| |
|
|
|
|
12 .
|
Atlas of World Cultures: A Geographical Guide to Ethnographic Literature Price, David H. SAGE Publications, Inc 1989 0803940750 / 9780803940758 PAPERBACK Good 0803940750 Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Audience: General/trade. Infamous independent bookstore proudly serving freaks, degenerates and malcontents of all persuasions since 2002. Good. No dust jacket as issued. ~all titles subject to prior sale; may contain highlighting/markings and light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners.
Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
2 .
|
Convict Cookbook: A Charity Project by the Convicts at the Washington State Penitentiary, Walla Walla, WA Convicts of Washington State Penitentiary, Walla Walla, WA J.G. Narum 0976082500 / 9780976082507 SPIRAL-BOUND New 0976082500 New. No dust jacket as issued. 163 p. Includes illustrations. Buy local from Walla Walla's longest running Independent Bookstore! "Proving that the steel bars of the Washington State Penitentiary are no barrier to fine dining, inmates at the Walla Walla prison have just produced Convict Cookbook, which includes recipes that can actually be made inside a cell without a stove. "We wanted to beat Martha Stewart to the punch" is the explanation one inmate gave for the book, said prison spokeswoman Lori Scammahorn. Po' Mans Burritos, Cell Block Fudge or Jail Mix, anyone? How about Dope Fiend Sandwich or Prizzon Po Carcass Casserole? Those are just a few of the tasty dishes featured in the 163-page book. There's a helpful glossary of prison slang in the back, too. cookbook grew out of a community college class on how to make the transition to the outside. soon-to-be-released classmates discovered they had such talents as cooking, writing and cartooning. book includes short facts and insights into prison life. There is also an essay "Why Do We Cook in Our Cells? or Bad Guys, Good Taste? " by Rick Webb, one of the authors. He explains that while prison food is OK, it becomes monotonous over time, and cell cooking provides some variety and creativity for inmates.." Jeff Horner, Walla Walla Union Bulletin.
Price:
26.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
13 .
|
Criminal Law: Selected Essays Harvard Law Review Association 1972 TRADE PAPERBACK Good ~Good. No DJ. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
3 .
|
History Matters: Patriarchy and the Challenge of Feminism Bennett, Judith M. University of Pennsylvania Press 0812220048 / 9780812220049 PAPERBACK Very Good 0812220048 ~Very Good. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Contains light to moderate highlighting, notes, underlining and/or other markings; satisfaction guaranteed. Light bumping and rubbing to corners and edges.
Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
5 .
|
Introducing visual sociology Curry, Timothy J Kendall/Hunt 084031793X / 9780840317933 Good 084031793X ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
38.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
7 .
|
Politics and Development in Rural Mexico Carlos, Manuel L. Praeger Publishers 1974 0275288250 / 9780275288259 Hardcover Good 0275288250 128 pages, ISBN is not for this precise edition Bibliography: p. 121-127. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. clean text, tight binding, academic library markings.
Price:
27.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
21 .
|
Understanding Corporate Criminality (Current Issues in Criminal Justice) Routledge 1995 0815319223 / 9780815319221 PAPERBACK Good 0815319223 Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 296 p. Audience: General/trade. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. minor wear to covers and corners, moderate notes and highlighting throughout text, great reading copy,
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
11 .
|
Who's Afraid of Feminism?: Seeing Through the Backlash New Press, The 1565843851 / 9781565843851 PAPERBACK Good 1565843851 ~Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Trade paperback binding. Light bumping and rubbing to corners and edges. Contains light to moderate highlighting, notes, underlining and/or other markings; satisfaction guaranteed. 1st edition, 1st printing with full number line.
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|