| |
|
|
|
|
51 .
|
A History of Capitalism 1500-2000 Michel Beaud Aakar Books 8187879157 / 9788187879152 PAPERBACK Good 8187879157 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
2 .
|
A New Era in World Affairs: Selected Speeches and Statements of President Truman Department of State 1949 TRADE PAPERBACK Good pamphlet Help support independent bookstores! Proceeds of this sale benefit the Friends of the Evergreen Library (FOEL) and The Evergreen State College (TESC) in Olympia, WA. Good. No dust jacket as issued. minor shelf wear, good reading copy, clean text
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
8 .
|
British Parliamentary Constituencies: Statistical Compendium Crewe, Ivor; Fox, Anthony Faber and Faber 1984 0571132367 / 9780571132362 Hardcover Good 0571132367 397 p. : maps; 20 x 25 cm. Includes Maps. Proceeds of this sale benefit the Friends of the Evergreen Library (FOEL) and The Evergreen State College (TESC) in Olympia, WA. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. academic library markings, otherwise clean text, tight binding, minor shelf wear to boards.
Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
9 .
|
Choices: Custom Resources for American Government pearson PEARSON 0536098212 / 9780536098214 PAPERBACK Good 0536098212 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. For Central New Mexico Community College. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
10 .
|
Citizenship for the 21st Century Routledge 0749425121 / 9780749425128 Hardcover Very Good 0749425121 ~Very Good. Very Good DJ. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
36.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
60 .
|
Committee on Minister's Powers Report Her Majesty 1966 TRADE PAPERBACK Good 138 p. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. shelf wear, academic library markings, clean text, tight binding, clear tape on spine
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
11 .
|
Continental statesmen Glasgow, George Kennikat Press 1970 0804608865 / 9780804608862 Very Good 0804608865 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
63 .
|
Cultural Resources: Planning and Management (Social Impact Assessment Series) Dickens, Roy S. Westview Pr (Short Disc) 1978 0891582541 / 9780891582540 Hardcover Good 0891582541 204 p. Brown Judaic Studies, 2. Audience: General/trade. Infamous independent bookstore proudly serving freaks, degenerates and malcontents of all persuasions since 2002. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. ~academic library markings/stamps, tight binding, light shelf wear to boards.
Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
14 .
|
Cutting Corporate Welfare Nader, Ralph Seven Stories Press 158322033X / 9781583220337 PAPERBACK Very Good 158322033X Signed by Author~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
15 .
|
Democracy (Concepts in Social Thought) Arblaster, Anthony Univ of Minnesota Pr 1988 0816616647 / 9780816616640 Hardcover Good 0816616647 119 p. Concepts in Social Thought. Good. No dust jacket as issued. ~academic library markings/stamps, tight binding, moderate shelf wear to boards.
Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
66 .
|
Directory of Government Documents, 1984 Congressional Information Service 1984 0912380497 / 9780912380490 PAPERBACK Good 0912380497 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
17 .
|
DO IT!: Scenarios of the Revolution Jerry Rubin Simon & Schuster 067120601X / 9780671206017 PAPERBACK Good 067120601X ~Good. No DJ, as issued. 5th Printing. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
71 .
|
Freemasonry - The Reality Churton, Tobias Lewis Masonic 0853183309 / 9780853183303 PERFECT PAPERBACK Very Good 0853183309 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
27.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
22 .
|
French Political Parties in Transition Dartmouth Pub Co 1990 1855210126 / 9781855210127 Hardcover Fair 1855210126 212 p. Audience: sewn-binding, hard cover Proceeds of this sale benefit the Friends of the Evergreen Library (FOEL) and The Evergreen State College (TESC) in Olympia, WA. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. minor shelf wear, academic library markings, otherwise very good.
Price:
36.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
72 .
|
French Politics and Public Policy Cerny Palgrave Macmillan 1980 0312305095 / 9780312305093 Hardcover Good 0312305095 Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 300 p. Audience: General/trade. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library.
Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
23 .
|
From Radical Left to Extreme Right: A Bibliography of Current Periodicals of Protest, Controversy, Advocacy, or Dissent, With Dispassionate Content- Skidmore, Gail; Spahn, Theodore Jurgen Scarecrow Pr 1987 0810819678 / 9780810819672 Hardcover Good 0810819678 503 p. Infamous independent bookstore in Olympia, WA catering to hippies, anarchists and freaks since 2002! Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. academic library markings, otherwise clean text, tight binding, minor shelf wear to cloth boards.
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
74 .
|
Government intervention in the developed economy Croom Helm 1979 0856645729 / 9780856645723 Hardcover Good 0856645729 226 p.; 23 cm. Proceeds from this sale benefit the Friends of the Evergreen Library (FOEL) and The Evergreen State College (TESC) in Olympia, WA. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. academic library markings, shelf wear, otherwise fine, clean text,
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
25 .
|
Grassroot Horizons Practical Action 1995 1853392901 / 9781853392900 PAPERBACK Good 1853392901 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
75 .
|
Hate The Game Michael EndlessUnlimited.com 0615659209 / 9780615659206 PAPERBACK New 0615659209 ~NEW. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Brand new; satisfaction guaranteed. Why do republicans and democrats seem the same? Why are political issues never resolved? Why does it seem like your work never ends? Why does it seem like the rich get richer and the poor get poorer? Why is it so hard to get ahead? Why do people with similar complaints end up fighting each other? Why are we trapped into thinking and acting in specific ways? Our struggle with these questions is no accident. The world we live in, and the systems set up within it, are now designed to create and perpetuate these problems... at our expense.
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
28 .
|
How to Start Your Own Country Erwin S Strauss Loompanics Unlimited 0915179016 / 9780915179015 PAPERBACK Good 0915179016 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
78 .
|
Images and Identities in Public Administration SAGE Publications, Inc 1990 0803937873 / 9780803937871 Hardcover Good 0803937873 Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. Good. No dust jacket as issued. clean text, tight binding, minor shelf wear to covers, otherwise fine.
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
81 .
|
International Politics on the World Stage, BRIEF Rourke, John; Boyer, Mark McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages 2006 0073526304 / 9780073526300 PAPERBACK Good 0073526304 Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Infamous independent bookstore proudly serving freaks, degenerates and malcontents of all persuasions since 2002. Good. No dust jacket as issued. ~clean, tight binding, light to moderate shelf wear.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
34 .
|
Karl Marx on India Tulika 8189487140 / 9788189487140 PAPERBACK Good 8189487140 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
85 .
|
Legislative Staffing: A Comparative Perspective John Wiley & Sons Inc 1975 0470366710 / 9780470366714 Hardcover Good 0470366710 Good. No DJ, as issued. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
36 .
|
Management of Local Planning (Municipal Management Series) Icma Editors Intl City County Management Assn 1984 0873260317 / 9780873260312 Hardcover Good 0873260317 288 p. Crosse Exercise And Health Series. The sale of this book benefits the Friends of the Evergreen Library (FOEL) and The Evergreen State College (TESC) in Olympia, WA. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. academic library markings, clean text, tight binding, minor shelf wear to cloth boards, no DJ.
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
37 .
|
Meanings of War and Peace Beer, Francis A. Texas A&M University Press 1585441244 / 9781585441242 PAPERBACK Good 1585441244 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
38 .
|
Nader: Crusader, Spoiler, Icon Martin, Justin Basic Books 073820563X / 9780738205632 PAPERBACK Very Good 073820563X Signed~Very Good. VG DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
23.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
88 .
|
Nepali Politics: Retrospect and Prospect Shaha, Rishikesh OUP India 1990 0195608909 / 9780195608908 Hardcover Good 0195608909 Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. ~all titles subject to prior sale; moderate to heavy shelf wear, binging split at front end page
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
41 .
|
Perceived Images Frei, Daniel Rowman & Littlefield Publishers 1986 0847674436 / 9780847674435 Hardcover Good 0847674436 Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 344 p. Audience: General/trade. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. ~academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear.
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
42 .
|
Policy Vacuum: Toward a More Professional Political Science Spadaro, Robert N.; etc. Rowman & Littlefield 1975 0669996971 / 9780669996975 Hardcover Good 0669996971 Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 215 p. Audience: General/trade. Proceeds from this sale benefit the Friends of the Evergreen Library (FOEL) and The Evergreen State College (TESC), in Olympia, WA. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. academic library markings, otherwise clean, tight binding, minor shelf wear to cloth boards/corners.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
93 .
|
Political Economy of Environment in Thailan Philip Hirsch Journal of Contemporary Asia 9718639063 PAPERBACK Good 9718639063 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Contains highlighting/markings. Light to moderate highlighting/markings/shelf wear, otherwise clean text; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
94 .
|
Politics and the People: In Search of a Humane India Kothari, Rajni Apex Pr 1989 0945257201 / 9780945257202 Hardcover Good 0945257201 2 v. (L, 535, xv p. ); 24 cm. Proceeds of this sale benefit the Friends of the Evergreen Library (FOEL) and The Evergreen State College (TESC) in Olympia, WA. good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. academic library markings, otherwise clean text, tight binding, minor shelf wear to cloth boards,
Price:
31.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
45 .
|
Politics in the Media Clark, M.J. Pergamon Press 1979 0080224849 / 9780080224848 PAPERBACK Good 0080224849 Trade paperback (US). Proceeds from this sale benefit the Friends of the Evergreen Library (FOEL) and The Evergreen State College (TESC), in Olympia, WA. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. academic library markings, otherwise clean, tight binding, moderate shelf wear to covers/corners.
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
95 .
|
POLITICS WITHOUT THE STATE Seattle Research Institute B004BMZL4I Good B004BMZL4I ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Moderate shelf wear to cover; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
46 .
|
Post-Scarcity Anarchism Murray Bookchin Black Rose Books Ltd. 0919618472 / 9780919618473 Hardcover Good 0919618472 ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards, light Water Damage to Bottom of Pages; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
29.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
96 .
|
Power Politics (Second Edition) Roy, Arundhati South End Press 0896086682 / 9780896086685 PAPERBACK Very Good 0896086682 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; clean text/tight binding; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
49 .
|
Prospects for Democracy: North, South, East, West Polity Press 1993 0745609880 / 9780745609881 Hardcover Good 0745609880 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
34.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|