Dig Through Our Books

Title
Author
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 




Bookmark and Share





 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Education

 - 96 items found in your search
Education
   -Administration
   -Curriculum
   -Education Policy & Reform
   -Higher
   -Literacy
   -Mentoring
   -Rural Schools
   -Secondary School
   -Special Education

Click on Title to view full description

 
   1 .   A Charlotte Mason Education
Levison, Catherine Champion Press (WI) 1891400169 / 9781891400162 PAPERBACK Very Good 
1891400169 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; clean text/tight binding; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 4.00 USD

 
  49 .  A Design for Instructional Supervision
Krey, Robert D.; Burke, Peter J. Charles C Thomas Pub Ltd 1989 0398055807 / 9780398055806 Hardcover Good 
0398055807 504 p. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. academic library markings/stamps, tight binding, light shelf wear to boards. 
Price: 24.00 USD

 
 
   2 .   A View of Power: Four Essays on the National Assessment of Educational Progress by Olson, Paul A., and North Dakota Study Group on Evaluation
Olson, Paul A., and North Dakota Study Group on Evaluation University of North Dakota 1976 TRADE PAPERBACK Fair 
36 p.; 26 cm. One of a series of monographs sponsored by the North Dakota Study Group on Evaluation. Includes bibliographical references. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. minor shelf wear, clean text, academic library markings, fairly scarce, cheap copy! 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
  50 .  Academia in transition: Mid-career change or early retirement
Patton, Carl V Abt Books 1979 0890115141 / 9780890115145 Hardcover Good 
0890115141 230 p. Infamous independent bookstore proudly serving freaks, degenerates and malcontents of all persuasions since 2002. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. ~academic library markings/stamps, light to moderate shelf wear. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
   3 .   Administrative Performance and Personality by Hemphill, Griffiths, & Frederiksen
Hemphill, Griffiths, & Frederiksen Bureau of Publications-Teachers College-Columbia University 1962 Hardcover Good 
~Good. Good DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 14.00 USD

 
  51 .  Advances in Management Education
Beck, John; Cox, Charles John Wiley & Sons Ltd 1980 0471277754 / 9780471277750 Hardcover Good 
0471277754 ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
   4 .   An invisible giant;: [the California State colleges, (The Jossey-Bass series in higher education)
Gerth, Donald R Jossey-Bass 1971 0875891101 / 9780875891101 Good 
0875891101 xviii, 239 p.; 24 cm.-. The Jossey-Bass series in higher education.. Infamous independent bookstore proudly serving freaks, degenerates and malcontents of all persuasions since 2002. Good in fair dust jacket. Ex-library. ~academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear. 
Price: 4.00 USD

 
  52 .  Arab Education in Transition: A Source Book (Garland Reference Library of Social Science)
Byron Massialas; Samir Ahmad Jarrar Education-Garla 1990 0824077369 / 9780824077365 Hardcover Good 
0824077369 Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. Good. No dust jacket as issued. ~academic library markings/stamps, tight binding, light shelf wear to boards. 
Price: 86.00 USD

 
 
   5 .   Armageddon in the Classroom
London, Herbert I. University Press Of America 1987 0819165476 / 9780819165473 Hardcover Good 
0819165476 Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 146 p. Audience: General/trade. Proceeds from this sale benefit the Friends of the Evergreen Library (FOEL) and The Evergreen State College (TESC), in Olympia, WA. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. academic library markings, otherwise clean, tight binding, minor shelf wear to cloth boards/corners. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
  53 .  Assessing and programming basic curriculum skills
Allyn and Bacon 020510343X / 9780205103430 PAPERBACK Good 
020510343X  ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Contains highlighting/markings. Light to moderate highlighting/markings/shelf wear, otherwise clean text; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
 
   6 .   BELONGING - Self and Social Discovery for Children of All Ages (A Guide for Group Facilitators)
Jayne Devencenzi; Susan Pendergast Belonging, CA 0962382205 / 9780962382208 PAPERBACK Good 
0962382205 1st Edition, 3rd Printing ~Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Trade paperback binding. 
Price: 19.00 USD

 
  54 .  Business Management of Local School Systems by Knezevich, Stephen Joseph, and Fowlkes, John Guy
Knezevich, Stephen Joseph, and Fowlkes, John Guy Harper & Row 1960 Hardcover Good 
328p., ill., 29 cm. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. academic library markings, tight binding, light to moderate shelf wear to boards. 
Price: 19.00 USD

 
 
   7 .   Campus apocalypse; the student search today by Rogan, Donald L.
Rogan, Donald L. Seabury Press 1969 Hardcover Good 
vi, 154 p.; 21 cm. Bibliography: p. 152-154. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Academic Library Markings, moderate shelf-wear. tight binding 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
  55 .  Changing School (Ellis Horwood series --information technology and education)
Ennals, J.R.; etc. Ellis Horwood Ltd , Publisher 1986 0853129142 / 9780853129141 Hardcover Very Good 
0853129142 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 4.00 USD

 
 
   8 .   Class Warfare
Key Porter Books Ltd 1550135597 / 9781550135596 PAPERBACK Good 
1550135597 Contains light to moderate highlighting, notes, underlining and/or other markings; satisfaction guaranteed. ~Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Trade paperback binding. Front cover hole punched. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
  56 .  College Blue Bk: 6 Volumes
MacMillan Reference Books 2004 0028657675 / 9780028657677 Hardcover Good 
0028657675 Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. academic library markings/stamps, tight binding, light shelf wear to boards. 
Price: 16.00 USD

 
 
   9 .   Collegian's Guide to Part-time Jobs by Granger, Russell H.
Granger, Russell H. Arco Books 1968 MASS-MARKET PAPERBACK Good 
144 p. 18 cm. ~academic library markings/stamps, tight binding, light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners. 
Price: 14.00 USD

 
  57 .  Contexts of Reading (Advances in Discourse Processes) (v. 18)
Hedley, Carolyn Ablex Pub 1985 0893912948 / 9780893912949 Hardcover Good 
0893912948 224 p. Paris-Stanford Series, 18. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. typical ex-library stamps and marking, otherwisee in excellent shape, spine and interior clean and tight. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
 
   10 .   Diagnostic Monitoring of Skill and Knowledge Acquisition
Routledge 1990 089859992X / 9780898599923 Hardcover Good 
089859992X Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 528 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Infamous independent bookstore proudly serving freaks, degenerates and malcontents of all persuasions since 2002. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. ~academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear. 
Price: 14.00 USD

 
  58 .  Dimensions of International Higher Education: The University of California Symposium on Education Abroad (Westview Special Studies in Education)
Allaway, William H. Westview Pr (Short Disc) 1985 0813370833 / 9780813370835 PAPERBACK Good 
0813370833 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
 
   11 .   DIY U: Edupunks, Edupreneurs, and the Coming Transformation of Higher Education
Kamenetz, Anya Chelsea Green Publishing 1603582347 / 9781603582346 PAPERBACK New 
1603582347 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. Kamenetz, author of the alarming personal finance expose Generation Debt, drops another bombshell on the emerging cohort of young Americans, this time regarding higher education. While she mounts a standard (though illuminating) attack on spiraling tuition and the bottomless pit of student loans, Kamenetz also questions the fundamental assumptions of modern American education culture: the twin, contradictory ideas that college must be universally accessible, and that the smallest accepted denomination of educational currency is a bachelor's degree from a four-year, liberal arts institution. Kamenetz explores those ideas' fallacies as they play out daily in American classrooms, as well as students' myriad alternatives, from community colleges to online learning collectives. In great detail, Kamenetz explains the flawed economic models that underpin higher education, the faulty premises they maintain and the government's failures to address them. Kamenetz's approach is methodical and balanced, showcasing extensive research and thoughtfulness, while acknowledging one of the chief problems with reform: no one wants to experiment on their own child. This volume merits consideration from high school students and their parents, as well as educators preparing a generation for uncertain job prospects, an information economy still in its infancy, and the steady erosion of geographical barriers. 
Price: 13.00 USD

 
  59 .  Do, Review, Learn and Apply
Dennison, Bill; Kirk, Roger Nelson Thornes Ltd 0631168389 / 9780631168386 PAPERBACK Good 
0631168389 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 21.00 USD

 
 
   12 .   Eastown! A Report on how Aquinas College Helped its Local Community Reverse Neighborhood Transition and Deterioration
Aquinas College & W.K. Kellogg Foundation 1978 TRADE PAPERBACK Good 
85 p. ~light to moderate shelf wear. 100% satisfaction guaranteed; Last Word Books is an independent brick and mortar store in Olympia WA 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
  60 .  Economics of Education: A Selected Annotated Bibliography (International series in library and information science)
Blaug, Mark Franklin Book Co 1966 0080206271 / 9780080206271 Hardcover Fair 
0080206271 Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. light to moderate shelf wear, clean text, academic library markings, fairly scarce, cheap copy! 
Price: 11.00 USD

 
 
   13 .   Education and Jobs: The Imbalancing of the Social Machinery
Squires, Gregory D. Transaction Publishers 1979 0878552464 / 9780878552467 Hardcover Good 
0878552464 235 p. academic library markings/stamps, library binding, moderate shelf wear to boards. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
  61 .  Education and the employment problem in developing countries
Blaug, Mark International Labour Office 1978 9221010058 / 9789221010050 PAPERBACK Good 
9221010058 89 p. Proceeds of this sale benefit the Friends of the Evergreen Library (FOEL) and The Evergreen State College in Olympia, WA, as well as independent bookstores. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. minor shelf wear, clean text, good reading copy, academic library markings, fairly scarce 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
 
   14 .   Education and the Social Condition
Silver, Harold Methuen young books 1980 0416740200 / 9780416740202 Hardcover Good 
0416740200 213p.; 23 cm. Infamous independent bookstore proudly serving freaks, degenerates and malcontents of all persuasions since 2002. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. ~academic library markings/stamps, light to moderate shelf wear. 
Price: 3.00 USD

 
  62 .  Education in the Field of Environmental Protection: Reports of the Participants of the IIIrd All-Union Conference (Kazan, October 29-November 2, 1990) Volume I
USSR State Committee for Education-Kazan State University 1990 TRADE PAPERBACK Good 
127 p. ~light to moderate shelf wear. 100% satisfaction guaranteed; Last Word Books is an independent brick and mortar store in Olympia WA 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
 
   15 .   Education, Inequality and Life Chances, vols. I & II
Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development 1975 TRADE PAPERBACK Good 
2 volume set. both volumes in decent shape, text in french and english Infamous independent bookstore proudly serving freaks, degenerates and malcontents of all persuasions since 2002. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. ~academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear. 
Price: 19.00 USD

 
  63 .  Education, Training and Employment (Institute of Manpower Studies Series No. 4)
Pearson, Richard; Hutt, Rosemary Gower Pub Co 1984 0566007177 / 9780566007170 Hardcover Good 
0566007177 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 3.00 USD

 
 
   16 .   Educational Administration: Cases and Concepts by Cyril G. Sargent & Eugene L. Belisle
Cyril G. Sargent & Eugene L. Belisle Houghton Mifflin Co. 1955 Hardcover Fair 
474 p. ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 19.00 USD

 
  64 .  Educational Cost Analysis in Action: Case Studies for Planners by Coombs, Philip Hall, and Hallak, Jacques, and International Institute for Educational Planning
Coombs, Philip Hall, and Hallak, Jacques, and International Institute for Educational Planning Unesco, International Institute for Educational Planning 1972 TRADE PAPERBACK Fair 
3 v.; 24 cm. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. minor shelf wear, clean text, academic library markings, very scarce, cheap copies! all 3 volulmes present 
Price: 95.00 USD

 
 
   17 .   Educational Planning for Development (Palgrave Development Studies)
Forojalla, S B Macmillan Education Ltd 1993 0333577418 / 9780333577417 PAPERBACK Good 
0333577418 xvi, 384p. : ill.; 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. Proceeds from this sale benefit the Friends of the Evergreen Library (FOEL) and The Evergreen State College (TESC) in Olympia, WA. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. academic library markings, otherwise clean, tight binding, minor shelf wear to cloth boards/corners. 
Price: 18.00 USD

 
  65 .  Essays on World Education: The Crisis of Supply and Demand
Bereday, G Z F Oxford University Press 0196318319 / 9780196318318 PAPERBACK Good 
0196318319  ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Contains highlighting/markings. Light to moderate highlighting/markings/shelf wear, otherwise clean text; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 14.00 USD

 
 
   18 .   Ethical Issues in Experiential Education
Hunt, Jasper S. Kendall Hunt Pub Co 0840390386 / 9780840390387 PAPERBACK Good 
0840390386 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 13.00 USD

 
  66 .  Evaluation as interaction in support of change by Olson, Ruth Anne, and North Dakota Study Group on Evaluation
Olson, Ruth Anne, and North Dakota Study Group on Evaluation University of North Dakota 1980 TRADE PAPERBACK Good 
33 p.; 26 cm. Infamous independent bookstore proudly serving freaks, degenerates and malcontents of all persuasions since 2002. ~light to moderate shelf wear; 100% satisfaction guaranteed; Last Word Books is an independent brick and mortar store in Olympia, WA 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
 
   19 .   Every Student Can Succeed: Finally A Book That Explains How to reach and Teach Every Student in your School
William Glasser Black Forest Pr 1582750513 / 9781582750514 PAPERBACK Good 
1582750513 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 17.00 USD

 
  67 .  Everywhere All the Time: A New Deschooling Reader
AK Press 1904859836 / 9781904859833 PAPERBACK New 
1904859836 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 269 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. What's wrong with our education? School! Debates about education often revolve around standardized testing, taxes and funding, teacher certification everything except how to best help kids develop learning skills. Everywhere All the Time presents an array of historical and contemporary alternatives to traditional schooling, demonstrating that children's capacity to learn decreases as soon as they enter bureaucratic, institutional facilities. Trends indicate an increasing skepticism toward current public and private school models. They fail to offer kids the skills they need to be healthy, self-directed life-learners. They stifle creativity, and encourage conformity of thought. They utilize draconian disciplinary measures and a one-size-fits-all approach to learning. Government control of, and corporate intrusion into education has been a further disaster for communities concerned with the welfare of their youngsters. Alternatively, the "deschooling" project offers self-directed learning strategies for children, encourages community-building and participation from parents in the learning process, builds critical thinking for active engagement and democratic self-governance, and alleviates the negative psychological effects of traditional schooling methods. Contributors include, among many others, Ivan Illich, Grace Llewellyn, John Taylor Gatto, Vinoba Bhave, Emma Goldman, Gustava Esteva, Madhu Prakash, Pat Farenga, the Pedro Abizu Puerto Rican High School and Albany Free School, as well as interviews with unschooled children and an array of international alternative-to-school experimenters in Israel, Thailand, India, and Mali. Matt Hern lives and works in East Vancouver with his partner and daughters. He directs the Purple Thistle Centre and founded Car-Free Vancouver Day. His writing has been published on all six continents and translated into many languages. He continues to lecture widely, including at both UBC and SFU in Vancouver. His books include Field Day: Get. 
Price: 16.00 USD

 
 
   20 .   Financing Education
Gibson, John J. University Press of America 1981 0819116653 / 9780819116659 Hardcover Very Good 
0819116653 xix, 430 p. : ill.; 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 420-424. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. minor shelf wear, clean text, very scarce, 
Price: 95.00 USD

 
  68 .  Fostering Psycholsocial Development in the Classroom
Boy, Angelo V.; Pine, Gerald Charles C Thomas Pub Ltd 1988 0398054223 / 9780398054229 Hardcover Good 
0398054223 270 p. Infamous independent bookstore proudly serving freaks, degenerates and malcontents of all persuasions since 2002. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. ~academic library markings/stamps, light to moderate shelf wear. 
Price: 4.00 USD

 
 
   21 .   Free Play: Improvisation in Life and Art
Nachmanovitch, Stephen Tarcher 0874776317 / 9780874776317 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0874776317 ~Very Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Trade paperback binding. 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
  69 .  Gaming Lives in the Twenty-First Century: Literate Connections
Palgrave Macmillan 1403972206 / 9781403972200 PAPERBACK Very Good 
1403972206 1st Printing, 2007. Signed by previous owner. Gaming Lives explores the complexly rendered relationship between computer gaming environments and literacy development by focusing on in-depth case studies of computer gamers in the United States at the beginning of the twenty-first century. This volume examines the claim that computer games can provide better literacy and learning environments than U.S. schools. Using the words and observations of individual gamers, this book offers historical and cultural analyses of their literacy development, practices, and values. ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; clean text/tight binding; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 18.00 USD

 
 
   22 .   Graduate Student Survival
Charles C Thomas Pub Ltd 1980 0398040680 / 9780398040680 PAPERBACK Good 
0398040680 Trade paperback (US). 88 p. Proceeds from this sale benefit the Friends of the Evergreen Library (FOEL) and The Evergreen State College (TESC) in Olympia, WA. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. academic library markings, otherwise clean, tight binding, minor shelf wear to boards/corners. 
Price: 51.00 USD

 
  70 .  Guidelines for Teaching: American Values vesus Communism by Bruno, Louis (Superintendent of Public Instruction, Olympia)
Bruno, Louis (Superintendent of Public Instruction, Olympia) State Printing Plant TRADE PAPERBACK Very Good 
~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 24.00 USD

 
 
   23 .   Homegrown: Engaged Cultural Criticism
hooks, bell; Mesa-Bains, Amalia South End Press 089608759X / 9780896087590 PAPERBACK New 
089608759X New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 145 p. Audience: General/trade. Mainstream media has made a concerted effort to polarize African Americans and Latinos, emphasizing differences in culture, religion, and values. In Homegrown: Engaged Cultural Criticism, two revolutionary thinkers invite us to reexamine and challenge this politically popular binary. As renowned thinker and writer bell hooks and MacArthur Award-winning artist Amalia Mesa-Bains confront the challenges of building cross-cultural and cross-issue coalitions, they also speak to the viability of an oppositional politic shared by African Americans and Latinos. Listen in on the conversation as they share the ways their work, families, and cultural experiences have shaped their political activism, teaching, and artistic expression. 
Price: 14.00 USD

 
  71 .  How colleges evaluate professors: current policies and practices in evaluating classroom teaching performance in liberal arts colleges by Seldin, Peter
Seldin, Peter Blythe-Pennington 1975 TRADE PAPERBACK Good 
90 p.; 21 cm. Originally presented as the author's thesis, Fordham University. Bibliography: p. 83-90. ~academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear. Last Word Books is an independent brick and mortar bookstore. 100% satisfaction guaranteed 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
 
   24 .   Hungarian Historiography and the Geistesgeschichte School by Vardy, Steven Bela, PhD ( Dr. V??rdy B??la)
Vardy, Steven Bela, PhD ( Dr. V??rdy B??la) Arpad Academy/Az ??rp??d Akad??mia Kiad??sa 1974 TRADE PAPERBACK Very Good 
96 p. Includes bibliography. Studies by Members of the Arpad Academy Help support independent Northwest booksellers! Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. minor shelf wear, fading to covers, clean text, tight binding, signed and inscribed by author to Peter Sugar 
Price: 19.00 USD

 
  72 .  Impact and response: Federal aid and state education agencies (Policy analysis and education series)
Milstein, Mike M Teachers College Press 1976 0807725021 / 9780807725023 Hardcover Good 
0807725021 academic library markings/stamps, tight binding, mild shelf wear to covers corners, clean pages 
Price: 2.00 USD

 
 
   25 .   Instructor's Resource Manual with Test Item File for Government By the People
Pearson Prentice Hall 0132190397 / 9780132190398 Good 
0132190397 Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; clean text/tight binding; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 13.00 USD

 
  73 .  Invitation to Public Administration
McSwite, O. C. M E Sharpe Inc 0765609150 / 9780765609151 PAPERBACK Good 
0765609150 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
 
   26 .   Learning Outside The Lines: Two Ivy League Students with Learning Disabilities and ADHD Give You the Tools for Academic Success and Educational Revolution
Jonathan Mooney; David Cole Touchstone 068486598X / 9780684865980 PAPERBACK Very Good 
068486598X Trade paperback binding. ~Very Good. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
  74 .  Living and Learning in Rural Schools and Communities
Harvard Graduate School Of Education 1999 1880002175 / 9781880002179 PAPERBACK Very Good 
1880002175 First printing. 150 p.; illus.; Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. minor shelf wear to covers, clean text, tight binding, rare 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
 
   27 .   Man As the Measure: The Crossroads (Community psychology series)
Adelson, Daniel Human Sciences Pr 1972 0877050589 / 9780877050582 Hardcover Good 
0877050589 146 p. Scenes from the Life of an American Jew, 1. Audience: General/trade. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Academic Library Markings, moderate shelf-wear. tight binding 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
  75 .  Management information systems in higher education: The state of the art
Duke University Press 1969 0822302330 / 9780822302339 Good 
0822302330 191 p. Infamous independent bookstore proudly serving freaks, degenerates and malcontents of all persuasions since 2002. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. ~academic library markings/stamps, light to moderate shelf wear. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
   28 .   Mapping animal movements: Teacher's guide (Great explorations in math and science)
Barrett, Katharine Lawrence Hall of Science, University of California B00071C5B4 PAPERBACK Good 
B00071C5B4 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
  76 .  Memo to a College Trustee: A Report on Financial and Structural Problems of the Liberal College by Ruml, Beardsley
Ruml, Beardsley McGraw-Hill 1959 Hardcover Good 
94 p.; 21 cm. Infamous independent bookstore proudly serving freaks, degenerates and malcontents of all persuasions since 2002. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. ~academic library markings/stamps, light to moderate shelf wear. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
   29 .   Men, women, and colleges (Essay index reprint series)
Briggs, Le Baron Russell Books for Libraries Press 1925 0836923081 / 9780836923087 Good 
0836923081 180 p. Audience: General/trade. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Academic Library Markings, moderate shelf-wear. tight binding 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
  77 .  Montessori: A Modern Approach
Schocken Books 0805209204 / 9780805209204 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0805209204 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
 
   30 .   Multiple Realities: A Study of 13 American High Schools
Tye, Barbara Benham University Press Of America 1985 0819144622 / 9780819144621 Hardcover Good 
0819144622 Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 412 p. Audience: General/trade. Good. No dust jacket as issued. ~academic library markings/stamps, tight binding, moderate shelf wear to boards. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
  78 .  Objectifs sociaux et planification de l'enseignement by Study Group in the Economics of Education, and Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development. Educational Investment and
Study Group in the Economics of Education, and Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development. Educational Investment and Organisation de coop??ration et de d??veloppement ??conomiques 1969 TRADE PAPERBACK Good 
Text in French. 433 p. maps, graphs, tables. 24 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps. At head of title: Groupe d'??tude sur les aspects ??conomiques de l'enseignement. Issued also in English under title: Social objectives in educational planning. Includes bibliographical references. ~academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear. Last Word Books is an independent brick and mortar store. 100% satisfaction guaranteed 
Price: 24.00 USD

 
 
   31 .   On Subbing: The First Four Years
Roche, Dave Microcosm 097269675X / 9780972696753 PAPERBACK New 
097269675X New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 127 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Dave Roche's tales of woe from working as an substitute education assistant in Portland's school system. He helps kids who can't function in normal classrooms focus on their work and keeps kids from fighting while they tease him or adorably flirt with him. It's a real heartwarming ticket to putting a smile on your face or turning your day around. Illustrations from Clutch McBastard, Nicole Georges, Keith Rosson, Nate Beaty, Shawn Granton, and Aaron Renier. New third edition has corrected errors, updated content, a new epilogue, and it's blue. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
  79 .  Orality and Literacy (New Accents)
Ong, Walter J. Routledge 0415027969 / 9780415027960 PAPERBACK Good 
0415027969  ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Contains highlighting/markings. Light to moderate highlighting/markings/shelf wear, otherwise clean text; satisfaction guaranteed. 'Professor Ong has managed to synthesize an incredible amount of thought and at the same time has carried some of his earlier ideas still further. Orality and Literacy should become a classic. It is eminently assignable for undergraduate courses' - Professor John Ahern 'No comparable work on this important subject exists. Thanks to the lucidity of its style and presentation of complex thought, this is a work that will be accessible and useful...it will be the standard introduction to this topic for some years to come' - Choice 'Professor Walter Ong's new book explores some of the profound changes in our thought processes, personality and social structures which are the result, at various stages of our history, of the development of speech, writing and print. And he projects his analysis further into the age of mass electronic communications media...the cumulative impact of the book is dazzling. Read this book. Literature will never be the same again. And neither will you' - Robert Giddings, Tribune 'This admirably lucid book...has obvious implications for philosophy, literature, linguistics, sociology, psychology, education, and Biblical studies...I believe this is the best book Ong has published' - Thomas J. Farrell, Cross Currents 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
   32 .   Planning the Future of the Undergraduate College by Trites, Donald G.
Trites, Donald G. Jossey-Bass 1975 TRADE PAPERBACK Good 
ix, 110 p.; 24 cm. Infamous independent bookstore proudly serving freaks, degenerates and malcontents of all persuasions since 2002. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. ~academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear. 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
  80 .  Pluralism in education: Conflict, clarity, and commitment
Pratte, Richard Thomas 1979 0398039119 / 9780398039110 Good 
0398039119 232 p. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. minor shelf wear, clean text, good reading copy, academic library markings, fairly scarce 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
 
   33 .   Practical Self-Help Monitoring for Classroom Use: An Introductory Text
Armstrong, Steve W.; Frith, Greg H. Charles C Thomas Pub Ltd 1984 0398049610 / 9780398049614 Hardcover Good 
0398049610 xiii, 154 p. : ill.; 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. Infamous independent bookstore proudly serving freaks, degenerates and malcontents of all persuasions since 2002. ~light shelf wear.100% satisfaction guaranteed; Last Word Books is an independent brick and mortar store in Olympia WA 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
  81 .  Purchasing for Educational Institutions
Teachers College Press 1961 Hardcover Good 
282 p. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. academic library markings, tight binding, light to moderate shelf wear to boards. 
Price: 47.00 USD

 
 
   34 .   Religious Tolerance, Education and the Curriculum
Sense Publishers 9460914101 PAPERBACK Very Good 
9460914101 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. The creation of a secular education system was one of the great social experiments designed to break down religious intolerance within society. One element of this design was administrative, involving the creation of non-denominational schools, and another element involved a centralised curriculum. In this collection of essays, political philosophers, lawyers, sociologists, theologians and educators explore the role of state schools in promoting tolerance within 21st century multicultural, religiously pluralistic societies. How may different models of liberalism in the secular state have different out­comes in relation to religious tolerance in the education system? Does a state education system have a role in teaching values such as tolerance, and if so, how is this best achieved? How are epistemology and truth connected with tolerance? How does the ideal of a 'value free' secular education mask the values that the secular state teaches? The essays are written from both theoretical and practical perspectives and engage with each other directly to address one of the significant issues of our day. This is the fourth volume arising from a series of conferences on the theme of 'Negotiating the Sacred'. Previous volumes have included /Blasphemy and Sacrilege in a Multicultural Society; Blasphemy and Sacrilege in the Arts; and Medicine, Religion and the Body. 
Price: 32.00 USD

 
  82 .  Renewing America's Progress: A Positive Solution to School Reform
Genck, Fredrick H. Praeger 1991 0275936511 / 9780275936518 Hardcover Good 
0275936511 Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 248 p. ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
   35 .   Reviews of National Policies for Education: Germany
Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development OECD Publications 1972 9264110062 / 9789264110069 PAPERBACK Fair 
9264110062 150 p. illus. 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. Includes bibliographical references. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. light to moderate shelf wear, clean text, academic library markings, fairly scarce, cheap copy! 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
  83 .  Social Integration in Urban Communities: A Guide for Educational Planning by Knapp, Robert B.
Knapp, Robert B. Bureau of Publications, Teachers College, Columbia University 1960 Hardcover Good 
196 p. Help support independent bookstores! Proceeds of this sale benefit the Friends of the Evergreen Library (FOEL) and The Evergreen State College (TESC) in Olympia, WA. Good. No dust jacket as issued. ~academic library markings/stamps, tight binding, light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners. 
Price: 30.00 USD

 
 
   36 .   Social Linguistics And Literacies: Ideology in Discourse (Critical Perspectives on Literacy and Education)
James Paul Gee Routledge 0750709286 / 9780750709286 PAPERBACK Fair 
0750709286 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Contains highlighting/markings. Light to moderate highlighting/markings/shelf wear, otherwise clean text; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
  84 .  Sometimes I Can Be Anything: Power, Gender, and Identity in a Primary Classroom (The Practitioner Inquiry Series) (Language and Literacy)
Karen Gallas Teachers College Press 0807736953 / 9780807736951 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0807736953 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Contains minor underlining/notes. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
 
   37 .   Statistics of educational attainment and illiteracy =: Statistiques sur le niveau d'instruction et l'analphabetisme = Estadisticas sobre et nivel de ... (Statistical reports and studies ; no. 22)
Unesco 1978 9230015067 / 9789230015060 PAPERBACK Good 
9230015067 Text in English, French, Spanish. Trade paperback (US). Statistical Reports and Studies; No. 22, 22. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. academic library markings/stamps, tight binding, light to moderate shelf wear to boards. 
Price: 45.00 USD

 
  85 .  Strategies of Compensation: A Review of Educational Projects for the Disadvantaged in the United States by Little, Alan, and Smith, George
Little, Alan, and Smith, George Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development 1971 TRADE PAPERBACK Good 
151 p. 24 cm. Proceeds from this sale benefit the Friends of the Evergreen Library (FOEL) and The Evergreen State College (TESC), in Olympia, WA. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. academic library markings, otherwise clean, tight binding, minor shelf wear to covers/corners. 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
 
   38 .   Sustainability on Campus: Stories and Strategies for Change (Urban and Industrial Environments)
The MIT Press 0262524228 / 9780262524223 PAPERBACK Good 
0262524228 ~Fair. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Moderate to heavy shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 3.00 USD

 
  86 .  Teaching strategies for values awareness and decision making in health education
Dalis, Gus T C. B. Slack] 1977 0913590460 / 9780913590461 PAPERBACK Good 
0913590460 224 p. Infamous independent bookstore proudly serving freaks, degenerates and malcontents of all persuasions since 2002. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. ~academic library markings/stamps, light to moderate shelf wear; library binding. 
Price: 4.00 USD

 
 
   39 .   The Disappearance of Childhood
Postman, Neil Vintage/Random House 0679751661 / 9780679751663 PAPERBACK Good 
0679751661 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Sticker residue on rear cover. Contains highlighting/markings. Light to moderate highlighting/markings/shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
  87 .  The discretionary powers of school boards by Messick, John Decatur
Messick, John Decatur Greenwood Press 1968 Hardcover Good 
xix, 147 p.; 24 cm. Duke University publications.. Bibliographical footnotes. academic library markings/stamps, tight binding, light shelf wear to boards. 
Price: 12.00 USD

 
 
   40 .   The Dynamics of University Protest
Light, Donald W. Burnham Inc Pub 1977 0882291645 / 9780882291642 Hardcover Good 
0882291645 208 p. Good. No dust jacket as issued. ~academic library markings/stamps, tight binding, moderate shelf wear to boards. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
  88 .  The Economics of Education and the Education of an Economist
Blaug, Mark New York University Press 1987 0814711014 / 9780814711019 Hardcover Good 
0814711014 420 p. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. minor shelf wear, clean text, academic library markings, very scarce, cheap copy! 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
 
   41 .   The Education of Poor and Minority Children: A World Bibliography
Greenwood Press 1981 0313219966 / 9780313219962 Hardcover Good 
0313219966 2 volume set. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1563 p. Audience: General/trade. ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 12.00 USD

 
  89 .  The Encyclopedia of Comparative Education and National Systems of Education (Advances in Education)
Postlethwaite, T. Neville Pergamon Pr 1988 0080308538 / 9780080308531 Hardcover Fair 
0080308538 xxvii, 777 p. : ill.; 25 cm. Includes Illustrations. Includes bibliographies and indexes. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. minor shelf wear, good reading copy, clean text, academic library markings, very scarce! 
Price: 17.00 USD

 
 
   42 .   The Higher Education-Economic Development Connection: Emerging Roles for Public Colleges and Universities in a Changing Economy
Aascu Amer Assn of State Colleges & 1986 0880440767 / 9780880440769 PAPERBACK Good 
0880440767 82 p. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. minor shelf wear, clean text, academic library markings 
Price: 4.00 USD

 
  90 .  The Public Commission of the University: The Role of the Community of Scholars, An Industrial, Urban, and Corporate Society
Taylor, John F. New York University Press 1981 0814781659 / 9780814781654 Hardcover Good 
0814781659 224 p. Infamous independent bookstore proudly serving freaks, degenerates and malcontents of all persuasions since 2002. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. ~academic library markings/stamps, light to moderate shelf wear. 
Price: 13.00 USD

 
 
   43 .   The Sudbury Valley School Experience, 3rd edition
Greenberg, Daniel; Greenberg, Hanna; Greenberg, Michael; Ransom, Laura; White, Alan; Sadofsky, Mimsy Sudbury Valley School Pr 1888947012 / 9781888947014 PAPERBACK Very Good 
1888947012 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. A collection of columns on various aspects of the current educational scene, written for the general public and published by The Middlesex News. 
Price: 28.00 USD

 
  91 .  The Sustainable Learning Community: One University's Journey to the Future
New Hampshire 1584657715 / 9781584657712 PAPERBACK Very Good 
1584657715 Contains academic or public library markings. ~Very Good. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Trade paperback binding. 
Price: 13.00 USD

 
 
   44 .   The Two of Us: A Handbook for Mentors by Smith, Marilyn W.
Smith, Marilyn W. The Abell Foundation 1997 SPIRALBOUND Good 
214 p. Good. No dust jacket as issued. clean text, spiral binding, minor shelf wear to covers. 
Price: 24.00 USD

 
  92 .  The Way of a Child
Harwood, A. C. Rudolph Steiner Pr 1855840952 / 9781855840959 PAPERBACK Good 
1855840952 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
 
   45 .   Thoughts out of School (Counterpoints)
William Ray Arney Peter Lang Publishing 2000 0820448761 / 9780820448763 PAPERBACK Good 
0820448761 Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 229 p. Counterpoints, 133. Audience: General/trade. Infamous independent bookstore in Olympia, WA proudly serving hippies, freaks and degenerates of all makes and models since 2002. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. moderate highlighting/underlining, otherwise clean text, tight binding, light shelf wear to covers/corners. 
Price: 11.00 USD

 
  93 .  Three Cups of Tea: One Man's Mission to Promote Peace...One School at a Time
Mortenson, Greg; Relin, David Oliver Viking Penguin 0670034827 / 9780670034826 Hardcover Fair 
0670034827 ~Fair. Front hinge cracked, page opposite title page torn out. Signed by both authors on title page. Good DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. In 1993, following a failed attempt to ascend K2, Greg Mortenson was inspired by a chance encounter with impoverished mountain villagers in Pakistan and promised to build them a school. From that rash, earnest promise grew one of the most incredible humanitarian campaigns of our time?Mortenson?s one-man mission to counteract extremism by building schools, especially for girls, throughout the breeding ground of the Taliban. Award-winning journalist David Oliver Relin has collaborated on this spellbinding account of Mortenson?s incredible accomplishments in a region where Americans are often feared and hated. Over the following decade Mortenson built not just one but fifty-five schools. Three Cups of Tea is at once an unforgettable adventure and the inspiring story of how one man really is changing the world?one school at a time. 
Price: 18.00 USD

 
 
   46 .   Unions and public schools: The effect of collective bargaining on American education (Lexington Books politics of education series)
Eberts, Randall W Lexington Books 1984 066906372X / 9780669063721 Hardcover Good 
066906372X 195 p. Battelle Human Affairs Research Centers Series. ~ 
Price: 36.00 USD

 
  94 .  Unprofessional Conduct: Case Studies: They Teach Our Children
Andrews, Theodore E. Kendall Hunt Pub Co 0787268658 / 9780787268657 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0787268658 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 14.00 USD

 
 
   47 .   Vocational Education and Training: Impact on Youth : A Technical Report for the Carnegie Council on Policy Studies in Higher Education
John T Grasso; John R. Shea Carnegie Foundation for the Advancement of Teaching 1979 0931050111 / 9780931050114 PAPERBACK Good 
0931050111 xxxii, 230 p.; 23 cm. Bibliography: p. [166]-169. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. clean text, tight binding, minor shelf wear to covers/corners, discarded stamp otherwise fine. 
Price: 19.00 USD

 
  95 .  What's the Big Deal? Sexual Harassment Information for Teens by Gayle Stringer
Gayle Stringer King County Sexual Assault Resource Center 1995 TRADE PB Good 
~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
 
   48 .   Wholeness : On Education, Buckminster Fuller, and Tao
Alex Gerber Jr. Gerber Educational Resources 0963536710 / 9780963536716 PAPERBACK New 
0963536710 New. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 166 p. Audience: General/trade. This book offers conceptual and practical tools for thinking and acting from the perspective of comprehensivity (Fuller s term), explaining what this means, why it matters, and how it applies to every aspect of existence. It is intended for anyone interested in self-discovery, spirituality, the condition of planet Earth and its life forms, as well as for courses in education, ecology, philosophy, psychology, consciousness, sociology, design, international relations, and others. 
Price: 23.00 USD

 
  96 .  Youth and literacy: you've got a ticket to ride (Unesco and its programme)
Gillette, Arthur UNCESI 1972 9231010158 / 9789231010156 Good 
9231010158 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to lastwordbooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie