|
|
Reference | - 18 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
2 .
|
Bibliography of German Culture in America to 1940 Kraus Intl Pubns 1982 0527805939 / 9780527805937 Hardcover Good 0527805939 489 p. Audience: General/trade. Infamous independent bookstore proudly serving freaks, degenerates and malcontents of all persuasions since 2002. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. ~all titles subject to prior sale; may contain highlighting/markings and light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners.
Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
12 .
|
Doing Qualitative Research: Second Edition Silverman, David SAGE Publications Ltd 1412901979 / 9781412901970 PAPERBACK Very Good 1412901979 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; clean text/tight binding; satisfaction guaranteed. David Silverman's seminal Doing Qualitative Research can justifiably claim to be `the supervisor in your pocket' for all PhD and Masters students embarking on their own qualitative research project. This hugely popular textbook has been fully revised and updated and is one of the few books available that can claim to be essential reading for anyone planning their own research project. Written in a lively, accessible style, this step-by-step guide provides answers to all the questions students ask when beginning their first research project. Silverman demonstrates how to learn the craft of qualitative research by applying knowledge about different methods to actual data. He provides practical advice on key issues, such as: defining `originality' and narrowing down a topic; keeping a research diary and writing a research report; and presenting research to different audiences. Features of Doing Qualitative Research: Second Edition include: - six new chapters - case studies of students' own experiential accounts of doing research - essential guidance on practical issues such as working with your supervisor or writing up your research - end-of-chapter 'researcher's checklists' - a range of examples from across the full range of social science disciplines, including sociology, education, health studies and business studies - the latest discussions of CAQDAS and E-research - an all new and extended methods glossary Doing Qualitative Research: Second Edition retains Silverman's uniquely accessible, hands-on style, walking the student through every aspect of the process of actually doing a qualitative research project. Packed with case studies and examples of students' experiences, the book has many features to aid study, including overviews, summaries of key skills and a glossary of terms. Each stage in the research process is grounded in worked examples based on the experiences of real students, with exercises designed both to test readers' knowledge and to encourage the development of practical skills.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
4 .
|
Elizabethan Bibliographies Supplements VI: Christopher Marlowe Nether Press New New. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, old 45 p. Bibliography Of Books By And Relating To Christopher Marlowe A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books (across the street from the college), and the local Walla Walla economy!.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
6 .
|
Mordern love letters by Morris Morris Padell Book Company 1935 TRADE PAPERBACK Fair 64 p. Infamous independent bookstore proudly serving freaks, degenerates and malcontents of all persuasions since 2002. Fair. No dust jacket as issued. ~all titles subject to prior sale; may contain highlighting/markings and light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners.
Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
15 .
|
Poor Richard's Almanack Franklin, Benjamin Skyhorse Publishing 1602391173 / 9781602391178 Hardcover New 1602391173 Benjamin Franklin's classic book is full of timeless, thought-provoking insights that are as valuable today as they were over two centuries ago. With more than 700 pithy proverbs, Franklin lays out the rules everyone should live by and offers advice on such subjects as money, friendship, marriage, ethics, and human nature. They range from the famous "A penny saved is a penny earned" to the lesser-known but equally practical "When the wine enters, out goes the truth." Other truisms like "Fish and visitors stink after three days" combine sharp wit with wisdom. Paul Volcker's new introduction offers a fascinating perspective on Franklin's beloved work.
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
16 .
|
Qualitative Data Analysis: An Introduction Grbich, Carol SAGE Publications Ltd 1412921430 / 9781412921435 PAPERBACK Very Good 1412921430 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; clean text/tight binding; satisfaction guaranteed. Qualitative Data Analysis: An Introduction provides a thorough but very accessible reference guide to epistemological changes and their impact on the field of qualitative research, together with a practical guide to the wide range of approaches social science researchers and postgraduate students are currently using to design and analyze this form of data. This is a book that will rapidly be recognized as essential for social researchers attempting qualitative approaches. It provides a first-class, reliable guide to the basic issues in data analysis with detailed examples, a glossary, further reading lists, and summaries of key points provided throughout the text.
Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
17 .
|
Single Parent Family in Children's Books Horner, Catherine Townsend Scarecrow Press 1978 081081157X / 9780810811577 PAPERBACK Good 081081157X 172 p. Audience: General/trade. Infamous independent bookstore proudly serving freaks, degenerates and malcontents of all persuasions since 2002. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. ~academic library markings/stamps, tight binding, moderate shelf wear to boards.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|