Dig Through Our Books

Title
Author
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 




Bookmark and Share





 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Language Arts & Disciplines

 - 49 items found in your search
Language Arts & Disciplines
   -Bilingualism
   -Composition & Creative Writing
   -Creative Writing
   -Journalism
   -Language
   -Language Study
   -Linguistics
   -Public Speaking
   -Writing

Click on Title to view full description

 
   1 .   'REPUBLIC OF LETTERS: WRITING, CULTURE, PUBLISHING AND POLITICS'
KEN WORPOLE ROUTLEDGE,AN IMPRINT OF TAYLOR FRANCIS BOOKS LTD 0906890128 / 9780906890127 PAPERBACK Good 
0906890128 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Highlighting and markings. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
  26 .  A Parents' & Teachers' Guide to Bilingualism (Parents' & Teachers' Guides)
Baker, Colin Multilingual Matters 1853594555 / 9781853594557 PAPERBACK Good 
1853594555 ~Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Trade paperback binding. Light bumping and rubbing to corners and edges. 
Price: 3.00 USD

 
 
   2 .   A Rhetoric for Writing Teachers
Lindemann, Erika Oxford University Press, USA 0195130456 / 9780195130454 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0195130456 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; clean text/tight binding; satisfaction guaranteed. From answering the question "Why teach writing?" to offering guidance in managing group work and responding to assignments, A Rhetoric for Writing Teachers provides a comprehensive introduction to the teaching of writing. Now in a fourth edition, this remarkably successful book features a new chapter by Daniel Anderson on teaching with computers and adds updated material on invention, intellectual development, and responding to students' writing. Describing in straightforward terms the cross-disciplinary scholarship that underlies composition teaching, it opens with chapters on prewriting techniques, organizing material, paragraphing, sentence structure, words, and revising that show teachers how to lead students through composing. Sections on writing workshops, collaborative learning, and instructional technology reflect current views of writing as a social interaction. Chapters on rhetoric, cognition, and linguistics explain theoretical principles that support classroom practices and make teachers' performances more effective. Treating both the theory and practice of writing, this classic book encourages teachers to adopt the methods that best meet their students' needs and to develop a style of teaching based on informed decisions. It provides an extensive updated bibliography--including useful Web sites as well as important books and articles--and an updated table of important dates in the history of composition. A Rhetoric for Writing Teachers, 4/e, offers both prospective and seasoned writing teachers convenient access to influential scholarship in the field and inspires them to examine what it means to teach well. 
Price: 23.00 USD

 
  27 .  A Short Introduction to the Study of Comparative Grammar (Indo-European)
Hudson-Williams, T University of Wales 1972 B006GUIKOQ Hardcover Good 
B006GUIKOQ ~Good. No DJ. 1972 printing. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
 
   3 .   An Anglo-American Interpreter: A Vocabulary and Phrase Book by Horwill, Herbert William
Horwill, Herbert William University Microfilms 1970 TRADE PAPERBACK Good 
Reprint. Infamous independent bookstore in Olympia, WA proudly serving hippies, freaks and degenerates of all makes and models since 2002. Good. No dust jacket. academic library markings, otherwise clean, tight binding, minor shelf wear to cloth boards and corners. 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
  28 .  Bilingualism in the bicentennial and beyond (Studies in the language and literature of United States Hispanos)
Bilingual Press/Editorial Bilingue 1976 0916950018 / 9780916950019 PAPERBACK Fair 
0916950018 Text in English, Spanish. Infamous independent bookstore in Olympia, WA proudly serving hippies, freaks and degenerates of all makes and models since 2002. Fair. No dust jacket. moderate shelf wear to boards/spine, tight binding, previous owner's name on FFEP and page ends. 
Price: 2.00 USD

 
 
   4 .   Classical Rhetoric and Its Christian and Secular Tradition from Ancient to Modern Times
Kennedy, George A. The University of North Carolina Press 0807847690 / 9780807847695 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0807847690 Very light markings towards beginning, '1999' scrawled on front cover in black sharpie. ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; tight binding; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 13.00 USD

 
  29 .  Composition and Sustainability: Teaching for a Threatened Generation (Refiguring English Studies)
National Council of Teachers of English 0814100376 / 9780814100370 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0814100376 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. While sustainability--meeting today's needs without jeopardizing the interests of future generations--has become a dominating force in a range of disciplines, it has yet to play a substantive role in English studies. Derek Owens argues that, in light of worsening environmental crises and accelerating social injustices, we need to use sustainability as a way to structure courses and curricula, and that composition studies, with its inherent cross-disciplinarity and its unique function in students' academic lives, can play a key role in giving sustainability a central place in students' thinking and in the curriculum as a whole. Owens draws on student writing to articulate a pedagogy that gives students opportunities to think and write in three zones of inquiry: place, work, and future. This approach allows for the creation of a variegated course wherein students write neighborhood portraits, critique their work experiences, reflect on their majors, investigate alternative theories of education, compose oral histories, construct narratives about their futures, and design their own assignments--all from the perspective of sustainability. These writings are juxtaposed with observations from writers in architecture, ecological economics, future studies, planning, sociology, sustainable business, and urban studies. The appendixes include a wealth of environmental statistics, as well as a detailed description of Owens's composition course, with assignments ready to use or adapt. 
Price: 42.00 USD

 
 
   5 .   Discourse (The New Critical Idiom)
Mills, Sara Routledge 0415290147 / 9780415290142 PAPERBACK Good 
0415290147 Contains light to moderate highlighting, notes, underlining and/or other markings; satisfaction guaranteed. Markings on Cover. ~Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Trade paperback binding. 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
  30 .  English for the Thoughtful Child, Vol. 1
Mary F. Hyde; Cynthia A. Shearer Greenleaf Press 1882514076 / 9781882514076 PAPERBACK Very Good 
1882514076 ~Very Good. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Clean text. Back cover bent. 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
 
   6 .   English in Africa: A Guide to the Teaching of English as a Second Language (Unesco source books on curricula and methods)
McGregor, Gordon Peter Heinemann Educational Publishers 1971 0435929100 / 9780435929107 Hardcover Fair 
0435929100 x, 214 p. 22 cm. Unesco source books on curricula and methods.. Includes bibliographical references. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. light to moderate shelf wear, clean text, academic library markings, fairly scarce, cheap copy! 
Price: 40.00 USD

 
  31 .  Fearless Writing: Creative Writing Workbook (Flash Kids Fearless Series)
Spark Publishing 1411497481 / 9781411497481 PAPERBACK Very Good 
1411497481 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; clean text/tight binding; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 3.00 USD

 
 
   7 .   Fun with Fonts
Nippon Shuppan Hanbai Deutschland GmbH 3910052959 / 9783910052956 Hardcover Very Good 
3910052959 ~Very Good. VG DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. In Mylar. 
Price: 14.00 USD

 
  32 .  Grassroots Journalism: A Practical Manual, 2nd edition
Eesha Williams Dollars & Sense 1878585630 / 9781878585639 PAPERBACK Good 
1878585630 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
 
   8 .   Index Translationum, 39 : Repertoire International Des Traductions/International Bibliography of Translations
United Nations Educational 1992 9230027731 / 9789230027735 PAPERBACK Good 
9230027731 Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. discard markngs, very mild shelf and reading wear, overall nice copy 
Price: 27.00 USD

 
  33 .  Inventing the Truth: The Art and Craft of Memoir
Mariner Books 0395901502 / 9780395901502 PAPERBACK Fair 
0395901502 ~Fair. Moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Contains light to moderate highlighting, notes, underlining and/or other markings; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 4.00 USD

 
 
   9 .   Language and Area Studies, East Central and Southeastern Europe: A Survey
University of Chicago Press 1969 0226396150 / 9780226396156 Hardcover Good 
0226396150 Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 483 p. Audience: General/trade. Good in good dust jacket. Signed by author. very minor shelf wear, clean text, incredibly scarce, part of Professor Peter Sugar's collection (University of Washington History Department), signed to sugar, excellent for someone's eastern european library 
Price: 43.00 USD

 
  34 .  Language and Social Relations (Studies in the Social and Cultural Foundations of Language)
Agha, Asif Cambridge University Press 0521571766 / 9780521571760 Hardcover Good 
0521571766 ~Good.No DJ. Ex-Library. Hardcover. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed.  
Price: 87.00 USD

 
 
   10 .   Language as Social Semiotic: The Social Interpretation of Language and Meaning
Halliday, M.A.K. Edward Arnold Publishers Limited Foreign Language Teaching and Research Press : 2001 PAPERBACK Very Good 
Printed in China, text in English. ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 52.00 USD

 
  35 .  Language As Symbolic Action: Essays on Life, Literature, and Method
Burke, Kenneth University of California Press 0520001923 / 9780520001923 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0520001923 1966 scrawled across front cover in black sharpie. Covers curling slightly. ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; clean text/tight binding; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 13.00 USD

 
 
   11 .   Language Diversity and Education
Corson, David Routledge 0805834494 / 9780805834499 PAPERBACK Good 
0805834494 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; clean text/tight binding; satisfaction guaranteed. Corners dinged, clean text. This introductory text for students of linguistics, language, and education provides background and up-to-date information and resources that beginning researchers need for studying language diversity and education. Three framing chapters offer an update on the philosophy of social research, revealing how important language is for all the processes of learning in which humans engage, whether it is learning about the world through education, or learning about the nature of social life through research in the human sciences. These chapters also review the links between language, power, and social justice, and look at dynamic changes occurring in "language diversity and education" research. Four central chapters give state-of-the-art, comprehensive coverage to the chief areas of language diversity that affect the practice of education: standard and non-standard varieties; different cultural discourse norms; bilingual and ESL education; and gendered discourse norms. This book is intended for graduate students of applied linguistics, sociolinguistics, psycholinguistics, the social psychology of language, anthropological linguistics, and other related disciplines; and graduate students of education, including in-service teachers taking advanced professional development courses. Special features enhance its usefulness as a text for courses in these areas: * A clear, jargon free writing style invites careful reading. * All ideas are well within the range that graduate students in the language disciplines or in education can relate to their work, but theoretical ideas are kept to a necessary minimum and linked with practical examples in every case. * Extensive references guide readers to the book's up-to-date, international, and cross-cultural bibliography. * "Discussion Starter" questions at the end of each chapter highlight key points and stimulate informed, reflective discussion. 
Price: 19.00 USD

 
  36 .  Language Excelerator
Topics Entertainment 1591502721 / 9781591502722 TURTLEBACK Good 
1591502721 Good. No dust jacket as issued. All four CDs present, sticker residue on front of box 
Price: 16.00 USD

 
 
   12 .   Life with Two Languages: An Introduction to Bilingualism
Grosjean, François Harvard University Press 0674530926 / 9780674530928 PAPERBACK Good 
0674530926 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Contains highlighting/markings. Light highlighting/markings/shelf wear, otherwise clean text; satisfaction guaranteed. Many people consider bilinguals to be exceptional, yet almost half the world's population speaks more than one language. Bilingualism is found in every country of the world, in every class of society, in all age groups. Life with Two Languages is the first book to provide a complete and authoritative look at the nature of the bilingual experience. François Grosjean, himself a bilingual, covers the topic from each of its many angles in order to provide a balanced introduction to this fascinating phenomenon. Grosjean discusses the political and social situations that arise when languages come into contact and the policies nations have established toward their linguistic minorities in the domains of education and governance. Of particular interest is his detailed account of the psychological and social factors that lead a bilingual to choose one of her languages when speaking to another bilingual or to use both languages in the fascinating phenomenon of code-switching. The author explains how children become bilingual as quickly as they become monolingual, describes the organization of languages in the bilingual brain, and examines the legacy of bilingualism on language, as exemplified in word borrowings. Above all, Life with Two Languages puts the emphasis on the bilingual person. In a series of first-hand reports scattered throughout the book, bilinguals tell what it is like to live with two languages and describe the educational and social experiences they have undergone. Written in a clear and informative style, Life with Two Languages will appeal to professionals and students in linguistics, education, sociology, and psychology, as well as to the more casually curious. 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
  37 .  Lifetime Speaker's Encyclopedia Volume I & II
Braude, Jacob M. Prentice-Hall, Inc. 1963 B000NCXVY2 Hardcover Good 
B000NCXVY2 ~Good. No DJ. Two volumes in slipcase. 3rd printing, 1963. Spine detaching from volume 1. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
 
   13 .   Literary Nonfiction: The Fourth Genre
Minot, Stephen Longman 0130991805 / 9780130991805 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0130991805 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 23.00 USD

 
  38 .  Luna, Luna: Creative Writing Ideas from Spanish, Latin American, and Latino Literature
Teachers & Writers Collaborative 2000 0915924528 / 9780915924523 PAPERBACK Good 
0915924528 Text in English, Spanish. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Good. No dust jacket as issued. ~academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear. 
Price: 3.00 USD

 
 
   14 .   Metaphor (Critical Idiom)
Hawkes, Terence Methuen Publishing Ltd 0416090303 / 9780416090307 PAPERBACK Good 
0416090303  ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Contains highlighting/markings. Light to moderate highlighting/markings/shelf wear, otherwise clean text; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
  39 .  Methods of Critical Discourse Analysis (Introducing Qualitative Methods series)
SAGE Publications Ltd 0761961542 / 9780761961543 PAPERBACK Good 
0761961542 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Contains highlighting/markings. Light to moderate highlighting/marking/shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 20.00 USD

 
 
   15 .   Mind Control Language Patterns
Jones, Dantalion Mind Control Publishing 0615246656 / 9780615246659 PAPERBACK New 
0615246656 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 244 p. Audience: General/trade. Mind Control Language Patterns are spoken phrases that can act as "triggers" to the people who hear them. In short, they influence and control how we respond and cause us to be influenced to do things without our knowing. These language patterns are not fantasies but are based on documented uses that come from, psychology, hypnosis, Neuro Linguistic Programming and studies of human behavior. Mind Control Language Patterns can be used to help and hurt. One can use Mind Control Language Patterns to create positive and lasting change in people, as well as feelings of trust, love and affections. They can also be used to induce amnesia, fear, insecurity and doubt. These types of patterns are what we call "dark" pattern. Knowing how to use these Mind Control Language Patterns gives you incredible power. Not knowing these Mind Control Language Patterns takes the control out of your hands and places it into the hands of people who know their real power. 
Price: 27.00 USD

 
  40 .  Qaneryaurci Yup'igtun: An Introductory Course in Yup'ik Eskimo For Non-Speakers by Hensel, C., Blanchett, M., Alexie, I. & Morrow, P.
Hensel, C., Blanchett, M., Alexie, I. & Morrow, P. Yup'ik Language Center SPIRALBOUND Fair 
Proceeds from this sale benefit the Friends of the Evergreen Library (FOEL) and The Evergreen State College (TESC), in Olympia, WA. Fair. No dust jacket as issued. clean text, spiral binding, moderate to heavy shelf wear to covers. 
Price: 24.00 USD

 
 
   16 .   Recitations Old and New for Boys and Girls (Granger index reprint series)
Gaige, G. Ayer Co Pub 1977 0836964128 / 9780836964127 Hardcover Good 
0836964128 Granger Index Reprint Series. Infamous independent bookstore proudly serving freaks, degenerates and malcontents of all persuasions since 2002. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. ~academic library markings/stamps, tight binding, moderate shelf wear to boards. 
Price: 4.00 USD

 
  41 .  Rhetorical Criticism: Exploration & Practice
Waveland Pr Inc 0881338737 / 9780881338737 PAPERBACK Good 
0881338737 ~Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Contains light to moderate highlighting, notes, underlining and/or other markings; satisfaction guaranteed. Trade paperback binding. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
 
   17 .   Sociolinguistics and Contemporary French
Ager, Dennis Ernest Cambridge University Press 0521397308 / 9780521397308 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0521397308 Clean text. ~Very Good. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Trade paperback binding. Light bumping and rubbing to corners and edges. 
Price: 14.00 USD

 
  42 .  Sydney Cafes: Where the Writers Go
Birmingham, John (intro) Brandl & Schlesinger 1876040246 / 9781876040246 PAPERBACK Good 
1876040246 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 26.00 USD

 
 
   18 .   Tell It Slant, 2nd Edition
Miller, Brenda; Paola, Suzanne McGraw-Hill 0071781773 / 9780071781770 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0071781773 Trade paperback binding. ~Very Good. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Light bumping and rubbing to corners and edges. 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
  43 .  The Alphabet Versus the Goddess: The Conflict Between Word and Image
Shlain, Leonard Viking Adult 0670878839 / 9780670878833 Hardcover Very Good 
0670878839 Signed By author~Very Good. VG DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; clean text/tight binding; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
 
   19 .   THE ART OF WRITING Translated by Gerard Hopkins
Andre Maurois E. P. Dutton B005IYBM32 Hardcover Good 
B005IYBM32 ~Good. Fair DJ with large section missing from front. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
  44 .  The Memoir and the Memoirist: Reading and Writing Personal Narrative
Larson, Thomas Swallow Press 080401101X / 9780804011013 PAPERBACK Good 
080401101X ~Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Contains light to moderate highlighting, notes, underlining and/or other markings; satisfaction guaranteed. Trade paperback binding. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
 
   20 .   The Philosophy of Rhetoric (Galaxy Books Series Gb P)
Oxford University Press, USA 0195007158 / 9780195007152 Good 
0195007158 ~Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Trade paperback binding. 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
  45 .  The Science of Words (Scientific American Library)
Miller, George A. W H Freeman & Co 0716750279 / 9780716750277 Hardcover Good 
0716750279 ~Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. 
Price: 11.00 USD

 
 
   21 .   The Story That Teaches You How To Write It
Gillespie, William Spineless Books 2005 0972424407 / 9780972424400 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0972424407 Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 80 p. Audience: General/trade. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
  46 .  Theory Of Discourse
James, Kinneavy L W. W. Norton and Company, Inc. 039300919X / 9780393009194 PAPERBACK Good 
039300919X ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; clean text/tight binding; satisfaction guaranteed. This important and influential study is the first to cover the whole field of rhetoric and discourse theory, bringing together and analyzing such varied approaches as Aristotelian rhetoric, modern logic, linguistics, and literary theory. James Kinneavy explores the many and varied purposes of language, and relates these purposes to four discourse types: reference, persuasive, literary, and expressive. Each type is discussed in terms of its inherent logic, its characteristic patterns of organization, and its stylistic features, with abundant examples in support of Dr. Kinneavy's analysis. 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
 
   22 .   Word Processors and the Writing Process: An Annotated Bibliography
Bridwell, Lillian S.; Nancarrow, Paula; Ross, Donald Greenwood 1984 0313239959 / 9780313239953 Hardcover Good 
0313239959 Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 146 p. Audience: General/trade. Proceeds from this sale benefit the Friends of the Evergreen Library (FOEL) and The Evergreen State College (TESC) in Olympia, WA. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. academic library markings, otherwise clean, tight binding, minor shelf wear to boards/corners. 
Price: 11.00 USD

 
  47 .  Words Their Use and Abuse (Essay index reprint series)
William Matthews Ayer Co Pub 1977 0836926110 / 9780836926118 Hardcover Good 
0836926110 Essay Index Reprint Series. Good. No dust jacket as issued. clean copy, ex-academic library, 
Price: 22.00 USD

 
 
   23 .   Writer's Handbook
David B. Scherer Water Last Word Press PAPERBACK New 
Brand New; satisfaction guaranteed. "The Writer's Handbook is a powerful self-help book. If you're not an established writer, you'll be one. If you are, this book will take your writing to the next level. Your words will flow in unstoppable torrents. Your semantics will sing like a song. Brace yourself. The Changes have already begun". Includes 2 Writing Pens. 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
  48 .  Writer's Handbook
David Scherer Water Last Word Press 2013 PAPERBACK New 
~NEW. No DJ, as issued. Paperback. Brand new; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
 
   24 .   Writing as Social Action
Cooper, Marilyn; Holzman, Michael Heinemann 0867092440 / 9780867092448 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0867092440 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 13.00 USD

 
  49 .  Writing Creative Nonfiction
Story Press 1884910505 / 9781884910500 PAPERBACK Very Good 
1884910505 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
   25 .   Writing Ethnographic Fieldnotes (Chicago Guides to Writing, Editing, and Publishing)
Emerson, Robert M.; Fretz, Rachel I.; Shaw, Linda L. University of Chicago Press 0226206815 / 9780226206813 PAPERBACK Fair 
0226206815 No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Contains highlighting/markings. ~Fair. Moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. In this companion volume John van Maanen's Tales of the Field, three scholars reveal how the ethnographer turns direct experience and observation into written fieldnotes upon which an ethnography is based. Drawing on years of teaching and field research experience, the authors develop a series of guidelines, suggestions, and practical advice about how to write useful fieldnotes in a variety of settings, both cultural and institutional. Using actual unfinished, "working" notes as examples, they illustrate options for composing, reviewing, and working fieldnotes into finished texts. They discuss different organizational and descriptive strategies, including evocation of sensory detail, synthesis of complete scenes, the value of partial versus omniscient perspectives, and of first person versus third person accounts. Of particular interest is the author's discussion of notetaking as a mindset. They show how transforming direct observations into vivid descriptions results not simply from good memory but more crucially from learning to envision scenes as written. A good ethnographer, they demonstrate, must learn to remember dialogue and movement like an actor, to see colors and shapes like a painter, and to sense moods and rhythms like a poet. The authors also emphasize the ethnographer's core interest in presenting the perceptions and meanings which the people studied attach to their own actions. They demonstrate the subtle ways that writers can make the voices of people heard in the texts they produce. Finally, they analyze the "processing" of fieldnotes--the practice of coding notes to identify themes and methods for selecting and weaving together fieldnote excerpts to write a polished ethnography. This book, however, is more than a "how-to" manual. The authors examine writing fieldnotes as an interactive and interpretive process in which the researcher's own commitments and relationships with those in the field inevitably shape the character and content of those fieldnotes. They explore the conscious and unconscious writing choices that produce fieldnote accounts. And they show how the character and content of these fieldnotes inevitably influence the arguments and analyses the ethnographer can make in the final ethnographic tale. This book shows that note-taking is a craft that can be taught. Along with Tales of the Field and George Marcus and Michael Fisher's Anthropology as Cultural Criticism, Writing Ethnographic Fieldnotes is an essential tool for students and social scientists alike. 
Price: 5.00 USD

     


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to lastwordbooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie