| |
|
|
1 .
|
A Charlotte Mason Education Levison, Catherine Champion Press (WI) 1891400169 / 9781891400162 PAPERBACK Very Good 1891400169 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; clean text/tight binding; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
50 .
|
Academia in transition: Mid-career change or early retirement Patton, Carl V Abt Books 1979 0890115141 / 9780890115145 Hardcover Good 0890115141 230 p. Infamous independent bookstore proudly serving freaks, degenerates and malcontents of all persuasions since 2002. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. ~academic library markings/stamps, light to moderate shelf wear.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
51 .
|
Advances in Management Education Beck, John; Cox, Charles John Wiley & Sons Ltd 1980 0471277754 / 9780471277750 Hardcover Good 0471277754 ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
5 .
|
Armageddon in the Classroom London, Herbert I. University Press Of America 1987 0819165476 / 9780819165473 Hardcover Good 0819165476 Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 146 p. Audience: General/trade. Proceeds from this sale benefit the Friends of the Evergreen Library (FOEL) and The Evergreen State College (TESC), in Olympia, WA. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. academic library markings, otherwise clean, tight binding, minor shelf wear to cloth boards/corners.
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
53 .
|
Assessing and programming basic curriculum skills Allyn and Bacon 020510343X / 9780205103430 PAPERBACK Good 020510343X ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Contains highlighting/markings. Light to moderate highlighting/markings/shelf wear, otherwise clean text; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
54 .
|
Business Management of Local School Systems by Knezevich, Stephen Joseph, and Fowlkes, John Guy Knezevich, Stephen Joseph, and Fowlkes, John Guy Harper & Row 1960 Hardcover Good 328p., ill., 29 cm. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. academic library markings, tight binding, light to moderate shelf wear to boards.
Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
8 .
|
Class Warfare Key Porter Books Ltd 1550135597 / 9781550135596 PAPERBACK Good 1550135597 Contains light to moderate highlighting, notes, underlining and/or other markings; satisfaction guaranteed. ~Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Trade paperback binding. Front cover hole punched.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
56 .
|
College Blue Bk: 6 Volumes MacMillan Reference Books 2004 0028657675 / 9780028657677 Hardcover Good 0028657675 Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. academic library markings/stamps, tight binding, light shelf wear to boards.
Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
10 .
|
Diagnostic Monitoring of Skill and Knowledge Acquisition Routledge 1990 089859992X / 9780898599923 Hardcover Good 089859992X Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 528 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Infamous independent bookstore proudly serving freaks, degenerates and malcontents of all persuasions since 2002. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. ~academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear.
Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
11 .
|
DIY U: Edupunks, Edupreneurs, and the Coming Transformation of Higher Education Kamenetz, Anya Chelsea Green Publishing 1603582347 / 9781603582346 PAPERBACK New 1603582347 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. Kamenetz, author of the alarming personal finance expose Generation Debt, drops another bombshell on the emerging cohort of young Americans, this time regarding higher education. While she mounts a standard (though illuminating) attack on spiraling tuition and the bottomless pit of student loans, Kamenetz also questions the fundamental assumptions of modern American education culture: the twin, contradictory ideas that college must be universally accessible, and that the smallest accepted denomination of educational currency is a bachelor's degree from a four-year, liberal arts institution. Kamenetz explores those ideas' fallacies as they play out daily in American classrooms, as well as students' myriad alternatives, from community colleges to online learning collectives. In great detail, Kamenetz explains the flawed economic models that underpin higher education, the faulty premises they maintain and the government's failures to address them. Kamenetz's approach is methodical and balanced, showcasing extensive research and thoughtfulness, while acknowledging one of the chief problems with reform: no one wants to experiment on their own child. This volume merits consideration from high school students and their parents, as well as educators preparing a generation for uncertain job prospects, an information economy still in its infancy, and the steady erosion of geographical barriers.
Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
59 .
|
Do, Review, Learn and Apply Dennison, Bill; Kirk, Roger Nelson Thornes Ltd 0631168389 / 9780631168386 PAPERBACK Good 0631168389 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
21.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
61 .
|
Education and the employment problem in developing countries Blaug, Mark International Labour Office 1978 9221010058 / 9789221010050 PAPERBACK Good 9221010058 89 p. Proceeds of this sale benefit the Friends of the Evergreen Library (FOEL) and The Evergreen State College in Olympia, WA, as well as independent bookstores. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. minor shelf wear, clean text, good reading copy, academic library markings, fairly scarce
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
14 .
|
Education and the Social Condition Silver, Harold Methuen young books 1980 0416740200 / 9780416740202 Hardcover Good 0416740200 213p.; 23 cm. Infamous independent bookstore proudly serving freaks, degenerates and malcontents of all persuasions since 2002. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. ~academic library markings/stamps, light to moderate shelf wear.
Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
15 .
|
Education, Inequality and Life Chances, vols. I & II Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development 1975 TRADE PAPERBACK Good 2 volume set. both volumes in decent shape, text in french and english Infamous independent bookstore proudly serving freaks, degenerates and malcontents of all persuasions since 2002. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. ~academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear.
Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
64 .
|
Educational Cost Analysis in Action: Case Studies for Planners by Coombs, Philip Hall, and Hallak, Jacques, and International Institute for Educational Planning Coombs, Philip Hall, and Hallak, Jacques, and International Institute for Educational Planning Unesco, International Institute for Educational Planning 1972 TRADE PAPERBACK Fair 3 v.; 24 cm. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. minor shelf wear, clean text, academic library markings, very scarce, cheap copies! all 3 volulmes present
Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
17 .
|
Educational Planning for Development (Palgrave Development Studies) Forojalla, S B Macmillan Education Ltd 1993 0333577418 / 9780333577417 PAPERBACK Good 0333577418 xvi, 384p. : ill.; 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. Proceeds from this sale benefit the Friends of the Evergreen Library (FOEL) and The Evergreen State College (TESC) in Olympia, WA. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. academic library markings, otherwise clean, tight binding, minor shelf wear to cloth boards/corners.
Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
67 .
|
Everywhere All the Time: A New Deschooling Reader AK Press 1904859836 / 9781904859833 PAPERBACK New 1904859836 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 269 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. What's wrong with our education? School! Debates about education often revolve around standardized testing, taxes and funding, teacher certification everything except how to best help kids develop learning skills. Everywhere All the Time presents an array of historical and contemporary alternatives to traditional schooling, demonstrating that children's capacity to learn decreases as soon as they enter bureaucratic, institutional facilities. Trends indicate an increasing skepticism toward current public and private school models. They fail to offer kids the skills they need to be healthy, self-directed life-learners. They stifle creativity, and encourage conformity of thought. They utilize draconian disciplinary measures and a one-size-fits-all approach to learning. Government control of, and corporate intrusion into education has been a further disaster for communities concerned with the welfare of their youngsters. Alternatively, the "deschooling" project offers self-directed learning strategies for children, encourages community-building and participation from parents in the learning process, builds critical thinking for active engagement and democratic self-governance, and alleviates the negative psychological effects of traditional schooling methods. Contributors include, among many others, Ivan Illich, Grace Llewellyn, John Taylor Gatto, Vinoba Bhave, Emma Goldman, Gustava Esteva, Madhu Prakash, Pat Farenga, the Pedro Abizu Puerto Rican High School and Albany Free School, as well as interviews with unschooled children and an array of international alternative-to-school experimenters in Israel, Thailand, India, and Mali. Matt Hern lives and works in East Vancouver with his partner and daughters. He directs the Purple Thistle Centre and founded Car-Free Vancouver Day. His writing has been published on all six continents and translated into many languages. He continues to lecture widely, including at both UBC and SFU in Vancouver. His books include Field Day: Get.
Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
20 .
|
Financing Education Gibson, John J. University Press of America 1981 0819116653 / 9780819116659 Hardcover Very Good 0819116653 xix, 430 p. : ill.; 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 420-424. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. minor shelf wear, clean text, very scarce,
Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
68 .
|
Fostering Psycholsocial Development in the Classroom Boy, Angelo V.; Pine, Gerald Charles C Thomas Pub Ltd 1988 0398054223 / 9780398054229 Hardcover Good 0398054223 270 p. Infamous independent bookstore proudly serving freaks, degenerates and malcontents of all persuasions since 2002. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. ~academic library markings/stamps, light to moderate shelf wear.
Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
69 .
|
Gaming Lives in the Twenty-First Century: Literate Connections Palgrave Macmillan 1403972206 / 9781403972200 PAPERBACK Very Good 1403972206 1st Printing, 2007. Signed by previous owner. Gaming Lives explores the complexly rendered relationship between computer gaming environments and literacy development by focusing on in-depth case studies of computer gamers in the United States at the beginning of the twenty-first century. This volume examines the claim that computer games can provide better literacy and learning environments than U.S. schools. Using the words and observations of individual gamers, this book offers historical and cultural analyses of their literacy development, practices, and values. ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; clean text/tight binding; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
22 .
|
Graduate Student Survival Charles C Thomas Pub Ltd 1980 0398040680 / 9780398040680 PAPERBACK Good 0398040680 Trade paperback (US). 88 p. Proceeds from this sale benefit the Friends of the Evergreen Library (FOEL) and The Evergreen State College (TESC) in Olympia, WA. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. academic library markings, otherwise clean, tight binding, minor shelf wear to boards/corners.
Price:
51.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
23 .
|
Homegrown: Engaged Cultural Criticism hooks, bell; Mesa-Bains, Amalia South End Press 089608759X / 9780896087590 PAPERBACK New 089608759X New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 145 p. Audience: General/trade. Mainstream media has made a concerted effort to polarize African Americans and Latinos, emphasizing differences in culture, religion, and values. In Homegrown: Engaged Cultural Criticism, two revolutionary thinkers invite us to reexamine and challenge this politically popular binary. As renowned thinker and writer bell hooks and MacArthur Award-winning artist Amalia Mesa-Bains confront the challenges of building cross-cultural and cross-issue coalitions, they also speak to the viability of an oppositional politic shared by African Americans and Latinos. Listen in on the conversation as they share the ways their work, families, and cultural experiences have shaped their political activism, teaching, and artistic expression.
Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
25 .
|
Instructor's Resource Manual with Test Item File for Government By the People Pearson Prentice Hall 0132190397 / 9780132190398 Good 0132190397 Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; clean text/tight binding; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
73 .
|
Invitation to Public Administration McSwite, O. C. M E Sharpe Inc 0765609150 / 9780765609151 PAPERBACK Good 0765609150 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
74 .
|
Living and Learning in Rural Schools and Communities Harvard Graduate School Of Education 1999 1880002175 / 9781880002179 PAPERBACK Very Good 1880002175 First printing. 150 p.; illus.; Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. minor shelf wear to covers, clean text, tight binding, rare
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
75 .
|
Management information systems in higher education: The state of the art Duke University Press 1969 0822302330 / 9780822302339 Good 0822302330 191 p. Infamous independent bookstore proudly serving freaks, degenerates and malcontents of all persuasions since 2002. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. ~academic library markings/stamps, light to moderate shelf wear.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
77 .
|
Montessori: A Modern Approach Schocken Books 0805209204 / 9780805209204 PAPERBACK Very Good 0805209204 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
31 .
|
On Subbing: The First Four Years Roche, Dave Microcosm 097269675X / 9780972696753 PAPERBACK New 097269675X New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 127 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Dave Roche's tales of woe from working as an substitute education assistant in Portland's school system. He helps kids who can't function in normal classrooms focus on their work and keeps kids from fighting while they tease him or adorably flirt with him. It's a real heartwarming ticket to putting a smile on your face or turning your day around. Illustrations from Clutch McBastard, Nicole Georges, Keith Rosson, Nate Beaty, Shawn Granton, and Aaron Renier. New third edition has corrected errors, updated content, a new epilogue, and it's blue.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
79 .
|
Orality and Literacy (New Accents) Ong, Walter J. Routledge 0415027969 / 9780415027960 PAPERBACK Good 0415027969 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Contains highlighting/markings. Light to moderate highlighting/markings/shelf wear, otherwise clean text; satisfaction guaranteed. 'Professor Ong has managed to synthesize an incredible amount of thought and at the same time has carried some of his earlier ideas still further. Orality and Literacy should become a classic. It is eminently assignable for undergraduate courses' - Professor John Ahern 'No comparable work on this important subject exists. Thanks to the lucidity of its style and presentation of complex thought, this is a work that will be accessible and useful...it will be the standard introduction to this topic for some years to come' - Choice 'Professor Walter Ong's new book explores some of the profound changes in our thought processes, personality and social structures which are the result, at various stages of our history, of the development of speech, writing and print. And he projects his analysis further into the age of mass electronic communications media...the cumulative impact of the book is dazzling. Read this book. Literature will never be the same again. And neither will you' - Robert Giddings, Tribune 'This admirably lucid book...has obvious implications for philosophy, literature, linguistics, sociology, psychology, education, and Biblical studies...I believe this is the best book Ong has published' - Thomas J. Farrell, Cross Currents
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
81 .
|
Purchasing for Educational Institutions Teachers College Press 1961 Hardcover Good 282 p. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. academic library markings, tight binding, light to moderate shelf wear to boards.
Price:
47.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
34 .
|
Religious Tolerance, Education and the Curriculum Sense Publishers 9460914101 PAPERBACK Very Good 9460914101 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. The creation of a secular education system was one of the great social experiments designed to break down religious intolerance within society. One element of this design was administrative, involving the creation of non-denominational schools, and another element involved a centralised curriculum. In this collection of essays, political philosophers, lawyers, sociologists, theologians and educators explore the role of state schools in promoting tolerance within 21st century multicultural, religiously pluralistic societies. How may different models of liberalism in the secular state have different outcomes in relation to religious tolerance in the education system? Does a state education system have a role in teaching values such as tolerance, and if so, how is this best achieved? How are epistemology and truth connected with tolerance? How does the ideal of a 'value free' secular education mask the values that the secular state teaches? The essays are written from both theoretical and practical perspectives and engage with each other directly to address one of the significant issues of our day. This is the fourth volume arising from a series of conferences on the theme of 'Negotiating the Sacred'. Previous volumes have included /Blasphemy and Sacrilege in a Multicultural Society; Blasphemy and Sacrilege in the Arts; and Medicine, Religion and the Body.
Price:
32.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
85 .
|
Strategies of Compensation: A Review of Educational Projects for the Disadvantaged in the United States by Little, Alan, and Smith, George Little, Alan, and Smith, George Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development 1971 TRADE PAPERBACK Good 151 p. 24 cm. Proceeds from this sale benefit the Friends of the Evergreen Library (FOEL) and The Evergreen State College (TESC), in Olympia, WA. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. academic library markings, otherwise clean, tight binding, minor shelf wear to covers/corners.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
39 .
|
The Disappearance of Childhood Postman, Neil Vintage/Random House 0679751661 / 9780679751663 PAPERBACK Good 0679751661 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Sticker residue on rear cover. Contains highlighting/markings. Light to moderate highlighting/markings/shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
40 .
|
The Dynamics of University Protest Light, Donald W. Burnham Inc Pub 1977 0882291645 / 9780882291642 Hardcover Good 0882291645 208 p. Good. No dust jacket as issued. ~academic library markings/stamps, tight binding, moderate shelf wear to boards.
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
41 .
|
The Education of Poor and Minority Children: A World Bibliography Greenwood Press 1981 0313219966 / 9780313219962 Hardcover Good 0313219966 2 volume set. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1563 p. Audience: General/trade. ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
92 .
|
The Way of a Child Harwood, A. C. Rudolph Steiner Pr 1855840952 / 9781855840959 PAPERBACK Good 1855840952 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
45 .
|
Thoughts out of School (Counterpoints) William Ray Arney Peter Lang Publishing 2000 0820448761 / 9780820448763 PAPERBACK Good 0820448761 Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 229 p. Counterpoints, 133. Audience: General/trade. Infamous independent bookstore in Olympia, WA proudly serving hippies, freaks and degenerates of all makes and models since 2002. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. moderate highlighting/underlining, otherwise clean text, tight binding, light shelf wear to covers/corners.
Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
93 .
|
Three Cups of Tea: One Man's Mission to Promote Peace...One School at a Time Mortenson, Greg; Relin, David Oliver Viking Penguin 0670034827 / 9780670034826 Hardcover Fair 0670034827 ~Fair. Front hinge cracked, page opposite title page torn out. Signed by both authors on title page. Good DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. In 1993, following a failed attempt to ascend K2, Greg Mortenson was inspired by a chance encounter with impoverished mountain villagers in Pakistan and promised to build them a school. From that rash, earnest promise grew one of the most incredible humanitarian campaigns of our time?Mortenson?s one-man mission to counteract extremism by building schools, especially for girls, throughout the breeding ground of the Taliban. Award-winning journalist David Oliver Relin has collaborated on this spellbinding account of Mortenson?s incredible accomplishments in a region where Americans are often feared and hated. Over the following decade Mortenson built not just one but fifty-five schools. Three Cups of Tea is at once an unforgettable adventure and the inspiring story of how one man really is changing the world?one school at a time.
Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
48 .
|
Wholeness : On Education, Buckminster Fuller, and Tao Alex Gerber Jr. Gerber Educational Resources 0963536710 / 9780963536716 PAPERBACK New 0963536710 New. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 166 p. Audience: General/trade. This book offers conceptual and practical tools for thinking and acting from the perspective of comprehensivity (Fuller s term), explaining what this means, why it matters, and how it applies to every aspect of existence. It is intended for anyone interested in self-discovery, spirituality, the condition of planet Earth and its life forms, as well as for courses in education, ecology, philosophy, psychology, consciousness, sociology, design, international relations, and others.
Price:
23.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|