|
|
Classics | - 16 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 .
|
A TOWN LIKE ALICE SHUTE, NEVIL William Heinemann Ltd 1950 B0000CHNTF Hardcover Good B0000CHNTF ~Good. No DJ. 1st edition, 1950 from Heinemann. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. A TOWN LIKE ALICE tells of a young woman who miraculously survived a Japanese "death march" in World War II, and of an Australian soldier, also a prisoner of war, who offered to help her--even at the cost of his life....
Price:
142.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
9 .
|
Atlas Shrugged Rand, Ayn Signet 0451191145 / 9780451191144 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Good 0451191145 ~Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Mass market paperback binding. Light bumping and rubbing to corners and edges.
Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
2 .
|
Eyeless in Gaza Harper & Brothers 1936 B002GFQJFM Fair B002GFQJFM ~Fair. No DJ. Hinges weak, foxing and spotting to endpapers. Hardcover. Moderate to heavy shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
43.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
10 .
|
Frenchman's Creek DAPHNE DU MAURIER PAN BOOKS 1976 0330247735 / 9780330247733 PAPERBACK Good 0330247735 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. British printing. Mass-market Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
2.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
3 .
|
Homer the Odyssey E. V. RIEU PENGUIN 1958 B000S3KBO4 PAPERBACK Good B000S3KBO4 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Mass-market Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
11 .
|
Kipling, A Selection of His Stories and Poems Volumes I and II Beecroft, John Doubleday & Company 1956 B000IEDI1G Hardcover Very Good B000IEDI1G ~Very Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Two volumes in original slipcase, red cloth over boards. Small sticker mark to slipcase. Light shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. From Wikipedia: Joseph Rudyard Kipling ( /?r?dj?d ?k?pl??/ rud-y?d kip-ling; 30 December 1865 ? 18 January 1936)[1] was an English short-story writer, poet, and novelist chiefly remembered for his tales and poems of British soldiers in India, and his tales for children. He was born in Bombay, in the Bombay Presidency of British India, and was taken by his family to England when he was five years old.[2] Kipling is best known for his works of fiction, including The Jungle Book (a collection of stories which includes "Rikki-Tikki-Tavi"), Just So Stories (1902) (1894), Kim (1901) (a tale of adventure), many short stories, including "The Man Who Would Be King" (1888);[3][4] and his poems, including "Mandalay" (1890), "Gunga Din" (1890), "The White Man's Burden" (1899) and "If?" (1910). He is regarded as a major "innovator in the art of the short story";[5] his children's books are enduring classics of children's literature; and his best works are said to exhibit "a versatile and luminous narrative gift".[6][7]
Price:
27.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
4 .
|
Little Women Alcott, Louisa M. The Franklin Library B000ID4FRS LEATHER BOUND Good B000ID4FRS Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Front cover decorated with a picture of five women, red leather covers and gold gilt decor with white age spots and scratches. Published by The Franklin Library in 1982. Original slipcase has light wear to edges and corners and a stain to the bottom edge. Silk bookmark is frayed throughout the entire length.Contains highlighting/markings.
Price:
52.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
12 .
|
Omoo a Narrative of Adventures in the South Seas (The Writings of Herman Melville, Volume 2) Herman Melville Northwestern University Press 1968 B001WX5C3Y Hardcover Very Good B001WX5C3Y ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Volume II only. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Omoo: A Narrative of the South Seas (pronounced OH-moo) is Herman Melville's sequel to Typee, and, as such, was also autobiographical. After leaving Nuku Hiva, the main character ships aboard a whaling vessel which makes its way to Tahiti, after which there is a mutiny and the majority of the crew are imprisoned on Tahiti. The book follows the actions of the narrator as he explores Tahiti and remarks on their customs and way of life. The novel was composed in 1846 and published in London and New York in the spring of 1847.
Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
5 .
|
On The Beach Nevil Shute Heinemann 1957 B000X5UUQG Hardcover Good B000X5UUQG ~Good. No DJ. 1st edition, 1957 from Heinemann, light bumping and rubbing to corners and edges. Bookseller's notation on FFEP. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Nevil Shute?s most powerful novel?a bestseller for decades after its 1957 publication?is an unforgettable vision of a post-apocalyptic world. After a nuclear World War III has destroyed most of the globe, the few remaining survivors in southern Australia await the radioactive cloud that is heading their way and bringing certain death to everyone in its path. Among them is an American submarine captain struggling to resist the knowledge that his wife and children in the United States must be dead. Then a faint Morse code signal is picked up, transmitting from somewhere near Seattle, and Captain Towers must lead his submarine crew on a bleak tour of the ruined world in a desperate search for signs of life. Both terrifying and intensely moving, On the Beach is a remarkably convincing portrait of how ordinary people might face the most unimaginable nightmare.
Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
13 .
|
On the Road Kerouac, Jack Viking 2007 Hardcover Very Good ~Very Good. VG DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. A fine copy of the facsimile edition, published in 2007(?) on the ocassion of the 50th anniversary of On the Road's publication. On the Road chronicles Jack Kerouac's years traveling the North American continent with his friend Neal Cassady, "a sideburned hero of the snowy West." As "Sal Paradise" and "Dean Moriarty", the two roam the country in a quest for self-knowledge and experience. Kerouac's love of America, his compassion for humanity, and his sense of language as jazz combine to make On the Road an inspirational work of lasting importance.
Price:
119.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
14 .
|
The Bridge Of San Luis Rey Wilder, Thornton The Heritage Press 1962 B002270K8G Good B002270K8G ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Covers sun-faded. Lacking slipcase. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. The Bridge Of San Luis Rey, Thornton Wilder. The Heritage Press, 1962. 137 pages, illustrated by Jean Charlot in color, with introduction by Granville Hicks. Description: Blue and green boards with black and gold design on front and back, gold lettering on the spine only, marbled edges. "On Friday noon, July the twentieth, 1714, the finest bridge in all Peru broke and precipitated five travelers into the gulf below." With this celebrated sentence, Thornton Wilder begins The Bridge of San Luis Rey, one of the towering achievements in American fiction and a novel read throughout the world. By chance, a monk witnesses the tragedy. Brother Juniper seeks to prove that it was divine intervention rather than chance that led to the deaths of those who perished in the tragedy. His study leads to his own death -- and to the author's timeless investigation into the nature of love and the meaning of the human condition. The Bridge of San Luis Rey is now reissued in this handsome hardcover edition featuring a new foreword by Russell Banks. Tappan Wilder has written an engaging and thought-provoking afterword, which includes unpublished notes for the Pulitzer Prize?winning novel, illuminating photographs, and other remarkable documentary material. Granville Hicks's insightful comment about Wilder suggests an inveterate truth: "As a craftsman he is second to none, and there are few who have looked deeper into the human heart.
Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
7 .
|
The Coiners Gide, A Cassell & Company 1958 B001GCZF8S Hardcover Good B001GCZF8S 3rd Edition, May 1958, from Cassells. ~Good. Good DJ under mylar with moderate wear to corners and edges. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
16 .
|
Wide Is the Gate Sinclair, Upton Viking Adult 0670765767 / 9780670765768 Hardcover Good 0670765767 ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Corners and edges bumped and rubbed, bottom edge of cloth over boards rubbed away. Previous owner's bookplate inside front cover, appears to have had library markings and catalog card removed at one point, faint traces of checkout date stamps inside front cover.
Price:
27.00 USD
|
|
|
|