Dig Through Our Books

Title
Author
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 




Bookmark and Share





 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Social Science

 - 22 items found in your search
Social Science
   -Anthropology
   -Crime & Prisons
   -Prisons; Cooking, Kitchen, Food & Booze
   -Sociology
   -Women's Studies

Click on Title to view full description

 
   1 .   Asian/Pacific Islander American Women: A Historical Anthology
NYU Press 0814736335 / 9780814736333 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0814736335 Corners dinged, covers lightly creased, interior clean. Trade paperback binding. ~Very Good. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
  12 .  Atlas of World Cultures: A Geographical Guide to Ethnographic Literature
Price, David H. SAGE Publications, Inc 1989 0803940750 / 9780803940758 PAPERBACK Good 
0803940750 Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Audience: General/trade. Infamous independent bookstore proudly serving freaks, degenerates and malcontents of all persuasions since 2002. Good. No dust jacket as issued. ~all titles subject to prior sale; may contain highlighting/markings and light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners. 
Price: 13.00 USD

 
 
   2 .   Convict Cookbook: A Charity Project by the Convicts at the Washington State Penitentiary, Walla Walla, WA
Convicts of Washington State Penitentiary, Walla Walla, WA J.G. Narum 0976082500 / 9780976082507 SPIRAL-BOUND New 
0976082500 New. No dust jacket as issued. 163 p. Includes illustrations. Buy local from Walla Walla's longest running Independent Bookstore! "Proving that the steel bars of the Washington State Penitentiary are no barrier to fine dining, inmates at the Walla Walla prison have just produced Convict Cookbook, which includes recipes that can actually be made inside a cell without a stove. "We wanted to beat Martha Stewart to the punch" is the explanation one inmate gave for the book, said prison spokeswoman Lori Scammahorn. Po' Mans Burritos, Cell Block Fudge or Jail Mix, anyone? How about Dope Fiend Sandwich or Prizzon Po Carcass Casserole? Those are just a few of the tasty dishes featured in the 163-page book. There's a helpful glossary of prison slang in the back, too. cookbook grew out of a community college class on how to make the transition to the outside. soon-to-be-released classmates discovered they had such talents as cooking, writing and cartooning. book includes short facts and insights into prison life. There is also an essay "Why Do We Cook in Our Cells? or Bad Guys, Good Taste? " by Rick Webb, one of the authors. He explains that while prison food is OK, it becomes monotonous over time, and cell cooking provides some variety and creativity for inmates.." Jeff Horner, Walla Walla Union Bulletin. 
Price: 26.00 USD

 
  13 .  Criminal Law: Selected Essays
Harvard Law Review Association 1972 TRADE PAPERBACK Good 
~Good. No DJ. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
 
   3 .   History Matters: Patriarchy and the Challenge of Feminism
Bennett, Judith M. University of Pennsylvania Press 0812220048 / 9780812220049 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0812220048 ~Very Good. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Contains light to moderate highlighting, notes, underlining and/or other markings; satisfaction guaranteed. Light bumping and rubbing to corners and edges. 
Price: 14.00 USD

 
  14 .  In Russian and French Prisons (The Collected Works of Peter Kropotkin, 6th V)
Kropotkin, Peter Black Rose Books 0921689985 / 9780921689980 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0921689985 Trade paperback binding. ~Very Good. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
 
   4 .   In Search of Respect: Selling Crack in El Barrio (Structural Analysis in the Social Sciences)
Bourgois, Philippe Cambridge University Press 0521574609 / 9780521574600 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0521574609 ~Very Good. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Trade paperback binding. Stamp on fore edge blacked out. 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
  15 .  International Business Woman: A Guide to Success in the Global Market Place
Rossman, Marlene L. Greenwood Press 1986 0275920003 / 9780275920005 Hardcover Fair 
0275920003 ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 56.00 USD

 
 
   5 .   Introducing visual sociology
Curry, Timothy J Kendall/Hunt 084031793X / 9780840317933 Good 
084031793X ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 38.00 USD

 
  16 .  Municipal Police Administration
institute for training in municipal administration International City Managers' Association 1961 B002IA23PA Hardcover Good 
B002IA23PA ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. 5th edition published in 1961. 
Price: 43.00 USD

 
 
   6 .   New Career Options for Women: A Selected Annotated Bibliography (Women's studies series)
Phelps, Ann T. Human Sciences Pr 1977 0877052727 / 9780877052722 PAPERBACK Good 
0877052727 ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 4.00 USD

 
  17 .  Plain and Simple: A Woman's Journey to the Amish
Sue Bender HarperOne 0062501860 / 9780062501868 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0062501860 ~Very Good. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Trade paperback binding. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
   7 .   Politics and Development in Rural Mexico
Carlos, Manuel L. Praeger Publishers 1974 0275288250 / 9780275288259 Hardcover Good 
0275288250 128 pages, ISBN is not for this precise edition Bibliography: p. 121-127. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. clean text, tight binding, academic library markings. 
Price: 27.00 USD

 
  18 .  Re-entry of women to the labour market after an interruption in employment by Seear, B. N.
Seear, B. N. Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development 1971 TRADE PAPERBACK Good 
~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
 
   8 .   Reductions in Recidivism Through Therapy
Ruth Jacobs Levy Thomas Seltzer B000IATQKC Hardcover Fair 
B000IATQKC ~Fair. No DJ. Moderate to heavy shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 16.00 USD

 
  19 .  STUDY GUIDE TO THE WOMAN'S BIBLE.
FORTUNE, Marie, and Joann Haugerud, eds. Unknown B0028OSFTE PAPERBACK Good 
B0028OSFTE ~Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Light bumping and rubbing to corners and edges. 
Price: 28.00 USD

 
 
   9 .   The administrative waltz: Or, Ten commandments for the administrator
Singer, G Pergamon Press 1976 0080209858 / 9780080209852 Hardcover Good 
0080209858 ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 26.00 USD

 
  20 .  The Making of a Counter Culture: Reflections on the Technocratic Society and Its Youthful Opposition
Roszak, Theodore University of California Press 0520201221 / 9780520201224 PAPERBACK Good 
0520201221 ~Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Light bumping and rubbing to corners and edges. 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
 
   10 .   The Social Life of Emotions (Studies in Emotion and Social Interaction)
Cambridge University Press 0521535298 / 9780521535298 PAPERBACK Good 
0521535298  ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Contains highlighting/markings. Light to moderate highlighting/markings/shelf wear, otherwise clean text; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 4.00 USD

 
  21 .  Understanding Corporate Criminality (Current Issues in Criminal Justice)
Routledge 1995 0815319223 / 9780815319221 PAPERBACK Good 
0815319223 Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 296 p. Audience: General/trade. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. minor wear to covers and corners, moderate notes and highlighting throughout text, great reading copy, 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
 
   11 .   Who's Afraid of Feminism?: Seeing Through the Backlash
New Press, The 1565843851 / 9781565843851 PAPERBACK Good 
1565843851 ~Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Trade paperback binding. Light bumping and rubbing to corners and edges. Contains light to moderate highlighting, notes, underlining and/or other markings; satisfaction guaranteed. 1st edition, 1st printing with full number line. 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
  22 .  Women of the Jordan: Islam, Labor, & the Law (Gender, Culture, and Politics of the Middle East)
Sonbol, Amira El-Azhary Syracuse Univ Pr (Sd) 2002 0815629648 / 9780815629641 Hardcover Very Good 
0815629648 ~Very Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 30.00 USD

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to lastwordbooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie