipation. This can only happen through experimentation, by us all, with diverse forms of self-determination and self-governance, even if riddled with contradictions in this contemporary moment. As the title piece to this book steadfastly asserts, ?The precarious passage itself is our road map to a liberatory society.? 
Price: 13.00 USD

 
  95 .  Pencil Drawing for Fun
Esinger, Larry, editor in chief Fawcett B0073GLJ9A PAPERBACK Good 
B0073GLJ9A ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Spotting to covers, moderate wear to corners and edges. 3rd printing, 1958. #384, from Fawcett Books, .75 cent cover price. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 14.00 USD

 
 
   46 .   Photographed By Bachrach
Rizzoli Rizzoli 084781615X / 9780847816156 Hardcover Good 
084781615X ~Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Light bumping and rubbing to corners and edges. Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
  96 .  Photographs for Exhibitions and Competitions;
Page, Andre Transatlantic Arts 1973 0720706238 / 9780720706239 Hardcover Good 
0720706238 135 p. Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. tight binding, clean text, 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
 
   47 .   Photography (Modern Art Bibliographical)
Clio Press Ltd. ABC-Clio Inc 1982 0903450593 / 9780903450591 Hardcover Good 
0903450593 Library binding. 284 p. Modern Art Bibliographical Series, 2. Proceeds from this sale benefit the Friends of the Evergreen Library (FOEL) and The Evergreen State College (TESC) in Olympia, WA. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. academic library markings/stamps, otherwise clean, tight binding, no DJ. 
Price: 19.00 USD

 
  97 .  Photography, Its Materials and Processes
Neblette, Carroll B. Van Nostrand Reinhold Inc.,U.S. 0442059396 / 9780442059392 Hardcover Good 
0442059396 520 p. Good. No dust jacket as issued. ~academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear. 100% satisfaction guaranteed; Last Word Books is an independent brick and mortar store in Olympia WA 
Price: 4.00 USD

 
 
   48 .   Picasso
Hans L. C. Jaffe Doubleday 2702202675 / 9782702202678 Hardcover Good 
2702202675 ~Good. Good DJ. Hardcover. FFEP stuck to inside cover slightly. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
  98 .  Pictures of Walls by Banksy by Banksy by Banksy
Banksy POW New 
New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! 80 p. "Around the world in eighty sprays. 
Price: 71.00 USD

 
 
   49 .   Pipe Dreams of KB: Exhibition Catalogue
William Morrow 0688035698 / 9780688035693 Hardcover Good 
0688035698 ~Good. Good DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Book in good condition, dust jacket in good to fair, under mylar, with wear to edges and corners. 
Price: 19.00 USD

 
  99 .  Please Don't Bomb the Suburbs: A Midterm Report on My Generation and the Future of Our Super Movement
Wimsatt, William Upski Akashic Books 1936070596 / 9781936070596 PAPERBACK New 
1936070596 As a potty-mouthed graffiti writer from the South Side of Chicago, William Upski Wimsatt electrified the literary and hip-hop world with two of the most successful underground classic books in a generation, Bomb the Suburbs (1994) and No More Prisons (1999), which, combined, sold more than ninety thousand copies. In Please Don't Bomb the Suburbs, Wimsatt weaves a first-person tour of America's cultural and political movements from 1985?2010. It's a story about love, growing up, a generation coming of age, and a vision for the movement young people will create in the new decade. With humor, storytelling, and historical insight, Wimsatt lays out a provocative vision for the next twenty-five years of personal and historical transformation. Never heard of Billy Wimsatt before? Your life just got better. William Upski Wimsatt is the author of Bomb the Suburbs and No More Prisons. A maverick graffiti artist, journalist, and political and philanthropic organizer, Wimsatt has appeared in dozens of publications and is a popular speaker at colleges and conferences. He founded the League of Young Voters, worked for Barack Obama in Ohio, and co-organized the first-ever briefing of social justice artists with the White House. He was honored as a "visionary" by Utne Reader and?included in?Source's "Power 30" list. He lives in Brooklyn. 
Price: 13.00 USD

 
 
   50 .   Rachel Rosenthal (PAJ Books: Art + Performance)
The Johns Hopkins University Press 0801856299 / 9780801856297 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0801856299 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 4.00 USD

 
  100 .  Refractions
Armand, Octavio Lumen Books 0930829212 / 9780930829216 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0930829212 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Sticker residue on front cover. 
Price: 4.00 USD

 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to lastwordbooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie