| |
|
|
1 .
|
Awake to Nap Mcclure, Nikki Sasquatch Books 1570615071 / 9781570615078 Hardcover New 1570615071 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Glued binding. Paper over boards. 16 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. Children's Book This striking, high-concept board book shows off Nikki s distinctive collection of alphabet papercuts. An awesome book to add to your baby's bed-time reading collection. Created while her son Finn was napping, each is accompanied by a letter of the alphabet and features a baby exploring the world in some way. book ends at the letter N, when the baby nods off to sleep. Size: 6.25" wide x 6.25" tall x.375" thick.
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
3 .
|
Dig Your Hands in the Dirt: A Manual For Making Art Out Of Earth Denzer, Kiko Hand Print Press 0967984661 / 9780967984667 PAPERBACK New 0967984661 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. * Turn the earth under your feet into natural, cheap, beautiful art: African-inspired murals, fanciful playground sculptures, labyrinths, sundials, sculpted benches, bird houses, & more. * Complete illustrated how-to guide to mud, art, & community. * Inspiring stories & color photos from earth-artists here & abroad. * For teachers, parents, activists, builders, artists, & other kids. Here is inspiration and instruction for anyone interested in making beautiful art out of earth. author of Build Your Own Earth Oven teaches you to find, mix, and sculpt the right mud; develop group goals and vision, and translate simple, natural (and easy to draw) patterns into sophisticated and complex designs. resulting murals will transform anonymous "spaces" into real places. Or make "garden art" you can sit on (or in). Get inspirated by earth artists across the country and over the sea. Extensive resources for further study. Join them all in making art to help "join us, harmoniously, to a whole. " Brief, elegant, wonderfully and generously illustrated with drawings and 32 pages of color photos.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
27 .
|
Dinosaur Coloring Book Kieffer, Steve Gazelle Distribution Trade 0888395930 / 9780888395931 PAPERBACK New 0888395930 Brand new! Hancock House began publishing under the name and imprint of the Hancock Wildlife Conservation Center in the late 1960s. From the beginning the Hancock House focus has been on non-fiction regional titles, emphasizing western and far north history and biographies, Native culture, nature and wildlife, and cryptozoology and folklore. In 2008 Hancock House launched its first e-books. They have also developed an international presence with major wildlife conservation and falconry titles. We carry their full line of publications at Last Word Books.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
28 .
|
Flowers Porter, Matthew Simply Read Books 1897476132 / 9781897476130 Hardcover New 1897476132 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Glued binding. Paper over boards. 20 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. Seattle-based artist Matthew Porter paints with acrylic on wood. He's switched up his signature style for this book, abandoning his happy and curious animals, and instead focusing on the floral. This adorable board book of flowers teaches little ones their colors. Unique, vintage and timeless, the bright colors and pretty flowers are sure to make it a favorite of babies and toddlers (and their parents, too)! Book measures 7" x 7".
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
5 .
|
Hey-How for Halloween! Harcourt Childrens Books (J) 0152339000 / 9780152339005 LIBRARY BINDING Good 0152339000 ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover.Signed by editor on FFEP. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
19 .
|
mystery nature stories adrian, mary Rinehart & Co. 1948 B00450KMCC Hardcover Fair B00450KMCC ~Fair. No DJ. Moderate wear to spine, corners bumped and rubbed, few marks and stains to covers, previous owner's signature inside front cover. Signature and pages still tight. Hardcover. Moderate to heavy shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
34.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
43 .
|
Order of the Arrow Handbook Boy Scouts of America Boy Scouts of Amer 0839549962 / 9780839549963 PAPERBACK Good 0839549962 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
20 .
|
Raptors - Birds of Prey Coloring Book Hancock House Publishers Ltd 0888396007 / 9780888396006 PAPERBACK New 0888396007 Brand new! Hancock House began publishing under the name and imprint of the Hancock Wildlife Conservation Center in the late 1960s. From the beginning the Hancock House focus has been on non-fiction regional titles, emphasizing western and far north history and biographies, Native culture, nature and wildlife, and cryptozoology and folklore. In 2008 Hancock House launched its first e-books. They have also developed an international presence with major wildlife conservation and falconry titles. We carry their full line of publications at Last Word Books.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
44 .
|
Story of Eagle David Hancock 0888396414 / 9780888396419 PAPERBACK New 0888396414 Brand new! Hancock House began publishing under the name and imprint of the Hancock Wildlife Conservation Center in the late 1960s. From the beginning the Hancock House focus has been on non-fiction regional titles, emphasizing western and far north history and biographies, Native culture, nature and wildlife, and cryptozoology and folklore. In 2008 Hancock House launched its first e-books. They have also developed an international presence with major wildlife conservation and falconry titles. We carry their full line of publications at Last Word Books.
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
21 .
|
The Bear Man's Coloring Book Scott, Keith Hancock House Pub Ltd 0888396554 / 9780888396556 PAPERBACK New 0888396554 Brand new! Hancock House began publishing under the name and imprint of the Hancock Wildlife Conservation Center in the late 1960s. From the beginning the Hancock House focus has been on non-fiction regional titles, emphasizing western and far north history and biographies, Native culture, nature and wildlife, and cryptozoology and folklore. In 2008 Hancock House launched its first e-books. They have also developed an international presence with major wildlife conservation and falconry titles. We carry their full line of publications at Last Word Books.
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
22 .
|
The Eclectic Abecedarium Gorey, Edward Pomegranate Communications 0764945971 / 9780764945977 Hardcover New 0764945971 New in new dust jacket. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Edward Gorey's first miniature book, Eclectic Abecedarium is an illustrated adventure through the English alphabet, accompanied by rhyming couplets penned by Gorey, who described his creations as "literary nonsense. " Inspired by popular moral primers for children, Gorey created an updated version of Isaac Watts' alphabetic aphorisms. Part sweet songs of unseen birds and part cautionary tales, this abecedarium fully lives up to the epithet eclectic. Originally published as a miniature, limited edition book, Eclectic Abecedarium is now being published for the first time as a trade book. 28 color illustrations. Small, hardcover.
Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
46 .
|
Things to Make and Do: A Journal Sasquatch Books 1570615640 / 9781570615641 PAPERBACK New 1570615640 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Glued binding. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Nikki's follow-up to her wonderful First Thousand Days, journal is another inspiring, verb-laden adventure that features her amazing paper-cuts. 160 pages are divided into sections; Plans, Wishes, Dreams, Build, Explore, Learn, Make, Grow, Give and Find. pages are a mix of blank, simple and colored pages that always feature the section on the side, and every few pages are punctuated by Nikki's inspirational work. journal has a ribbon embedded in the spine, so you can easily track and find your current page. binding is flexible, and lets you fold over and write on just one page at a time.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
23 .
|
To Market, to Market McClure, Nikki Abrams Books for Young Readers 081099738X / 9780810997387 Hardcover New 081099738X Known for art that celebrates the virtues of community, hard work, and living gently on the planet, Nikki McClure explores a topic close to her heart: the farmers market. Alternating between story and fact, this lovingly crafted picture book follows a mother and son to the weekly market. As they check off items on their shopping list, the reader learns how each particular food was grown or produced, from its earliest stages to how it ended up at the market.
Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
47 .
|
Wild Children: A Zine for Kids Autonomedia 0936756837 / 9780936756837 PAPERBACK New 0936756837 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! 64 p. A classic from the vaults. A collection of writings by/for kids of all ages, originally compiled in the late '80s. Flyers, poetry, rants, and the classic School Stoppers Handbook: Eighty Seven Ways To Sabotage Your School.
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
24 .
|
Wildlife Coloring Book Hancock House Publishers Ltd 088839599X / 9780888395993 PAPERBACK New 088839599X Brand new! Hancock House began publishing under the name and imprint of the Hancock Wildlife Conservation Center in the late 1960s. From the beginning the Hancock House focus has been on non-fiction regional titles, emphasizing western and far north history and biographies, Native culture, nature and wildlife, and cryptozoology and folklore. In 2008 Hancock House launched its first e-books. They have also developed an international presence with major wildlife conservation and falconry titles. We carry their full line of publications at Last Word Books.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
|
| |