|
|
Games | - 57 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
|
|
30 .
|
500 Master Games of Chess 3 Volumes in 1 Tartakower, Dr. S. & Du Mont, J. David McKay Company, Inc. Hardcover Good ~Good to Fair. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. From the Chess Library of Harlan D. Evans. Unfortunately, his books were not stored properly at some point, and many have a musty odor about them. We have many more chess books available, only a fraction of which are listed online to date. Please inquire for details.
Price:
43.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
2 .
|
A. Alekhine vs. E. D. Bogoljubow / World's Chess Championship 1934 David McKay 1934 B0029Y13TW Hardcover Good B0029Y13TW ~Good to Fair. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. From the Chess Library of Harlan D. Evans. Unfortunately, his books were not stored properly at some point, and many have a musty odor about them. We have many more chess books available, only a fraction of which are listed online to date. Please inquire for details.
Price:
72.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
31 .
|
British Chess Matthews, Kenneth Collins B000PANFPC Hardcover Fair B000PANFPC ~Good to Fair. Good to Fair DJ with wear to edges and corners. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. From the Chess Library of Harlan D. Evans. Unfortunately, his books were not stored properly at some point, and many have a musty odor about them. We have many more chess books available, only a fraction of which are listed online to date. Please inquire for details.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
3 .
|
Cheating at Cards Lampkin, Al Desert Pubns 0879473509 / 9780879473501 PAPERBACK New 0879473509 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! 50 p. Al Lampkin is a native of California and has performed magic professionally in Asia, South America, West Indies, Europe and the United States. He was selected as the best Close-Up Magician at the 1969 P.C.A.M. Convention and as the best Comedy Act of 1973 by the Hollywood Ring of the I.B.M. He is the Author of a police training film and has presented his gambling expose at over 1000 Private organizations, the U.S. Government, on cruise ships and on television. His expose on N.B.C. Survey was nominated for an Emmy. His 4, 000 words of text are easy to read and cover the entire spectrum of card cheating.
Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
32 .
|
Chess and Its Stars Harley, Brian David McKay Company B0087KMOOK Hardcover Good B0087KMOOK ~Good to Fair. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. From the Chess Library of Harlan D. Evans. Unfortunately, his books were not stored properly at some point, and many have a musty odor about them. We have many more chess books available, only a fraction of which are listed online to date. Please inquire for details.
Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
4 .
|
CHESS BY YOURSELF. Reinfeld, Fred David McKay Company B000H3SW64 Hardcover Fair B000H3SW64 ~Good to Fair. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. From the Chess Library of Harlan D. Evans. Unfortunately, his books were not stored properly at some point, and many have a musty odor about them. We have many more chess books available, only a fraction of which are listed online to date. Please inquire for details.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
5 .
|
Chess for Fun & Chess for Blood LASKER, Edward David McKay Company B009EPWS6G Hardcover Fair B009EPWS6G ~Good to Fair. No DJ. 3rd edition. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. From the Chess Library of Harlan D. Evans. Unfortunately, his books were not stored properly at some point, and many have a musty odor about them. We have many more chess books available, only a fraction of which are listed online to date. Please inquire for details.
Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
34 .
|
Chess, Hoffer, Leopold David McKay Co B00086O8R2 Hardcover Good B00086O8R2 ~Good to Fair. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. From the Chess Library of Harlan D. Evans. Unfortunately, his books were not stored properly at some point, and many have a musty odor about them. We have many more chess books available, only a fraction of which are listed online to date. Please inquire for details.
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
6 .
|
Chessboard Magic! Irving Chernev The Picture chess Magazine Chess Review B000LODBA6 Hardcover Fair B000LODBA6 ~Good to Fair. No DJ. Hardcover. Top of pages dirty. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. From the Chess Library of Harlan D. Evans. Unfortunately, his books were not stored properly at some point, and many have a musty odor about them. We have many more chess books available, only a fraction of which are listed online to date. Please inquire for details.
Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
36 .
|
Comparative chess, Marshall, Frank James David McKay company B00086F20O Hardcover Good B00086F20O ~Good to Fair. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. From the Chess Library of Harlan D. Evans. Unfortunately, his books were not stored properly at some point, and many have a musty odor about them. We have many more chess books available, only a fraction of which are listed online to date. Please inquire for details.
Price:
57.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
38 .
|
Encyclopedia of cigarette Tricks Clark, Keith Tannen Publ. 1952 B001D4QYUM PAPERBACK Good B001D4QYUM ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Previous owner's name on FFEP.
Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
10 .
|
Everyone Wins!: Cooperative Games and Activities New Society Publishers 0865715874 / 9780865715875 PAPERBACK New 0865715874 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 115 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. This new edition of the best-selling Parent Choice Award winner Everyone Wins! is a handbook of more than 150 cooperative games and activities for enhancing conflict resolution and communication skills and building self-esteem. Encouraging collaboration over competition, activities such as "Spaghetti", "Blanket Toss" and "Rhythm Learing" foster team-building and positive group dynamics. With a minimum of effort and a maximum of fun, children (and adults) learn to recognize and appreciate each other's special abilities and take pride in their own. All of the activities in Everyone Wins! have been thoroughly tested and are graded according to appropriate age level (1+ to adult), size of group, indoor or outdoor location, and activity level, and include special hints and variations for group leaders. Where extra materials or props are called for, they are always simple, readily available and inexpensive. Brimming with ideas and written in a clear, easy-to-understand style, Everyone Wins! is perfect for educators, parents, group leaders, camp counselors and anyone who works with children.
Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
39 .
|
Fantasy Freaks and Gaming Geeks: An Epic Quest for Reality Among Role Players, Online Gamers, and Other Dwellers of Imaginary Realms Gilsdorf, Ethan Lyons Press 1599214806 / 9781599214801 Hardcover Very Good 1599214806 ~Very Good. VG DJ. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. In this enthralling blend of travelogue, pop culture analysis, and memoir, forty-year-old former Dungeons & Dragons addict Ethan Gilsdorf embarks on a quest that begins in his own geeky teenage past and ends in our online gaming future. He asks, Who are these gamers and fantasy fans? What explains the irresistible appeal of such "escapist" adventures? And what could one man find if he embarked on a journey through one fantasy world after another? In Fantasy Freaks and Gaming Geeks, Gilsdorf crisscrosses America, the world, and other worlds--from Boston to Wisconsin, France to New Zealand, and Planet Earth to Middle-earth to the realm of Aggramar. He asks D&D players, LARPers, medieval re-eanctors, World of Warcraft players, Harry Potter fans and convention goers--old, young, male, female, able-bodied and disabled--what attracts them to fantasy worlds, and for what reasons. What he discovers is funny, poignant, and enlightening.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
11 .
|
Fifty Great Games of Modern Chess Colombek, H. DAVID McKAY B000FGXZKQ Hardcover Fair B000FGXZKQ ~Good to Fair. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. From the Chess Library of Harlan D. Evans. Unfortunately, his books were not stored properly at some point, and many have a musty odor about them. We have many more chess books available, only a fraction of which are listed online to date. Please inquire for details.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
40 .
|
From My Games: 1920-1937 EUWE, M. Harcourt B000GQUHHE Hardcover Good B000GQUHHE ~Good to Fair. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. From the Chess Library of Harlan D. Evans. Unfortunately, his books were not stored properly at some point, and many have a musty odor about them. We have many more chess books available, only a fraction of which are listed online to date. Please inquire for details.
Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
12 .
|
From My Games: 1920-1937 EUWE, M. Harcourt 1939 B000GQUHHE Hardcover Fair B000GQUHHE ~Good to Fair. No DJ. Hardcover. 1st edition. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. From the Chess Library of Harlan D. Evans. Unfortunately, his books were not stored properly at some point, and many have a musty odor about them. We have many more chess books available, only a fraction of which are listed online to date. Please inquire for details.
Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
41 .
|
Hebrew Sudoku Jewish Educational Toys, Inc Jewish Educational Toys, Inc. 1889655155 / 9781889655154 PAPERBACK Good 1889655155 Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
42 .
|
Keres' Best Games of Chess 1931-1940 Reinfeld, Fred; Keres, Paul David McKay 1949 B002H07XC4 Hardcover Fair B002H07XC4 ~Good to Fair. No DJ. 1949 printing. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. From the Chess Library of Harlan D. Evans. Unfortunately, his books were not stored properly at some point, and many have a musty odor about them. We have many more chess books available, only a fraction of which are listed online to date. Please inquire for details.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
14 .
|
Modern Chess Openings 6TH Edition Griffith, R C DAVID MCKAY COMPANY INC 1939 B0011U1UQQ Hardcover Fair B0011U1UQQ ~Good to Fair. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. From the Chess Library of Harlan D. Evans. Unfortunately, his books were not stored properly at some point, and many have a musty odor about them. We have many more chess books available, only a fraction of which are listed online to date. Please inquire for details.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
43 .
|
Modern Chess Openings 6TH Edition Griffith, R C DAVID MCKAY COMPANY INC B0011U1UQQ Hardcover Fair B0011U1UQQ ~Good to Fair. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. From the Chess Library of Harlan D. Evans. Unfortunately, his books were not stored properly at some point, and many have a musty odor about them. We have many more chess books available, only a fraction of which are listed online to date. Please inquire for details.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
15 .
|
Modern Chess Openings; Mco11 Korn, Walter Pitman B000WS5J3I Hardcover Fair B000WS5J3I ~Good to Fair. No DJ. Hardcover. Hinges weak. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. From the Chess Library of Harlan D. Evans. Unfortunately, his books were not stored properly at some point, and many have a musty odor about them. We have many more chess books available, only a fraction of which are listed online to date. Please inquire for details.
Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
44 .
|
Modern Chess; an Introduction to the Art of Chess as Played By the Modern Chess Master winkelman, barnie David McKay co. B000LE44IY Hardcover Fair B000LE44IY ~Good to Fair. No DJ. Hardcover. Library rebind. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. From the Chess Library of Harlan D. Evans. Unfortunately, his books were not stored properly at some point, and many have a musty odor about them. We have many more chess books available, only a fraction of which are listed online to date. Please inquire for details.
Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
16 .
|
Modern Chess; an Introduction to the Art of Chess as Played By the Modern Chess Master winkelman, barnie David McKay co. 1935 B000LE44IY Hardcover Fair B000LE44IY ~Good to Fair. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. From the Chess Library of Harlan D. Evans. Unfortunately, his books were not stored properly at some point, and many have a musty odor about them. We have many more chess books available, only a fraction of which are listed online to date. Please inquire for details.
Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
45 .
|
Modern Opening Chess Strategies Golombek, Harry MacGibbon & Kee B000MZXCQC Hardcover Fair B000MZXCQC ~Good to Fair. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. From the Chess Library of Harlan D. Evans. Unfortunately, his books were not stored properly at some point, and many have a musty odor about them. We have many more chess books available, only a fraction of which are listed online to date. Please inquire for details.
Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
17 .
|
Morphy's Games of Chess Sergeant, Philip Dover Publications 0486203867 / 9780486203867 PAPERBACK Fair 0486203867 ~Good to Fair. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. From the Chess Library of Harlan D. Evans. Unfortunately, his books were not stored properly at some point, and many have a musty odor about them. We have many more chess books available, only a fraction of which are listed online to date. Please inquire for details.
Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
46 .
|
My best games of chess 1908-1923 Alexander; Du Mont, J.; Goldstein, M. E. Alekhin Harcourt Brace B00221YIGC Hardcover Good B00221YIGC ~Good to Fair. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. From the Chess Library of Harlan D. Evans. Unfortunately, his books were not stored properly at some point, and many have a musty odor about them. We have many more chess books available, only a fraction of which are listed online to date. Please inquire for details.
Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
18 .
|
Pillsbury's Chess Career Philip W. Sergeant; W. H. Watts Dover Publications 0486215431 / 9780486215433 PAPERBACK Good 0486215431 ~Good to Fair. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. From the Chess Library of Harlan D. Evans. Unfortunately, his books were not stored properly at some point, and many have a musty odor about them. We have many more chess books available, only a fraction of which are listed online to date. Please inquire for details.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
19 .
|
Primer of Chess Capablanca HARCOURT BRACE JOVANOVICH B009RSEWUK Hardcover Fair B009RSEWUK ~Poor to Fair. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. From the Chess Library of Harlan D. Evans. Unfortunately, his books were not stored properly at some point, and many have a musty odor about them. We have many more chess books available, only a fraction of which are listed online to date. Please inquire for details.
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
20 .
|
Skak by Durrfeld, Peter Durrfeld, Peter Gyldenthal Tankesport 1995 8700194344 / 9788700194342 Hardcover Very Good 8700194344 ~Very Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
49 .
|
The AADA Duel Circuit : L'Outrance - A Car Wars Supplement Charles Oines Steve Jackson Games 1988 1556341318 / 9781556341311 PAPERBACK Good 1556341318 24 p. 8.3 x 11 in, 3.2 oz Infamous independent bookstore proudly serving freaks, degenerates and malcontents of all persuasions since 2002. Good. No dust jacket as issued. ~all titles subject to prior sale; light to moderate shelf wear.
Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
21 .
|
The Book of the New York International Chess Tournament 1924 Alekhine, Alexander (Annotations); Helms, Hermann Ed. Dover Publications B000I74R3Q PAPERBACK Good B000I74R3Q ~Good to Fair. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. From the Chess Library of Harlan D. Evans. Unfortunately, his books were not stored properly at some point, and many have a musty odor about them. We have many more chess books available, only a fraction of which are listed online to date. Please inquire for details.
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
50 .
|
The Book of the Nottingham International Chess Tournament Alekhine, A. Dover B001LX9Z7Y Good B001LX9Z7Y ~Good to Fair. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. From the Chess Library of Harlan D. Evans. Unfortunately, his books were not stored properly at some point, and many have a musty odor about them. We have many more chess books available, only a fraction of which are listed online to date. Please inquire for details.
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
22 .
|
The Bright Side Of Chess Irving Chernev David McKay B009UZJ8R2 Hardcover Fair B009UZJ8R2 ~Good to Fair. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. From the Chess Library of Harlan D. Evans. Unfortunately, his books were not stored properly at some point, and many have a musty odor about them. We have many more chess books available, only a fraction of which are listed online to date. Please inquire for details.
Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
52 .
|
The Chess Players Francis Parkinson Keyes Fawcett Crest B000DZFPL6 PAPERBACK Fair B000DZFPL6 ~Good to Fair. Water damaged and stained. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. From the Chess Library of Harlan D. Evans. Unfortunately, his books were not stored properly at some point, and many have a musty odor about them. We have many more chess books available, only a fraction of which are listed online to date. Please inquire for details. A spellbinding saga of adventure, romance and intrigue in this novel about the legendary Paul Morphy - one of the most extraordinary characters in American history and the gratest chess player the world has ever know. Set against the historic elegance of New Orleans and Paris, the novel unfolds the strange story of the enigmatic young genius, his love for a beautiful, ambitious woman and his shadowy career as a Confederate spy.
Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
24 .
|
The chess-player's week-end book, Coles, R. N. Pitman 1950 B007T3RXFQ PAPERBACK Fair B007T3RXFQ ~Good to Fair. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. From the Chess Library of Harlan D. Evans. Unfortunately, his books were not stored properly at some point, and many have a musty odor about them. We have many more chess books available, only a fraction of which are listed online to date. Please inquire for details.
Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
53 .
|
The Game of Chess Tarrasch, Dr David McKay 1940 B000NWFI2U Hardcover Good B000NWFI2U ~Good to Fair. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. From the Chess Library of Harlan D. Evans. Unfortunately, his books were not stored properly at some point, and many have a musty odor about them. We have many more chess books available, only a fraction of which are listed online to date. Please inquire for details.
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
25 .
|
THE GAME OF CHESS A Systematic Text-Book for Beginners and more Experienced Players Tarrasch, Dr. David McKay B006LANFBY Hardcover Fair B006LANFBY ~Good to Fair. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. From the Chess Library of Harlan D. Evans. Unfortunately, his books were not stored properly at some point, and many have a musty odor about them. We have many more chess books available, only a fraction of which are listed online to date. Please inquire for details.
Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
54 .
|
The Immortal Games of Capablanca Fred Reinfeld Horowitz B000E9ZG88 Hardcover Fair B000E9ZG88 ~Good to Fair. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. From the Chess Library of Harlan D. Evans. Unfortunately, his books were not stored properly at some point, and many have a musty odor about them. We have many more chess books available, only a fraction of which are listed online to date. Please inquire for details.
Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
55 .
|
The Outdoor Handy Book: For Playground, Field, and Forest Beard, D. C. Skyhorse Publishing 1602392684 / 9781602392687 PAPERBACK New 1602392684 Ingenuity and self-reliance are valuable qualities in a boy or man," writes famed outdoorsman Daniel Carter Beard. And what better way to foster them than by working?or playing?with your hands? For fathers who want to build the model ships (or real boats!) they never knew how to build, and sons who want to build the ultimate snow fort, Outdoor Handy Book is a perfect compendium of wisdom and mischief. In its pages are directions for flying paper dragons, stilt-walking, playing dozens of ball games, building doghouses, capturing butterflies and frogs, and much more. Fully illustrated, and replete with notes to make sure that your fun is varied, continuous, and instructional in every season of the year, Outdoor Handy Book is great all-ages activities resource, whether you're at the workbench or communing with nature.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
56 .
|
The Treasury Of Chess Lore Reinfeld, Fred [edited by] David McKay B001VNU3F2 Hardcover Fair B001VNU3F2 ~Good to Fair. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. From the Chess Library of Harlan D. Evans. Unfortunately, his books were not stored properly at some point, and many have a musty odor about them. We have many more chess books available, only a fraction of which are listed online to date. Please inquire for details.
Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
57 .
|
The World Chess Championship Horowitz, I. A. (Israel Albert), 1907-1973 Macmillan (1973) NY B000JPC95U Hardcover Good B000JPC95U ~Good to Fair. No DJ. Hardcover. 2nd printing. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. From the Chess Library of Harlan D. Evans. Unfortunately, his books were not stored properly at some point, and many have a musty odor about them. We have many more chess books available, only a fraction of which are listed online to date. Please inquire for details.
Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
29 .
|
YELLOW DAWN - The Age of Hastur 2009 B004J6WQ6M PERFECT PAPERBACK Very Good B004J6WQ6M ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 2nd edition, 2.1, 2009.
Price:
53.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|