|
|
Language Arts & Disciplines | - 48 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
2 .
|
A Rhetoric for Writing Teachers Lindemann, Erika Oxford University Press, USA 0195130456 / 9780195130454 PAPERBACK Very Good 0195130456 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; clean text/tight binding; satisfaction guaranteed. From answering the question "Why teach writing?" to offering guidance in managing group work and responding to assignments, A Rhetoric for Writing Teachers provides a comprehensive introduction to the teaching of writing. Now in a fourth edition, this remarkably successful book features a new chapter by Daniel Anderson on teaching with computers and adds updated material on invention, intellectual development, and responding to students' writing. Describing in straightforward terms the cross-disciplinary scholarship that underlies composition teaching, it opens with chapters on prewriting techniques, organizing material, paragraphing, sentence structure, words, and revising that show teachers how to lead students through composing. Sections on writing workshops, collaborative learning, and instructional technology reflect current views of writing as a social interaction. Chapters on rhetoric, cognition, and linguistics explain theoretical principles that support classroom practices and make teachers' performances more effective. Treating both the theory and practice of writing, this classic book encourages teachers to adopt the methods that best meet their students' needs and to develop a style of teaching based on informed decisions. It provides an extensive updated bibliography--including useful Web sites as well as important books and articles--and an updated table of important dates in the history of composition. A Rhetoric for Writing Teachers, 4/e, offers both prospective and seasoned writing teachers convenient access to influential scholarship in the field and inspires them to examine what it means to teach well.
Price:
23.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
28 .
|
Composition and Sustainability: Teaching for a Threatened Generation (Refiguring English Studies) National Council of Teachers of English 0814100376 / 9780814100370 PAPERBACK Very Good 0814100376 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. While sustainability--meeting today's needs without jeopardizing the interests of future generations--has become a dominating force in a range of disciplines, it has yet to play a substantive role in English studies. Derek Owens argues that, in light of worsening environmental crises and accelerating social injustices, we need to use sustainability as a way to structure courses and curricula, and that composition studies, with its inherent cross-disciplinarity and its unique function in students' academic lives, can play a key role in giving sustainability a central place in students' thinking and in the curriculum as a whole. Owens draws on student writing to articulate a pedagogy that gives students opportunities to think and write in three zones of inquiry: place, work, and future. This approach allows for the creation of a variegated course wherein students write neighborhood portraits, critique their work experiences, reflect on their majors, investigate alternative theories of education, compose oral histories, construct narratives about their futures, and design their own assignments--all from the perspective of sustainability. These writings are juxtaposed with observations from writers in architecture, ecological economics, future studies, planning, sociology, sustainable business, and urban studies. The appendixes include a wealth of environmental statistics, as well as a detailed description of Owens's composition course, with assignments ready to use or adapt.
Price:
42.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
5 .
|
Discourse (The New Critical Idiom) Mills, Sara Routledge 0415290147 / 9780415290142 PAPERBACK Good 0415290147 Contains light to moderate highlighting, notes, underlining and/or other markings; satisfaction guaranteed. Markings on Cover. ~Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Trade paperback binding.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
30 .
|
Fun with Fonts Nippon Shuppan Hanbai Deutschland GmbH 3910052959 / 9783910052956 Hardcover Very Good 3910052959 ~Very Good. VG DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. In Mylar.
Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
8 .
|
Inventing the Truth: The Art and Craft of Memoir Mariner Books 0395901502 / 9780395901502 PAPERBACK Fair 0395901502 ~Fair. Moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Contains light to moderate highlighting, notes, underlining and/or other markings; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
32 .
|
Language and Area Studies, East Central and Southeastern Europe: A Survey University of Chicago Press 1969 0226396150 / 9780226396156 Hardcover Good 0226396150 Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 483 p. Audience: General/trade. Good in good dust jacket. Signed by author. very minor shelf wear, clean text, incredibly scarce, part of Professor Peter Sugar's collection (University of Washington History Department), signed to sugar, excellent for someone's eastern european library
Price:
43.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
34 .
|
Language Diversity and Education Corson, David Routledge 0805834494 / 9780805834499 PAPERBACK Good 0805834494 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; clean text/tight binding; satisfaction guaranteed. Corners dinged, clean text. This introductory text for students of linguistics, language, and education provides background and up-to-date information and resources that beginning researchers need for studying language diversity and education. Three framing chapters offer an update on the philosophy of social research, revealing how important language is for all the processes of learning in which humans engage, whether it is learning about the world through education, or learning about the nature of social life through research in the human sciences. These chapters also review the links between language, power, and social justice, and look at dynamic changes occurring in "language diversity and education" research. Four central chapters give state-of-the-art, comprehensive coverage to the chief areas of language diversity that affect the practice of education: standard and non-standard varieties; different cultural discourse norms; bilingual and ESL education; and gendered discourse norms. This book is intended for graduate students of applied linguistics, sociolinguistics, psycholinguistics, the social psychology of language, anthropological linguistics, and other related disciplines; and graduate students of education, including in-service teachers taking advanced professional development courses. Special features enhance its usefulness as a text for courses in these areas: * A clear, jargon free writing style invites careful reading. * All ideas are well within the range that graduate students in the language disciplines or in education can relate to their work, but theoretical ideas are kept to a necessary minimum and linked with practical examples in every case. * Extensive references guide readers to the book's up-to-date, international, and cross-cultural bibliography. * "Discussion Starter" questions at the end of each chapter highlight key points and stimulate informed, reflective discussion.
Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
11 .
|
Language Excelerator Topics Entertainment 1591502721 / 9781591502722 TURTLEBACK Good 1591502721 Good. No dust jacket as issued. All four CDs present, sticker residue on front of box
Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
35 .
|
Life with Two Languages: An Introduction to Bilingualism Grosjean, François Harvard University Press 0674530926 / 9780674530928 PAPERBACK Good 0674530926 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Contains highlighting/markings. Light highlighting/markings/shelf wear, otherwise clean text; satisfaction guaranteed. Many people consider bilinguals to be exceptional, yet almost half the world's population speaks more than one language. Bilingualism is found in every country of the world, in every class of society, in all age groups. Life with Two Languages is the first book to provide a complete and authoritative look at the nature of the bilingual experience. François Grosjean, himself a bilingual, covers the topic from each of its many angles in order to provide a balanced introduction to this fascinating phenomenon. Grosjean discusses the political and social situations that arise when languages come into contact and the policies nations have established toward their linguistic minorities in the domains of education and governance. Of particular interest is his detailed account of the psychological and social factors that lead a bilingual to choose one of her languages when speaking to another bilingual or to use both languages in the fascinating phenomenon of code-switching. The author explains how children become bilingual as quickly as they become monolingual, describes the organization of languages in the bilingual brain, and examines the legacy of bilingualism on language, as exemplified in word borrowings. Above all, Life with Two Languages puts the emphasis on the bilingual person. In a series of first-hand reports scattered throughout the book, bilinguals tell what it is like to live with two languages and describe the educational and social experiences they have undergone. Written in a clear and informative style, Life with Two Languages will appeal to professionals and students in linguistics, education, sociology, and psychology, as well as to the more casually curious.
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
12 .
|
Lifetime Speaker's Encyclopedia Volume I & II Braude, Jacob M. Prentice-Hall, Inc. 1963 B000NCXVY2 Hardcover Good B000NCXVY2 ~Good. No DJ. Two volumes in slipcase. 3rd printing, 1963. Spine detaching from volume 1. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
37 .
|
Metaphor (Critical Idiom) Hawkes, Terence Methuen Publishing Ltd 0416090303 / 9780416090307 PAPERBACK Good 0416090303 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Contains highlighting/markings. Light to moderate highlighting/markings/shelf wear, otherwise clean text; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
38 .
|
Mind Control Language Patterns Jones, Dantalion Mind Control Publishing 0615246656 / 9780615246659 PAPERBACK New 0615246656 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 244 p. Audience: General/trade. Mind Control Language Patterns are spoken phrases that can act as "triggers" to the people who hear them. In short, they influence and control how we respond and cause us to be influenced to do things without our knowing. These language patterns are not fantasies but are based on documented uses that come from, psychology, hypnosis, Neuro Linguistic Programming and studies of human behavior. Mind Control Language Patterns can be used to help and hurt. One can use Mind Control Language Patterns to create positive and lasting change in people, as well as feelings of trust, love and affections. They can also be used to induce amnesia, fear, insecurity and doubt. These types of patterns are what we call "dark" pattern. Knowing how to use these Mind Control Language Patterns gives you incredible power. Not knowing these Mind Control Language Patterns takes the control out of your hands and places it into the hands of people who know their real power.
Price:
27.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
15 .
|
Qaneryaurci Yup'igtun: An Introductory Course in Yup'ik Eskimo For Non-Speakers by Hensel, C., Blanchett, M., Alexie, I. & Morrow, P. Hensel, C., Blanchett, M., Alexie, I. & Morrow, P. Yup'ik Language Center SPIRALBOUND Fair Proceeds from this sale benefit the Friends of the Evergreen Library (FOEL) and The Evergreen State College (TESC), in Olympia, WA. Fair. No dust jacket as issued. clean text, spiral binding, moderate to heavy shelf wear to covers.
Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
39 .
|
Recitations Old and New for Boys and Girls (Granger index reprint series) Gaige, G. Ayer Co Pub 1977 0836964128 / 9780836964127 Hardcover Good 0836964128 Granger Index Reprint Series. Infamous independent bookstore proudly serving freaks, degenerates and malcontents of all persuasions since 2002. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. ~academic library markings/stamps, tight binding, moderate shelf wear to boards.
Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
16 .
|
Rhetorical Criticism: Exploration & Practice Waveland Pr Inc 0881338737 / 9780881338737 PAPERBACK Good 0881338737 ~Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Contains light to moderate highlighting, notes, underlining and/or other markings; satisfaction guaranteed. Trade paperback binding.
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
40 .
|
Sociolinguistics and Contemporary French Ager, Dennis Ernest Cambridge University Press 0521397308 / 9780521397308 PAPERBACK Very Good 0521397308 Clean text. ~Very Good. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Trade paperback binding. Light bumping and rubbing to corners and edges.
Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
41 .
|
Tell It Slant, 2nd Edition Miller, Brenda; Paola, Suzanne McGraw-Hill 0071781773 / 9780071781770 PAPERBACK Very Good 0071781773 Trade paperback binding. ~Very Good. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Light bumping and rubbing to corners and edges.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
44 .
|
The Story That Teaches You How To Write It Gillespie, William Spineless Books 2005 0972424407 / 9780972424400 PAPERBACK Very Good 0972424407 Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 80 p. Audience: General/trade. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
21 .
|
Theory Of Discourse James, Kinneavy L W. W. Norton and Company, Inc. 039300919X / 9780393009194 PAPERBACK Good 039300919X ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; clean text/tight binding; satisfaction guaranteed. This important and influential study is the first to cover the whole field of rhetoric and discourse theory, bringing together and analyzing such varied approaches as Aristotelian rhetoric, modern logic, linguistics, and literary theory. James Kinneavy explores the many and varied purposes of language, and relates these purposes to four discourse types: reference, persuasive, literary, and expressive. Each type is discussed in terms of its inherent logic, its characteristic patterns of organization, and its stylistic features, with abundant examples in support of Dr. Kinneavy's analysis.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
46 .
|
Writer's Handbook David B. Scherer Water Last Word Press PAPERBACK New Brand New; satisfaction guaranteed. "The Writer's Handbook is a powerful self-help book. If you're not an established writer, you'll be one. If you are, this book will take your writing to the next level. Your words will flow in unstoppable torrents. Your semantics will sing like a song. Brace yourself. The Changes have already begun". Includes 2 Writing Pens.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
24 .
|
Writing Creative Nonfiction Story Press 1884910505 / 9781884910500 PAPERBACK Very Good 1884910505 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
48 .
|
Writing Ethnographic Fieldnotes (Chicago Guides to Writing, Editing, and Publishing) Emerson, Robert M.; Fretz, Rachel I.; Shaw, Linda L. University of Chicago Press 0226206815 / 9780226206813 PAPERBACK Fair 0226206815 No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Contains highlighting/markings. ~Fair. Moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. In this companion volume John van Maanen's Tales of the Field, three scholars reveal how the ethnographer turns direct experience and observation into written fieldnotes upon which an ethnography is based. Drawing on years of teaching and field research experience, the authors develop a series of guidelines, suggestions, and practical advice about how to write useful fieldnotes in a variety of settings, both cultural and institutional. Using actual unfinished, "working" notes as examples, they illustrate options for composing, reviewing, and working fieldnotes into finished texts. They discuss different organizational and descriptive strategies, including evocation of sensory detail, synthesis of complete scenes, the value of partial versus omniscient perspectives, and of first person versus third person accounts. Of particular interest is the author's discussion of notetaking as a mindset. They show how transforming direct observations into vivid descriptions results not simply from good memory but more crucially from learning to envision scenes as written. A good ethnographer, they demonstrate, must learn to remember dialogue and movement like an actor, to see colors and shapes like a painter, and to sense moods and rhythms like a poet. The authors also emphasize the ethnographer's core interest in presenting the perceptions and meanings which the people studied attach to their own actions. They demonstrate the subtle ways that writers can make the voices of people heard in the texts they produce. Finally, they analyze the "processing" of fieldnotes--the practice of coding notes to identify themes and methods for selecting and weaving together fieldnote excerpts to write a polished ethnography. This book, however, is more than a "how-to" manual. The authors examine writing fieldnotes as an interactive and interpretive process in which the researcher's own commitments and relationships with those in the field inevitably shape the character and content of those fieldnotes. They explore the conscious and unconscious writing choices that produce fieldnote accounts. And they show how the character and content of these fieldnotes inevitably influence the arguments and analyses the ethnographer can make in the final ethnographic tale. This book shows that note-taking is a craft that can be taught. Along with Tales of the Field and George Marcus and Michael Fisher's Anthropology as Cultural Criticism, Writing Ethnographic Fieldnotes is an essential tool for students and social scientists alike.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
|
|