| |
|
|
1 .
|
A Book Of Golden Deeds Charlotte M. Yonge Henry Frowde / Hodder & Stoughton B00A19WLZW Hardcover Fair B00A19WLZW ~Poor. No DJ. Covers detaching, heavy wear. Interior good. Hardcover. Moderate to heavy shelf wear to boards/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
14 .
|
Bridge to Terabithia Paterson, Katherine HarperCollins 1977 0690013590 / 9780690013597 Hardcover Good 0690013590 ~Good. Fair DJ. Ex-Library. 1st edition, 3rd printing. Hardcover. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. All summer, Jess pushed himself to be the fastest boy in the fifth grade, and when the year's first school-yard race was run, he was going to win.But his victory was stolen by a newcomer, by a girl, one who didn't even know enough to stay on the girls' side of the playground. Then, unexpectedly, Jess finds himself sticking up for Leslie, for the girl who breaks rules and wins races. The friendship between the two grows as Jess guides the city girl through the pitfalls of life in their small, rural town, and Leslie draws him into the world of imaginations world of magic and ceremony called Terabithia. Here, Leslie and Jess rule supreme among the oaks and evergreens, safe from the bullies and ridicule of the mundane world. Safe until an unforeseen tragedy forces Jess to reign in Terabithia alone, and both worlds are forever changed. In this poignant, beautifully rendered novel, Katherine Paterson weaves a powerful story of friendship and courage.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
2 .
|
Brisingr (Inheritance, Book 3) (The Inheritance Cycle) Paolini, Christopher Alfred A. Knopf 2008 0375826726 / 9780375826726 Hardcover Very Good 0375826726 ~Very Good. VG DJ. 1st edition, 1st printing with minor wear to edges of DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. OATHS SWORN . . . loyalties tested . . . forces collide. Following the colossal battle against the Empire?s warriors on the Burning Plains, Eragon and his dragon, Saphira, have narrowly escaped with their lives. Still there is more at hand for the Rider and his dragon, as Eragon finds himself bound by a tangle of promises he may not be able to keep. First is Eragon?s oath to his cousin Roran: to help rescue Roran?s beloved, Katrina, from King Galbatorix?s clutches. But Eragon owes his loyalty to others, too. The Varden are in desperate need of his talents and strength?as are the elves and dwarves. When unrest claims the rebels and danger strikes from every corner, Eragon must make choices? choices that take him across the Empire and beyond, choices that may lead to unimagined sacrifice. Eragon is the greatest hope to rid the land of tyranny. Can this once-simple farm boy unite the rebel forces and defeat the king?
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
15 .
|
By The Shores Of Silver Lake Laura Ingalls Wilder Harper & Bros. B001W9OR70 Hardcover Fair B001W9OR70 ~Poor. Fair homemade DJ. Hardcover. 1st edition, front hinge cracked, spine repaired with binder's tape. Moderate to heavy shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
33.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
16 .
|
Crimson Fairy Book Lang, Andrew Longmans, Green and Co. B00920RVLU Hardcover Fair B00920RVLU ~Fair. No DJ. Front hinge cracked, FFEP torn. Hardcover. Moderate to heavy shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
26.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
4 .
|
Flicka, Ricka, Dicka go to market Lindman, Maj A. Whitman B0006AVJNG Hardcover Good B0006AVJNG ~Good. No DJ. Published by Albert Whitman in 1958. Ex-library markings mostly removed or blacked out. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
66.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
5 .
|
Heidi: The Story in 96 Pages 1934 B0000BO4DU Hardcover Fair B0000BO4DU ~Fair. No DJ. Hardcover. Illustrated by Ethel Vernon. Spine taped, moderate to heavy shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
18 .
|
Illustrated Tales From the Brothers Grimm Aventinum Publishing House 1856482685 / 9781856482684 Hardcover Good 1856482685 ~Good. Good DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Collection of tales from the Brothers Grimm with wonderful illustrations. Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds.
Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
6 .
|
Kittens and puppies Newton, Ruth E Whitman Pub. Co B00088CFJS PAPERBACK Good B00088CFJS ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Oversized Stapled Pamphlet. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
19 .
|
More Adventures of Rupert Alfred Bestall The Daily Express Annual B001QU8DYS Hardcover Good B001QU8DYS ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
21.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
7 .
|
Outdoor Visits Macmillan 1935 B0049IE5IC Fair B0049IE5IC ~Fair. No DJ. July 1935, 6th printing. Hardcover. Moderate to heavy shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
8 .
|
Sea Witches Joanne Robertson Dial 0803710704 / 9780803710702 Hardcover Good 0803710704 This is the Oxford edition. ~Very Good. VG DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 1st edition, 1st printing. Light bumping and rubbing to corners and edges.
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
21 .
|
Sippurim Yafim Book I Friedland, A. H. Cleveland Bureau of Jewish Education 1958 B000GWE85A PAPERBACK Good B000GWE85A Text in Hebrew, Illustrated by Anita Rogoff, ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Stapled Pamphlet style paperback with thicker 3-tone covers. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
10 .
|
The instructor book of stories to read or tell Owen, Helen Mildred (ed. ) F. A. Owen Publishing Company 1941 Hardcover Good 128 p. Proceeds from the sale of this title benefit the Friends of the Evergreen State College Library in Olympia, Washington. Good. No dust jacket as issued. clean text, tight binding, cheap copy! moderate wear to exterior. Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
23 .
|
The Orange Fairy Book Andrew Lang, Ed. Longmans, Green and Co. B000H8AANW Hardcover Fair B000H8AANW ~Fair. No DJ. Hardcover. 1951 printing from Longmans. Ex-Library. Musty odor. Academic library markings/stamps; moderate to heavy shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
11 .
|
The Other Dog (Books of Wonder) L'Engle, Madeleine Chronicle Books 158717040X / 9781587170409 Hardcover Very Good 158717040X ~Very Good. No DJ. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Touche L'Engle-Franklin is confused: Her mistress goes away for several daysand then returns with another dog. But this dog doesn't have a tail. She doesn't have much hair. And she never has to go outside when it's raining. What on earth could the family want with that inferior breed known as Baby? Based on the true tale of her own poodle's experience coping with a new baby in the house, Newbery-winning author Madeleine L'Engle gives this familiar domestic drama an utterly charming new twist. Tongue-in-cheek wit, endearing illustrations, and a revealing author's note make this a publishing event to celebrate.
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
24 .
|
The stray Betsy James Wyeth Farrar, Straus, Giroux 0374372802 / 9780374372804 PAPERBACK Good 0374372802 1st edition stated, Light bumping and rubbing to corners and edges. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. ~Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
25 .
|
The Tortilla Factory Paulsen, Gary Harcourt Children's Books 0152928766 / 9780152928766 Hardcover Good 0152928766 1st edition, 1st printing with full number line. Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. ~Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Light bumping and rubbing to corners and edges.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
13 .
|
Zathura Van Allsburg, Chris Houghton Mifflin Books for Children 0618253963 / 9780618253968 Hardcover Good 0618253963 1st edition, 2nd printing with number line 10-2 on copyright page. ~Good. Good DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Top edge of DJ has a bit of a ripple. Zathura is an illustrated children's book by the American author Chris Van Allsburg as well as a film that was based on the book. Two boys are drawn into an intergalactic adventure when their house is magically hurled through space. The plot is similar to Jumanji, another illustrated book by Van Allsburg, and references are made, both visual and textual, to Jumanji.
Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
|
| |