|
|
Social Sciences | - 90 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
47 .
|
Abolition Now!: Ten Years of Strategy and Struggle Against the Prison Industrial Complex (Critical Resistance Collective) AK Press 1904859968 / 9781904859963 PAPERBACK New 1904859968 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. Audience: General/trade. Today, over seven million people live under the control of U.S. jail, prison, probation, or parole systems the vast majority of them people of color and young people. Between 2000 and 2007, Congress added 454 new offences to the Federal criminal code. Policing at all levels is increasingly militarized and demands more and more resources. crisis shows no signs of slowing. For a decade, Critical Resistance has organized to abolish the reliance on imprisonment, policing, and surveillance, seeing the prison industrial complex not as a broken system to be "fixed, " but a well-oiled machine that must be eliminated entirely. Published in honor of Critical Resistance's tenth anniversary, Abolition Now! reflects the themes Dismantle, Change, and Build. It presents bold strategies to create a stronger movement of people committed to PIC abolition and build healthy communities free from surveillance, policing, and imprisonment. Contributors Include: Incite! Women of Color Against Violence, David Gilbert, Martha Escobar, Liz Samuels and David Stein, Dylan Rodr?guez, and Eddy Zheng "As new and more virulent articulations of imprisonment, policing, and surveillance have grown over the past decade, one thing remains clear: the prison industrial complex must be abolished. Critical Resistance is a leading voice in the movement for abolition and the pieces in this collection are powerful tools for both long-time activists and those brand new to the movement for abolition now! " Angela Y. Davis, author of Are Prisons Obsolete? "Abolition does not just demand that we close prisons; it demands that we open the means by which all people can live lives of security, opportunity, and beauty. A decade has passed since Critical Resistance expanded and redefined anti-prison activism. new movement has grown, but the prison industrial complex continues to eat us alive. Read this book to find out what is happening, and how to fight on every front against prison as a deadly, catch-all resp.
Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
48 .
|
Any Possible Outcome: A Book of Urban Tales Taylor, K. C. Gnd Pub 2003 0972854916 / 9780972854917 PAPERBACK Very Good 0972854916 142 p. ISBN: 0-9728549-1-6 ISBN13: 978-0972854917 Very good. No dust jacket as issued. excellent condition, very minor shelf wear to covers, CD included.
Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
4 .
|
Beginner's Guide to Community-Based Arts Schwarzman, Mat New Village Press 0976605430 / 9780976605430 PAPERBACK New 0976605430 Ten transformative local arts projects come alive in this illustrated training manual for youth leaders and teachers. This energetic guidebook demonstrates the enormous power of art in grass-roots social change. It presents proven models of community-based arts programs, plus techniques, discussion questions, and plentiful resources. Writer Mat Schwarzman directs the Crossroads Center at Xavier University, which trains youth leaders nationwide in community-based arts activism. He holds a PhD in transformative learning. Graphic storyteller Keith Knight is an award-winning cartoonist, rapper, and hip-hop musician with two nationally syndicated comic strips.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
5 .
|
Black Liberation and Socialism Pathfinder Press 0873483596 / 9780873483599 PAPERBACK Good 0873483596 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; clean text/tight binding; satisfaction guaranteed. Why is there still no equality for Black people in America even after two revolutions (the War of Independence and the Civil War) and years of civil-rights legislation? The authors of this collection content that racism is built into American capitalism, that a third American Revolution is needed - one that will combine self-determination for Afro-Americans and other oppressed nationalities with the socialization of the banks, industry, and land under workers' control.. They say that: * Black nationalism is not "racism in reverse" but an essential part of the fight for Black liberation. * Marxism provides the answer to the questions posed by the Black liberation movement. * Women's liberation is relevant to Black women too. * Working in the two-party system is a roadblock to Black liberation: Black people need a party of their own. Included in this volume is a practical program for combating racism in the U.S.: "A Transitional Program for Black Liberation." --- from book's back cover
Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
50 .
|
Black Like Me Griffin, John Howard Houghton Mifflin B000KSP4FS Hardcover Fair B000KSP4FS 1st edition, 14th printing, ~Fair to Poor. Poor DJ. Ex-Library. Hardcover. Contains highlighting/markings. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate highlighting/markings/shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. Support Last Word Books and independent booksellers. For more information about a specific title please feel free to contact us with your questions.
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
51 .
|
Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail or Succeed Diamond, Jared Penguin Books 0143036556 / 9780143036555 PAPERBACK New 0143036556 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 576 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. This book employs the comparative method to understand societal collapses to which environmental problems contribute. My previous book (Guns, Germs, and Steel: Fates of Human Societies), had applied the comparative method to the opposite problem: the differing rates of buildup of human societies on different continents over the last 13, 000 years. In the present book focusing on collapses rather than buildups, I compare many past and present societies that differed with respect to environmental fragility, relations with neighbors, political institutions, and other "input" variables postulated to influence a society's stability. "output" variables that I examine are collapse or survival, and form of the collapse if collapse does occur. By relating output variables to input variables, I aim to tease out the influence of possible input variables on collapses.
Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
7 .
|
Communication Revolution: Critical Junctures and the Future of Media McChesney, Robert W. New Press, The 1595584137 / 9781595584137 PAPERBACK New 1595584137 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 301 p. Audience: General/trade. In Communication Revolution both a sharp and cogent analysis of the history of media studies and a clarion call for citizen participation Robert McChesney argues that with the Internet and wireless technology set to overtake traditional media, we have a once-in-a-lifetime chance to build a more egalitarian communication system. He brilliantly shows how communication scholarship has failed to rise to the challenge of conceiving what this system might look like, leaving it to the burgeoning media reform movement (in which he has been a key player) to fill the vision vacuum. Bringing both his authoritative analysis and unparalleled historical knowledge to bear on an urgent issue of our time, McChesney challenges us to transform the way we think about media. As Noam Chomsky has said, Robert McChesney s work has been of extraordinary importance..It should be read with care and concern by people who care about freedom and basic rights.
Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
53 .
|
Criminology Beirne, Piers; Messerschmidt, James W. Oxford University Press, USA 0195330625 / 9780195330625 PAPERBACK Very Good 0195330625 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
9 .
|
Cry Cities: Crime, Cost of Living & Quality of Life in American Cities Shook, Lyle Gabriel 1982 0933474350 / 9780933474352 PAPERBACK Good 0933474350 Unknown printing. 167 p. : ill.; 18 cm. Infamous independent bookstore in Olympia, WA proudly serving hippies, freaks and degenerates of all makes and models since 2002. Good. No dust jacket, as issued. clean, tight binding, moderate shelf wear to covers/corners.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
55 .
|
Feminism Is for Everybody: Passionate Politics bell hooks South End Press 0896086283 / 9780896086289 PAPERBACK Very Good 0896086283 Contains light to moderate highlighting, notes, underlining and/or other markings; satisfaction guaranteed. Trade paperback binding. ~Very Good. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
11 .
|
Feminism: Freedom from Wifism by Albright, Mia Albright, Mia Nationalist Feminist Studies Institute 1987 TRADE PAPERBACK Good ii, 396p.; 21 cm. Infamous independent bookstore in Olympia, WA proudly serving hippies, freaks and degenerates of all makes and models since 2002. Good. No dust jacket as issued. clean text, tight binding, moderate shelf wear to covers, minor creasing and spotting.
Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
56 .
|
Feminist Theory: From Margin to Center Bell Hooks South End Press 0896086135 / 9780896086135 PAPERBACK Very Good 0896086135 Signed and inscribed by Hooks on title page! ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Clean text.
Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
13 .
|
Guide to Women Book Publishers in the United States, 1988-89 Clothespin Fever Press 1990 0961657294 / 9780961657291 SPIRAL-BOUND Good 0961657294 65 p. ~academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear. Last Word Books is an independent brick and mortar bookstore. 100% satisfaction guaranteed
Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
14 .
|
I Mix What I Like!: A Mixtape Manifesto Ball, Jared A. AK Press 1849350574 / 9781849350570 PAPERBACK New 1849350574 In the proud tradition of Fanon, Cabral, Malcolm X, and Steve Biko, Jared Ball speaks in the voice of the decolonial Other, offering a much-needed mind transplant to anyone preferring to ignore the liberatory potential inhering in the hip-hop phenomenon of mixtape."?Ward Churchill, author of A Little Matter of GenocideIn a moment of increasing corporate control in the music industry, where three major labels call the shots on which artists are heard and seen, Jared Ball analyzes the colonization and control of popular music and posits the homemade hip-hop mixtape as an emancipatory tool for community resistance. I Mix What I Like! is a revolutionary investigation of the cultural dimension of anti-racist organizing in the Black community.Blending together elements from internal colonialism theory, cultural studies, political science, and his own experience on the mic, Jared positions the so-called "hip-hop nation" as an extension of the internal colony that is modern African America, and suggests that the low-tech hip-hop mixtape may be one of the best weapons we have against Empire.Jared A. Ball, PhD, (a.k.a. The Funkinest Journalist) is the host of FreeMix Radio, and associate professor of communication studies at Morgan State University.Praise for the book:"Dr. Ball has created a twenty-first century Black radical manifesto that samples and remixes the best of the radical and anti-imperialist tradition. I Mix What I Like! recognizes the colonized nature of contemporary Hip Hop and the colonized context of the people from which Hip Hop emerged. In the tradition of Noam Chomsky and Public Enemy, Jared Ball brings the noise to the status quo and lays out his vision of Mixtape emancipatory journalism as the liberatory mass medium for today and the future. I strongly recommend this work for all those interested in reflecting upon the theory and practice of struggling for social justice in today's America."?Dedrick Muhammad, NAACP and author of Understanding Racial Inequality in the Obama Era"One way to prevent the appropriation of a revolutionary culture?one that expresses the desires and visions of the oppressed to fight for liberation and self-determination?is to smuggle the word as if it is a liberatory tool, replicating the clandestine, anti-colonial and resistant drum of the maroon. Jared Ball's concept of "mixtape radio" follows that tradition with an irreverence that we so sorely need."?Claude Marks, Freedom Archives
Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
59 .
|
In Pursuit of Equality in Higher Education Rowman & Littlefield Publishers 1987 0930390687 / 9780930390686 Hardcover Good 0930390687 Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. ~academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear. Last Word Books is an independent brick and mortar bookstore. 100% satisfaction guaranteed
Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
18 .
|
Lucasville: The Untold Story of a Prison Uprising Lynd, Staughton PM Press 1604862246 / 9781604862249 PAPERBACK New 1604862246 Lucasville tells the story of one of the longest prison uprisings in United States history. At the maximum security Southern Ohio Correctional Facility in Lucasville, Ohio, prisoners seized a major area of the prison on Easter Sunday, 1993. More than 400 prisoners held L block for eleven days. Nine prisoners alleged to have been informants, or "snitches," and one hostage correctional officer, were murdered. There was a negotiated surrender. Thereafter, almost wholly on the basis of testimony by prisoner informants who received deals in exchange, five spokespersons or leaders were tried and sentenced to death, and more than a dozen others received long sentences. Lucasville examines both the causes of the disturbance, what happened during the eleven days, and the fairness of the trials. Particular emphasis is placed on the inter-racial character of the action, as evidenced in the slogans that were found painted on walls after the surrender: "Black and White Together," "Convict Unity," and "Convict Race." An eloquent Foreword by Mumia Abu-Jamal underlines these themes. He states, as does the book, that the men later sentenced to death "sought to minimize violence, and indeed, according to substantial evidence, saved the lives of several men, prisoner and guard alike." Of the five men, three black and two white, who were sentenced to death, Mumia declares: "They rose above their status as prisoners, and became, for a few days in April 1993, what rebels in Attica had demanded a generation before them: men. As such, they did not betray each other; they did not dishonor each other; they reached beyond their prison "tribes" to reach commonality.
Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
63 .
|
Making Modern Mothers: Ethics and Family Planning in Urban Greece Paxson, Heather University of California Press 2004 0520238206 / 9780520238206 PAPERBACK Fair 0520238206 Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 335 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Mild pencil notes and markings, otherwise nice clean copy
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
19 .
|
My Cocaine Museum Taussig, Michael University Of Chicago Press 2004 0226790096 / 9780226790091 PAPERBACK Very Good 0226790096 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Minor markings. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. In this book, a make-believe cocaine museum becomes a vantage point from which to assess the lives of Afro-Colombian gold miners drawn into the dangerous world of cocaine production in the rain forest of Colombia's Pacific Coast. Although modeled on the famous Gold Museum in Colombia's central bank, the Banco de la República, Taussig's museum is also a parody aimed at the museum's failure to acknowledge the African slaves who mined the country's wealth for almost four hundred years. Combining natural history with political history in a filmic, montage style, Taussig deploys the show-and-tell modality of a museum to engage with the inner life of heat, rain, stone, and swamp, no less than with the life of gold and cocaine. This effort to find a poetry of words becoming things is brought to a head by the explosive qualities of those sublime fetishes of evil beauty, gold and cocaine. At its core, Taussig's museum is about the lure of forbidden things, charged substances that transgress moral codes, the distinctions we use to make sense of the world, and above all the conventional way we write stories.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
64 .
|
Mythmakers Barnard, Mary Ohio University Press 1979 0821405624 / 9780821405628 PAPERBACK Good 0821405624 Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Infamous independent bookstore proudly serving freaks, degenerates and malcontents of all persuasions since 2002. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. ~all titles subject to prior sale; may contain highlighting/markings and light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
20 .
|
Never Done Strasser, Susan Pantheon 0394708415 / 9780394708416 PAPERBACK Very Good 0394708415 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; clean text/tight binding; signed/inscribed by author; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
65 .
|
News for All the People: The Epic Story of Race and the American Media González, Juan; Torres, Joseph Verso 1844676870 / 9781844676873 Hardcover New 1844676870 A landmark narrative history of American media that puts race at the center of the story. News for All the People is a sweeping account of the class and racial conflicts in American news media, from the first colonial newspaper to the internet age. It chronicles key government decisions that created our nation?s system of news, major political battles over the role of the press, and the rise of media conglomerates and epoch-defining technologies. The book reveals how racial segregation in the media distorted the news and unearths numerous examples of how publishers and broadcasters actually fomented racial violence through their coverage. And it illuminates how Black, Latino, Asian, and Native American journalists fought to create a vibrant yet little-known alternative and democratic press and then, beginning in the 1970s, forced open the doors of the major media companies. The writing is fast-paced, story-driven and replete with portraits of individual journalists and media executives, both famous and obscure, the heroes and the villains. It weaves back and forth between the corporate battles and government policies that built our segregated media system? as when Commerce Secretary Herbert Hoover gave a radio license to a notorious KKK organization in the nation?s capital?and those who rebelled against that system, such as Pittsburgh Courier publisher Robert L. Vann, who led a national campaign to get the black-face comedy Amos ?n? Andy off the air. News for All the People will become the new standard history of American media.
Price:
27.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
66 .
|
On the Subject of "Java" Pemberton, John Cornell Univ Pr 0801426723 / 9780801426728 Hardcover Very Good 0801426723 ~Very Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. What are the limits of cultural critique? What are the horizons? What are the political implications? John Pemberton explores these questions in this far-reaching ethnographic and historical interpretation of cultural discourse in Indonesia since 1965. "This is a wonderful book--insightful, funny, engrossing. Through the subject of 'Java,' it subtly but surely turns over the way we think about the culture of politics and the politics of culture. Everyone who cares about comparative cultural studies should read it."--Anna Tsing, author of In the Realm of the Diamond Queen: Marginality in an Out-of-the-Way Place
Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
22 .
|
Our Media, Not Theirs: The Democratic Struggle against Corporate Media (Open Media Series) John Nichols; Robert W. McChesney Seven Stories Press 1583225498 / 9781583225493 PAPERBACK New 1583225498 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 140 p. Open Media Books. Audience: General/trade. Our Media, Not Theirs! Democratic Struggle Against Corporate Media examines how the current media system in the United States undermines democracy, and what we can do to change it. McChesney and Nichols begin by detailing how the media system has come to be dominated by a handful of transnational conglomerates that use their immense political and economic power to saturate the population with commercial messages. They reveal how journalism, electoral politics, entertainment, art and culture have all suffered as a result, and use examples of media coverage of the 2000 Presidential Elections and War On Terrorism to illustrate the poverty of information corporate media actually provide. McChesney and Nichols also explain how that the Internet, which many once argued would open up the media system to a cornucopia of new voices and creativity, has been lost for the most part to the corporate communication system.
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
23 .
|
Panicology: What's There to Be Afraid Of? Briscoe, Simon; Aldersey-Williams, Hugh Skyhorse Publishing 1616080485 / 9781616080488 PAPERBACK New 1616080485 Are you worried that a life of poverty awaits you in old age? Anxious that our planet is under threat from climate change? You're not alone. But should you really be worried? This revealing book strips away the hysteria that surrounds over forty of today's most common scare stories, from overpopulation and murder rates to fish shortages and obesity levels.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
68 .
|
Pedagogy of Freedom: Ethics, Democracy, and Civic Courage (Critical Perspectives Series: A Book Series Dedicated to Paulo Freire) Freire, Paulo Rowman & Littlefield Publishers 0847690474 / 9780847690473 PAPERBACK New 0847690474 Braiding bold vision with precision, Freire, in his brilliance, allows us to imagine a tomorrow of democracy and freedom. Insisting on the 'incompleteness' of us all and on a 'dreamer's right to dream,' Pedagogy of Freedom reminds us that our work is never done; that change is always possible, always essential, always unfinished." Michelle Fine, City University of New York - "With Pedagogy of Freedom, Paulo Freire enriches the dialogical perspectives with a call for universal ethics that establishes a better foundation for education in the next century." Ram'on Flecha, University of Barcelona Spain - "Pedagogy of Freedom is a stirring culmination of Paulo Freire's life work. It is in no way a conclusion or a summation: it is a text that urges its readers to become, to reach towards still untapped possibility. The themes of Freire's earlier writing are extended here into thoughtful explorations of ethics and democracy and the ways in which they may release a sence of agency in the long exploited and cruelly silenced. Moreover, he has new things to say about ideology and freedom in a world marked by a threatening 'globalization' and an unprecedented manipulation by media. As before, he speaks of 'passion,' 'love,' and 'caring,' and each time he does so, it is as if his hand grasps each one of our shoulders, urging us on and on." Maxine Green, professor emeritus, Columbia University
Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
24 .
|
People's Park: Still Blooming Slingshot 0984120807 / 9780984120802 PAPERBACK New 0984120807 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! 190 p. People's Park in Berkeley was born when a diverse coalition of activists seized a vacant lot to build a park in 1969. authorities reacted violently, leading to riots in which police shot into crowds, killing one bystander and wounding over 100 people. battle over People's Park became a symbol for the battles of the 1960s between the counter-culture and mainstream society. While the dramatic story of the Park's violent creation in 1969 has been thoroughly told, no book until now has brought the story up to date. This book illustrates how the Park is still a living counter-cultural experiment and a model for do-it-yourself ecological and social direct action. book features hundreds of historical images and photographs of the Park's present uses: as a community garden and native plant repository; as a liberated zone for concerts and political rallies; and as one of the few places open to all people rich and poor, homeless and housed in an increasingly consumer-dominated Berkeley. book uses interviews, news clipping, political tracts, and primary documents to show how generations of activists have fought to allow the users of the Park to control its development, operation, and maintenance embodying the principal of user development in the face of constant police repression.
Price:
23.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
69 .
|
Poverty and Place: Ghettos, Barrios, and the American City Jargowsky, Paul A. Russell Sage Foundation 1998 0871544067 / 9780871544063 PAPERBACK Good 0871544067 Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Infamous independent bookstore proudly serving freaks, degenerates and malcontents of all persuasions since 2002. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. ~all titles subject to prior sale; may contain highlighting/markings and light to moderate shelf wear.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
25 .
|
Prison Round Trip (PM Pamphlet) Viehmann, Klaus PM Press 1604860820 / 9781604860825 PAPERBACK New 1604860820 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! 28 p. stapled pamphlet During the first five or six years of my imprisonment, I learned the survival strategies that got me through the last ten. These are the experiences I'm summarizing here. Bang. door to your cell is shut. You have survived the arrest, you are mad that you weren t more careful, you worry that they will get others too, you wonder what will happen to your group and whether a lawyer has been called yet of course you show none of this. weapon, the fake papers, your own clothes, all gone. prison garb and the shoes they ve thrown at you are too big maybe because they want to play silly games with you, maybe because they really blow terrorists out of proportion in their minds and the control over your own appearance taken out of your hands. You look around, trying to get an understanding of where you ll spend the next few years of your life. Prison Round Trip was first published in German in 2003 as Einmal Knast und zur?ck. essay s author, Klaus Viehmann, had been released from prison ten years earlier, after completing a 15-year sentence for his involvement in urban guerilla activities in Germany in the 1970s. essay was subsequently reprinted in various forums. It is a reflection on prison life and on how to keep one s sanity and political integrity within the hostile and oppressive prison environment; survival strategies are its central theme. Einmal Knast und zur?ck soon found an audience extending beyond Germany s borders. Thanks to translations by comrades and radical distribution networks, it has since been eagerly discussed amongst political prisoners from Spain to Greece. This is the first time the text is available to a wider English-speaking audience. Klaus s take on survival strategy tells us we can not only survive thusly but can as well continue to serve the cause of liberation which are really the same thing. We can be captured without giving in or giving up. from the Preface by North American political prisoner Bill Dunne.
Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
70 .
|
Queer Ultraviolence: Bash Back! Anthology by Baroque, Fray & Eanelli, Tegan Baroque, Fray & Eanelli, Tegan Ardent Press New This is a Bash Back! anthology. It takes a peek at the radical Queer tendency and/or (non)organization from 2007 to 2011. The anthology includes interviews, analysis, communiques, and other documents relating to Bash Back! and the tendency that it spawned. We view queer as the blurring of sexual and gender identities. Queer is the refusal of fixed identities. It is a war on all identity. In line with the Bash Back! tendency, for the uses of this anthology queer is trans because the gender binary is inherently oppressive. More often than not, our use of the term queer is interchangeable with our use of trans, though that is not necessarily true of the way in which trans-whatever is used. With these notions we are not na?ve. We acknowledge that society ensures Queer is an oppressed identity. Anti-Queer oppression is the systematic violence that people who fall outside of traditional sexual or gender categories encounter. What others are saying about Queer Ultraviolence: a Bash Back! anthology: Bash Back: If Democracy doesn?t work, try anarchy! -Chuck Norris. [Bash Back!] reflects the ways that mobs conducted themselves in the underworld. They are methods gangs use to control their turf. They are the wiles that the KGB used to suppress their enemies. But this is the United States of America?Revenge or retribution is not the American way. Is militant antagonism and vengeful aggression really the best Americans can offer to other Americans who oppose them? -Chuck Noris. A mob of gay terrorists -Bill O?Reilly. What troubles me so deeply, and should trouble all thinking Americans, is that there is a real, unbroken line between the jihadist savagery in Mumbai and the hedonistic, irresponsible, blindly selfish goals and tactics of our homegrown sexual jihadists. -Pat Boone. Give me a FUCKING break! The Mormon Church and the Greek riots are totally unconnected! -Chuck0
Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
71 .
|
Reading National Geographic Lutz, Catherine A.; Collins, Jane L. University Of Chicago Press 0226497240 / 9780226497242 PAPERBACK Very Good 0226497240 Clean text. ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; clean text/tight binding; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
27 .
|
Reforming Welfare University of New Mexico Press 0826311318 / 9780826311313 Hardcover Very Good 0826311318 Clean Text. ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; clean text/tight binding; satisfaction guaranteed. This is a trade paperback with the ISBN = 0826311318, but Amazon has that ISBN listed as a hardcover book. Be forewarned.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
72 .
|
Resistance Behind Bars: The Struggles Of Incarcerated Women Law, Victoria PM Press 1604860189 / 9781604860184 PAPERBACK New 1604860189 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. In 1974, women imprisoned at New York's maximum-security prison at Bedford Hills staged what is known as the August Rebellion. Protesting the brutal beating of a fellow prisoner, the women fought off guards, holding seven of them hostage, and took over sections of the prison. While many have heard of the 1971 Attica prison uprising, the August Rebellion remains relatively unknown even in activist circles. Resistance Behind Bars is determined to challenge and change such oversights. As it examines daily struggles against appalling prison conditions and injustices, Resistance documents both collective organizing and individual resistance among women incarcerated in the U.S. Emphasizing women's agency in resisting the conditions of their confinement through forming peer education groups, clandestinely arranging ways for children to visit mothers in distant prisons and raising public awareness about their lives, Resistance seeks to spark further discussion and research into the lives of incarcerated women and galvanize much-needed outside support for their struggles.
Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
28 .
|
Resistance Behind Bars: The Struggles of Incarcerated Women Law, Victoria PM Press 1604865830 / 9781604865837 PAPERBACK New 1604865830 ~NEW. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Brand new; satisfaction guaranteed. In 1974, women imprisoned at New York's maximum-security prison at Bedford Hills staged what is known as the August Rebellion. Protesting the brutal beating of a fellow prisoner, the women fought off guards, holding seven of them hostage, and took over sections of the prison. While many have heard of the 1971 Attica prison uprising, the August Rebellion remains relatively unknown even in activist circles. Resistance Behind Bars is determined to challenge and change such oversights. As it examines daily struggles against appalling prison conditions and injustices, Resistance documents both collective organizing and individual resistance among women incarcerated in the U.S. Emphasizing women's agency in resisting the conditions of their confinement through forming peer education groups, clandestinely arranging ways for children to visit mothers in distant prisons and raising public awareness about their lives, Resistance seeks to spark further discussion and research into the lives of incarcerated women and galvanize much-needed outside support for their struggles. This updated and revised edition of the 2009 PASS Award winning book includes a new chapter about transgender, transsexual, intersex, and gender-variant people in prison.
Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
29 .
|
Revolution at Point Zero: Housework, Reproduction, and Feminist Struggle (Common Notions) Federici, Silvia PM Press 1604863331 / 9781604863338 PAPERBACK New 1604863331 Written between 1974 and the present, Revolution at Point Zero collects forty years of research and theorizing on the nature of housework, social reproduction, and women?s struggles on this terrain?to escape it, to better its conditions, to reconstruct it in ways that provide an alternative to capitalist relations. Indeed, as Federici reveals, behind the capitalist organization of work and the contradictions inherent in ?alienated labor? is an explosive ground zero for revolutionary practice upon which are decided the daily realities of our collective reproduction. Beginning with Federici?s organizational work in the Wages for Housework movement, the essays collected here unravel the power and politics of wide but related issues including the international restructuring of reproductive work and its effects on the sexual division of labor, the globalization of care work and sex work, the crisis of elder care, the development of affective labor, and the politics of the commons.
Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
30 .
|
Social Theory and Modernity Dodd, Nigel Polity 1999 0745613144 / 9780745613147 PAPERBACK Good 0745613144 Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. Good. No dust jacket as issued. some pen underlining/notes otherwise clean text, tight binding, dinged corners, help support Independent Booksellers!
Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
76 .
|
The Better Bombshell: Writers and artists redefine the female role model. Austin, Charlotte; Childs, Craig; Miner, Valerie; Lende, Heather; Mickelsen, Dan; Saulitis, Eva; Fowler, Heather; McCarriston, Linda; Doran, Verless; Lash, Tim; Gay, Roxane; Dighiera, Nicholas; Holden, Ming; Ellis, Elaina; Olsen, Hana Brooks; Thomas, Timo CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 1480067962 / 9781480067967 PAPERBACK New 1480067962 This collaborative grassroots anthology asks writers and artists a simple question: ''Who is the better bombshell?'' The book addresses a simple void in modern media: the lack of positive, multidimensional female role models. Using their respective genres (nonfiction, fiction, poetry, and screenplay) and mediums (photography, drawing, and painting), writers and artists consider questions such as: ''Who do today's young women admire?'' ''Who do today s men covet?'' ''What earns our envy and our celebration, our lust and our love?''The last century has seen women s roles change more rapidly than ever before, and the media is showering us with images of modern women--without conscious reflection on what those images mean. The question is simple: ''Who is the better bombshell?'' The answers might make you laugh. They might make you cry. No matter what, they're guaranteed to make you think.
Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
77 .
|
The Center of the Web: Women and Solitude State University of New York Press 0791415465 / 9780791415467 PAPERBACK Good 0791415465 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Contains highlighting/markings. Light to moderate highlighting/markings/shelf wear, otherwise clean text; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
33 .
|
The Culture Struggle Parenti, Michael Seven Stories Press 1583227040 / 9781583227046 PAPERBACK Very Good 1583227040 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Remainder mark on bottom edge of pages. One of America?s most astute and engaging political analysts, Michael Parenti shows us that culture is a changing process and the product of a dynamic interplay between a wide range of social and political interests. Drawing from cultures around the world, Parenti shows that beliefs and practices are readily subjected to political manipulation, and that many parts of culture are being commodified, separated from their group or communal origins, to be packaged and sold to those who can pay for them. Folk culture is giving way to a corporate market culture. Art, science, medicine, and psychiatry can be used as instruments of cultural control, and even marriage, the "foundation of society," has been misused by heterosexuals across the centuries. Using vivid examples and riveting arguments throughout, ranging from the everyday to the esoteric, and penned with eloquence and irony, The Culture Struggle presents a collection of snapshots of our time.
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
35 .
|
The Human Condition (2nd Edition) Arendt, Hannah University Of Chicago Press 0226025985 / 9780226025988 PAPERBACK Fair 0226025985 ~Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Contains light to moderate highlighting, notes, underlining and/or other markings; satisfaction guaranteed. Trade paperback binding.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
36 .
|
The Medium is the Massage McLuhan, Marshall; Fiore, Quentin Gingko Press 1584230703 / 9781584230700 PAPERBACK New 1584230703 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Medium is the Massage remains Marshall McLuhan's most popular book, perhaps as influential as Understanding Media. It is still one of the most insightful and provocative works ever to have been published on our modern culture. With every technological advance, McLuhan's theories reveal how prescient his insights actually proved to be. His thought is a guide to understanding environments, especially new ones as they enter and pervade society, like the computer is doing to biology and science (McLuhan heralded the marriage of electronics and biology) and how the world wide web is threatening to liberate the old information monopolies from governments and big corporations. Marshall McLuhan's books are published in more than a dozen languages. He is widely considered to be the most original thinker of the twentieth century. Quentin Fiore is one of America's most distinguished graphic designers and perhaps the most successful of all McLuhan collaborators. Jerome Agel has written and produced more than fifty books, including original visual interpretations of Marshall McLuhan's and Buckminster Fuller's work.
Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
81 .
|
The Michael Eric Dyson Reader Dyson, Michael Eric Basic Civitas Books 0465017681 / 9780465017683 Hardcover Very Good 0465017681 ~Very Good. No DJ. Hardcover, as issued. Light shelf wear to boards; clean text/tight binding; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
37 .
|
The Prison-Industrial Complex & the Global Economy (PM Pamphlet) Evans, Linda; Goldberg, Eve PM Press 160486043X / 9781604860436 PAPERBACK New 160486043X New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 24 p. PM Pamphlet. Audience: General/trade. prison business in the US is not based on locking up, punishing, or rehabilitating dangerous hoodlums. Follow the money and find how the prison-industrial complex fits into the New World Order of free trade and imprisoned people, the war on drugs, and capital flight.
Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
82 .
|
The Problem of the Media: U.S. Communication Politics in the Twenty-First Century Monthly Review Press 1583671056 / 9781583671054 PAPERBACK New 1583671056 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 367 p. Audience: General/trade. symptoms of the crisis of the U.S. media are well-known a decline in hard news, the growth of info-tainment and advertorials, staff cuts and concentration of ownership, increasing conformity of viewpoint and suppression of genuine debate. McChesney's new book, Problem of the Media, gets to the roots of this crisis, explains it, and points a way forward for the growing media reform movement. Moving consistently from critique to action, the book explores the political economy of the media, illuminating its major flashpoints and controversies by locating them in the political economy of U.S. capitalism. It deals with issues such as the declining quality of journalism, the question of bias, the weakness of the public broadcasting sector, and the limits and possibilities of antitrust legislation in regulating the media. It points out the ways in which the existing media system has become a threat to democracy, and shows how it could be made to serve the interests of the majority. McChesney's Rich Media, Poor Democracy was hailed as a pioneering analysis of the way in which media had come to serve the interests of corporate profit rather than public enlightenment and debate. Bill Moyers commented, "If Thomas Paine were around, he would have written this book. " Problem of the Media is certain to be a landmark in media studies, a vital resource for media activism, and essential reading for concerned scholars and citizens everywhere.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
38 .
|
The Real Cost Of Prisons Comix (PM Press) PM Press 1604860340 / 9781604860344 PAPERBACK New 1604860340 New. No dust jacket as issued. BUY FROM SMALL INDEPENDENTS, NOT SPRAWLING CORPORATIONS! Brand New! Support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 72 p. Audience: General/trade. One out of every hundred adults in the U.S. is in prison. This book provides a crash course in what drives mass incarceration, the human and community costs, and how to stop the numbers from going even higher. This volume collects the three comic books published by the Real Cost of Prisons Project. stories and statistical information in each comic book is thoroughly researched and documented. Prison Town: Paying the Price tells the story of how the financing and site locations of prisons affects the people of rural communities in which prison are built. It also tells the story of how mass incarceration affects people of urban communities where the majority of incarcerated people come from. Prisoners of the War on Drugs includes the history of the war on drugs, mandatory minimums, how racism creates harsher sentences for people of color, stories on how the war on drugs works against women, three strikes laws, obstacles to coming home after incarceration, and how mass incarceration destabilizes neighborhoods. Prisoners of a Hard Life: Women and Their Children includes stories about women trapped by mandatory sentencing and the "costs" of incarceration for women and their families. Also included are alternatives to the present system, a glossary and footnotes. Over 125, 000 copies of the comic books have been printed and more than 100, 000 have been sent to families of people who are incarcerated, people who are incarcerated, and to organizers and activists throughout the country. book includes a chapter with descriptions about how the comix have been put to use in the work of organizers and activists in prison and in the "free world" by ESL teachers, high school teachers, college professors, students, and health care providers throughout the country. demand for them is constant and the ways in which they are being used is inspiring.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
40 .
|
Tunnel People Voeten, Teun PM Press 1604860707 / 9781604860702 PAPERBACK New 1604860707 At the end of the millennium, thousands of homeless people roamed the streets of Manhattan. A small group of them went underground. Invisible to society, they managed to start a new life in the tunnel systems of the city. Acclaimed war photographer and cultural anthropologist Teun Voeten gained unprecedented access to this netherworld. For five months in 1994 and 1995 he lived, slept and worked in the tunnel. With him, we meet Vietnam veterans, macrobiotic hippies, crack addicts, Cuban refugees, convicted killers, computer programmers, philosophical recluses and criminal runaways. Voeten describes their daily work, problems and pleasures with humor and compassion. He also witnessed the end of tunnel life. tunnel people were evicted in 1996, but Amtrak and homeless organizations offered them alternative housing. Some succeeded in starting again above ground, while others failed. In this updated version of the book, Voeten tracks down the original tunnel dwellers and describes what has happened in the thirteen years since they left the tunnels.
Price:
23.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
85 .
|
Visions of Abolition PM Press New DVD Documentary. Visions of Abolition is a new feature length documentary about the prison industrial complex and the prison abolition movement. Part I, ?Breaking down the Prison Industrial Complex? weaves together the voices of women caught in the criminal justice system and leading scholars of prison abolition, examining the racial and gendered violence of the prison system. Our film features the work of Susan Burton, a formerly incarcerated mother who established A New Way of Life, a group of transition homes for women coming home from prison in South Los Angeles (39 mins). Part II, ?Abolition: Past, Present, and Future? documents the recent history of the prison abolition movement through the organizing efforts of Critical Resistance and explores the meaning of abolitionist politics. By focusing on the collaboration between Critical Resistance and A New Way of Life, (known as the L.E.A.D. Project) the second half of the film unfolds a vision of abolition in practice (48 mins). Interviews in the video include: Melissa Burch, Susan Burton, Angela Davis, Ruth Wilson Gilmore, Dylan Rodr?guez, and Andrea Smith
Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
41 .
|
Volunteer Management Third Edition Steve McCurley Interpub Group Corporation 1895271630 / 9781895271638 PAPERBACK New 1895271630 New Third Edition. Published December 2010. Brand New. This description is from the second edition: Acclaimed as the Bible of the Volunteer Management field , and used in dozens of college and university Non-Profit, Volunteer, and Public Administration programs. This is the textbook on the subject; the authors are consulting and speaking, worldwide, and are widely regarded as the go to people on all aspects of Volunteer Management. This comprehensive text shows how to involve volunteers in agencies, and covers all the basic information plus special features on supervision, problem volunteers, and more. There is a large reference section, and more than 100 reproducible checklists and assessment tools. PARTIAL TABLE OF CONTENTS 1.Planning a High-Impact Volunteer Program 2.Creating Motivating Jobs 3.Recruiting the Right Volunteers 4.Screening and Interviewing 5.Supervising for Maximum Performance 6.Evaluation, Positive Corrective Action and Termination 7.Retention and Recognition 8.Volunteer-Staff Relations 9.Risk Management 10.Measuring Volunteer Program Effectiveness EXCERPT FROM THE BOOK Creating Motivating Jobs An organization that has interesting and productive positions to offer will have an easy time attracting and keeping volunteers. Too many organizations, instead, provide unsatisfactory work experiences and then have an impossible time retaining volunteers. In such cases, staff may regard volunteers as unreliable. The problem of badly designed volunteer work is seldom diagnosed.
Price:
93.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
43 .
|
White Hoods Julian Sher New Star Books 0919573134 / 9780919573130 PAPERBACK Good 0919573134 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; clean text/tight binding; satisfaction guaranteed. White Hoods is the first book about the Hooded Empire in Canada. Award?winning journalist and author Julian Sher traces the Canadian Ku Klux Klan from its birth in the early 1920s, through its powerful influence within Saskatchewan?s Conservative party in the 1920s and 1930s, to its renaissance under James McQuirter in the 1980s. McQuirter led the Klan to new heights in the 1980s, until he was jailed for conspiracy to commit murder and his role in a bungled coup in the Caribbean. Sher uses personal investigations and candid interviews, as well as unpublished studies and the Klan?s own publications to shed light on the KKK?s links with the police, with neo?Nazi movements throughout the world, and with its American counterpart. A talented and experienced media educator, Julian Sher began his career as a TV reporter, writer, and morning show producer in Montreal. He was an investigative TV producer for the CBC's "The Fifth Estate" from 1990 to 2000. In addition to penning three best selling investigative books on murder, racism and the Hells Angels, he writes extensively about the web and is a consultant for media clients around the world. He is the founder and maintainer of the journalismnet.com site. He was awarded the 2004 Arthur Ellis Award for Best True Crime for The Road to Hell.
Price:
38.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
89 .
|
Women's Two Roles: A Contemporary Dilemma Moen, Phyllis Auburn House Paperback 0865691991 / 9780865691995 PAPERBACK Fair 0865691991 ~Fair. No DJ, as issued. Contains highlighting/markings. Light to moderate highlighting/marking/shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
2.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
90 .
|
Yielding Gender: Feminism, Deconstruction and the History of Philosophy Deutscher, Penelope Routledge 0415139457 / 9780415139458 PAPERBACK Good 0415139457 Bookplate inside front cover from William O. Douglas & J.M. Kaplan Library Book Endowment, from the Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College. Contains academic or public library markings. Trade paperback binding. ~Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
|
|