|
|
Biography & Autobiography | - 180 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 .
|
50 Years Before Crack Rolston, Thomas G. Virtualbookworm.com Publishing 1589395018 / 9781589395015 PAPERBACK Very Good 1589395018 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Signed and inscribed by the author: ?Best wishes to the successful bidder?. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
51 .
|
A Doctor's Notes: Taken From Both Sides of the Bedsheets Godwin, T. F. Hancock House Pub Ltd 0888396546 / 9780888396549 PAPERBACK New 0888396546 Brand new! Hancock House began publishing under the name and imprint of the Hancock Wildlife Conservation Center in the late 1960s. From the beginning the Hancock House focus has been on non-fiction regional titles, emphasizing western and far north history and biographies, Native culture, nature and wildlife, and cryptozoology and folklore. In 2008 Hancock House launched its first e-books. They have also developed an international presence with major wildlife conservation and falconry titles. We carry their full line of publications at Last Word Books.
Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
2 .
|
A SORT OF A SAGA Wm Sloane Assoc B009I6PTI0 Fair B009I6PTI0 ~Fair. No DJ. Hardcover. Moderate wear to spine. Pertinent pieces of DJ pasted inside front cover and on FFEP. 1st edition, library markings from Fort Lewis Library System at Fort Lewis, Washington. Nice little association copy of sorts! Moderate to heavy shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. William Henry "Bill" Mauldin (October 29, 1921 ? January 22, 2003) was a two-time Pulitzer Prize-winning editorial cartoonist from the United States. He was most famous for his World War II cartoons depicting American soldiers, as represented by the archetypal characters "Willie and Joe", two weary and bedraggled infantry troopers who stoically endure the difficulties and dangers of duty in the field. These cartoons were broadly published and distributed in the American army abroad and in the United States.
Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
52 .
|
Alaska's Father Goose: Capt. Gerald A. (Bud) Bodding: a Career in Aviation Gerald Bodding Hancock House Pub Ltd 0888396511 / 9780888396518 PAPERBACK New 0888396511 Brand new! Hancock House began publishing under the name and imprint of the Hancock Wildlife Conservation Center in the late 1960s. From the beginning the Hancock House focus has been on non-fiction regional titles, emphasizing western and far north history and biographies, Native culture, nature and wildlife, and cryptozoology and folklore. In 2008 Hancock House launched its first e-books. They have also developed an international presence with major wildlife conservation and falconry titles. We carry their full line of publications at Last Word Books.
Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
53 .
|
All Those Tomorrows Zetterling, Mai Grove Pr 039455602X / 9780394556024 Hardcover Very Good 039455602X ~Very Good. VG DJ under mylar with few tears to edges and corners. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Zetterling's autobiography reveals with startling honesty the initially brutal, finally successful life and career of the 1950s actress turned director. In frank, harsh language Zetterling tells of her early joyless, bleak life as an illegitimate child. She struggled through ignorance and poverty to establish herself as a legitimate actress who ultimately rejected the dazzle of Hollywood. Along the way there were marriages, affairs, numerous abortions, failure, and many successes. Recently Zetterling has won critical acclaim for directing documentary films. The author's use of language is stunning and her subject matter only occasionally becomes mundane. In form and content, this is a fascinating account of an unusual life. Frequent use of vulgarities will offend some readers. Terrill Brooks, Baker Coll. Lib., Flint, Mich.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
4 .
|
An Emotional Memoir of Martha Quinn Licht, Alan Drag City 0965618331 / 9780965618335 PAPERBACK New 0965618331 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! 76 pages Two decades of music disassembled and reformed from the perspective of Alan Licht. As a musician in bands such as Blue Humans, Love Child, and Run On and as a writer, Licht s perspective on music is invaluable. This is a book for anyone who cares about popular music and wants it to mean something (Publisher s Weekly).
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
54 .
|
Annie Oakley of the Wild West Havighurst, Walter Book Sales 0785816550 / 9780785816553 Hardcover Good 0785816550 ~Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Hardcover with Dust Jacket.
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
56 .
|
Authors of Their Lives: The Personal Correspondence of British Immigrants to North America in the Nineteenth Century Gerber, David A. NYU Press 2008 0814732003 / 9780814732007 PAPERBACK Very Good 0814732003 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 2008 United States Postal System's Rita Lloyd Moroney Award. In the era before airplanes and e-mail, how did immigrants keep in touch with loved ones in their homelands, as well as preserve links with pasts that were rooted in places from which they voluntarily left? Regardless of literacy level, they wrote letters, explains David A. Gerber in this path-breaking study of British immigrants to the U.S. and Canada who wrote and received letters during the nineteenth century. Scholars have long used immigrant letters as a lens to examine the experiences of immigrant groups and the communities they build in their new homelands. Yet immigrants as individual letter writers have not received significant attention; rather, their letters are often used to add color to narratives informed by other types of sources. Authors of Their Lives analyzes the cycle of correspondence between immigrants and their homelands, paying particular attention to the role played by letters in reformulating relationships made vulnerable by separation. Letters provided sources of continuity in lives disrupted by movement across vast spaces that disrupted personal identities, which depend on continuity between past and present. Gerber reveals how ordinary artisans, farmers, factory workers, and housewives engaged in correspondence that lasted for years and addressed subjects of the most profound emotional and practical significance.
Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
7 .
|
Autobiography Powys, John Cowper Colgate University Press 1968 B007EJ5V22 Good B007EJ5V22 ~Good. Good DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Published in 1968 by Colgate University Press. Light bumping and rubbing to corners and edges.
Price:
67.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
57 .
|
Big Man: Real Life & Tall Tales Clemons, Clarence; Reo, Don Grand Central Publishing 0446546267 / 9780446546263 Hardcover Very Good 0446546267 1st edition, 1st printing with full number line. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. ~Very Good. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Book has a remainder mark on edges of pages or elsewhere.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
8 .
|
Bishop Family Pictorial Biography Bishop, Frank Bishop, Frank 2006 Hardcover Very Good ~Very Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. Published in Rochester, Washington in 2006. Signed and inscribed "To Kamilla" by author/editor Frank Bishop.
Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
58 .
|
Black Boy: A Record of Childhood and Youth Richard Wright The World Publishing Company B0020CXY36 Hardcover Good B0020CXY36 10th Edition, ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Richard Wright grew up in the woods of Mississippi, with poverty, hunger, fear, and hatred. He lied, stole, and raged at those around him; at six he was a "drunkard," hanging about taverns. Surly, brutal, cold, suspicious, and self-pitying, he was surrounded on one side by whites who were either indifferent to him, pitying, or cruel, and on the other by blacks who resented anyone trying to rise above the common lot. Black Boy is Richard Wright's powerful account of his journey from innocence to experience in the Jim Crow South. It is at once an unashamed confession and a profound indictment?a poignant and disturbing record of social injustice and human suffering.
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
9 .
|
Blood on the Tracks: The Life and Times of S. Brian Willson Willson, S. Brian PM Press 1604864214 / 9781604864212 PAPERBACK New 1604864214 We are not worth more, they are not worth less." This is the mantra of S. Brian Willson and the theme that runs throughout his compelling psycho-historical memoir. Willson's story begins in small-town, rural America, where he grew up as a "Commie-hating, baseball-loving Baptist," moves through life-changing experiences in Viet Nam, Nicaragua and elsewhere, and culminates with his commitment to a localized, sustainable lifestyle. In telling his story, Willson provides numerous examples of the types of personal, risk-taking, nonviolent actions he and others have taken in attempts to educate and effect political change: tax refusal?which requires simplification of one's lifestyle; fasting?done publicly in strategic political and/or therapeutic spiritual contexts; and obstruction tactics?strategically placing one's body in the way of "business as usual." It was such actions that thrust Brian Willson into the public eye in the mid-?80s, first as a participant in a high-profile, water-only "Veterans Fast for Life" against the Contra war being waged by his government in Nicaragua. Then, on a fateful day in September 1987, the world watched in horror as Willson was run over by a U.S. government munitions train during a nonviolent blocking action in which he expected to be removed from the tracks and arrested. Losing his legs only strengthened Willson's identity with millions of unnamed victims of U.S. policy around the world. He provides details of his travels to countries in Latin America and the Middle East and bears witness to the harm done to poor people as well as to the environment by the steamroller of U.S. imperialism. These heart-rending accounts are offered side by side with inspirational stories of nonviolent struggle and the survival of resilient communities. Willson's expanding consciousness also uncovers injustices within his own country, including insights gained through his study and service within the U.S. criminal justice system and personal experiences addressing racial injustices. He discusses coming to terms with his identity as a Viet Nam veteran and the subsequent service he provides to others as director of a veterans outreach center in New England. He draws much inspiration from friends he encounters along the way as he finds himself continually drawn to the path leading to a simpler life that seeks to "do no harm." Throughout his personal journey Willson struggles with the question, "Why was it so easy for me, a 'good' man, to follow orders to travel 9,000 miles from home to participate in killing people who clearly were not a threat to me or any of my fellow citizens?" He eventually comes to the realization that the "American Way of Life" is AWOL from humanity, and that the only way to recover our humanity is by changing our consciousness, one individual at a time, while striving for collective cultural changes toward "less and local." Thus, Willson offers up his personal story as a metaphorical map for anyone who feels the need to be liberated from the American Way of Life?a guidebook for anyone called by conscience to question continued obedience to vertical power structures while longing to reconnect with the human archetypes of cooperation, equity, mutual respect and empathy.
Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
59 .
|
BORDERLANDS OF ETERNITY. Dingle, Edward Edward Dingle 1949 B000O6AC26 Hardcover Good B000O6AC26 4th printing, ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
10 .
|
Bossypants Fey, Tina Reagan Arthur / Back Bay Books 0316056871 / 9780316056878 PAPERBACK Good 0316056871 ~Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Trade paperback binding.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
60 .
|
Brando: Songs My Mother Taught Me Marlon Brando Random House 0679410139 / 9780679410133 Hardcover Good 0679410139 1st edition, 2nd printing. Light bumping and rubbing to corners and edges. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. ~Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
61 .
|
Cabin Fever: Notes from a Part-Time Pioneer Sullivan, William L. Navillus Press 2004 0967783054 / 9780967783055 PAPERBACK Very Good 0967783054 Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 278 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. ~Clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, signed by author on title page
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
12 .
|
Charles Olson and Robert Creeley: The Complete Correspondence (Volume 6) Charles Olson Black Sparrow Press 0876853998 / 9780876853993 PAPERBACK Very Good 0876853998 Volume one only. ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Charles Olson called his letters with Robert Creeley "perhaps the most important correspondence of my life." Through personal narrative and critique of individual poems, the nearly 1000 letters that passed between Olson and Creely parse the evolution of their generation's poetics. Meticulously collected and edited by George F. Butterick and, later, Richard Blevins, these ten volumes stand as priceless testament to an entire era of the American word.
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
62 .
|
Che Guevara Speaks Lavan, George Grove Press B000GTFO4W MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Fair B000GTFO4W ~Fair. No DJ, as issued. 2nd printing, water damaged. Rippled pages, stained edges. Mass-Market Paperback. Moderate to heavy shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Stapled wraps. Near Fine stapled wraps about 8½x11 inches. No date, no place. Unpaginated, unmarked.
Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
13 .
|
Che Guevara: A Revolutionary Life Anderson, Jon Lee Grove Press 0802135587 / 9780802135582 PAPERBACK Very Good 0802135587 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; clean text/tight binding; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
14 .
|
Chronicles, Volume 1 Dylan, Bob Simon & Schuster 0743228154 / 9780743228152 Hardcover Very Good 0743228154 1st Printing ~Very Good. VG DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
64 .
|
Chronicles, Volume 1 Dylan, Bob Simon & Schuster 0743228154 / 9780743228152 Hardcover Good 0743228154 ~Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Hardcover with Dust Jacket.1st edition. 2nd printing. Light bumping and rubbing to corners and edges.
Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
15 .
|
Cleopatra Emil Ludwig Viking Press B001U0V1UC Hardcover Good B001U0V1UC ~Good. Good DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
65 .
|
Conversations with Henry Miller (Literary Conversations) University Press of Mississippi 0878055207 / 9780878055203 PAPERBACK Good 0878055207 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; clean text/tight binding; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
67 .
|
Diana: The Secret Years Simmons, Simone Ballantine Books 0345433653 / 9780345433657 Hardcover Very Good 0345433653 1st edition, 1st printing with full number line. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. ~Very Good. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Light bumping and rubbing to corners and edges.
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
18 .
|
Direct Action: Memoirs of an Urban Guerrilla Hansen, Ann AK Press 1902593480 / 9781902593487 PAPERBACK New 1902593480 The Vancouver 5, or Squamish 5, were five Canadians convicted in the early 80s of (successfully) bombing a hydro-electric power sub-station, the Litton Systems plant in Toronto, where components for Cruise Missiles were being made, and several Red Hot Video stores, accused of selling violent pornography. Now, finally, twenty years later, Ann Hansen, who served seven years for her involvement, tells the true gripping saga of an anarchist guerilla group. From its origins in the Canadian anarchist and counter-cultural milieu of the late 70s/early 80s; to going underground into a clandestine life of arms drills, explosive practice, stealing cars, and (failed) armored car heists; to the massive reaction and surveillance of a State that felt (understandably) very much under attack; to the subsequent "trial by media" of those involved?this is very real, incredible revolutionary "true-crime" tale of unrepentant action. Four hundred, eighty pages of fast-paced narrative are topped off with Communiqu?s issued for all the actions and Ann Hansen's "Statement To The Court Before Sentencing." A triumph of storytelling, history, and a very real debate about movement tactics, goals, and vision. "Hansen's story is an intense, articulate rendering of her motivations and desire to be part of an effective revolutionary force for social justice." ?Quill & Quire
Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
68 .
|
Duchamp: A Biography Tomkins, Calvin Holt Paperbacks 0805057897 / 9780805057898 PAPERBACK Good 0805057897 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; clean text/tight binding; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
43.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
19 .
|
Eat, Pray, Love: One Woman's Search for Everything Across Italy, India and Indonesia Gilbert, Elizabeth Penguin Books 0143038419 / 9780143038412 PAPERBACK New 0143038419 Gilbert (The Last American Man) grafts the structure of romantic fiction upon the inquiries of reporting in this sprawling yet methodical travelogue of soul-searching and self-discovery. Plagued with despair after a nasty divorce, the author, in her early 30s, divides a year equally among three dissimilar countries, exploring her competing urges for earthly delights and divine transcendence. First, pleasure: savoring Italy's buffet of delights--the world's best pizza, free-flowing wine and dashing conversation partners--Gilbert consumes la dolce vita as spiritual succor. "I came to Italy pinched and thin," she writes, but soon fills out in waist and soul. Then, prayer and ascetic rigor: seeking communion with the divine at a sacred ashram in India, Gilbert emulates the ways of yogis in grueling hours of meditation, struggling to still her churning mind. Finally, a balancing act in Bali, where Gilbert tries for equipoise "betwixt and between" realms, studies with a merry medicine man and plunges into a charged love affair. Sustaining a chatty, conspiratorial tone, Gilbert fully engages readers in the year's cultural and emotional tapestry--conveying rapture with infectious brio, recalling anguish with touching candor--as she details her exotic tableau with history, anecdote and impression.
Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
20 .
|
Education of a Wandering Man Louis L'Amour Bantam 0553057030 / 9780553057034 Hardcover Very Good 0553057030 1st edition, 1st printing with full number line. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. ~Very Good. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Light bumping and rubbing to corners and edges.
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
21 .
|
Emma Goldman in America Wexler, Alice Beacon Pr 0807070033 / 9780807070031 Good 0807070033 Contains light to moderate highlighting, notes, underlining and/or other markings; satisfaction guaranteed. Trade paperback binding. ~Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
71 .
|
Fates Worse Than Death Vonnegut, Kurt G. P. Putnam's Sons 0399136339 / 9780399136337 Hardcover Very Good 0399136339 ~Very Good in Good DJ under mylar. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; clean text/tight binding; satisfaction guaranteed. 1st edition, 1st printing with full number line. Sticker residue on rear of DJ. The author of Slaughterhouse Five presents a collection of essays and reminiscences, offering a self-portrait that assesses his own life and the current state of the world.
Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
22 .
|
Firebrands: Portraits from the Americas Microcosm Publishing 1934620688 / 9781934620687 PAPERBACK New 1934620688 Curated by the Justseeds Artists' Collective,?Firebrands?is 192 pages of art, world history, and dangerous information. These beautifully illustrated mini-poster pages showcase radicals, dissidents, folk singers, and rabble-rousers, from Emma Goldman to Tupac, Pablo Neruda to Fred Hampton. As say editors Shaun Slifer and Bec Young in the introduction, the book "is especially made for anyone who has sat, trembling with frustration and disappointment in history class, or reading a text book heavily edited of anything interesting or useful. It's for all our ancestors, especially for the ones left out of or misrepresented in said textbook, because they were too brown, too female, too poor, too queer, too uneducated, too disabled, or because they felt or thought too much." This is a real people's history, a book packed with dynamite, desire, and, above all,?courage.
Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
72 .
|
First half of my life Nester, Paul M Willamette Press 0913695017 / 9780913695012 PAPERBACK Good 0913695017 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
2.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
73 .
|
Francis of Assisi, A Revolutionary Life Adrian House Hidden Spring 0965236242 / 9780965236249 PAPERBACK Very Good 0965236242 ~Very Good. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Trade paperback binding. Contains previous owner gift inscription Light bumping and rubbing to corners and edges.
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
24 .
|
Francois Villon Lewis, D. B. Wyndham Coward McCann and Edwin Mitchell B000TZWVXU Hardcover Good B000TZWVXU ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. From Wikipedia: François Villon (in modern French, pronounced [f???swa vij??]; in fifteenth-century French, [fr?nsw? vi?l?n]) (c. 1431?1464) was a French poet, thief, killer, barroom brawler, and vagabond. He is perhaps best known for his Testaments and his Ballade des Pendus, written while in prison. The question "Mais où sont les neiges d'antan?", taken from the Ballade des dames du temps jadis and translated by Dante Gabriel Rossetti as "Where are the snows of yesteryear?", is one of the most famous lines of translated secular poetry in the English-speaking world. He was the most famous realist poet of the Middle Ages.
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
75 .
|
From The Bottom Of The Heap: The Autobiography Of Black Panther Robert Hillary King (PM Press) King, Robert Hillary PM Press 1604860391 / 9781604860399 Hardcover New 1604860391 New in new dust jacket. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. In 1970, a jury convicted Robert Hillary King of a crime he did not commit and sentenced him to 35 years in prison. He became a member of the Black Panther Party while in Angola State Penitentiary, successfully organizing prisoners to improve conditions. In return, prison authorities beat him, starved him, and gave him life without parole after framing him for a second crime. He was thrown into solitary confinement, where he remained in a six by nine foot cell for 29 years as one of the Angola 3. In 2001, the state grudgingly acknowledged his innocence and set him free. This is his story. It begins at the beginning: born black, born poor, born in Louisiana in1942, King journeyed to Chicago as a hobo at the age of 15. He married and had a child, and briefly pursued a semi-pro boxing career to help provide for his family. Just a teenager when he entered the Louisiana penal system for the first time, King tells of his attempts to break out of this system, and his persistent pursuit of justice where there is none. Yet this remains a story of inspiration and courage, and the triumph of the human spirit. conditions in Angola almost defy description, yet King never gave up his humanity, or the work towards justice for all prisoners that he continues to do today. From the Bottom of the Heap, so simply and humbly told, strips bare the economic and social injustices inherent in our society, while continuing to be a powerful literary testimony to our own strength and capacity to overcome.
Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
26 .
|
Gonzo: A Graphic Biography of Hunter S. Thompson Bingley, Will Abrams ComicArts 1419702424 / 9781419702426 PAPERBACK New 1419702424 Over the course of Hunter S. Thompson?s extraordi?nary life he was publicly branded a bum, a vandal, a thief, a liar, an addict, a freak, and a psychopath. Some of which were true. Yet even when compared to the most significant figures of the 20th century, his legacy retains a brilliantly vital force. The great American writer, the great American iconoclast, the great American hedonist?however you choose to view him, Thompson remains the high-water mark for all social commentators worldwide, and a truly fearless champion of individual liberties. This is his story, the story of a troubled kid from Louisville who went on to become an international icon. A story that plumbs the darkest depths of American society and charts the now legendary adventures that birthed Gonzo Journalism,?Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas, and a lifestyle beyond imagination.
Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
76 .
|
Gonzo: A Graphic Biography of Hunter S. Thompson Bingley, Will Abrams ComicArts 1419702424 / 9781419702426 PAPERBACK New 1419702424 Over the course of Hunter S. Thompson?s extraordi?nary life he was publicly branded a bum, a vandal, a thief, a liar, an addict, a freak, and a psychopath. Some of which were true. Yet even when compared to the most significant figures of the 20th century, his legacy retains a brilliantly vital force. The great American writer, the great American iconoclast, the great American hedonist?however you choose to view him, Thompson remains the high-water mark for all social commentators worldwide, and a truly fearless champion of individual liberties. This is his story, the story of a troubled kid from Louisville who went on to become an international icon. A story that plumbs the darkest depths of American society and charts the now legendary adventures that birthed Gonzo Journalism,?Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas, and a lifestyle beyond imagination.
Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
77 .
|
Harold the Last Anglo Saxon King Walker, Ian W Wrens Park 2000 0905778464 / 9780905778464 Hardcover Very Good 0905778464 ~Very Good. VG DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Harold Godwinsson, the last Anglo-Saxon king of England, rose from relative obscurity to ascend the throne, and his death ushered in the Norman Conquest. This full length biography is a valuable resource for those interested in the Saxons or Normans.
Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
28 .
|
Harriet Murphy - A Little Bit of Something Janet K. Brennan Casa de Snapdragon Publishing Company 2008 0979307554 / 9780979307553 Hardcover Very Good 0979307554 292 p. 8.4 x 5.8 x 1 in; 15.2 oz Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. clean, tight binding, cloth boards in excellent condition, DJ in excellent condition.
Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
78 .
|
Heart of a Woman Angelou, Maya Random House 0394512731 / 9780394512730 Hardcover Very Good 0394512731 ~Very Good. VG DJ Under Mylar. Hardcover. Light shelf wear, Tear To Front Top Edge of DJ. Random House First Edition
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
30 .
|
Hollywood and the Foreign Touch Waldman, Harry Scarecrow Press 1996 0810831929 / 9780810831926 Hardcover Good 0810831929 Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. Good. No dust jacket as issued. ~academic library markings/stamps, tight binding, light shelf wear to boards.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
31 .
|
I Me Mine George Harrison Simon & Schuster 0671427873 / 9780671427870 Hardcover Fair 0671427873 ~Fair to Poor. No DJ. Hardcover. Water damaged, mold stains, bottom edge of DJ and book damaged. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
81 .
|
I'm with the Band: Confessions of a Groupie Pamela Des Barres Chicago Review Press 1556525893 / 9781556525896 PAPERBACK Very Good 1556525893 ~Very Good. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Trade paperback binding. Light bumping and rubbing to corners and edges.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
32 .
|
I, Me, Mine Harrison, George Chronicle Books 0811837939 / 9780811837934 Hardcover Very Good 0811837939 ~Very Good. VG DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ, Price-Clipped; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
83 .
|
Impolite Interviews Seven Stories Press 1888363924 / 9781888363920 PAPERBACK Good 1888363924 Trade paperback binding. ~Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
84 .
|
Innocent When You Dream: The Tom Waits Reader Mac Montandon; Frank Black (Foreword) Thunder's Mouth Press 1560256672 / 9781560256670 PAPERBACK New 1560256672 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 394 p. Audience: General/trade. Over the past three decades, Tom Waits has achieved the kind of top-shelf cult status most artists only dream about. In his varied career, his songs have been covered by artists as diverse as Bruce Springsteen, Sarah McLachlan, and the Ramones, and he's acted alongside Jack Nicholson, Meryl Streep, and Lily Tomlin. This book collects a range of writing about Waits in all his mischievous splendor. A New Yorker "Talk of the Town" piece from 1976; an interview by Terry Gilliam from 1999; two pieces by Charles Bukowski; album reviews by Luc Sante and David Fricke; conversations with Elvis Costello, Roberto Benigni, and Jim Jarmusch; more. Foreword by Frank Black. No photos.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
35 .
|
Invisible: A Memoir Montalembert, Hugues de Atria Books 1416593667 / 9781416593669 Hardcover Very Good 1416593667 1st edition, 1st printing with full number line. ~Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. Light shelf wear to corners and edges. Satisfaction guaranteed. The impressionistic memoir of an artist who was blinded in a sudden act of violence, leading to a profound meditation on what it means to see and be seen?You live in a city like New York. You read the papers. You look at the television. But you never think it will happen to you. It happened to me one evening.? One summer night in 1978, Hugues de Montalembert returned home to his New York City apartment to find two men robbing him. In a violent struggle, one of the assailants threw paint thinner in Hugues? face. Within a few hours, he was completely blind.Eloquent and provocative, Invisible moves beyond the horrific events of that night to what happened to Hugues after he lost his sight: his rehabilitation, his solo travels around the world, and the remarkable way he learned to ?see? even without the use of his eyes.Without a trace of self-pity, Hugues describes his transition from an up-and-coming painter to a blind man who had to learn to walk with a cane. His status changed in the eyes of other people as their reactions ranged from avoidance to making him their confidant. Hugues traveled to faraway places and learned to trust strangers and find himself at home in any situation.Part philosophy, part autobiography, part inspiration, Invisible will change the way readers understand reality and their place in the world.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
85 .
|
Jack Kennedy: Elusive Hero Matthews, Chris Simon & Schuster 1451635087 / 9781451635089 Hardcover Very Good 1451635087 ~Very Good. VG DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. ?What was he like?? Jack Kennedy said the reason people read biography is to answer that basic question. With the verve of a novelist, Chris Matthews gives us just that. We see this most beloved president in the company of friends. We see and feel him close-up, having fun and giving off that restlessness of his. We watch him navigate his life from privileged, rebellious youth to gutsy American president. We witness his bravery in war and selfless rescue of his PT boat crew. We watch JFK as a young politician learning to play hardball and watch him grow into the leader who averts a nuclear war. What was he like, this person whose own wife called him ?that elusive, unforgettable man?? The Jack Kennedy you discover here wanted never to be alone, never to be bored. He loved courage, hated war, lived each day as if it were his last. Chris Matthews?s extraordinary biography is based on personal interviews with those closest to JFK, oral histories by top political aide Kenneth O?Donnell and others, documents from his years as a student at Choate, and notes from Jacqueline Kennedy?s first interview after Dallas. You?ll learn the origins of his inaugural call to ?Ask what you can do for your country.? You?ll discover his role in the genesis of the Peace Corps, his stand on civil rights, his push to put a man on the moon, his ban on nuclear arms testing. You?ll get, more than ever before, to the root of the man, including the unsettling aspects of his personal life. As Matthews writes, ?I found a fighting prince never free of pain, never far from trouble, never accepting the world he found, never wanting to be his father?s son. He was a far greater hero than he ever wished us to know.?
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
86 .
|
JOHN WAYNE: AMERICAN Roberts, Randy; Olson, James S. Free Press 0029238374 / 9780029238370 Hardcover Very Good 0029238374 1st edition, 1st printing with full number line. ~Very Good. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Hardcover with Dust Jacket.
Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
37 .
|
Joseph Campbell: The man & his ideas Lobell, John Joseph Campbell Foundation 1993 B0006P47US PAPERBACK Good B0006P47US ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Signed and inscribed by Stephen Larsen on ½ title page. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. H. Stephen Larsen is a psychologist and author who, with his wife Robin Larsen, was on the founding board of advisors of the Joseph Campbell Foundation, and also founded the Center for Symbolic Studies, to carry on with the work of Joseph Campbell. He is best known for his work in Mythology, and for being a pioneer in the field of Neurofeedback.
Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
87 .
|
Journals Cobain, Kurt Riverhead Hardcover 2002 1573222321 / 9781573222327 Hardcover Very Good 1573222321 1st edition, 1st printing. DJ lightly scratched and scuffed, light wear to corners. ~Very Good. VG DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
38 .
|
Just Call Me Mike: A Journey to Actor and Activist Farrell, Mike RDV Books 1933354089 / 9781933354088 Hardcover Good 1933354089 Signed by Author ~Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Signed by author. Light bumping and rubbing to corners and edges.
Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
88 .
|
Katharine Hepburn Leaming, Barbara Crown 0517592843 / 9780517592847 Hardcover Very Good 0517592843 1st edition, 1st printing with full number line. Light bumping and rubbing to corners and edges. ~Very Good. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Clean text.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
39 .
|
Last Words: The Final Journals of William S. Burroughs Burroughs, William S. Grove Pr 0802116574 / 9780802116574 Hardcover Very Good 0802116574 ~Very Good. VG DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; clean text/tight binding; satisfaction guaranteed. 1st edition, 2nd printing. Last Words: The Final Journals of William S. Burroughs is the most intimate book ever written by William S. Burroughs, the author of Naked Lunch and one of the most celebrated literary outlaws of our time. Last Words is a complex portrait of Burroughs at the end of his life, coming to terms with aging and death. While laid out as simple diary entries of the last nine months of his life, Last Words spans the realms of cultural criticism, personal memoir, and fiction. Classic Burroughs concerns - his rants on U.S. drug policy, his contempt for the state of the human race, his love for his cats - permeate the book. Burroughs breaks into classic "routines" and provides frequent commentary on whatever he is reading - from high literature to low-brow thrillers. Whether occupied with the banalities of life (housekeeping, dealing with doctors) or the glories (shooting a video with U2, opening a museum show of his paintings), the "Old Man" emerges as frequently comical, sometimes meditative, and always engaged-a commentator on the state of the world and the self. Most significantly, Last Words contains some of the most brutally personal prose Burroughs has ever written. His reflections on the deaths of his friends Allen Ginsberg and Timothy Leary provide a window onto the preparations Burroughs was making for his own death - a quest for absolution marked by a profound sense of guilt and loss. Last Words is unlike anything else in the oeuvre of William S. Burroughs. It is the purest, most personal work ever presented by this writer, and a poignant portrait of the man, his life, and his creative process-one that never quit, even in the shadow of death.
Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
89 .
|
Letters of T.S. Eliot, Vol. 1: 1898-1922 T. S. Eliot Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich 0151508852 / 9780151508853 Hardcover Good 0151508852 ~Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Book has a remainder mark on edges of pages or elsewhere.
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
90 .
|
Letters on Cezanne Rainer Maria Rilke; Clara Rilke; Joel Agee Fromm International Pub. Corp 0880640227 / 9780880640220 Hardcover Very Good 0880640227 2nd edition stated. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. ~Very Good. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Contains previous owner gift inscription
Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
41 .
|
Literary Outlaw: The Life and Times of William S.Burroughs Morgan, Ted Henry Holt & Co 0805009019 / 9780805009019 Hardcover Good 0805009019 ~Good. Good DJ. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. ?Almost indecently readable . . . captures [Burroughs?s] destructive energy, his ferocious pessimism, and the renegade brilliance of his style.??Vogue. With a new preface as well as a final chapter on William S. Burroughs?s last years, the acclaimed Literary Outlaw is the only existing full biography of an extraordinary figure. Anarchist, heroin addict, alcoholic, and brilliant writer, Burroughs was the patron saint of the Beats. His avant-garde masterpiece Naked Lunch shook up the literary world with its graphic descriptions of drug abuse and illicit sex?and resulted in a landmark Supreme Court ruling on obscenity. Burroughs continued to revolutionize literature with novels like The Soft Machine and to shock with the events in his life, such as the accidental shooting of his wife, which haunted him until his death. Ted Morgan captures the man, his work, and his friends?Allen Ginsberg and Paul Bowles among them?in this riveting story of an iconoclast. 18 photographs.
Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
91 .
|
Living Icons: Persons of Faithin the Eastern Church Plekon; Plekon, Michael University of Notre Dame Press 026803351X / 9780268033514 PAPERBACK Very Good 026803351X Signed by previous owner, Trade paperback binding. ~Very Good. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Contains light to moderate highlighting, notes, underlining and/or other markings; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
42 .
|
Living My Life, Vol. 1 Goldman, Emma Dover Publications 0486225437 / 9780486225432 PAPERBACK Good 0486225437 Volume 1 Only~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; clean text/tight binding; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
92 .
|
Living My Life, Vol. 1 Goldman, Emma Dover Publications 0486225437 / 9780486225432 PAPERBACK New 0486225437 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 510 p. Audience: General/trade.
Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
43 .
|
Living My Life, Vol. 2 Goldman, Emma Dover Publications 0486225445 / 9780486225449 PAPERBACK New 0486225445 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 508 p. Audience: General/trade.
Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
44 .
|
Maggie and Montana Tascher, Harold Exposition B001JUEDV2 Hardcover Good B001JUEDV2 ~Good. Good DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
94 .
|
Margaret Mead, some personal views Mead, Margaret Walker 0802706266 / 9780802706263 Hardcover Good 0802706266 1st edition, 1st printing with full number line. ~Good. Good DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Several tears to top edge of DJ, moderate bumping and rubbing to corners and edges.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
45 .
|
Mark Twain Himself: Printer, Pilot, Soldier, Miner, Reporter, Lecturer, Editor, Humorist, Author, Businessman, Publisher: In Words and Pictures Milton Meltzer Random House Value Publishing 0517012480 / 9780517012482 Hardcover Good 0517012480 ~Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds.
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
95 .
|
Mattie: Wyatt Earp's Secret Second Wife Ted Meyers Hancock House Pub Ltd 0888396287 / 9780888396280 PAPERBACK New 0888396287 Brand new! Hancock House began publishing under the name and imprint of the Hancock Wildlife Conservation Center in the late 1960s. From the beginning the Hancock House focus has been on non-fiction regional titles, emphasizing western and far north history and biographies, Native culture, nature and wildlife, and cryptozoology and folklore. In 2008 Hancock House launched its first e-books. They have also developed an international presence with major wildlife conservation and falconry titles. We carry their full line of publications at Last Word Books.
Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
46 .
|
Memoir from Antproof Case Helprin, Mark Harcourt Brace 0151000972 / 9780151000975 Hardcover Good 0151000972 1st Edition, 1st Printing~Good. Good DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
98 .
|
My People in Wood Bullard, Helen Hobby House Pr Inc 0875882080 / 9780875882086 PAPERBACK Good 0875882080 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Sticker residue, slight ripple to book, few dings to spine. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
49 .
|
No Woman No Cry: My Life with Bob Marley Marley, Rita Hyperion 0786868678 / 9780786868674 Hardcover Good 0786868678 ~Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Contains academic or public library markings. Hardcover with Dust Jacket.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
99 .
|
Noguchi by Eckstein, Gustav Eckstein, Gustav Harper & brothers 1931 TRADE PAPERBACK Good ix p., 1 l., 419 p. front., plates, ports. 25 cm. Includes: Portraits, Plates. Infamous independent bookstore proudly serving freaks, degenerates and malcontents of all persuasions since 2002. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. ~academic library markings/stamps, tight binding, moderate shelf wear to boards.
Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
50 .
|
Notebooks Maritain, Jacques Magi Books 1984 0873430506 / 9780873430500 Hardcover Very Good 0873430506 ~Very Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|