Dig Through Our Books

Title
Author
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 




Bookmark and Share





 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

History

 - 280 items found in your search
History
   -Afghanistan
   -Africa
   -Ancient
   -Asia
   -Bulgaria
   -Canada
   -Central America
   -China
   -Cuba
   -Cultural Studies
   -Eastern Europe
   -England
   -Europe
   -France
   -Greece
   -Historical Geography
   -India
   -Iran
   -Ireland
   -Italy
   -Japan
   -Latin America
   -Macedonia
   -Medieval
   -Middle East
   -Military
   -Millitary
   -Multicultural Studies
   -Native Americans & Indigenous Peoples
   -Natural History
   -Oceania
   -Romania
   -Russia
   -Scotland
   -South Africa
   -Spain
   -United States
   -Walla Walla

Click on Title to view full description

 
   1 .   A Bibliography For The Study of European History, 1815-1939 by Ragatz, Lowell Joseph
Ragatz, Lowell Joseph University Microfilms 1970 TRADE PAPERBACK Good 
4 volume set. 4 volumes: includes First, Second and Third Supplements The sale of this book benefits the Friends of the Evergreen Library (FOEL) and The Evergreen State College (TESC) in Olympia, WA. Good. No dust jacket as issued. academic library markings, clean text, tight binding, minor shelf wear to cloth boards, no DJs. 
Price: 143.00 USD

 
  51 .  A Different Mirror: A History of Multicultural America
Takaki, Ronald Little Brown & Co (T) 0316831123 / 9780316831123 Hardcover Very Good 
0316831123 ~Very Good. VG DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; clean text/tight binding; stated "First Edition" 4th printing; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 14.00 USD

 
 
   2 .   A family hierarchy in Canada and the United States of America, 1619-1971: Cameron, allied Kinze and Warth families by Cameron, Cecilia Elise
Cameron, Cecilia Elise [s.n. ] 1972 Hardcover Good 
xiv, 320 p. : illus.; 23 cm. Includes Illustrations. Bibliography: p. 320. Good. No dust jacket. clean text, tight binding, minor shelf wear to boards, mild ageing 
Price: 46.00 USD

 
  52 .  A primer of Michigan history: With a brief sketch of the material resources of the state
Cox, Wm. J H.R. Pattengill 1897 B0008915YS Fair 
B0008915YS ~Fair to poor. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Moderate to heavy shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 11.00 USD

 
 
   3 .   A Revision of the Treaty being a Sequel to The Economic Consequences of the Peace
Keynes, John Maynard Books for Libraries Press 1977 0836967259 / 9780836967258 Hardcover Fair 
0836967259 Good. No DJ, as issued. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
  53 .  A Short History of Bulgaria by Kossev, D., Hristov, H., & Angelov, D.; Alexieva, Marguerite & Koledarov, Nicolai (translators)
Kossev, D., Hristov, H., & Angelov, D.; Alexieva, Marguerite & Koledarov, Nicolai (translators) Foreign Language Press 1963 Hardcover Good 
462 pages, one of 4, 000 copies Proceeds from this sale benefit the Friends of the Evergreen Library (FOEL) and The Evergreen State College (TESC) in Olympia, WA. Good. No dust jacket. clean, tight binding, minor shelf wear to cloth boards/corners. 
Price: 13.00 USD

 
 
   4 .   After the Revolutions: Democracy in East Central Europe
Life & Peace Institute 1996 9187748355 / 9789187748356 PAPERBACK Good 
9187748355 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
  54 .  Agrarian Evolution in a Multiform Structure Society: Experience of Independent India
Rastyannik, V. G. Routledge Kegan & Paul 1981 0710007558 / 9780710007551 Hardcover Good 
0710007558 Text in English, Russian. 373 p. Audience: General/trade. The sale of this book benefits the Friends of the Evergreen Library (FOEL) and The Evergreen State College (TESC) in Olympia, WA. Good in good dust jacket. clean text, tight binding, minor shelf wear to DJ, otherwise very good. 
Price: 1.00 USD

 
 
   5 .   Air Power Versus U-Boats: Confronting Hitler's Submarine Menace in the European Theater (U.S. Army Air Forces in World War II)
Warnock, Ph.D. A. Timothy Dept. of the Air Force 016061385X / 9780160613852 PAPERBACK Good 
016061385X ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; pamphlet style publication; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
  55 .  Air War and Emotional Stress: Psychological Studies of Bombing and Civilian Defense
Irving L. Janis McGraw-Hill B002A0G0FM Hardcover Good 
B002A0G0FM ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; photo reprint; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 57.00 USD

 
 
   6 .   Airborne Operations A German Appraisal
Department Of The Army Department of the Army 1951 B003GMIF7O PAPERBACK Good 
B003GMIF7O ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
  56 .  Airlift and Airborne Operations in World War II (U.S. Army Air Forces in World War II)
Bilstein, Roger E. Dept. of the Air Force 016049673X / 9780160496738 PAPERBACK Good 
016049673X ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; pamphlet style publication; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
   7 .   All Over the Map: Rethinking American Regions
Ayers, Edward L.; Limerick, Patricia Nelson; Nissenbaum, Stephen; Onuf, Peter S. The Johns Hopkins University Press 0801853923 / 9780801853920 PAPERBACK Good 
0801853923 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 4.00 USD

 
  57 .  American Ideals: Founding a Republic of Virtue CD Set (Teaching Company Great Courses)
Daniel N. Robinson Teaching Company 2004 1565858964 / 9781565858961 Audiobook CD Good 
1565858964 Good condition VHS Tape in case. PART 1 OF 1: 12 LECTURES/ 30 MINUTES PER LECTURE. LECTURE 1 THE COLONISTS AS FAITHFUL SUBJECTS 2. COLONIAL CONSTITUTIONS AND THEIR INSPIRATION 3. WHO "FOUNDED" THE UNITED STATES 4. TAXATION WITHOUT REPRESENTATION 5. THE DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE 6. THE ROYALIST VIEW OF THE REVOLUTION 7. THE ARTICLES OF CONFEDERATION 8. THE CONSTITUTION OF THE UNITED STATES, PART 1 9. THE CONSTITUTION OF THE UNITED STATES, PART 2 10. PUBLIUS 11. WITH LIBERTY AND JUSTICE FOR ALL 12. PAINE AND BURKE 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
 
   8 .   American neutrality, 1914-1917; essays on the causes of American intervention in the World War by Seymour, Charles
Seymour, Charles Archon Books 1967 Hardcover Good 
vii, 187 p. 22 cm. Bibliographical footnotes. ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
  58 .  Americans in England (Essay index reprint series)
Mowat, R. B Books for Libraries Press 1977 0836914236 / 9780836914238 Hardcover Good 
0836914236 Proceeds of this sale benefit the Friends of the Evergreen Library (FOEL) and independent Northwest booksellers. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. academic library markings/stamps, tight binding, light shelf wear to boards. 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
 
   9 .   Ancestor Worship in Contemporary Japan
Smith, Robert John Stanford Univ Pr 0804708738 / 9780804708739 Hardcover Good 
0804708738 ~Good. Fair DJ. Ex-Library. Hardcover. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. FFEP torn away. Minor highlighting. 
Price: 12.00 USD

 
  59 .  Ancient Greek France
A. Trevor Hodge University of Pennsylvania Press 0812234820 / 9780812234824 Hardcover Good 
0812234820 ~Good. Good DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 12.00 USD

 
 
   10 .   Anglo-American relations at the Paris Peace Conference of 1919 by Tillman, Seth P.
Tillman, Seth P. Princeton University Press 1961 Hardcover Good 
Good. No DJ, as issued. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 23.00 USD

 
  60 .  Anglo-Irish
White, Terence De Vere Littlehampton Book Services Ltd 1972 0575007648 / 9780575007642 Hardcover Good 
0575007648 293 p. ~academic library markings/stamps; moderate to heavy shelf wear. 
Price: 19.00 USD

 
 
   11 .   Arab/American: Landscape, Culture, and Cuisine in Two Great Deserts
Nabhan, Gary Paul University of Arizona Press 2008 0816526583 / 9780816526581 Hardcover Very Good 
0816526583 ~Very Good. VG DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. The landscapes, cultures, and cuisines of deserts in the Middle East and North America have commonalities that have seldom been explored by scientists?and have hardly been celebrated by society at large. Sonoran Desert ecologist Gary Nabhan grew up around Arab grandparents, aunts, uncles, and cousins in a family that has been emigrating to the United States and Mexico from Lebanon for more than a century, and he himself frequently travels to the deserts of the Middle East. In an era when some Arabs and Americans have markedly distanced themselves from one another, Nabhan has been prompted to explore their common ground, historically, ecologically, linguistically, and gastronomically. Arab/American is not merely an exploration of his own multicultural roots but also a revelation of the deep cultural linkages between the inhabitants of two of the world?s great desert regions. Here, in beautifully crafted essays, Nabhan explores how these seemingly disparate cultures are bound to each other in ways we would never imagine. With an extraordinary ear for language and a truly adventurous palate, Nabhan uncovers surprising convergences between the landscape ecology, ethnogeography, agriculture, and cuisines of the Middle East and the binational Desert Southwest. There are the words and expressions that have moved slowly westward from Syria to Spain and to the New World to become incorporated?faintly but recognizably?into the language of the people of the U.S.?Mexico borderlands. And there are the flavors?piquant mixtures of herbs and spices?that have crept silently across the globe and into our kitchens without our knowing where they came from or how they got here. And there is much, much more. We also learn of others whose work historically spanned these deserts, from Hadji Ali (?Hi Jolly?), the first Moslem Arab to bring camels to America, to Robert Forbes, an Arizonan who explored the desert oases of the Sahara. These men crossed not only oceans but political and cultural barriers as well. We are, we recognize, builders of walls and borders, but with all the talk of ?homeland? today, Nabhan reminds us that, quite often, borders are simply lines drawn in the sand. 
Price: 27.00 USD

 
  61 .  Artisans and sans-culottes; popular movements in France and Britain during the French Revolution by Williams, Gwyn A.
Williams, Gwyn A. Norton 1969 TRADE PAPERBACK Very Good 
vi, 128 p.; 21 cm. Foundations of modern history.. Includes bibliographical references. ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 4.00 USD

 
 
   12 .   Ashantis of Ghana;: People with soul
Tufuo, J. W Anowuo Educational Publications 1969 B0007J750W Fair 
B0007J750W ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 14.00 USD

 
  62 .  Australia in the War of 1939-45: Civil: Volume 3: War Economy 1939-42 by Butlin, S.J.
Butlin, S.J. Canberra/Australian War Memorial 1961 Hardcover Very Good 
~Good. No DJ, as issued. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 24.00 USD

 
 
   13 .   Australia in the War of 1939-45: Medical: Series 5, volume 1 by Walker, Allan S.
Walker, Allan S. Canberra/Australian War Memorial 1962 Hardcover Good 
3 volume set. 701 p. Volumes one through three of four volume set; Series five of "Australia in the War of 1939-45" Very good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. excellent condition, academic library markings, otherwise fine; vols. 1-3 only! ! 
Price: 76.00 USD

 
  63 .  Austria, Germany, and the Anschluss, 1931-1938 by Gehl, Jurgen
Gehl, Jurgen Oxford U. P 1963 Hardcover Good 
212p., ill., 23 cm. Proceeds from this sale benefit the Friends of the Evergreen Library (FOEL) in Olympia, WA. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. academic library markings/stamps, tight binding, moderate shelf wear to boards. 
Price: 11.00 USD

 
 
   14 .   Austria-Hungary And The War (1915)
Ludwig, Ernest Kessinger Publishing, LLC 1915 1436783755 / 9781436783750 Good 
1436783755 Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 228 p. Audience: General/trade. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. ~academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear. 
Price: 15.00 USD

 
  64 .  Authority, Power, and Policy in the USSR: Essays Dedicated to Leonard Schapiro
Rigby, T. H. Palgrave Macmillan 1980 0312061226 / 9780312061227 Hardcover Good 
0312061226 207 p. Audience: General/trade. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. clean text. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
 
   15 .   Balkan Babel: The Disintegration Of Yugoslavia From The Death Of Tito To Ethnic War, Second Edition
Ramet, Sabrina Petra Westview Press 0813325587 / 9780813325583 Hardcover Fair 
0813325587 ~Fair. No DJ. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; moderate to heavy shelf wear; front board partially separated from binding; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
  65 .  Ballistic Missile Defense (Policy sciences book series)
Adams, Benson David Elsevier Science Ltd 1971 0444001115 / 9780444001115 Hardcover Good 
0444001115 Policy Sciences Book Series. academic library markings/stamps, tight binding, moderate shelf wear to covers/corners. 
Price: 37.00 USD

 
 
   16 .   Barrio Adentro & Other Social Missions in the Bolivarian Revolution
Sanchez, German Ocean Press 1920888403 / 9781920888404 PAPERBACK New 
1920888403 ~NEW. No DJ, as issued. Brand new; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 2.00 USD

 
  66 .  Benjamin Franklin and the Philadelphia Typographical Strikers of 1786 by Rosemont, Henry P.
Rosemont, Henry P. Union Printers' Historical Society 1981 PAMPHLET Fair 
small stapled pamphlet reprinted from Labor History Vol. 22, No. 3 Fair. No dust jacket as issued. clean text, stapled binding, moderate shelf wear to covers, first page and the FFEP show signs of tearing. 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
 
   17 .   Between Two Fires: Europe's Path in the 1930s
Large, David Clay W. W. Norton & Company 0393307573 / 9780393307573 PAPERBACK Good 
0393307573 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Flat-Signed by author on ˝ title page. 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
  67 .  Bibliography of the Chinese question in the United States by Cowan, Robert Ernest, and Dunlap, Boutwell
Cowan, Robert Ernest, and Dunlap, Boutwell R and E Research Associates 1909 Hardcover Good 
~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 43.00 USD

 
 
   18 .   Britain's imperial century, 1815-1914: A study of empire and expansion
Hyam, Ronald Barnes & Noble Books 1976 0064930998 / 9780064930994 Good 
0064930998 462 p. : maps; 25 cm. Includes Maps. Includes bibliographical references and index. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. ~academic library markings/stamps, tight binding, light shelf wear to boards. 
Price: 15.00 USD

 
  68 .  Bulgaria's Past by Mutafchieva, Vera P., and Todorov, Nikolai
Mutafchieva, Vera P., and Todorov, Nikolai Sofia-Press 1969 Hardcover Very Good 
167 p. 18 cm. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. clean, tight binding, in slipcase w/ light shelf wear; 
Price: 47.00 USD

 
 
   19 .   Chainless Mind (20th Century Themes)
Henderson, James Lewis; Caldwell, Malcolm H. Hamilton 1968 0241913373 / 9780241913376 Hardcover Fair 
0241913373 Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. academic library markings, fair binding, moderate shelf wear to boards. 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
  69 .  Chao: Agrarian Policies Mnland China
Chao, Kuo-chun Harvard University Asia Center 1957 0674011503 / 9780674011502 Hardcover Good 
0674011503 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 13.00 USD

 
 
   20 .   Charge Book of a Subordinate Lodge
Independent Order of Odd Fellows I.O.O.F. B000X669OW Hardcover Fair 
B000X669OW ~Fair. No DJ, as issued. Cloth binding . Moderate to heavy shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
  70 .  Chasing the Dark Perspectives on Place, History and Alaska Native Land Claims (Volume 1 Shadowlands)
Kenneth L. Pratt United States Dept. Of Interio 1607257408 / 9781607257400 Very Good 
1607257408 Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; clean text/tight binding; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 32.00 USD

 
 
   21 .   Chemical weapons: Destruction and conversion
Stockholm International Peace Research Institute Crane, Russak 1980 0844813494 / 9780844813493 PAPERBACK Good 
0844813494 Trade paperback (US). 201 p. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
  71 .  Chinese-Americans: school and community problems. by Integrated Education Associates
Integrated Education Associates Integrated Education Associates 1972 Hardcover Fair 
76 p.; 19 x 22 cm. Includes bibliographical references. Contents: "Don't mistake the finger pointing at the moon for the moon, " by I. Fujimoto. --Schooling and employment of Asian Americans, by R. Okamura. --The Chinese community in San Francisco, by L. Wang. --The Chinese in New York City, by I. S. K. Chin... Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. ~academic library markings/stamps, binding damaged, moderate shelf wear to boards. 
Price: 12.00 USD

 
 
   22 .   Church/Politcs:Adam Orleton (Cambridge Studies in Medieval Life and Thought: Third Series)
Haines, Roy Martin Cambridge University Press 1978 0521215447 / 9780521215442 Hardcover Good 
0521215447 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 19.00 USD

 
  72 .  Citizen's Report on the Diked Historic Baylands of San Francisco Bay
Treais, Lyn The Bay Institute of San Francisco 1987 0937995010 / 9780937995013 TRADE PAPERBACK Good 
0937995010 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 11.00 USD

 
 
   23 .   Cold New World: Growing Up in a Harder Country
Finnegan, William Random House 1998 0679448705 / 9780679448709 Hardcover Very Good 
0679448705 ~Very Good. VG DJ. 1st edition, 2nd printing. Signed by author on title page. Sticker residue on rear cover. Signed by previous owner on FFEP. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. In this groundbreaking work of social journalism, a spotlight is cast on a population we find it easy, or convenient, to overlook. "While the national economy has been growing, the economic prospects of most Americans have been dimming," William Finnegan writes. "A new American class structure is being born--one that is harsher, in many ways, than the one it is replacing. Some people are thriving in it, of course. This book is about some families who are not. More particularly, it's about their children who are teenagers and young adults, about their lives and times, how they speak and act as they try to find their way in this cold new world. Finnegan spent time with families in four communities across America and became an intimate observer of the lives revealed in these beautifully rendered portraits: A fifteen-year-old drug dealer in blighted New Haven, Connecticut. A sleepy Texas town transformed when crack arrives. Mexican American teenagers in Washington State, unable to relate to their immigrant parents and trying to find an identity in gangs. Jobless young white supremacists in a downwardly mobile L.A. suburb. This is a book about race, class, and social change that never loses sight of its subjects' humanity. The kids in these pages are complex, multifaceted individuals, alternately sympathetic and frustrating, as richly drawn and compelling as characters in a novel. At the same time, Finnegan's journalism goes beyond reportage as he lays bare the economic trends and political decisions that have created this harsher America-- a country where inequality and cultural alienation grow at a dangerous pace. Important, powerful, and compassionate, Cold New World gives us an unforgettable look into a present that presages our future. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
  73 .  Colorado gold mines and ghost camps
Calhoun, W. C Frontier Book Co B0007E8YLQ PAPERBACK Very Good 
B0007E8YLQ ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
 
   24 .   Combat Engineer Part I
U.S. Army Engineer School 1975 TRADE PAPERBACK Good 
Staple Binding Good. No dust jacket as issued. Some Shelf and Reading Wear otherwise clean copy 
Price: 14.00 USD

 
  74 .  Coming of Age: The Story of Our Century by Those Who'Ve Lived It
Terkel, Studs New Pr 1565842847 / 9781565842847 Hardcover Very Good 
1565842847 1st edition, 1st printing with full number line. Light bumping and rubbing to corners and edges. ~Very Good. VG DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; clean text/tight binding; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 11.00 USD

 
 
   25 .   Coming of Age: The Story of Our Century by Those Who'Ve Lived It
Terkel, Studs New Pr 1565842847 / 9781565842847 Hardcover Very Good 
1565842847 1st edition, 1st printing with full number line. ~Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Hardcover with Dust Jacket under mylar. 
Price: 11.00 USD

 
  75 .  Communist Eastern Europe by Rothschild, Joseph
Rothschild, Joseph Walker 1964 TRADE PAPERBACK Good 
vi, 168 p. illus. (part col. ) col. maps, ports. 22 cm. The Walker summit library, no. 2. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Portraits. Bibliography: p. 163-165. clean text, tight binding, light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners. 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
 
   26 .   Constitutional Structure of Modern China
Tsao, Wen-Yen Hyperion Pr 1973 0883550946 / 9780883550946 Hardcover Good 
0883550946 xvii, 304 p. illus. 23 cm. Includes Illustrations. Infamous independent bookstore proudly serving freaks, degenerates and malcontents of all persuasions since 2002. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. ~all titles subject to prior sale; may contain highlighting/markings and light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners. 
Price: 22.00 USD

 
  76 .  Coyote: Confessions of an illegal alien smuggler
Monroe, Ray Carlton Press 1987 0806228997 / 9780806228990 Good 
0806228997 48 p. Audience: General/trade. Infamous independent bookstore in Olympia, WA proudly serving hippies, freaks and degenerates of all makes and models since 2002. Good. No dust jacket as issued. inscribed by author on FFEP, light wear to DJ. 
Price: 28.00 USD

 
 
   27 .   Critics of Empire: British Radical Attitudes to Colonialism in Africa 1895-1914 by Porter, Bernard
Porter, Bernard St. Martin Macmillan 1968 Hardcover Fair 
~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 22.00 USD

 
  77 .  Deepening Democracy: Challenges of Governance and Globalization in India
Kishwar, Madhu Purnima Oxford University Press, USA 0195683528 / 9780195683523 PAPERBACK Good 
0195683528 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 4.00 USD

 
 
   28 .   Democratic Freedoms in Israel by Jiryis, Sabri
Jiryis, Sabri The University of Libya Institute for Palestine Studies 1972 TRADE PAPERBACK Good 
~Fair. No DJ, as issued. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; moderate to heavy shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
  78 .  Development Prospects in Cuba: An Agenda in the Making (Institute of Latin American Studies)
Univ of London 1900039486 / 9781900039482 PAPERBACK Good 
1900039486 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Contains light to moderate highlighting, notes, underlining and/or other markings; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 23.00 USD

 
 
   29 .   Dictionary of the European Communities
Butterworth & Co Publishers Ltd 1981 0408107332 / 9780408107334 Hardcover Good 
0408107332 ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 3.00 USD

 
  79 .  Diversity and Dialogue: The Eiteljorg Fellowship for Native American Fine Art, 2007
Univ of Washington Pr 2008 0295987812 / 9780295987811 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0295987812 Audience: General/trade. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice Clean Copy With Fine CD, light wear to exterior, Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers, satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
 
   30 .   Diversity and Dialogue: The Eiteljorg Fellowship for Native American Fine Art, 2007
Univ of Washington Pr 0295987812 / 9780295987811 PAPERBACK Good 
0295987812 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
  80 .  DOCUMENTE PRIVITOARE LA ECONOMIA TARII ROMINESTI, 1800-1850 by I. Cojocaru
I. Cojocaru editura stiintifica 1958 Hardcover Fair 
Volume 1 only ~Fair. No DJ, as issued. Moderate to heavy shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 14.00 USD

 
 
   31 .   Dublin: A Historical and Topographical Account of the City by Fitzpatrick, Samuel A. Ossry
Fitzpatrick, Samuel A. Ossry Methuen and Co. 1907 Hardcover Good 
Includes: illustrations, diagrams, maps, index, bibliography. Ancient Cities, Series ~academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear. 100% satisfaction guaranteed; Last Word Books is an independent brick and mortar store in Olympia WA 
Price: 32.00 USD

 
  81 .  Dungeon, Fire and Sword: The Knights Templar in the Crusades
Robinson, John J. M. Evans & Company 1991 0871316579 / 9780871316578 Hardcover Good 
0871316579 ~Good. Good DJ. Hardcover. 1st edition, 1st printing. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
 
   32 .   Duruy's General History of the World, Volume 1 Thru 4
Duruy, Victor; Grosvenor, Edwin A.; Van Norman, Louis E. Review of Reviews Co. 1912 B000H579TI Hardcover Good 
B000H579TI ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Ex-library markings. 
Price: 27.00 USD

 
  82 .  Early Scotland: The Picts, the Scots and the Welsh of Southern Scotland
Chadwick, H. Munro Octagon Books 1969 0374913579 / 9780374913571 PAPERBACK Good 
0374913579 171 p. ~academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear. 
Price: 68.00 USD

 
 
   33 .   Ecocide of Native America: Environmental Destruction of Indian Lands and Peoples
Grinde, Donald A.; Johansen, Bruce Elliott Clear Light Books 1574160052 / 9781574160055 PAPERBACK Good 
1574160052 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Few pages dogeared. 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
  83 .  Economic Development and Environment: A Case Study of India (Oxford India Paperbacks)
Oxford University Press, USA 0195634314 / 9780195634310 PAPERBACK Fair 
0195634314 ~Fair. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Moderate to heavy shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Hinge cracked. 
Price: 29.00 USD

 
 
   34 .   Ecuador: Entre Las Islas Galeapagos Y El Rio Amazonas
GARTELMANN, Karl Dieter Gartelmann 997865030X / 9789978650301 PAPERBACK Good 
997865030X ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 13.00 USD

 
  84 .  Educating Harijans by Goyal, Bhagat Ram
Goyal, Bhagat Ram Academic Press 1981 Hardcover Good 
xv, 129p. Proceeds from this sale benefit the Friends of the Evergreen Library (FOEL) and The Evergreen State College (TESC), in Olympia, WA. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. academic library markings, otherwise clean, tight binding, minor shelf wear to boards. 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
 
   35 .   Edward Blake Irish Nationalist: a Canadian Statesman in Irish Politics 1892-1907 by Banks, Margaret A.
Banks, Margaret A. University of Toronto Press 1957 Hardcover Good 
370 p. ~academic library markings/stamps; moderate to heavy shelf wear. 
Price: 13.00 USD

 
  85 .  EL MUSEO CASTILLO SERRALLES. THE SERRALLES CASTLE MUSEUM
Ponce, Patronato del Castillo Serrallés B0017X5YDW Very Good 
B0017X5YDW ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 43.00 USD

 
 
   36 .   El Salvador's Other Victims: The War on the Displaced by Lawyers Committee for International Human Rights, and Americas Watch Committee (U.S. )
Lawyers Committee for International Human Rights, and Americas Watch Committee (U.S. ) Americas Watch The Lawyers Committee for International Human Rights 1984 TRADE PAPERBACK Good 
vii, 257 p. : ill.; 23 cm. Includes Illustrations. April 1984. Includes bibliographical references. Good. No dust jacket as issued. minor shelf wear, clean text, fairly scarce. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
  86 .  El Santuario...A Stop on the "High Road to Taos
Sons of the Holy Family 1994 TRADE PAPERBACK Good 
32 p. Infamous independent bookstore in Olympia, WA catering to hippies, anarchists and freaks since 2002! Good. No dust jacket as issued. small pamphlet, minor shelf wear, clean text, stapled binding. 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
 
   37 .   Elected By the People;
Melikyants, G Novosti Press Agency Publishing House 1975 B002TW73QQ PAPERBACK Very Good 
B002TW73QQ ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Published in 1975 by Novosti Press Agency Publishing House in Moscow. 
Price: 12.00 USD

 
  87 .  Englishmen and Others by Taylor, A. J. P.
Taylor, A. J. P. H. Hamilton 1956 Hardcover Good 
192p., 23 cm. ~academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear. Last Word Books is an independent brick and mortar bookstore. 100% satisfaction guaranteed 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
 
   38 .   Essays in Medieval History Presented to Thomas Frederick Tout by Little, A. G., and Powicke, F. M., and Tout, T. F.
Little, A. G., and Powicke, F. M., and Tout, T. F. Books for Libraries Press 1967 TRADE PAPERBACK Good 
x, 432 p. 24 cm. Essay index reprint series.. Proceeds from this sale benefit the Friends of the Evergreen Library (FOEL) and The Evergreen State College (TESC), in Olympia, WA. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. academic library markings/stamps, tight binding, minor shelf wear and bumping to cloth boards and corners. 
Price: 13.00 USD

 
  88 .  Eugene Buechel, S.J: Rosebud and Pine Ridge photographs, 1922-1942
Buechel, Eugene Grossmont College Development Foundation B0006W77Q2 PAPERBACK Good 
B0006W77Q2 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Minor wear to end of spine. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 14.00 USD

 
 
   39 .   Euphorion: Being Studies of the Antique and the Mediaeval in the Renaissance
Lee, Vernon Roberts Brothers 1884 Hardcover Fair 
~Poor, front hinge cracked, first few pages loose. Volume II only. No DJ. Hardcover. Moderate to heavy shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 33.00 USD

 
  89 .  European yearbook 15
Springer 1969 902470930X / 9789024709304 Hardcover Good 
902470930X Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 964 p. Audience: General/trade. Proceeds from this sale benefit the Friends of the Evergreen Library (FOEL) and The Evergreen State College (TESC), in Olympia, WA. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. academic library markings/stamps, otherwise clean, tight binding; gold gilt lettering, green cloth boards, no DJ. 
Price: 33.00 USD

 
 
   40 .   Famous Old Worlds Sea Fighters (Essay index reprint series)
Lewis, Charles Lee Ayer Co Pub 1977 0836914198 / 9780836914191 Hardcover Good 
0836914198 Essay Index Reprint Series. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. 
Price: 16.00 USD

 
  90 .  Fettered Independence: Cyprus, 1878-1964 (2 Volumes) (Minnesota Mediterranean and East European Monographs)
Modern Greek Studies/University of Minnesota 0979121817 / 9780979121814 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0979121817 Two volumes with the map supplement as well, like new in flimsy cardboard slipcase. 
Price: 30.00 USD

 
 
   41 .   Fire & ice: The nuclear winter
Rowan-Robinson, Michael Longman 1985 0582446988 / 9780582446984 PAPERBACK Good 
0582446988 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 11.00 USD

 
  91 .  Florence Nightingale and the Nursing Legacy
Baly, Monica E. Law Book Co of Australasia 1986 0709939418 / 9780709939412 Hardcover Very Good 
0709939418 ~Very Good. VG DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
 
   42 .   Food, Farming, and Freedom: Sowing the Arab Spring
Zurayk, Rami Just World Books 1935982052 / 9781935982050 PAPERBACK Good 
1935982052  ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Contains highlighting/markings. Light to moderate highlighting/markings/shelf wear, otherwise clean text; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 17.00 USD

 
  92 .  Forecasting in Military Affairs: A Soviet View
Chuyev, Yu. V.; Mikhaylov, Yu. B. University Press of the Pacific 2004 1410218287 / 9781410218285 PAPERBACK Good 
1410218287 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.1975 Edition 
Price: 4.00 USD

 
 
   43 .   Foundations of Roman Italy
Whatmough, Joshua Haskell House Pub Ltd 1970 0838311229 / 9780838311226 LIBRARY BINDING Good 
0838311229 ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 14.00 USD

 
  93 .  France Overseas through the Old Regime: A Study of European Expansion by Priestley, Herbert Ingram
Priestley, Herbert Ingram D. Appleton-Century Company 1939 Hardcover Good 
~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 17.00 USD

 
 
   44 .   Free to Hate: The Rise of the Right in Post-Communist Eastern Europe
Hockenos, Paul Routledge 0415910587 / 9780415910583 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0415910587 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Clean text. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
  94 .  Fundamentalism and American Culture: The Shaping of Twentieth-Century Evangelicalism, 1870-1925 (Galaxy Books)
Marsden, George M. Oxford University Press, USA 0195030834 / 9780195030839 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0195030834 Trade paperback binding. ~Very Good. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Contains light to moderate highlighting, notes, underlining and/or other markings; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
   45 .   Fundamentals of Tactical Command and Control by Ivanov, D. A., and Savelv, V. P., and Shemanskii, P. V., and United States. Air Force
Ivanov, D. A., and Savelv, V. P., and Shemanskii, P. V., and United States. Air Force U.S. Air Force 1977 TRADE PAPERBACK Good 
~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
  95 .  Gathering pace;: Continental Europe 1870-1945 (The Evolution of Western society)
Larkin, Maurice Humanities Press 1970 0391000195 / 9780391000193 PAPERBACK Good 
0391000195 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 11.00 USD

 
 
   46 .   Genocide and the Modern Age: Etiology and Case Studies of Mass Death (Contributions to the Study of World History)
Dobkowski, Michael; Wallimann, Isidor Praeger 1987 0313241988 / 9780313241987 Hardcover Good 
0313241988 ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
  96 .  Ghost Town Album
Bonanza Books B000MVOQLG Hardcover Good 
B000MVOQLG ~Good. Good DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
 
   47 .   Ghosts of Boulder County: A Guide to the Ghost Towns and Mining Camps of Boulder County, Colorado
Aldrich, John K. Centennial Graphics 1986 B001NZSBB6 PAPERBACK Good 
B001NZSBB6 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Stapled Pamphlet/Zine style publication. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 19.00 USD

 
  97 .  Glastonbury: From Settlement to Suburb: A History of the 300-Year-Old Town
McNulty, Marjorie G. Historical Soc of Glastonbury 0961067608 / 9780961067601 PAPERBACK Good 
0961067608 ~Good. Fair DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ has chipping/tears along edges; clean text, tight binding; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
 
   48 .   Guerrilla Warfare
Guevara Ec Random House 0394704304 / 9780394704302 PAPERBACK Good 
0394704304 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Mass-market Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Che's manifesto on revolution, completed just before his death. It is both an incisive handbook and an invaluable historical source. 'Home will be the open sky...each guerrilla fighter is ready to die not just to defend an idea, but to make that idea a reality.' Ernesto 'Che' Guevara remains one of the world's most iconic political and revolutionary figures. Fascinating to admirers and adversaries alike, he captured the minds of millions with his leadership and his belief in guerrilla warfare as the only effective agent to achieve political change. Here, in his own classic text on revolution, Che draws on his first-hand experience of the Cuban campaign to document all aspects of guerrilla warfare, from its aims to its organisation and training. He analyses how in Cuba, against all odds, a small band of dedicated fighters grew in strength with the support of the people to defeat a dictator's army. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
  98 .  Guide to the Ruins of Chichen Itza
Peniche, Jose A. Erosa Yikal Maya Chan 1952 B002JY4PXS PAPERBACK Fair 
B002JY4PXS ~Poor. No DJ, as issued. Stapled Pamphlet/Zine style publication. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Covers detached, sixth edition, 1952. 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
 
   49 .   Guy Buffet's Hawaii Fair Nights and Sunny Days
Buffet, Guy; Ronck, Ron Cameron & Company Incorporated 0918684315 / 9780918684318 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0918684315 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
  99 .  Historical and Political Essays (Essay Index Reprint Series)
Lecky, William Ayer Co Pub 1977 0836919734 / 9780836919738 Hardcover Good 
0836919734 Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. clean binding, clean text, 
Price: 12.00 USD

 
 
   50 .   History Falsified To Suit Peking
Anonymous Novosti Press Agency B000QRKL2E PAPERBACK Good 
B000QRKL2E ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
  100 .  History of the Lombards
Paul the Deacon, Translated by Foulke, William Dudley University of Pennsylvania Press Hardcover Good 
~Good. No DJ. Ex-Library. Hardcover. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear, Cracked Hinge; satisfaction guaranteed.? 
Price: 32.00 USD

 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to lastwordbooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie