| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
4 .
|
A Short History of Bulgaria by Kossev, D., Hristov, H., & Angelov, D.; Alexieva, Marguerite & Koledarov, Nicolai (translators) Kossev, D., Hristov, H., & Angelov, D.; Alexieva, Marguerite & Koledarov, Nicolai (translators) Foreign Language Press 1963 Hardcover Good 462 pages, one of 4, 000 copies Proceeds from this sale benefit the Friends of the Evergreen Library (FOEL) and The Evergreen State College (TESC) in Olympia, WA. Good. No dust jacket. clean, tight binding, minor shelf wear to cloth boards/corners.
Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
8 .
|
American Ideals: Founding a Republic of Virtue CD Set (Teaching Company Great Courses) Daniel N. Robinson Teaching Company 2004 1565858964 / 9781565858961 Audiobook CD Good 1565858964 Good condition VHS Tape in case. PART 1 OF 1: 12 LECTURES/ 30 MINUTES PER LECTURE. LECTURE 1 THE COLONISTS AS FAITHFUL SUBJECTS 2. COLONIAL CONSTITUTIONS AND THEIR INSPIRATION 3. WHO "FOUNDED" THE UNITED STATES 4. TAXATION WITHOUT REPRESENTATION 5. THE DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE 6. THE ROYALIST VIEW OF THE REVOLUTION 7. THE ARTICLES OF CONFEDERATION 8. THE CONSTITUTION OF THE UNITED STATES, PART 1 9. THE CONSTITUTION OF THE UNITED STATES, PART 2 10. PUBLIUS 11. WITH LIBERTY AND JUSTICE FOR ALL 12. PAINE AND BURKE
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
9 .
|
Americans in England (Essay index reprint series) Mowat, R. B Books for Libraries Press 1977 0836914236 / 9780836914238 Hardcover Good 0836914236 Proceeds of this sale benefit the Friends of the Evergreen Library (FOEL) and independent Northwest booksellers. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. academic library markings/stamps, tight binding, light shelf wear to boards.
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
59 .
|
Ancestor Worship in Contemporary Japan Smith, Robert John Stanford Univ Pr 0804708738 / 9780804708739 Hardcover Good 0804708738 ~Good. Fair DJ. Ex-Library. Hardcover. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. FFEP torn away. Minor highlighting.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
10 .
|
Ancient Greek France A. Trevor Hodge University of Pennsylvania Press 0812234820 / 9780812234824 Hardcover Good 0812234820 ~Good. Good DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
11 .
|
Anglo-Irish White, Terence De Vere Littlehampton Book Services Ltd 1972 0575007648 / 9780575007642 Hardcover Good 0575007648 293 p. ~academic library markings/stamps; moderate to heavy shelf wear.
Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
61 .
|
Arab/American: Landscape, Culture, and Cuisine in Two Great Deserts Nabhan, Gary Paul University of Arizona Press 2008 0816526583 / 9780816526581 Hardcover Very Good 0816526583 ~Very Good. VG DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. The landscapes, cultures, and cuisines of deserts in the Middle East and North America have commonalities that have seldom been explored by scientists?and have hardly been celebrated by society at large. Sonoran Desert ecologist Gary Nabhan grew up around Arab grandparents, aunts, uncles, and cousins in a family that has been emigrating to the United States and Mexico from Lebanon for more than a century, and he himself frequently travels to the deserts of the Middle East. In an era when some Arabs and Americans have markedly distanced themselves from one another, Nabhan has been prompted to explore their common ground, historically, ecologically, linguistically, and gastronomically. Arab/American is not merely an exploration of his own multicultural roots but also a revelation of the deep cultural linkages between the inhabitants of two of the world?s great desert regions. Here, in beautifully crafted essays, Nabhan explores how these seemingly disparate cultures are bound to each other in ways we would never imagine. With an extraordinary ear for language and a truly adventurous palate, Nabhan uncovers surprising convergences between the landscape ecology, ethnogeography, agriculture, and cuisines of the Middle East and the binational Desert Southwest. There are the words and expressions that have moved slowly westward from Syria to Spain and to the New World to become incorporated?faintly but recognizably?into the language of the people of the U.S.?Mexico borderlands. And there are the flavors?piquant mixtures of herbs and spices?that have crept silently across the globe and into our kitchens without our knowing where they came from or how they got here. And there is much, much more. We also learn of others whose work historically spanned these deserts, from Hadji Ali (?Hi Jolly?), the first Moslem Arab to bring camels to America, to Robert Forbes, an Arizonan who explored the desert oases of the Sahara. These men crossed not only oceans but political and cultural barriers as well. We are, we recognize, builders of walls and borders, but with all the talk of ?homeland? today, Nabhan reminds us that, quite often, borders are simply lines drawn in the sand.
Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
13 .
|
Ashantis of Ghana;: People with soul Tufuo, J. W Anowuo Educational Publications 1969 B0007J750W Fair B0007J750W ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
64 .
|
Austria, Germany, and the Anschluss, 1931-1938 by Gehl, Jurgen Gehl, Jurgen Oxford U. P 1963 Hardcover Good 212p., ill., 23 cm. Proceeds from this sale benefit the Friends of the Evergreen Library (FOEL) in Olympia, WA. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. academic library markings/stamps, tight binding, moderate shelf wear to boards.
Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
15 .
|
Austria-Hungary And The War (1915) Ludwig, Ernest Kessinger Publishing, LLC 1915 1436783755 / 9781436783750 Good 1436783755 Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 228 p. Audience: General/trade. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. ~academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
18 .
|
Between Two Fires: Europe's Path in the 1930s Large, David Clay W. W. Norton & Company 0393307573 / 9780393307573 PAPERBACK Good 0393307573 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Flat-Signed by author on ˝ title page.
Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
70 .
|
Chao: Agrarian Policies Mnland China Chao, Kuo-chun Harvard University Asia Center 1957 0674011503 / 9780674011502 Hardcover Good 0674011503 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
72 .
|
Chinese-Americans: school and community problems. by Integrated Education Associates Integrated Education Associates Integrated Education Associates 1972 Hardcover Fair 76 p.; 19 x 22 cm. Includes bibliographical references. Contents: "Don't mistake the finger pointing at the moon for the moon, " by I. Fujimoto. --Schooling and employment of Asian Americans, by R. Okamura. --The Chinese community in San Francisco, by L. Wang. --The Chinese in New York City, by I. S. K. Chin... Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. ~academic library markings/stamps, binding damaged, moderate shelf wear to boards.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
24 .
|
Cold New World: Growing Up in a Harder Country Finnegan, William Random House 1998 0679448705 / 9780679448709 Hardcover Very Good 0679448705 ~Very Good. VG DJ. 1st edition, 2nd printing. Signed by author on title page. Sticker residue on rear cover. Signed by previous owner on FFEP. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. In this groundbreaking work of social journalism, a spotlight is cast on a population we find it easy, or convenient, to overlook. "While the national economy has been growing, the economic prospects of most Americans have been dimming," William Finnegan writes. "A new American class structure is being born--one that is harsher, in many ways, than the one it is replacing. Some people are thriving in it, of course. This book is about some families who are not. More particularly, it's about their children who are teenagers and young adults, about their lives and times, how they speak and act as they try to find their way in this cold new world. Finnegan spent time with families in four communities across America and became an intimate observer of the lives revealed in these beautifully rendered portraits: A fifteen-year-old drug dealer in blighted New Haven, Connecticut. A sleepy Texas town transformed when crack arrives. Mexican American teenagers in Washington State, unable to relate to their immigrant parents and trying to find an identity in gangs. Jobless young white supremacists in a downwardly mobile L.A. suburb. This is a book about race, class, and social change that never loses sight of its subjects' humanity. The kids in these pages are complex, multifaceted individuals, alternately sympathetic and frustrating, as richly drawn and compelling as characters in a novel. At the same time, Finnegan's journalism goes beyond reportage as he lays bare the economic trends and political decisions that have created this harsher America-- a country where inequality and cultural alienation grow at a dangerous pace. Important, powerful, and compassionate, Cold New World gives us an unforgettable look into a present that presages our future.
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
25 .
|
Combat Engineer Part I U.S. Army Engineer School 1975 TRADE PAPERBACK Good Staple Binding Good. No dust jacket as issued. Some Shelf and Reading Wear otherwise clean copy
Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
76 .
|
Communist Eastern Europe by Rothschild, Joseph Rothschild, Joseph Walker 1964 TRADE PAPERBACK Good vi, 168 p. illus. (part col. ) col. maps, ports. 22 cm. The Walker summit library, no. 2. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Portraits. Bibliography: p. 163-165. clean text, tight binding, light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
27 .
|
Constitutional Structure of Modern China Tsao, Wen-Yen Hyperion Pr 1973 0883550946 / 9780883550946 Hardcover Good 0883550946 xvii, 304 p. illus. 23 cm. Includes Illustrations. Infamous independent bookstore proudly serving freaks, degenerates and malcontents of all persuasions since 2002. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. ~all titles subject to prior sale; may contain highlighting/markings and light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners.
Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
77 .
|
Contemporary Japan and Popular Culture University of Hawaii Press 0824818547 / 9780824818548 PAPERBACK Very Good 0824818547 ~Very Good. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
28 .
|
Coyote: Confessions of an illegal alien smuggler Monroe, Ray Carlton Press 1987 0806228997 / 9780806228990 Good 0806228997 48 p. Audience: General/trade. Infamous independent bookstore in Olympia, WA proudly serving hippies, freaks and degenerates of all makes and models since 2002. Good. No dust jacket as issued. inscribed by author on FFEP, light wear to DJ.
Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
80 .
|
Dictionary of the European Communities Butterworth & Co Publishers Ltd 1981 0408107332 / 9780408107334 Hardcover Good 0408107332 ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
36 .
|
Educating Harijans by Goyal, Bhagat Ram Goyal, Bhagat Ram Academic Press 1981 Hardcover Good xv, 129p. Proceeds from this sale benefit the Friends of the Evergreen Library (FOEL) and The Evergreen State College (TESC), in Olympia, WA. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. academic library markings, otherwise clean, tight binding, minor shelf wear to boards.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
38 .
|
El Santuario...A Stop on the "High Road to Taos Sons of the Holy Family 1994 TRADE PAPERBACK Good 32 p. Infamous independent bookstore in Olympia, WA catering to hippies, anarchists and freaks since 2002! Good. No dust jacket as issued. small pamphlet, minor shelf wear, clean text, stapled binding.
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
88 .
|
Elected By the People; Melikyants, G Novosti Press Agency Publishing House 1975 B002TW73QQ PAPERBACK Very Good B002TW73QQ ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Published in 1975 by Novosti Press Agency Publishing House in Moscow.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
89 .
|
Essays in Medieval History Presented to Thomas Frederick Tout by Little, A. G., and Powicke, F. M., and Tout, T. F. Little, A. G., and Powicke, F. M., and Tout, T. F. Books for Libraries Press 1967 TRADE PAPERBACK Good x, 432 p. 24 cm. Essay index reprint series.. Proceeds from this sale benefit the Friends of the Evergreen Library (FOEL) and The Evergreen State College (TESC), in Olympia, WA. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. academic library markings/stamps, tight binding, minor shelf wear and bumping to cloth boards and corners.
Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
41 .
|
European yearbook 15 Springer 1969 902470930X / 9789024709304 Hardcover Good 902470930X Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 964 p. Audience: General/trade. Proceeds from this sale benefit the Friends of the Evergreen Library (FOEL) and The Evergreen State College (TESC), in Olympia, WA. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. academic library markings/stamps, otherwise clean, tight binding; gold gilt lettering, green cloth boards, no DJ.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
43 .
|
Fire & ice: The nuclear winter Rowan-Robinson, Michael Longman 1985 0582446988 / 9780582446984 PAPERBACK Good 0582446988 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
44 .
|
Food, Farming, and Freedom: Sowing the Arab Spring Zurayk, Rami Just World Books 1935982052 / 9781935982050 PAPERBACK Good 1935982052 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Contains highlighting/markings. Light to moderate highlighting/markings/shelf wear, otherwise clean text; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
45 .
|
Foundations of Roman Italy Whatmough, Joshua Haskell House Pub Ltd 1970 0838311229 / 9780838311226 LIBRARY BINDING Good 0838311229 ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
47 .
|
Fundamentals of Tactical Command and Control by Ivanov, D. A., and Savelv, V. P., and Shemanskii, P. V., and United States. Air Force Ivanov, D. A., and Savelv, V. P., and Shemanskii, P. V., and United States. Air Force U.S. Air Force 1977 TRADE PAPERBACK Good ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
98 .
|
Ghost Town Album Bonanza Books B000MVOQLG Hardcover Good B000MVOQLG ~Good. Good DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
50 .
|
Guerrilla Warfare Guevara Ec Random House 0394704304 / 9780394704302 PAPERBACK Good 0394704304 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Mass-market Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Che's manifesto on revolution, completed just before his death. It is both an incisive handbook and an invaluable historical source. 'Home will be the open sky...each guerrilla fighter is ready to die not just to defend an idea, but to make that idea a reality.' Ernesto 'Che' Guevara remains one of the world's most iconic political and revolutionary figures. Fascinating to admirers and adversaries alike, he captured the minds of millions with his leadership and his belief in guerrilla warfare as the only effective agent to achieve political change. Here, in his own classic text on revolution, Che draws on his first-hand experience of the Cuban campaign to document all aspects of guerrilla warfare, from its aims to its organisation and training. He analyses how in Cuba, against all odds, a small band of dedicated fighters grew in strength with the support of the people to defeat a dictator's army.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
100 .
|
Guide to the Ruins of Chichen Itza Peniche, Jose A. Erosa Yikal Maya Chan 1952 B002JY4PXS PAPERBACK Fair B002JY4PXS ~Poor. No DJ, as issued. Stapled Pamphlet/Zine style publication. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Covers detached, sixth edition, 1952.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
|