Dig Through Our Books

Title
Author
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 




Bookmark and Share





 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Political Science

 - 174 items found in your search
Political Science
   -Activism
   -Anarchism
   -Communism
   -Conspiracies & Assassinations
   -Government
   -Marxism
   -Public Policy
   -Secret Societies
   -Socialism
   -United States

Click on Title to view full description

 
   1 .   20 Theses Subversion Metropolis Anarchism Situationists by Plan B Bureau
Plan B Bureau Last Word Press PAMPHLET New 
~NEW. No DJ, as issued. Brand new; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 3.00 USD

 
  51 .  A History of Capitalism 1500-2000
Michel Beaud Aakar Books 8187879157 / 9788187879152 PAPERBACK Good 
8187879157 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 25.00 USD

 
 
   2 .   A New Era in World Affairs: Selected Speeches and Statements of President Truman
Department of State 1949 TRADE PAPERBACK Good 
pamphlet Help support independent bookstores! Proceeds of this sale benefit the Friends of the Evergreen Library (FOEL) and The Evergreen State College (TESC) in Olympia, WA. Good. No dust jacket as issued. minor shelf wear, good reading copy, clean text 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
  52 .  A World Without War: How U.S. Feminists and Pacifists Resisted World War I (Syracuse Studies on Peace and Conflict Resolution)
Early, Frances H. Syracuse Univ Pr (Sd) 0815627645 / 9780815627647 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0815627645 ~Very Good. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Trade paperback binding. 
Price: 13.00 USD

 
 
   3 .   Activist's Guide Basic First Aid Black Cross Collective by Black Cross Health Collective
Black Cross Health Collective Last Word Press PAMPHLET New 
~NEW. No DJ, as issued. Brand new; 18 page staple-bound pamphlet/zine; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 3.00 USD

 
  53 .  America Changes the Course of History: The Marshall Plan in Austria from 1948 to 1953 by Hoscher, Dietmar; Sperl-Muhldorf, Irene (translator)
Hoscher, Dietmar; Sperl-Muhldorf, Irene (translator) Oesterreichische National Bank 1988 TRADE PAPERBACK Good 
70 p. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. minor corrections made to text throughout (perhaps by an author, editor or translator? ) tight binding, quite scarce! 
Price: 12.00 USD

 
 
   4 .   American Liberalism: Laudable End, Controversial Means (World Leaders)
Gerber, William Twayne Publishers 1975 0805736042 / 9780805736045 Hardcover Good 
0805736042 Library binding. Infamous independent bookstore proudly serving freaks, degenerates and malcontents of all persuasions since 2002. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. ~academic library markings/stamps, light to moderate shelf wear. 
Price: 4.00 USD

 
  54 .  Analyzing Electoral History: A Guide to the Study of American Voter Behavior (SAGE Focus Editions)
SAGE Publications, Inc 1981 0803916744 / 9780803916746 PAPERBACK Good 
0803916744 Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 302 p. Sage Focus Editions, 33. Audience: General/trade. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. minor shelf wear, clean text, 
Price: 16.00 USD

 
 
   5 .   Anarchist Survival Guide for Understanding Gestapo Swine Interrogation Mind Games by Thompson, Harold H.
Thompson, Harold H. Last Word Press PAMPHLET New 
~NEW. No DJ, as issued. Brand new; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 2.00 USD

 
  55 .  Another World Is Possible: Globalization and Anti-Capitalism
McNALLY, David Arbeiter Ring 1894037170 / 9781894037174 PAPERBACK Good 
1894037170 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
 
   6 .   Arms Transfer Limitations and Third World Security (Sipri Publication)
Oxford University Press, USA 1988 0198291248 / 9780198291244 Hardcover Good 
0198291248 ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 3.00 USD

 
  56 .  Assessment of countercyclical public works and public service employment programs ([Report] -The Rand Corporation ; R-2214-EDA)
Vernez, Georges Rand 1978 0833000918 / 9780833000910 Good 
0833000918 ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 29.00 USD

 
 
   7 .   At the Grass Roots in the Garden State: Reform and Regular Democrats in New Jersey
Semel, Vicki Granet Fairfax Pr Ltd 1976 0838617379 / 9780838617373 Hardcover Fair 
0838617379 287 p. Very good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. fading to cloth boards, clean text, tight binding, academic library markings, otherwise very good. 
Price: 12.00 USD

 
  57 .  Beyond Sweatshops: Foreign Direct Investment and Globalization in Developing Countries
Moran, Theodore H. Brookings Institution Press 0815706154 / 9780815706151 PAPERBACK Good 
0815706154 ~Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Contains light to moderate highlighting, notes, underlining and/or other markings; satisfaction guaranteed. Trade paperback binding. 
Price: 11.00 USD

 
 
   8 .   British Parliamentary Constituencies: Statistical Compendium
Crewe, Ivor; Fox, Anthony Faber and Faber 1984 0571132367 / 9780571132362 Hardcover Good 
0571132367 397 p. : maps; 20 x 25 cm. Includes Maps. Proceeds of this sale benefit the Friends of the Evergreen Library (FOEL) and The Evergreen State College (TESC) in Olympia, WA. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. academic library markings, otherwise clean text, tight binding, minor shelf wear to boards. 
Price: 11.00 USD

 
  58 .  Bureaucracy & Society in Modern Egypt: A Study of the Higher Civil Service. by Berger, Morroe
Berger, Morroe Russell & Russell 1969 TRADE PAPERBACK Good 
~Good. No DJ, as issued. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
 
   9 .   Choices: Custom Resources for American Government
pearson PEARSON 0536098212 / 9780536098214 PAPERBACK Good 
0536098212 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. For Central New Mexico Community College. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
  59 .  Citizenship Between Elections : An Inquiry into the Mobilizable American
Rosenau, James Macmillan Pub Co 1974 0029269709 / 9780029269701 Hardcover Good 
0029269709 526 p. Audience: General/trade; General/trade. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. nice shape, clean text, minor shelf wear, 
Price: 13.00 USD

 
 
   10 .   Citizenship for the 21st Century
Routledge 0749425121 / 9780749425128 Hardcover Very Good 
0749425121 ~Very Good. Very Good DJ. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 36.00 USD

 
  60 .  Committee on Minister's Powers Report
Her Majesty 1966 TRADE PAPERBACK Good 
138 p. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. shelf wear, academic library markings, clean text, tight binding, clear tape on spine 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
 
   11 .   Continental statesmen
Glasgow, George Kennikat Press 1970 0804608865 / 9780804608862 Very Good 
0804608865 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
  61 .  Corporations Are Not People: Why They Have More Rights Than You Do and What You Can Do About It
Clements, Jeffrey D. Berrett-Koehler Publishers 1609941055 / 9781609941055 PAPERBACK Very Good 
1609941055 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
 
   12 .   Crashing the Party: Taking on the Corporate Government in an Age of Surrender
Nader, Ralph St. Martin's Press 0312284330 / 9780312284336 Hardcover Good 
0312284330 Signed by Author~Good. Good DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
  62 .  Critical Theory Of Society
ALBRECHT WELLMER Herder and Herder B0000E7Y58 Hardcover Good 
B0000E7Y58 ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
 
   13 .   Cultural Foundations of Iranian Politics
M. Reza Behnam Univ of Utah Pr (T) 1986 0874802652 / 9780874802658 Hardcover Good 
0874802652 188 p. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. ~academic library markings/stamps; moderate to heavy shelf wear. 
Price: 2.00 USD

 
  63 .  Cultural Resources: Planning and Management (Social Impact Assessment Series)
Dickens, Roy S. Westview Pr (Short Disc) 1978 0891582541 / 9780891582540 Hardcover Good 
0891582541 204 p. Brown Judaic Studies, 2. Audience: General/trade. Infamous independent bookstore proudly serving freaks, degenerates and malcontents of all persuasions since 2002. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. ~academic library markings/stamps, tight binding, light shelf wear to boards. 
Price: 16.00 USD

 
 
   14 .   Cutting Corporate Welfare
Nader, Ralph Seven Stories Press 158322033X / 9781583220337 PAPERBACK Very Good 
158322033X Signed by Author~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 14.00 USD

 
  64 .  Dear President Bush (City Lights Open Media)
Sheehan, Cindy; Viges, Hart; Zinn, Howard City Lights Publishers 0872864545 / 9780872864542 PAPERBACK Good 
0872864545 Signed by Author~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 4.00 USD

 
 
   15 .   Democracy (Concepts in Social Thought)
Arblaster, Anthony Univ of Minnesota Pr 1988 0816616647 / 9780816616640 Hardcover Good 
0816616647 119 p. Concepts in Social Thought. Good. No dust jacket as issued. ~academic library markings/stamps, tight binding, moderate shelf wear to boards. 
Price: 3.00 USD

 
  65 .  Development of the Emerging Countries: An Agenda for Research by Asher, Robert E.; Hagen, Everett, Hagen E.; and others
Asher, Robert E.; Hagen, Everett, Hagen E.; and others The Brookings Institution 1962 TRADE PAPERBACK Good 
~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
 
   16 .   Direct Legislation By the People by Cree, Nathan
Cree, Nathan A. C. McClurg & Co. 1892 Hardcover Good 
~Good. No DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 23.00 USD

 
  66 .  Directory of Government Documents, 1984
Congressional Information Service 1984 0912380497 / 9780912380490 PAPERBACK Good 
0912380497 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 25.00 USD

 
 
   17 .   DO IT!: Scenarios of the Revolution
Jerry Rubin Simon & Schuster 067120601X / 9780671206017 PAPERBACK Good 
067120601X ~Good. No DJ, as issued. 5th Printing. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 11.00 USD

 
  67 .  Does Your Government Measure Up?: Basic Tools for Local Officials and Citizens
Coplin, William D.; Dwyer, Carol Syracuse Univ Pr (Sd) 2000 0970286406 / 9780970286406 PAPERBACK Good 
0970286406 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
   18 .   Echo Chamber: Rush Limbaugh and the Conservative Media Establishment
Jamieson, Kathleen Hall; Cappella, Joseph N. Oxford University Press, USA 0195398602 / 9780195398601 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0195398602 Contains light to moderate highlighting, notes, underlining and/or other markings; satisfaction guaranteed. ~Very Good. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Sticker on spine and back cover. Light bumping and rubbing to corners and edges. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
  68 .  Economic Justice and Democracy: From Competition to Cooperation (Pathways Through the Twenty-First Century)
Hahnel, Robin Routledge 0415933455 / 9780415933452 PAPERBACK Good 
0415933455  ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Contains highlighting/markings. Light to moderate highlighting/markings/shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 24.00 USD

 
 
   19 .   Educating Policymakers (SAGE Research Progress Series in Evaluation)
SAGE Publications, Inc 1981 0803915292 / 9780803915299 Good 
0803915292 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
  69 .  Explaining and Understanding International Relations (Clarendon Paperbacks)
Hollis, Martin; Smith, Steve Oxford University Press, USA 0198275897 / 9780198275893 PAPERBACK Fair 
0198275897 ~Fair. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Contains highlighting/markings. heavy notes and highlighting/marking/shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 15.00 USD

 
 
   20 .   Fall from Grace: Sex, Scandal and Corruption in American Politics from 1702 to Present
Shelley Ross Ballantine Books 0345353811 / 9780345353818 PAPERBACK Good 
0345353811 Signed by Author ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
  70 .  Federalism and the Economic Union in Canada (Collected Research Studies, 59)
Norrie, Kenneth; Simeon, Richard; Krasnick, Mark Univ of Toronto Pr 1986 0802073069 / 9780802073068 PAPERBACK Good 
0802073069 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed.. 
Price: 12.00 USD

 
 
   21 .   Foreign policy analysis;: A comparative and conceptual approach (Merrill Political science series)
Lentner, Howard H Merrill 1973 0675088844 / 9780675088848 Hardcover Good 
0675088844 295 p. Merrill Series in Career Programs. Audience: General/trade. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. ~academic library markings/stamps; moderate to heavy shelf wear. 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
  71 .  Freemasonry - The Reality
Churton, Tobias Lewis Masonic 0853183309 / 9780853183303 PERFECT PAPERBACK Very Good 
0853183309 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 27.00 USD

 
 
   22 .   French Political Parties in Transition
Dartmouth Pub Co 1990 1855210126 / 9781855210127 Hardcover Fair 
1855210126 212 p. Audience: sewn-binding, hard cover Proceeds of this sale benefit the Friends of the Evergreen Library (FOEL) and The Evergreen State College (TESC) in Olympia, WA. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. minor shelf wear, academic library markings, otherwise very good. 
Price: 36.00 USD

 
  72 .  French Politics and Public Policy
Cerny Palgrave Macmillan 1980 0312305095 / 9780312305093 Hardcover Good 
0312305095 Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 300 p. Audience: General/trade. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. 
Price: 19.00 USD

 
 
   23 .   From Radical Left to Extreme Right: A Bibliography of Current Periodicals of Protest, Controversy, Advocacy, or Dissent, With Dispassionate Content-
Skidmore, Gail; Spahn, Theodore Jurgen Scarecrow Pr 1987 0810819678 / 9780810819672 Hardcover Good 
0810819678 503 p. Infamous independent bookstore in Olympia, WA catering to hippies, anarchists and freaks since 2002! Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. academic library markings, otherwise clean text, tight binding, minor shelf wear to cloth boards. 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
  73 .  Globalization and State Power: Who Wins When America Rules?
Krieger, Joel Pearson 2004 0321159683 / 9780321159687 PAPERBACK Good 
0321159683 Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. Great Questions in Politics. Audience: General/trade. Good. No dust jacket as issued. clean text, tight binding, 
Price: 15.00 USD

 
 
   24 .   Government employment and pay: some international comparisons by Heller, Peter S., and Tait, Alan A.
Heller, Peter S., and Tait, Alan A. International Monetary Fund 1984 TRADE PAPERBACK Good 
~Good. No DJ, as issued. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
  74 .  Government intervention in the developed economy
Croom Helm 1979 0856645729 / 9780856645723 Hardcover Good 
0856645729 226 p.; 23 cm. Proceeds from this sale benefit the Friends of the Evergreen Library (FOEL) and The Evergreen State College (TESC) in Olympia, WA. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. academic library markings, shelf wear, otherwise fine, clean text, 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
   25 .   Grassroot Horizons
Practical Action 1995 1853392901 / 9781853392900 PAPERBACK Good 
1853392901 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
  75 .  Hate The Game
Michael EndlessUnlimited.com 0615659209 / 9780615659206 PAPERBACK New 
0615659209 ~NEW. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Brand new; satisfaction guaranteed. Why do republicans and democrats seem the same? Why are political issues never resolved? Why does it seem like your work never ends? Why does it seem like the rich get richer and the poor get poorer? Why is it so hard to get ahead? Why do people with similar complaints end up fighting each other? Why are we trapped into thinking and acting in specific ways? Our struggle with these questions is no accident. The world we live in, and the systems set up within it, are now designed to create and perpetuate these problems... at our expense. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
 
   26 .   Heyday of American Communism: The Depression Decade
Klehr, Harvey Basic Books 0465029469 / 9780465029464 PAPERBACK Good 
0465029469 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
  76 .  Hoping in Solitude. Antonio, Fernando, Ramón, René, Gerardo
Eduardo Heras Leó; n; editor Editorial Capitá 9592113173 / 9789592113176 PAPERBACK Very Good 
9592113173 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
 
   27 .   Hoping in Solitude. Antonio, Fernando, Ramón, René, Gerardo
Eduardo Heras Leó; n; editor Editorial Capitá 9592113173 / 9789592113176 PAPERBACK Very Good 
9592113173 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 12.00 USD

 
  77 .  How Congressmen Decide: A Policy Focus by Clausen, Aage R.
Clausen, Aage R. St. Martin's Press 1973 TRADE PAPERBACK Good 
xii, 243 p. illus. 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. Includes bibliographical references. Good. No dust jacket as issued. minor shelf wear, clean text, cheap copy 
Price: 11.00 USD

 
 
   28 .   How to Start Your Own Country
Erwin S Strauss Loompanics Unlimited 0915179016 / 9780915179015 PAPERBACK Good 
0915179016 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 11.00 USD

 
  78 .  Images and Identities in Public Administration
SAGE Publications, Inc 1990 0803937873 / 9780803937871 Hardcover Good 
0803937873 Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. Good. No dust jacket as issued. clean text, tight binding, minor shelf wear to covers, otherwise fine. 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
 
   29 .   Implementation: How Great Expectations in Washington Are Dashed in Oakland: Or, Why It's Amazing That Federal Programs Work at All, Th (Oakland Project Series)
University of California Press 0520052331 / 9780520052338 PAPERBACK Good 
0520052331 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Contains highlighting/markings. Light to moderate highlighting/markings/shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 4.00 USD

 
  79 .  In Defense of Revolutionary Continuity
Feeley, Dianne & Paul Le Blanc Socialist Action 1983 B001CK6X4O PAPERBACK Good 
B001CK6X4O ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Stapled Pamphlet/Zine style publication. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 13.00 USD

 
 
   30 .   Information Systems and Public Management.
Stevens, John M.; Mcgowan, Robert P. Praeger Publishers 1985 0275902293 / 9780275902292 Hardcover Good 
0275902293 Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 302 p. Audience: General/trade. Fine. Light to Moderate Shelf Wear, Tight Binding, No Dust Jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
  80 .  Intellectuals in Action: The Origins of the New Left and Radical Liberalism, 1945-1970
Kevin Mattson Pennsylvania State Univ Pr 027102206X / 9780271022062 PAPERBACK Good 
027102206X ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed, fore-edge and rear cover stained lightly. 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
 
   31 .   Intelligence Activites and the Rights of Americans Book II: Final Report of the Select Committee to Study Governmental Operation with Respect to Intelligence Activites: United Staes Senate Together with Additional, Supplemntal and Separate Views
US government 1976 TRADE PAPERBACK Good 
This is Senate report number 94-755 from the 94th Congress, 2nd Session Good. No dust jacket as issued. minor shelf wear, clean text, 
Price: 62.00 USD

 
  81 .  International Politics on the World Stage, BRIEF
Rourke, John; Boyer, Mark McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages 2006 0073526304 / 9780073526300 PAPERBACK Good 
0073526304 Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Infamous independent bookstore proudly serving freaks, degenerates and malcontents of all persuasions since 2002. Good. No dust jacket as issued. ~clean, tight binding, light to moderate shelf wear. 
Price: 20.00 USD

 
 
   32 .   International Relations Research Directory
Europa Publications; 1995, 1ed; Europa Routledge 1996 1857430131 / 9781857430134 Hardcover Good 
1857430131 Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 360 p. Audience: General/trade. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. academic library discard markings, otherwise clean text, tight binding. 
Price: 12.00 USD

 
  82 .  Intrastate Federalism in Canada (Collected Research Studies, 39)
Smiley, Donald V.; Watts, Ronald L. Univ of Toronto Pr 1985 0802072844 / 9780802072849 PAPERBACK Good 
0802072844 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
 
   33 .   Introduction to Surveys and Interviews
Clark, Lawrence P. Policy Studies Assoc 0936826010 / 9780936826011 PAPERBACK Good 
0936826010 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 12.00 USD

 
  83 .  Karl Marx and his contemporaries: Guide-book to the permanent exhibition in the Karl Marx House, Trier
Karl-Marx-Haus 1994 3860772082 / 9783860772089 PAPERBACK Good 
3860772082 86 p. : ill.; 21 cm. Includes Illustrations. Help support independent Northwest booksellers! Good. No dust jacket as issued. clean text, tight binding, minor shelf wear to covers/corners. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
 
   34 .   Karl Marx on India
Tulika 8189487140 / 9788189487140 PAPERBACK Good 
8189487140 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 25.00 USD

 
  84 .  Leadership in the British Civil Service: A Study of Sir Percival Waterfield and the Creation of the Civil Service Selection Board
Chapman, Richard Routledge Kegan & Paul 1984 0709934025 / 9780709934028 Hardcover Good 
0709934025 224 p. Proceeds of this sale benefit the Friends of the Evergreen Library (FOEL) and The Evergreen State College (TESC) in Olympia, WA. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. clean text, very minor shelf wear, 
Price: 19.00 USD

 
 
   35 .   Legislative Review of Government Programmes: Tools for Accountability (Praeger special studies in U.S. economic, social, and political issues)
Crane, Edgar G. Praeger Publishers Inc 1977 0275237206 / 9780275237202 Hardcover Very Good 
0275237206 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 34.00 USD

 
  85 .  Legislative Staffing: A Comparative Perspective
John Wiley & Sons Inc 1975 0470366710 / 9780470366714 Hardcover Good 
0470366710 Good. No DJ, as issued. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
 
   36 .   Management of Local Planning (Municipal Management Series)
Icma Editors Intl City County Management Assn 1984 0873260317 / 9780873260312 Hardcover Good 
0873260317 288 p. Crosse Exercise And Health Series. The sale of this book benefits the Friends of the Evergreen Library (FOEL) and The Evergreen State College (TESC) in Olympia, WA. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. academic library markings, clean text, tight binding, minor shelf wear to cloth boards, no DJ. 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
  86 .  Manifesto of the Fourth International on The Imperialist War and the Proletarian Revolution
Socialist Workers Party 1940 Fair 
46 p. Infamous independent bookstore proudly serving freaks, degenerates and malcontents of all persuasions since 2002. Fair. No dust jacket as issued. ~all titles subject to prior sale; moderate to heavy shelf wear; pages yellowing w/ age, tear along bottom front cover. 
Price: 11.00 USD

 
 
   37 .   Meanings of War and Peace
Beer, Francis A. Texas A&M University Press 1585441244 / 9781585441242 PAPERBACK Good 
1585441244 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
  87 .  Money, Elections, and Democracy: Reforming Congressional Campaign Finance
Westview Press 1990 0813378915 / 9780813378916 PAPERBACK Good 
0813378915 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
 
   38 .   Nader: Crusader, Spoiler, Icon
Martin, Justin Basic Books 073820563X / 9780738205632 PAPERBACK Very Good 
073820563X Signed~Very Good. VG DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 23.00 USD

 
  88 .  Nepali Politics: Retrospect and Prospect
Shaha, Rishikesh OUP India 1990 0195608909 / 9780195608908 Hardcover Good 
0195608909 Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. ~all titles subject to prior sale; moderate to heavy shelf wear, binging split at front end page 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
 
   39 .   Nuclear policies: Fuel without the bomb : a policy study of the California Seminar on Arms Control and Foreign Policy
And Roberta Wohlstetter Robert Gillette Victor Gilinsky Albert Wohlstetter; Foreword Robert F. Bacher Ballinger Pub. Co 1978 0884100847 / 9780884100843 Hardcover Good 
0884100847 128 p. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. acidemic library markings, otherwise clean copy, 
Price: 4.00 USD

 
  89 .  One Hundred Years of Socialism: The West European Left in the Twentieth Century
Sassoon, Donald New Press, The 1565843738 / 9781565843738 Hardcover Very Good 
1565843738 ~Very Good. VG DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; clean text/tight binding; satisfaction guaranteed. Sticker residue on front DJ. 
Price: 24.00 USD

 
 
   40 .   Parliamentary Procedure in India by Mukherjea, A. R.
Mukherjea, A. R. Indian Branch, Oxford University Press 1967 TRADE PAPERBACK Good 
~Good. No DJ. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 15.00 USD

 
  90 .  Paying for Elections: The Campaign Finance Thicket
Sabato, Larry J. Priority Press Publications 1989 0870782479 / 9780870782473 PAPERBACK Good 
0870782479 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 3.00 USD

 
 
   41 .   Perceived Images
Frei, Daniel Rowman & Littlefield Publishers 1986 0847674436 / 9780847674435 Hardcover Good 
0847674436 Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 344 p. Audience: General/trade. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. ~academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
  91 .  Police State America: US Military 'Civil Disturbance' Planning
Arm The Spirit 1894820045 / 9781894820042 PAPERBACK Good 
1894820045 ~Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Trade paperback binding. 
Price: 34.00 USD

 
 
   42 .   Policy Vacuum: Toward a More Professional Political Science
Spadaro, Robert N.; etc. Rowman & Littlefield 1975 0669996971 / 9780669996975 Hardcover Good 
0669996971 Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 215 p. Audience: General/trade. Proceeds from this sale benefit the Friends of the Evergreen Library (FOEL) and The Evergreen State College (TESC), in Olympia, WA. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. academic library markings, otherwise clean, tight binding, minor shelf wear to cloth boards/corners. 
Price: 12.00 USD

 
  92 .  Political Chronology of Japan, 1885-1957 by Kai, Miwa
Kai, Miwa East Asian Institute of Columbia University 1957 Hardcover Good 
63 p. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. academic library markings and binding, reprint of original, clean text, tight binding. 
Price: 19.00 USD

 
 
   43 .   Political Communications: The General Election Campaign of 1983
Cambridge University Press 1986 0521304253 / 9780521304252 Hardcover Good 
0521304253 Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. 
Price: 19.00 USD

 
  93 .  Political Economy of Environment in Thailan
Philip Hirsch Journal of Contemporary Asia 9718639063 PAPERBACK Good 
9718639063 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Contains highlighting/markings. Light to moderate highlighting/markings/shelf wear, otherwise clean text; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 14.00 USD

 
 
   44 .   Political Implications of Economic Reform in Communist Systems
New York University Press 0814711413 / 9780814711415 PAPERBACK Good 
0814711413 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Corners bent. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
  94 .  Politics and the People: In Search of a Humane India
Kothari, Rajni Apex Pr 1989 0945257201 / 9780945257202 Hardcover Good 
0945257201 2 v. (L, 535, xv p. ); 24 cm. Proceeds of this sale benefit the Friends of the Evergreen Library (FOEL) and The Evergreen State College (TESC) in Olympia, WA. good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. academic library markings, otherwise clean text, tight binding, minor shelf wear to cloth boards, 
Price: 31.00 USD

 
 
   45 .   Politics in the Media
Clark, M.J. Pergamon Press 1979 0080224849 / 9780080224848 PAPERBACK Good 
0080224849 Trade paperback (US). Proceeds from this sale benefit the Friends of the Evergreen Library (FOEL) and The Evergreen State College (TESC), in Olympia, WA. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. academic library markings, otherwise clean, tight binding, moderate shelf wear to covers/corners. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
  95 .  POLITICS WITHOUT THE STATE
Seattle Research Institute B004BMZL4I Good 
B004BMZL4I ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Moderate shelf wear to cover; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 19.00 USD

 
 
   46 .   Post-Scarcity Anarchism
Murray Bookchin Black Rose Books Ltd. 0919618472 / 9780919618473 Hardcover Good 
0919618472 ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards, light Water Damage to Bottom of Pages; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 29.00 USD

 
  96 .  Power Politics (Second Edition)
Roy, Arundhati South End Press 0896086682 / 9780896086685 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0896086682 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; clean text/tight binding; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
 
   47 .   Present-Day Immigration with Special Reference to the Japanese. by American Academy of Political and Social Science, and Kelsey, Carl
American Academy of Political and Social Science, and Kelsey, Carl R and E Research Associates 1971 Hardcover Good 
~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 28.00 USD

 
  97 .  Presidential Delegation of Authority in Wartime
Grundstein, Nathan University of Pittsburgh Press 0822960478 / 9780822960478 PAPERBACK Fair 
0822960478 Good. No DJ, as issued. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
 
   48 .   Presidential Elections from Abraham Lincoln to Franklin D. Roosevelt
Ewing, Cortez Arthur Milton Greenwood Pub Group 0837159563 / 9780837159560 Hardcover Fair 
0837159563 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; facsimile reproduction; library binding; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 21.00 USD

 
  98 .  Privacy and Access to Government Data for Research: An International Bibliography
Flaherty, David H. Mansell 1979 0720109205 / 9780720109207 Hardcover Very Good 
0720109205 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 19.00 USD

 
 
   49 .   Prospects for Democracy: North, South, East, West
Polity Press 1993 0745609880 / 9780745609881 Hardcover Good 
0745609880 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 34.00 USD

 
  99 .  Public Works, Government Spending and Job Creation: The Job Opportunities Program
Praeger Publishers Inc 1979 0030513367 / 9780030513367 Hardcover Good 
0030513367 ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 26.00 USD

 
 
   50 .   Quiet Revolution: The Struggle for the Democratic Party and the Shaping of Post-Reform Politics
Shafer, Byron E. Russell Sage Foundation 1983 0871547651 / 9780871547651 Hardcover Good 
0871547651 ~Good. No DJ. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
  100 .  Radical Gardening: Politics, Idealism and Rebellion in the Garden
McKay, George Frances Lincoln 0711230307 / 9780711230309 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0711230307 ~Very Good. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Trade paperback binding. 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to lastwordbooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie