Dig Through Our Books

Title
Author
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 




Bookmark and Share





 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Religion

 - 81 items found in your search
Religion
   -Baha'i
   -Buddhism
   -Christianity
   -Comparative Religion
   -Eastern Thought
   -Hindu
   -Islam
   -Judaism
   -Rastafarianism
   -Spirituality
   -Yoga
   -Zen

Click on Title to view full description

 
   1 .   A Fundamental Fear: Eurocentrism and the Emergence of Islamism (Postcolonial Encounter)
Sayyid, Bobby S. Zed Books 1997 185649411X / 9781856494113 Hardcover Good 
185649411X Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. Audience: General/trade. Good. No dust jacket as issued. ~academic library markings/stamps, tight binding, light shelf wear. 
Price: 30.00 USD

 
  42 .  A Manual Greek Lexicon of the New Testament
Charles Scribner's Sons New York B009V38TH8 Very Good 
B009V38TH8 ~Very Good. No DJ. Hardcover.  Light shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 30.00 USD

 
 
   2 .   A Parsing Guide to the Greek New Testament
Herald Press 0836116534 / 9780836116533 Hardcover Good 
0836116534 ~Good. Good DJ, few tears to edges and corners. Previous owner's stamp inside front cover. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
  43 .  Across the Bridge of Time
Gera, Gershon Massada, Israel 1970 0902291459 / 9780902291454 Hardcover Good 
0902291459 ~Good. Good DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
 
   3 .   After Cosmic Ascension: Becoming One With God, Volume Two
Sharon Shalana. Archangel Jophiel. Kuthu Absolute Light Publishing 0973312017 / 9780973312010 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0973312017 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
  44 .  An Atheist for Jesus / Christianity Betrayed (2 Volume Set)
Schei, Kenneth Synthesis 0926491008 / 9780926491007 PAPERBACK Good 
0926491008 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; clean text/tight binding; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 24.00 USD

 
 
   4 .   An outline of Buddhism by Tsuji, Takashi
Tsuji, Takashi Eastern Canada Buddhist Publications 1966 TRADE PAPERBACK Good 
42 p. pamphelt style binding Good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. minor shelf wear to covers, corners slightly dinged, clean text, tight binding. 
Price: 12.00 USD

 
  45 .  Ancient Religions: Including Some Living Primitive Religions
ferm, vergilius Philosophical Library 1950 B000FMLMHS Hardcover Good 
B000FMLMHS ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
 
   5 .   Baha'i prayers: A selection of the prayers
BahaÌ„Ê3/4 AllaÌ„h BahaÌÊ3/4iÌ Publishing Trust 0877430128 / 9780877430124 LEATHER BOUND Very Good 
0877430128 ~Very Good. No DJ. Hardcover.  Light shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 43.00 USD

 
  46 .  Big Truths for Young Hearts: Teaching and Learning the Greatness of God
Ware, Bruce A. Crossway 1433506017 / 9781433506017 PAPERBACK Very Good 
1433506017 ~Very Good. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Trade paperback binding. 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
 
   6 .   Come and see : book of children's Bible stories
Janie Lancaster McMinn Loizeaux Bros. 1946 B000O2Q18E Hardcover Good 
B000O2Q18E ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Musty odor. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
  47 .  Comp. Guide to the Yom Kippur Prayer Service (Companion Guides)
Sorscher, Moshe I. Judaica Press 2002 1880582910 / 9781880582916 PAPERBACK Very Good 
1880582910 Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 118 p. Companion Guides. Audience: General/trade. Infamous independent bookstore proudly serving freaks, degenerates and malcontents of all persuasions since 2002. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. ~light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
   7 .   Der Koran: Das Heilige Buch des Islam
Ullmann, Ludwig (translator) Wilhelm Goldmann Verlag B001GFUFH6 Hardcover Fair 
B001GFUFH6 ~Fair. No DJ, as issued. Mass-Market Paperback. Moderate to heavy shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 11.00 USD

 
  48 .  English Translation of the Meaning of Al-Qur'an: The Guidance for Mankind (English Only)
Malik, Muhammad Farooq-i-Azam Institute of Islamic Knowledge 0911119779 / 9780911119770 Hardcover Good 
0911119779 ~Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Trade paperback binding. 
Price: 12.00 USD

 
 
   8 .   Everybody Steals from God
Fischer Eurospan 026800904X / 9780268009045 Hardcover Very Good 
026800904X ~Very Good. Very Good DJ. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 3.00 USD

 
  49 .  Experiencing the World's Religions: Tradition, Challenge, and Change
(Author)Molloy McGraw- Hill 0077404602 / 9780077404604 PAPERBACK Good 
0077404602 Selections From Experiencing the World's Religions, Tradition, Challenge, and Change, Fourth Edition, REL 111: Eastern Religions. ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; clean text/tight binding; satisfaction guaranteed. Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. 
Price: 28.00 USD

 
 
   9 .   Extraordinary Parsons of Devon and Cornwall
Emily Clay Devon Bks 1986 0861147804 / 9780861147809 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0861147804 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Published by Devon Books in 1986 in England. 
Price: 24.00 USD

 
  50 .  Forgotten Religions (Essay index reprint series)
Ferm, Vergilius Ayer Co Pub 1950 083691922X / 9780836919226 Hardcover Good 
083691922X 392 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. ~academic library markings/stamps; moderate to heavy shelf wear. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
 
   10 .   Foundations of Living Faiths: An Introduction to Comparative Religion (Vol 1)
Haridass Bhattacharyya Motilal Banarsidass 812081147X / 9788120811478 Hardcover Good 
812081147X ~Fair. Good DJ. Hardcover. Front hinge cracking. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 22.00 USD

 
  51 .  Gandhi on the Gita
Gandhi, Mohandas K. Bandanna Books 094220803X / 9780942208030 PAPERBACK Fair 
094220803X ~Fair. No DJ, as issued. Contains highlighting/markings. Light to moderate highlighting/marking/shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
   11 .   I Ching Made Easy: Be Your Own Psychic Advisor Using the World's Oldest Oracle
Sorrell, Amy M. HarperOne 0062510738 / 9780062510730 PAPERBACK Good 
0062510738 ~Fair. Moderate shelf wear to covers/corners, Hole in spine; satisfaction guaranteed. Trade paperback binding. 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
  52 .  Icon and pulpit; the Protestant-Orthodox encounter by Calian, Carnegie Samuel
Calian, Carnegie Samuel Westminster Press 1968 Hardcover Good 
220 p. 21 cm. Infamous independent bookstore proudly serving freaks, degenerates and malcontents of all persuasions since 2002. Good in good dust jacket. Signed by author. minor shelf wear, clean text, part of Professor Peter Sugar's collection (University of Washington History Department), signed to sugar 
Price: 23.00 USD

 
 
   12 .   Kama Kalpa or the Hindu Ritual of Love.
THOMAS, P. - B001P2RTKG Hardcover Fair 
B001P2RTKG ~Fair. No DJ. Moderate to heavy shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
  53 .  Keep The Faith, Change The Church: The Battle By Catholics For The Soul Of Their Church
Muller, James; Kenney, Charles Rodale Books 1579548903 / 9781579548902 Hardcover Very Good 
1579548903 1st Edition, 1st Printing~Very Good. VG DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; clean text/tight binding; satisfaction guaranteed.   
Price: 7.00 USD

 
 
   13 .   Kenny, the man who looked like the shroud: A true account
Kolowrat, Ernest Tallamon Documentaries 0962164909 / 9780962164903 PAPERBACK Good 
0962164909 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Signed and inscribed by author inside front cover, title page missing, first few pages loose. 
Price: 11.00 USD

 
  54 .  Literary Characteristics and Achievements of the Bible (First Edition)
Trail, Rev. W. Poe & Hitchcock 1863 B003ZRZ1OA Hardcover Good 
B003ZRZ1OA ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Corners and edges rubbed and bumped, tear on back edge of spine, few small holes on front edge. Pages dogeared, minor markings. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
 
   14 .   Living Religions w/CD (6th Edition)
Fisher, Mary Pat Prentice Hall 0131933159 / 9780131933156 PAPERBACK Good 
0131933159 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; clean text/tight binding, includes CD; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
  55 .  Mind at Ease: Self-Liberation through Mahamudra Meditation
Kyabgon, Traleg Shambhala 1590301560 / 9781590301562 PAPERBACK Fair 
1590301560 No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Contains highlighting/markings. ~Fair. Moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
 
   15 .   Mordecai M. Kaplan: Jubilee Volume on the Occasion of his Seventieth Birthday
The Jewish Theological Seminary of America 1953 TRADE PAPERBACK Good 
549 p. Blue Cloth Over Boards. ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 19.00 USD

 
  56 .  My Journey To Islam
Bigelli, Laila Islamic Humanitarian Service B001PJ6IDS PAPERBACK Good 
B001PJ6IDS Signed and Inscribed by Author ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 13.00 USD

 
 
   16 .   Noel Aubert De Verse: A Study in the Concept of Toleration (Texts and Studies in Religion)
Morman, Paul J. Edwin Mellen Pr 1987 0889468222 / 9780889468221 Hardcover Good 
0889468222 282 p. Audience: General/trade. Proceeds from this sale benefit the Friends of the Evergreen Library (FOEL) and The Evergreen State College (TESC), in Olympia, WA. Good. No dust jacket. clean, tight binding, very minor shelf wear to cloth boards. 
Price: 40.00 USD

 
  57 .  Pious Passion: The Emergence of Modern Fundamentalism in the United States and Iran (Comparative Studies in Religion and Society)
Riesebrodt, Martin University of California Press 1993 0520074637 / 9780520074637 Hardcover Very Good 
0520074637 Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. Comparative Studies in Religion and Society (Hardcover), 6. Audience: General/trade. Infamous independent bookstore proudly serving freaks, degenerates and malcontents of all persuasions since 2002. Very good in very good dust jacket. Light shelf wear, DJ under mylar, some pencil notation to FFEP 
Price: 19.00 USD

 
 
   17 .   Praise Ba'al Shem Tov
Amos, Ben D. Schocken 0805207589 / 9780805207583 PAPERBACK Good 
0805207589 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
  58 .  Pristine Orthodox Dharma, vol. I & II
Buddha's Universal Church 1977 TRADE PAPERBACK Good 
2 volume set. 302 p. 2 volume set. Infamous independent bookstore proudly serving freaks, degenerates and malcontents of all persuasions since 2002. Good. No dust jacket as issued. ~all titles subject to prior sale; light to moderate shelf wear. 
Price: 33.00 USD

 
 
   18 .   Profiling the Islamic Civilization: A History Of The Legislative, Judicial, & Executive Branches
Souaiaia, A E iUniverse 2001 0595201970 / 9780595201976 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0595201970 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; clean text/tight binding; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 3.00 USD

 
  59 .  Religious Origins of the American Revolution (American Academy of Religion aids for the study of religion series)
Smith, Page Scholars Pr 1976 0891301216 / 9780891301219 PAPERBACK Good 
0891301216 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 3.00 USD

 
 
   19 .   Science and Theology: Ruminations on the Cosmos (ND From Vatican Observatory Found)
Vatican Observatory FND NDUP 8820968886 / 9788820968885 PAPERBACK Very Good 
8820968886 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
  60 .  Seeking Wholeness: Insight into the Mystery of Experience
Roland Evans SunShine Press Publications 2001 1888604182 / 9781888604184 PAPERBACK Good 
1888604182 Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 239 p. Audience: General/trade. Infamous independent bookstore proudly serving freaks, degenerates and malcontents of all persuasions since 2002. Good. No dust jacket as issued. ~all titles subject to prior sale; light to moderate shelf wear. 
Price: 24.75 USD

 
 
   20 .   Shulammith
Woods, T. E. P. Eerdmans B001A5NENY Hardcover Good 
B001A5NENY ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 17.00 USD

 
  61 .  Temple of the Phallic King;: The mind of India: Yogis, Swamis, Sufis, and Avataras,
Pagal Baba Simon and Schuster 0671214799 / 9780671214791 Hardcover Good 
0671214799 Hardcover with no dust jacket. ~Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 1st edition, 1st printing with full number line. 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
 
   21 .   The "I Am" Discourses
The Great Divine Director Saint Germain Press 1942 B003N3COSM Hardcover Good 
B003N3COSM ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 74.00 USD

 
  62 .  The Adoption of Christianity in Bulgaria by Gyuzelev, Vassil
Gyuzelev, Vassil Sofia Press 1976 TRADE PAPERBACK Good 
95 p. Good. No dust jacket as issued. clean, tight binding, light shelf wear to boards. 
Price: 12.00 USD

 
 
   22 .   The Alchemy of Happiness
Khan, Hazrat Inayat East-West Publications (U.K.) 085692217X / 9780856922176 PAPERBACK Good 
085692217X ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 13.00 USD

 
  63 .  The Biblical doctrine of original sin by Dubarle, Andre Marie
Dubarle, Andre Marie G. Chapman 1964 Hardcover Good 
245p., 21 cm. Originally published as Le peche original dans l'Ecriture. Editions du Cerf, 1958. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Some pen notes and underling throught the text, otherwise minor shelf wear and tight binding, 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
   23 .   The Book of Enoch (Dover Occult)
Dover Publications 0486454665 / 9780486454665 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0486454665 ~Very Good. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Trade paperback binding. Clean text. Light bumping and rubbing to corners and edges. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
  64 .  The Book of the SubGenius : The Sacred Teachings of J.R. 'Bob' Dobbs
Dobbs, J.R.; The SubGenius Foundation; Rev. Ivan Stang Touchstone 0671638106 / 9780671638108 PAPERBACK New 
0671638106 Divine obfuscation has a purpose. This is the classic that ushered in so many imitators, imitators who did not get it. It is slack, the desiderata that cannot be desired and is only attainable through Bob, the evil god/male model who founded the Church of the SubGenius without bothering to exist. If you read this holy book properly, you will learn to pull the wool over your own eyes. While this volume may seem hilarious, it's also an incredibly adept deconstruction of religion in general and the human impulse to believe in and follow anyone who promises to give their lives meaning and structure. Plus, it's the only place to find the information you need to survive when the bad alien gods come out of the sky to kill, enslave, and entertain us. If you don't already have a copy, then hand in your hipness ID card and hang your head in shame. Product Description Sometimes a book goes too far. Sometimes is...now. First, there was The Gilgamesh. Then...the Bhagavad-Gita Then...the Torah, the New Testament, the Koran Then...the Book of Mormon, Dianetics, I'm OK You're OK. And now...The Book of the Subgenius (How to Prosper in the Coming Weird Times) 
Price: 19.00 USD

 
 
   24 .   The Christic Teachings : For Man's Guidance in the Church of the New Order of the Ages for Both His Temporal and Eternal Welfare
Beverly Hall 1979 B0015Y783M PAPERBACK Good 
B0015Y783M ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Stapled Pamphlet/Zine style publication. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 33.00 USD

 
  65 .  The church's debt to heretics,
Jones, Rufus Matthew George H. Doran Co B000861E6U Hardcover Good 
B000861E6U ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. No date of publication, circa 1924. 
Price: 13.00 USD

 
 
   25 .   The Complete Works of Josephus
Flavius Josephus Kregel Publications 0825429528 / 9780825429521 PAPERBACK Good 
0825429528 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
  66 .  The Cool of the Evening
Horsnell, Horace Hamish Hamilton 1942 Hardcover Fair 
~Fair. Fair DJ. Edges of pages dirty and spotted, DJ scuffed, moderate wear to corners and edges. Hardcover. Moderate to heavy shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. From the DJ flap: This idyllic fable tells the story of Adam and Eve from their point of view. Its key is set by the title. In evening reveries by the river, Adam recalls the days of his youth in Paradise, before Eve was given to him, and their long years of exile on earth. He feels the presence of Satan and his myrmidons, and of his friend, the archangel Raphael, who figure importantly in the story. Adam's charming little grandson, Raphael's namesake and protege, is his close companion and confidant, and heightens the human interest. Scenes in the Garden of Eden, on earth, and in Heaven, diversify the action, which is fraught with dreams, sacred and profane, and has an unusual ending. 
Price: 24.00 USD

 
 
   26 .   The Dhammapada: The Path of Perfection (Penguin Classics)
Anonymous Penguin Classics 0140442847 / 9780140442847 PAPERBACK Fair 
0140442847 ~Good to Fair. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Contains highlighting/markings. Light to moderate highlighting/markings/shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. "The Dhammapada" is a collection of aphorisms that illustrate the moral teachings of Buddha - the spiritual path to the supreme Truth. Probably compiled in the third century BCE, the verses are arranged according to theme, covering ideas such as self-possession, good and evil, watchfulness and endurance. Together they describe how an individual can attain the enlightenment of Nirvana, the supreme goal of Buddhism. The road to Nirvana, as illustrated in "The Dhammapada", is narrow and difficult to negotiate, but the reward of eternal life gives hope and determination to the traveller. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
  67 .  The Dharma of Repentance of the Great Compassion with a Thousand Hands and A Thousand Eyes
SPIRAL BOUND Very Good 
~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Spiral Bound Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 14.00 USD

 
 
   27 .   The difference between the Shi'ites and the majority of Muslim scholars
Ismaeel, Saeed. United States Office, World Assembly of Muslim Youth 1988 B007HFACUE Good 
B007HFACUE ~Good. No DJ, as issued. 1988 edition. Stapled Pamphlet/Zine style publication. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
  68 .  The emergence of Islam: Lectures on the development of Islamic world-view, intellectual tradition and polity (Publication)
Hamidullah, Muhammad Islamic Research Institute in collaboration with Da'wah Academy, International Islamic University 9694081378 / 9789694081373 PAPERBACK Good 
9694081378 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 18.00 USD

 
 
   28 .   The eternal message of Muhammad
Azzam, Abdel Rahman Devin-Adair Co B0007DSAV6 Hardcover Good 
B0007DSAV6 ~Good. Good to Fair DJ with moderate wear to corners and edges. Light musty odor. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 24.00 USD

 
  69 .  The First Church of Christ Scientist and Miscellany
Eddy, mary Baker Trustees under the Will of Mary Baker G. Eddy 1941 Hardcover Good 
~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Christian Science Reading Room markings. 
Price: 19.00 USD

 
 
   29 .   The Four Caravels Of Christopher
Stark, Rita M. Xlibris Corp 2004 1413471536 / 9781413471533 PAPERBACK Good 
1413471536 Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 108 p. Audience: General/trade. Good. No dust jacket as issued. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to covers/corners 
Price: 2.00 USD

 
  70 .  The Heart of the Buddha (Dharma Ocean Series)
Trungpa, Chogyam Shambhala 0877735921 / 9780877735922 PAPERBACK Good 
0877735921 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; clean text/tight binding; satisfaction guaranteed. This compelling collection of essays, talks, and seminars by Chögyam Trungpa presents the basic teachings of Buddhism as they relate to everyday life. The book is divided into three parts. In "Personal Journey," the author discusses the qualities of openness, inquisitiveness, and good humor that characterize the enlightened Buddha-nature in everyone. In "Stages on the Path," he presents the three vehicles?Hinayana, Mahayana, and Vajrayana?that carry the Buddhist practitioner toward enlightenment. In "Working with Others," he describes the direct application of Buddhist teachings in such areas as relationships, children, and money. Chögyam Trungpa's great appreciation of Western culture combined with his deep understanding of the Tibetan tradition makes these teachings uniquely accessible to Western readers. 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
 
   30 .   The Hidden Words and Selected Holy Writings
Baha'i Publishing Trust 1999 TRADE PAPERBACK Very Good 
140 p. Very good. Very Good dust jacket. clean text, tight binding, plastic dust jacket over covers. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
  71 .  The Human Revolution, Volume 7
Daisku Ikeda World Tribune Press 091567839X / 9780915678396 PAPERBACK Good 
091567839X ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 3.00 USD

 
 
   31 .   The Incredible Paradox/LA Nekredebla Paradokso
Brown, Vinson Naturegraph Pub 087961224X / 9780879612245 Hardcover Good 
087961224X ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 25.00 USD

 
  72 .  The Incredible Paradox/LA Nekredebla Paradokso
Vinson Brown Naturegraph Publishers, Inc. 0879612258 / 9780879612252 PAPERBACK Good 
0879612258 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
 
   32 .   The Influences of Lucifer and Ahriman
Steiner, Rudolf Anthroposophic Press 0880103752 / 9780880103756 PAPERBACK Good 
0880103752 ~Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Light bumping and rubbing to corners and edges. Trade paperback binding. Contains light to moderate highlighting, notes, underlining and/or other markings; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 22.00 USD

 
  73 .  The life of Nichiren Daishonin
Nichiren Shoshu International Center 4888720339 / 9784888720335 Very Good 
4888720339 ~Very Good. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Clean text. Trade paperback binding. Light bumping and rubbing to corners and edges. 
Price: 65.00 USD

 
 
   33 .   The Melody of Faith: Theology in an Orthodox Key
Guroian, Vigen Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company 0802864961 / 9780802864963 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0802864961 ~Very Good. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Trade paperback binding. Signed by author. Light bumping and rubbing to corners and edges. 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
  74 .  The Path of Purification: Visuddhimagga (Vipassana Meditation and the Buddha's Teachings)
Buddhaghosa, Bhadantacariya Pariyatti Publishing 1928706010 / 9781928706014 PAPERBACK Very Good 
1928706010 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Light sticker residue on upper right corner of cover. Edges of pages a bit dirty, internally clean and bright. Light wear to corners and edges. 
Price: 24.00 USD

 
 
   34 .   The Protestant Reformation and the Natural Environment with Emphases on England and Holland
Adrian Lane Miniko 2007 0978740807 / 9780978740801 Hardcover Good 
0978740807 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 14.00 USD

 
  75 .  The Protestant Reformation and the Natural Environment with Emphases on England and Holland
Adrian Lane Miniko 2007 0978740807 / 9780978740801 Hardcover Very Good 
0978740807 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 14.00 USD

 
 
   35 .   The Sagely City of Ten Thousand Buddhas
Dharma Realm Buddist Association Dharma Realm Buddist University B009Z9BNGC Hardcover Very Good 
B009Z9BNGC ~Very Good. No DJ. Hardcover.  Light shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 11.00 USD

 
  76 .  The Ten Dharmarealms Are Not Beyond a Single Thought;
Hsuan Hua, Venerable Master The Sino-American Buddhist Association B003NY9L7S PAPERBACK Good 
B003NY9L7S ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Stapled Pamphlet/Zine style publication. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 14.00 USD

 
 
   36 .   The Untold History of the Fuji School: The True Story of Nichiren Shoshu
SGI-USA Study Department World Tribune Press 0915678764 / 9780915678761 PAPERBACK Good 
0915678764 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed 
Price: 4.00 USD

 
  77 .  The Wisdom of Rastafari
Group, A Rastafarian BiblioBazaar 1434682609 / 9781434682604 PAPERBACK New 
1434682609 Pencil markings to upper corner of first page, o/w new. 
Price: 15.00 USD

 
 
   37 .   The Wisdom of Rastafari: (Forgotten Books)
Group, Rastifarian Forgotten Books 1605060240 / 9781605060248 PAPERBACK New 
1605060240 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! 56 p. This is a short anthology of quotes from Haile Selassie compiled by a Rastafarian group. Table of Contents: Publisher's Preface; Preface; Acknowledgement; Bible; Religion; Morality; Human Rights; Unity; Government; Leadership; Education; Responsibility; Planning; Work; Self Help; Development; Land Policy; Resources; Agriculture; Fine Arts; Health; Inter Africa; Ethiopia's World Position; International Politics; Fate; Life; Death; Miscellaneous. 
Price: 18.00 USD

 
  78 .  Torah, Tarot, and Tantra: A Guide to Jewish Spiritual Growth
Blank, William Coventure Ltd 0904575519 / 9780904575514 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0904575519 ~Very Good. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Light bumping and rubbing to corners and edges. Trade paperback binding. 
Price: 17.00 USD

 
 
   38 .   Training the Mind and Cultivating Loving-Kindness
Trungpa, Chogyam Shambhala 1590300513 / 9781590300510 PAPERBACK Good 
1590300513  ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Contains highlighting/markings. Light to moderate highlighting/markings/shelf wear, otherwise clean text; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
  79 .  When the Iron Eagle Flies: Buddhism for the West
Khema, Ayya Wisdom Publications 0861711696 / 9780861711697 PAPERBACK Good 
0861711696  ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Contains highlighting/markings. Light to moderate highlighting/markings/shelf wear, otherwise clean text; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 18.00 USD

 
 
   39 .   Wild Ivy: The Spiritual Autobiography of Zen Master Hakuin
Ekaku, Hakuin Shambhala 1570627703 / 9781570627705 PAPERBACK Good 
1570627703 Gift inscription on 1/2 title page. ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; clean text/tight binding; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
  80 .  Worlds Tragedy
Crowley, Aleister New Falcon Pubns 0941404188 / 9780941404181 PAPERBACK Good 
0941404188 1st printing paperback from New Falcon Press in 1985. Previous owner's notes on 1st page, otherwise clean text. Introduction by Israel Regardie, Foreword by Christopher Hyatt. ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; clean text/tight binding; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 57.00 USD

 
 
   40 .   Written in Heaven: The Life on Earth of the Little Flower of Lisieux
Keyes, Frances Parkinson Julian Messner, Inc. B000L36YE2 Hardcover Good 
B000L36YE2 ~Good. Good DJ. Original slipcase in good condition with light wear. 3rd printing, 1940. Signed by previous owner. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 43.00 USD

 
  81 .  Yoga Sutras of Patanjali: Book of the Spiritual Man
Johnston, Charles Stuart (Vincent) & J.M.Watkins Ltd 072240042X / 9780722400425 Hardcover Good 
072240042X ~Good. Good to Fair DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 15.00 USD

 
 
   41 .   Zen and American Thought by Ames, Van Meter
Ames, Van Meter University of Hawaii Press Hardcover Fair 
~Fair. No DJ. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; moderate to heavy shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 8.00 USD

     


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to lastwordbooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie