| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
2 .
|
A Parsing Guide to the Greek New Testament Herald Press 0836116534 / 9780836116533 Hardcover Good 0836116534 ~Good. Good DJ, few tears to edges and corners. Previous owner's stamp inside front cover. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
43 .
|
Across the Bridge of Time Gera, Gershon Massada, Israel 1970 0902291459 / 9780902291454 Hardcover Good 0902291459 ~Good. Good DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
4 .
|
An outline of Buddhism by Tsuji, Takashi Tsuji, Takashi Eastern Canada Buddhist Publications 1966 TRADE PAPERBACK Good 42 p. pamphelt style binding Good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. minor shelf wear to covers, corners slightly dinged, clean text, tight binding.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
47 .
|
Comp. Guide to the Yom Kippur Prayer Service (Companion Guides) Sorscher, Moshe I. Judaica Press 2002 1880582910 / 9781880582916 PAPERBACK Very Good 1880582910 Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 118 p. Companion Guides. Audience: General/trade. Infamous independent bookstore proudly serving freaks, degenerates and malcontents of all persuasions since 2002. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. ~light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
8 .
|
Everybody Steals from God Fischer Eurospan 026800904X / 9780268009045 Hardcover Very Good 026800904X ~Very Good. Very Good DJ. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
49 .
|
Experiencing the World's Religions: Tradition, Challenge, and Change (Author)Molloy McGraw- Hill 0077404602 / 9780077404604 PAPERBACK Good 0077404602 Selections From Experiencing the World's Religions, Tradition, Challenge, and Change, Fourth Edition, REL 111: Eastern Religions. ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; clean text/tight binding; satisfaction guaranteed. Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds.
Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
9 .
|
Extraordinary Parsons of Devon and Cornwall Emily Clay Devon Bks 1986 0861147804 / 9780861147809 PAPERBACK Very Good 0861147804 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Published by Devon Books in 1986 in England.
Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
50 .
|
Forgotten Religions (Essay index reprint series) Ferm, Vergilius Ayer Co Pub 1950 083691922X / 9780836919226 Hardcover Good 083691922X 392 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. ~academic library markings/stamps; moderate to heavy shelf wear.
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
51 .
|
Gandhi on the Gita Gandhi, Mohandas K. Bandanna Books 094220803X / 9780942208030 PAPERBACK Fair 094220803X ~Fair. No DJ, as issued. Contains highlighting/markings. Light to moderate highlighting/marking/shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
13 .
|
Kenny, the man who looked like the shroud: A true account Kolowrat, Ernest Tallamon Documentaries 0962164909 / 9780962164903 PAPERBACK Good 0962164909 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Signed and inscribed by author inside front cover, title page missing, first few pages loose.
Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
14 .
|
Living Religions w/CD (6th Edition) Fisher, Mary Pat Prentice Hall 0131933159 / 9780131933156 PAPERBACK Good 0131933159 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; clean text/tight binding, includes CD; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
56 .
|
My Journey To Islam Bigelli, Laila Islamic Humanitarian Service B001PJ6IDS PAPERBACK Good B001PJ6IDS Signed and Inscribed by Author ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
17 .
|
Praise Ba'al Shem Tov Amos, Ben D. Schocken 0805207589 / 9780805207583 PAPERBACK Good 0805207589 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
58 .
|
Pristine Orthodox Dharma, vol. I & II Buddha's Universal Church 1977 TRADE PAPERBACK Good 2 volume set. 302 p. 2 volume set. Infamous independent bookstore proudly serving freaks, degenerates and malcontents of all persuasions since 2002. Good. No dust jacket as issued. ~all titles subject to prior sale; light to moderate shelf wear.
Price:
33.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
60 .
|
Seeking Wholeness: Insight into the Mystery of Experience Roland Evans SunShine Press Publications 2001 1888604182 / 9781888604184 PAPERBACK Good 1888604182 Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 239 p. Audience: General/trade. Infamous independent bookstore proudly serving freaks, degenerates and malcontents of all persuasions since 2002. Good. No dust jacket as issued. ~all titles subject to prior sale; light to moderate shelf wear.
Price:
24.75 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
20 .
|
Shulammith Woods, T. E. P. Eerdmans B001A5NENY Hardcover Good B001A5NENY ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
22 .
|
The Alchemy of Happiness Khan, Hazrat Inayat East-West Publications (U.K.) 085692217X / 9780856922176 PAPERBACK Good 085692217X ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
23 .
|
The Book of Enoch (Dover Occult) Dover Publications 0486454665 / 9780486454665 PAPERBACK Very Good 0486454665 ~Very Good. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Trade paperback binding. Clean text. Light bumping and rubbing to corners and edges.
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
64 .
|
The Book of the SubGenius : The Sacred Teachings of J.R. 'Bob' Dobbs Dobbs, J.R.; The SubGenius Foundation; Rev. Ivan Stang Touchstone 0671638106 / 9780671638108 PAPERBACK New 0671638106 Divine obfuscation has a purpose. This is the classic that ushered in so many imitators, imitators who did not get it. It is slack, the desiderata that cannot be desired and is only attainable through Bob, the evil god/male model who founded the Church of the SubGenius without bothering to exist. If you read this holy book properly, you will learn to pull the wool over your own eyes. While this volume may seem hilarious, it's also an incredibly adept deconstruction of religion in general and the human impulse to believe in and follow anyone who promises to give their lives meaning and structure. Plus, it's the only place to find the information you need to survive when the bad alien gods come out of the sky to kill, enslave, and entertain us. If you don't already have a copy, then hand in your hipness ID card and hang your head in shame. Product Description Sometimes a book goes too far. Sometimes is...now. First, there was The Gilgamesh. Then...the Bhagavad-Gita Then...the Torah, the New Testament, the Koran Then...the Book of Mormon, Dianetics, I'm OK You're OK. And now...The Book of the Subgenius (How to Prosper in the Coming Weird Times)
Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
65 .
|
The church's debt to heretics, Jones, Rufus Matthew George H. Doran Co B000861E6U Hardcover Good B000861E6U ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. No date of publication, circa 1924.
Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
25 .
|
The Complete Works of Josephus Flavius Josephus Kregel Publications 0825429528 / 9780825429521 PAPERBACK Good 0825429528 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
66 .
|
The Cool of the Evening Horsnell, Horace Hamish Hamilton 1942 Hardcover Fair ~Fair. Fair DJ. Edges of pages dirty and spotted, DJ scuffed, moderate wear to corners and edges. Hardcover. Moderate to heavy shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. From the DJ flap: This idyllic fable tells the story of Adam and Eve from their point of view. Its key is set by the title. In evening reveries by the river, Adam recalls the days of his youth in Paradise, before Eve was given to him, and their long years of exile on earth. He feels the presence of Satan and his myrmidons, and of his friend, the archangel Raphael, who figure importantly in the story. Adam's charming little grandson, Raphael's namesake and protege, is his close companion and confidant, and heightens the human interest. Scenes in the Garden of Eden, on earth, and in Heaven, diversify the action, which is fraught with dreams, sacred and profane, and has an unusual ending.
Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
26 .
|
The Dhammapada: The Path of Perfection (Penguin Classics) Anonymous Penguin Classics 0140442847 / 9780140442847 PAPERBACK Fair 0140442847 ~Good to Fair. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Contains highlighting/markings. Light to moderate highlighting/markings/shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. "The Dhammapada" is a collection of aphorisms that illustrate the moral teachings of Buddha - the spiritual path to the supreme Truth. Probably compiled in the third century BCE, the verses are arranged according to theme, covering ideas such as self-possession, good and evil, watchfulness and endurance. Together they describe how an individual can attain the enlightenment of Nirvana, the supreme goal of Buddhism. The road to Nirvana, as illustrated in "The Dhammapada", is narrow and difficult to negotiate, but the reward of eternal life gives hope and determination to the traveller.
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
28 .
|
The eternal message of Muhammad Azzam, Abdel Rahman Devin-Adair Co B0007DSAV6 Hardcover Good B0007DSAV6 ~Good. Good to Fair DJ with moderate wear to corners and edges. Light musty odor. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
29 .
|
The Four Caravels Of Christopher Stark, Rita M. Xlibris Corp 2004 1413471536 / 9781413471533 PAPERBACK Good 1413471536 Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 108 p. Audience: General/trade. Good. No dust jacket as issued. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to covers/corners
Price:
2.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
70 .
|
The Heart of the Buddha (Dharma Ocean Series) Trungpa, Chogyam Shambhala 0877735921 / 9780877735922 PAPERBACK Good 0877735921 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; clean text/tight binding; satisfaction guaranteed. This compelling collection of essays, talks, and seminars by Chögyam Trungpa presents the basic teachings of Buddhism as they relate to everyday life. The book is divided into three parts. In "Personal Journey," the author discusses the qualities of openness, inquisitiveness, and good humor that characterize the enlightened Buddha-nature in everyone. In "Stages on the Path," he presents the three vehicles?Hinayana, Mahayana, and Vajrayana?that carry the Buddhist practitioner toward enlightenment. In "Working with Others," he describes the direct application of Buddhist teachings in such areas as relationships, children, and money. Chögyam Trungpa's great appreciation of Western culture combined with his deep understanding of the Tibetan tradition makes these teachings uniquely accessible to Western readers.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
30 .
|
The Hidden Words and Selected Holy Writings Baha'i Publishing Trust 1999 TRADE PAPERBACK Very Good 140 p. Very good. Very Good dust jacket. clean text, tight binding, plastic dust jacket over covers.
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
71 .
|
The Human Revolution, Volume 7 Daisku Ikeda World Tribune Press 091567839X / 9780915678396 PAPERBACK Good 091567839X ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
32 .
|
The Influences of Lucifer and Ahriman Steiner, Rudolf Anthroposophic Press 0880103752 / 9780880103756 PAPERBACK Good 0880103752 ~Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Light bumping and rubbing to corners and edges. Trade paperback binding. Contains light to moderate highlighting, notes, underlining and/or other markings; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
73 .
|
The life of Nichiren Daishonin Nichiren Shoshu International Center 4888720339 / 9784888720335 Very Good 4888720339 ~Very Good. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Clean text. Trade paperback binding. Light bumping and rubbing to corners and edges.
Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
33 .
|
The Melody of Faith: Theology in an Orthodox Key Guroian, Vigen Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company 0802864961 / 9780802864963 PAPERBACK Very Good 0802864961 ~Very Good. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Trade paperback binding. Signed by author. Light bumping and rubbing to corners and edges.
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
37 .
|
The Wisdom of Rastafari: (Forgotten Books) Group, Rastifarian Forgotten Books 1605060240 / 9781605060248 PAPERBACK New 1605060240 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! 56 p. This is a short anthology of quotes from Haile Selassie compiled by a Rastafarian group. Table of Contents: Publisher's Preface; Preface; Acknowledgement; Bible; Religion; Morality; Human Rights; Unity; Government; Leadership; Education; Responsibility; Planning; Work; Self Help; Development; Land Policy; Resources; Agriculture; Fine Arts; Health; Inter Africa; Ethiopia's World Position; International Politics; Fate; Life; Death; Miscellaneous.
Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
79 .
|
When the Iron Eagle Flies: Buddhism for the West Khema, Ayya Wisdom Publications 0861711696 / 9780861711697 PAPERBACK Good 0861711696 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Contains highlighting/markings. Light to moderate highlighting/markings/shelf wear, otherwise clean text; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
80 .
|
Worlds Tragedy Crowley, Aleister New Falcon Pubns 0941404188 / 9780941404181 PAPERBACK Good 0941404188 1st printing paperback from New Falcon Press in 1985. Previous owner's notes on 1st page, otherwise clean text. Introduction by Israel Regardie, Foreword by Christopher Hyatt. ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; clean text/tight binding; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
57.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
| |