Dig Through Our Books

Title
Author
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 




Bookmark and Share





 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Social Sciences

 - 90 items found in your search
Social Sciences
   -Anthropology
   -Communication
   -Communities
   -Community Development
   -Crime & Prisons
   -Crime and Prisons
   -Discrimination & Race Relations
   -Ethnic Studies & Race Relations
   -Gay & Lesbian Studies
   -Media
   -Prisons
   -Prisons & Crime
   -Race
   -Social Service
   -Sociology
   -Welfare
   -Women's Studies

Click on Title to view full description

 
   1 .   A guide to participation: field work, role playing cases, and other forms
Bollens, John Constantinus Prentice-Hall 1973 0133705773 / 9780133705775 Very Good 
0133705773 160 p. Audience: General/trade. Very good in very good dust jacket. Nice Clean, slightly used copy 
Price: 4.00 USD

 
  46 .  A Harvest Yet to Reap: A History of Prairie Women
Rasmussen, Linda Women's Press (CA) 0889610290 / 9780889610293 PAPERBACK Good 
0889610290 ~Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Trade paperback binding. 
Price: 30.00 USD

 
 
   2 .   A House of My Own: Social Organization in the Squatter Settlements of Lima, Peru
Lobo, Susan University of Arizona Press 0816507619 / 9780816507610 PAPERBACK Good 
0816507619 ~Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Trade paperback binding. Light bumping and rubbing to corners and edges. Clean text. 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
  47 .  Abolition Now!: Ten Years of Strategy and Struggle Against the Prison Industrial Complex (Critical Resistance Collective)
AK Press 1904859968 / 9781904859963 PAPERBACK New 
1904859968 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. Audience: General/trade. Today, over seven million people live under the control of U.S. jail, prison, probation, or parole systems the vast majority of them people of color and young people. Between 2000 and 2007, Congress added 454 new offences to the Federal criminal code. Policing at all levels is increasingly militarized and demands more and more resources. crisis shows no signs of slowing. For a decade, Critical Resistance has organized to abolish the reliance on imprisonment, policing, and surveillance, seeing the prison industrial complex not as a broken system to be "fixed, " but a well-oiled machine that must be eliminated entirely. Published in honor of Critical Resistance's tenth anniversary, Abolition Now! reflects the themes Dismantle, Change, and Build. It presents bold strategies to create a stronger movement of people committed to PIC abolition and build healthy communities free from surveillance, policing, and imprisonment. Contributors Include: Incite! Women of Color Against Violence, David Gilbert, Martha Escobar, Liz Samuels and David Stein, Dylan Rodr?guez, and Eddy Zheng "As new and more virulent articulations of imprisonment, policing, and surveillance have grown over the past decade, one thing remains clear: the prison industrial complex must be abolished. Critical Resistance is a leading voice in the movement for abolition and the pieces in this collection are powerful tools for both long-time activists and those brand new to the movement for abolition now! " Angela Y. Davis, author of Are Prisons Obsolete? "Abolition does not just demand that we close prisons; it demands that we open the means by which all people can live lives of security, opportunity, and beauty. A decade has passed since Critical Resistance expanded and redefined anti-prison activism. new movement has grown, but the prison industrial complex continues to eat us alive. Read this book to find out what is happening, and how to fight on every front against prison as a deadly, catch-all resp. 
Price: 14.00 USD

 
 
   3 .   ALIENATION: THE CULTURAL CLIMATE OF OUR TIME, 2 VOLS. COMPLETE
Sykes, Gerald, Ed. George Braziller 1964 B000MU01Q6 Hardcover Good 
B000MU01Q6 ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Original slipcase in good condition. Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. 
Price: 19.00 USD

 
  48 .  Any Possible Outcome: A Book of Urban Tales
Taylor, K. C. Gnd Pub 2003 0972854916 / 9780972854917 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0972854916 142 p. ISBN: 0-9728549-1-6 ISBN13: 978-0972854917 Very good. No dust jacket as issued. excellent condition, very minor shelf wear to covers, CD included. 
Price: 4.00 USD

 
 
   4 .   Beginner's Guide to Community-Based Arts
Schwarzman, Mat New Village Press 0976605430 / 9780976605430 PAPERBACK New 
0976605430 Ten transformative local arts projects come alive in this illustrated training manual for youth leaders and teachers. This energetic guidebook demonstrates the enormous power of art in grass-roots social change. It presents proven models of community-based arts programs, plus techniques, discussion questions, and plentiful resources. Writer Mat Schwarzman directs the Crossroads Center at Xavier University, which trains youth leaders nationwide in community-based arts activism. He holds a PhD in transformative learning. Graphic storyteller Keith Knight is an award-winning cartoonist, rapper, and hip-hop musician with two nationally syndicated comic strips. 
Price: 20.00 USD

 
  49 .  Biological, Psychological, and Environmental Factors in Delinquency and Mental Disorder: An Interdisciplinary Bibliography (Bibliographies and Indexes in Sociology)
LSI Greenwood 1985 0313249393 / 9780313249396 Hardcover Good 
0313249393 Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 222 p. Contributions in Women's Studies, 4. Audience: General/trade. Good. No dust jacket as issued. ~clean, tight binding, light to moderate shelf wear. 
Price: 4.00 USD

 
 
   5 .   Black Liberation and Socialism
Pathfinder Press 0873483596 / 9780873483599 PAPERBACK Good 
0873483596 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; clean text/tight binding; satisfaction guaranteed. Why is there still no equality for Black people in America even after two revolutions (the War of Independence and the Civil War) and years of civil-rights legislation? The authors of this collection content that racism is built into American capitalism, that a third American Revolution is needed - one that will combine self-determination for Afro-Americans and other oppressed nationalities with the socialization of the banks, industry, and land under workers' control.. They say that: * Black nationalism is not "racism in reverse" but an essential part of the fight for Black liberation. * Marxism provides the answer to the questions posed by the Black liberation movement. * Women's liberation is relevant to Black women too. * Working in the two-party system is a roadblock to Black liberation: Black people need a party of their own. Included in this volume is a practical program for combating racism in the U.S.: "A Transitional Program for Black Liberation." --- from book's back cover 
Price: 16.00 USD

 
  50 .  Black Like Me
Griffin, John Howard Houghton Mifflin B000KSP4FS Hardcover Fair 
B000KSP4FS 1st edition, 14th printing, ~Fair to Poor. Poor DJ. Ex-Library. Hardcover. Contains highlighting/markings. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate highlighting/markings/shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. Support Last Word Books and independent booksellers. For more information about a specific title please feel free to contact us with your questions. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
 
   6 .   Can't Hear Me Scream: A Prison Activism Zine
Rebel Press New 
New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Down With Prisons! 16 p. stapled pamphlet. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
  51 .  Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail or Succeed
Diamond, Jared Penguin Books 0143036556 / 9780143036555 PAPERBACK New 
0143036556 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 576 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. This book employs the comparative method to understand societal collapses to which environmental problems contribute. My previous book (Guns, Germs, and Steel: Fates of Human Societies), had applied the comparative method to the opposite problem: the differing rates of buildup of human societies on different continents over the last 13, 000 years. In the present book focusing on collapses rather than buildups, I compare many past and present societies that differed with respect to environmental fragility, relations with neighbors, political institutions, and other "input" variables postulated to influence a society's stability. "output" variables that I examine are collapse or survival, and form of the collapse if collapse does occur. By relating output variables to input variables, I aim to tease out the influence of possible input variables on collapses. 
Price: 16.00 USD

 
 
   7 .   Communication Revolution: Critical Junctures and the Future of Media
McChesney, Robert W. New Press, The 1595584137 / 9781595584137 PAPERBACK New 
1595584137 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 301 p. Audience: General/trade. In Communication Revolution both a sharp and cogent analysis of the history of media studies and a clarion call for citizen participation Robert McChesney argues that with the Internet and wireless technology set to overtake traditional media, we have a once-in-a-lifetime chance to build a more egalitarian communication system. He brilliantly shows how communication scholarship has failed to rise to the challenge of conceiving what this system might look like, leaving it to the burgeoning media reform movement (in which he has been a key player) to fill the vision vacuum. Bringing both his authoritative analysis and unparalleled historical knowledge to bear on an urgent issue of our time, McChesney challenges us to transform the way we think about media. As Noam Chomsky has said, Robert McChesney s work has been of extraordinary importance..It should be read with care and concern by people who care about freedom and basic rights. 
Price: 17.00 USD

 
  52 .  Community Practice in the Network Society: Local Action / Global Interaction
Routledge 2004 0415301955 / 9780415301954 PAPERBACK Good 
0415301955 Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. Good. No dust jacket as issued. one or two pages underlined otherwise fine, 
Price: 22.00 USD

 
 
   8 .   Confounding the Color Line: The (American) Indian - Black Experience in North America
University of Nebraska Press 0803261942 / 9780803261945 PAPERBACK Good 
0803261942  ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Contains highlighting/markings. Light to moderate highlighting/markings/shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
  53 .  Criminology
Beirne, Piers; Messerschmidt, James W. Oxford University Press, USA 0195330625 / 9780195330625 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0195330625 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
   9 .   Cry Cities: Crime, Cost of Living & Quality of Life in American Cities
Shook, Lyle Gabriel 1982 0933474350 / 9780933474352 PAPERBACK Good 
0933474350 Unknown printing. 167 p. : ill.; 18 cm. Infamous independent bookstore in Olympia, WA proudly serving hippies, freaks and degenerates of all makes and models since 2002. Good. No dust jacket, as issued. clean, tight binding, moderate shelf wear to covers/corners. 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
  54 .  Employment and Unemployment of Women in Oecd Countries
Paukert, Liba Organization for Economic 1984 9264125701 / 9789264125704 PAPERBACK Good 
9264125701 ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 2.00 USD

 
 
   10 .   Female Reproductive Cycle: An Annotated Bibliography (Reference Publication in Women's Studies)
Magnus Paige; Hahn Paige; Carrie Paige G K Hall 1985 0816183430 / 9780816183432 Hardcover Good 
0816183430 616 p. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. academic library markings/stamps, tight binding, light shelf wear to boards. 
Price: 15.00 USD

 
  55 .  Feminism Is for Everybody: Passionate Politics
bell hooks South End Press 0896086283 / 9780896086289 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0896086283 Contains light to moderate highlighting, notes, underlining and/or other markings; satisfaction guaranteed. Trade paperback binding. ~Very Good. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
 
   11 .   Feminism: Freedom from Wifism by Albright, Mia
Albright, Mia Nationalist Feminist Studies Institute 1987 TRADE PAPERBACK Good 
ii, 396p.; 21 cm. Infamous independent bookstore in Olympia, WA proudly serving hippies, freaks and degenerates of all makes and models since 2002. Good. No dust jacket as issued. clean text, tight binding, moderate shelf wear to covers, minor creasing and spotting. 
Price: 24.00 USD

 
  56 .  Feminist Theory: From Margin to Center
Bell Hooks South End Press 0896086135 / 9780896086135 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0896086135 Signed and inscribed by Hooks on title page! ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Clean text. 
Price: 24.00 USD

 
 
   12 .   Filipino Crosscurrents: Oceanographies of Seafaring, Masculinities, and Globalization
Fajardo, Kale Bantigue Univ Of Minnesota Press 0816667578 / 9780816667574 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0816667578 ~Very Good. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Trade paperback binding. 
Price: 27.00 USD

 
  57 .  Fireweed, a Feminist Quarterly, Spring 1983, Women of Colour
Gupta, Nila & Silvera, Makeda Fireweed B002NCZVZM PAPERBACK Good 
B002NCZVZM ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
 
   13 .   Guide to Women Book Publishers in the United States, 1988-89
Clothespin Fever Press 1990 0961657294 / 9780961657291 SPIRAL-BOUND Good 
0961657294 65 p. ~academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear. Last Word Books is an independent brick and mortar bookstore. 100% satisfaction guaranteed 
Price: 19.00 USD

 
  58 .  How to Change the World: Social Entrepreneurs and the Power of New Ideas, Updated Edition
Bornstein, David Oxford University Press, USA 0195334760 / 9780195334760 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0195334760 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
 
   14 .   I Mix What I Like!: A Mixtape Manifesto
Ball, Jared A. AK Press 1849350574 / 9781849350570 PAPERBACK New 
1849350574 In the proud tradition of Fanon, Cabral, Malcolm X, and Steve Biko, Jared Ball speaks in the voice of the decolonial Other, offering a much-needed mind transplant to anyone preferring to ignore the liberatory potential inhering in the hip-hop phenomenon of mixtape."?Ward Churchill, author of A Little Matter of GenocideIn a moment of increasing corporate control in the music industry, where three major labels call the shots on which artists are heard and seen, Jared Ball analyzes the colonization and control of popular music and posits the homemade hip-hop mixtape as an emancipatory tool for community resistance. I Mix What I Like! is a revolutionary investigation of the cultural dimension of anti-racist organizing in the Black community.Blending together elements from internal colonialism theory, cultural studies, political science, and his own experience on the mic, Jared positions the so-called "hip-hop nation" as an extension of the internal colony that is modern African America, and suggests that the low-tech hip-hop mixtape may be one of the best weapons we have against Empire.Jared A. Ball, PhD, (a.k.a. The Funkinest Journalist) is the host of FreeMix Radio, and associate professor of communication studies at Morgan State University.Praise for the book:"Dr. Ball has created a twenty-first century Black radical manifesto that samples and remixes the best of the radical and anti-imperialist tradition. I Mix What I Like! recognizes the colonized nature of contemporary Hip Hop and the colonized context of the people from which Hip Hop emerged. In the tradition of Noam Chomsky and Public Enemy, Jared Ball brings the noise to the status quo and lays out his vision of Mixtape emancipatory journalism as the liberatory mass medium for today and the future. I strongly recommend this work for all those interested in reflecting upon the theory and practice of struggling for social justice in today's America."?Dedrick Muhammad, NAACP and author of Understanding Racial Inequality in the Obama Era"One way to prevent the appropriation of a revolutionary culture?one that expresses the desires and visions of the oppressed to fight for liberation and self-determination?is to smuggle the word as if it is a liberatory tool, replicating the clandestine, anti-colonial and resistant drum of the maroon. Jared Ball's concept of "mixtape radio" follows that tradition with an irreverence that we so sorely need."?Claude Marks, Freedom Archives 
Price: 13.00 USD

 
  59 .  In Pursuit of Equality in Higher Education
Rowman & Littlefield Publishers 1987 0930390687 / 9780930390686 Hardcover Good 
0930390687 Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. ~academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear. Last Word Books is an independent brick and mortar bookstore. 100% satisfaction guaranteed 
Price: 28.00 USD

 
 
   15 .   Jews and Blacks: Let the Healing Begin
Michael Lerner; Cornell West Putnam Adult 0399140468 / 9780399140464 Hardcover Very Good 
0399140468 1st edition, 2nd printing. ~Very Good. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
  60 .  Latchkey Kids: Unlocking Doors for Children and Their Families
Lamorey, Suzanne; Robinson, Bryan E.; Rowland, Bobbie H.; Coleman, Mick SAGE Publications, Inc 1998 0761912606 / 9780761912606 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0761912606 Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 248 p. Audience: General/trade. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice Copy, with mild shelf and reading wear 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
   16 .   Liberating Voices: A Pattern Language for Communication Revolution
Schuler, Douglas The MIT Press 0262693666 / 9780262693660 PAPERBACK Good 
0262693666 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 14.95 USD

 
  61 .  Liberating Voices: A Pattern Language for Communication Revolution
Schuler, Douglas The MIT Press 0262693666 / 9780262693660 PAPERBACK Good 
0262693666  ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Contains highlighting/markings. Light to moderate highlighting/markings/shelf wear, otherwise clean text; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
 
   17 .   Life in the iron mills;: Or, The korl woman (Feminist Press reprint series, no. 1)
Davis, Rebecca Harding Feminist Press 0912670053 / 9780912670058 PAPERBACK Good 
0912670053 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Contains highlighting/markings. Light to moderate highlighting/markings/shelf wear, otherwise clean text; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 1.00 USD

 
  62 .  Living with Our Differences: Beyond Hate
Rittner, Carol; Deane, Eamonn Yes! Publications 1994 1873832044 / 9781873832042 PAPERBACK Good 
1873832044 112 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Good. No dust jacket as issued. nice copy, mild underling, minor shelf and reading wear, otherwise great used copy, 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
 
   18 .   Lucasville: The Untold Story of a Prison Uprising
Lynd, Staughton PM Press 1604862246 / 9781604862249 PAPERBACK New 
1604862246 Lucasville tells the story of one of the longest prison uprisings in United States history. At the maximum security Southern Ohio Correctional Facility in Lucasville, Ohio, prisoners seized a major area of the prison on Easter Sunday, 1993. More than 400 prisoners held L block for eleven days. Nine prisoners alleged to have been informants, or "snitches," and one hostage correctional officer, were murdered. There was a negotiated surrender. Thereafter, almost wholly on the basis of testimony by prisoner informants who received deals in exchange, five spokespersons or leaders were tried and sentenced to death, and more than a dozen others received long sentences. Lucasville examines both the causes of the disturbance, what happened during the eleven days, and the fairness of the trials. Particular emphasis is placed on the inter-racial character of the action, as evidenced in the slogans that were found painted on walls after the surrender: "Black and White Together," "Convict Unity," and "Convict Race." An eloquent Foreword by Mumia Abu-Jamal underlines these themes. He states, as does the book, that the men later sentenced to death "sought to minimize violence, and indeed, according to substantial evidence, saved the lives of several men, prisoner and guard alike." Of the five men, three black and two white, who were sentenced to death, Mumia declares: "They rose above their status as prisoners, and became, for a few days in April 1993, what rebels in Attica had demanded a generation before them: men. As such, they did not betray each other; they did not dishonor each other; they reached beyond their prison "tribes" to reach commonality. 
Price: 18.00 USD

 
  63 .  Making Modern Mothers: Ethics and Family Planning in Urban Greece
Paxson, Heather University of California Press 2004 0520238206 / 9780520238206 PAPERBACK Fair 
0520238206 Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 335 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Mild pencil notes and markings, otherwise nice clean copy 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
   19 .   My Cocaine Museum
Taussig, Michael University Of Chicago Press 2004 0226790096 / 9780226790091 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0226790096 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Minor markings. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. In this book, a make-believe cocaine museum becomes a vantage point from which to assess the lives of Afro-Colombian gold miners drawn into the dangerous world of cocaine production in the rain forest of Colombia's Pacific Coast. Although modeled on the famous Gold Museum in Colombia's central bank, the Banco de la República, Taussig's museum is also a parody aimed at the museum's failure to acknowledge the African slaves who mined the country's wealth for almost four hundred years. Combining natural history with political history in a filmic, montage style, Taussig deploys the show-and-tell modality of a museum to engage with the inner life of heat, rain, stone, and swamp, no less than with the life of gold and cocaine. This effort to find a poetry of words becoming things is brought to a head by the explosive qualities of those sublime fetishes of evil beauty, gold and cocaine. At its core, Taussig's museum is about the lure of forbidden things, charged substances that transgress moral codes, the distinctions we use to make sense of the world, and above all the conventional way we write stories. 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
  64 .  Mythmakers
Barnard, Mary Ohio University Press 1979 0821405624 / 9780821405628 PAPERBACK Good 
0821405624 Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Infamous independent bookstore proudly serving freaks, degenerates and malcontents of all persuasions since 2002. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. ~all titles subject to prior sale; may contain highlighting/markings and light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
   20 .   Never Done
Strasser, Susan Pantheon 0394708415 / 9780394708416 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0394708415 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; clean text/tight binding; signed/inscribed by author; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 11.00 USD

 
  65 .  News for All the People: The Epic Story of Race and the American Media
González, Juan; Torres, Joseph Verso 1844676870 / 9781844676873 Hardcover New 
1844676870 A landmark narrative history of American media that puts race at the center of the story. News for All the People is a sweeping account of the class and racial conflicts in American news media, from the first colonial newspaper to the internet age. It chronicles key government decisions that created our nation?s system of news, major political battles over the role of the press, and the rise of media conglomerates and epoch-defining technologies. The book reveals how racial segregation in the media distorted the news and unearths numerous examples of how publishers and broadcasters actually fomented racial violence through their coverage. And it illuminates how Black, Latino, Asian, and Native American journalists fought to create a vibrant yet little-known alternative and democratic press and then, beginning in the 1970s, forced open the doors of the major media companies. The writing is fast-paced, story-driven and replete with portraits of individual journalists and media executives, both famous and obscure, the heroes and the villains. It weaves back and forth between the corporate battles and government policies that built our segregated media system? as when Commerce Secretary Herbert Hoover gave a radio license to a notorious KKK organization in the nation?s capital?and those who rebelled against that system, such as Pittsburgh Courier publisher Robert L. Vann, who led a national campaign to get the black-face comedy Amos ?n? Andy off the air. News for All the People will become the new standard history of American media. 
Price: 27.00 USD

 
 
   21 .   On Our Own: Unmarried Motherhood in America
Ludtke, Melissa University of California Press 0520218302 / 9780520218307 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0520218302 Trade paperback binding. ~Very Good. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
  66 .  On the Subject of "Java"
Pemberton, John Cornell Univ Pr 0801426723 / 9780801426728 Hardcover Very Good 
0801426723 ~Very Good. No DJ. Hardcover.  Light shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. What are the limits of cultural critique? What are the horizons? What are the political implications? John Pemberton explores these questions in this far-reaching ethnographic and historical interpretation of cultural discourse in Indonesia since 1965. "This is a wonderful book--insightful, funny, engrossing. Through the subject of 'Java,' it subtly but surely turns over the way we think about the culture of politics and the politics of culture. Everyone who cares about comparative cultural studies should read it."--Anna Tsing, author of In the Realm of the Diamond Queen: Marginality in an Out-of-the-Way Place 
Price: 17.00 USD

 
 
   22 .   Our Media, Not Theirs: The Democratic Struggle against Corporate Media (Open Media Series)
John Nichols; Robert W. McChesney Seven Stories Press 1583225498 / 9781583225493 PAPERBACK New 
1583225498 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 140 p. Open Media Books. Audience: General/trade. Our Media, Not Theirs! Democratic Struggle Against Corporate Media examines how the current media system in the United States undermines democracy, and what we can do to change it. McChesney and Nichols begin by detailing how the media system has come to be dominated by a handful of transnational conglomerates that use their immense political and economic power to saturate the population with commercial messages. They reveal how journalism, electoral politics, entertainment, art and culture have all suffered as a result, and use examples of media coverage of the 2000 Presidential Elections and War On Terrorism to illustrate the poverty of information corporate media actually provide. McChesney and Nichols also explain how that the Internet, which many once argued would open up the media system to a cornucopia of new voices and creativity, has been lost for the most part to the corporate communication system. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
  67 .  Our Work, Our Lives, Our Words/Women's History and Women's Work
Davidoff, Leonore Barnes & Noble Imports 1986 0389206555 / 9780389206552 Hardcover Good 
0389206555 189 p. Audience: General/trade. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. academic library markings/stamps, moderate shelf wear and bumping to cloth boards and corners. 
Price: 2.00 USD

 
 
   23 .   Panicology: What's There to Be Afraid Of?
Briscoe, Simon; Aldersey-Williams, Hugh Skyhorse Publishing 1616080485 / 9781616080488 PAPERBACK New 
1616080485 Are you worried that a life of poverty awaits you in old age? Anxious that our planet is under threat from climate change? You're not alone. But should you really be worried? This revealing book strips away the hysteria that surrounds over forty of today's most common scare stories, from overpopulation and murder rates to fish shortages and obesity levels. 
Price: 12.00 USD

 
  68 .  Pedagogy of Freedom: Ethics, Democracy, and Civic Courage (Critical Perspectives Series: A Book Series Dedicated to Paulo Freire)
Freire, Paulo Rowman & Littlefield Publishers 0847690474 / 9780847690473 PAPERBACK New 
0847690474 Braiding bold vision with precision, Freire, in his brilliance, allows us to imagine a tomorrow of democracy and freedom. Insisting on the 'incompleteness' of us all and on a 'dreamer's right to dream,' Pedagogy of Freedom reminds us that our work is never done; that change is always possible, always essential, always unfinished." Michelle Fine, City University of New York - "With Pedagogy of Freedom, Paulo Freire enriches the dialogical perspectives with a call for universal ethics that establishes a better foundation for education in the next century." Ram'on Flecha, University of Barcelona Spain - "Pedagogy of Freedom is a stirring culmination of Paulo Freire's life work. It is in no way a conclusion or a summation: it is a text that urges its readers to become, to reach towards still untapped possibility. The themes of Freire's earlier writing are extended here into thoughtful explorations of ethics and democracy and the ways in which they may release a sence of agency in the long exploited and cruelly silenced. Moreover, he has new things to say about ideology and freedom in a world marked by a threatening 'globalization' and an unprecedented manipulation by media. As before, he speaks of 'passion,' 'love,' and 'caring,' and each time he does so, it is as if his hand grasps each one of our shoulders, urging us on and on." Maxine Green, professor emeritus, Columbia University 
Price: 18.00 USD

 
 
   24 .   People's Park: Still Blooming
Slingshot 0984120807 / 9780984120802 PAPERBACK New 
0984120807 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! 190 p. People's Park in Berkeley was born when a diverse coalition of activists seized a vacant lot to build a park in 1969. authorities reacted violently, leading to riots in which police shot into crowds, killing one bystander and wounding over 100 people. battle over People's Park became a symbol for the battles of the 1960s between the counter-culture and mainstream society. While the dramatic story of the Park's violent creation in 1969 has been thoroughly told, no book until now has brought the story up to date. This book illustrates how the Park is still a living counter-cultural experiment and a model for do-it-yourself ecological and social direct action. book features hundreds of historical images and photographs of the Park's present uses: as a community garden and native plant repository; as a liberated zone for concerts and political rallies; and as one of the few places open to all people rich and poor, homeless and housed in an increasingly consumer-dominated Berkeley. book uses interviews, news clipping, political tracts, and primary documents to show how generations of activists have fought to allow the users of the Park to control its development, operation, and maintenance embodying the principal of user development in the face of constant police repression. 
Price: 23.00 USD

 
  69 .  Poverty and Place: Ghettos, Barrios, and the American City
Jargowsky, Paul A. Russell Sage Foundation 1998 0871544067 / 9780871544063 PAPERBACK Good 
0871544067 Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Infamous independent bookstore proudly serving freaks, degenerates and malcontents of all persuasions since 2002. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. ~all titles subject to prior sale; may contain highlighting/markings and light to moderate shelf wear. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
   25 .   Prison Round Trip (PM Pamphlet)
Viehmann, Klaus PM Press 1604860820 / 9781604860825 PAPERBACK New 
1604860820 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! 28 p. stapled pamphlet During the first five or six years of my imprisonment, I learned the survival strategies that got me through the last ten. These are the experiences I'm summarizing here. Bang. door to your cell is shut. You have survived the arrest, you are mad that you weren t more careful, you worry that they will get others too, you wonder what will happen to your group and whether a lawyer has been called yet of course you show none of this. weapon, the fake papers, your own clothes, all gone. prison garb and the shoes they ve thrown at you are too big maybe because they want to play silly games with you, maybe because they really blow terrorists out of proportion in their minds and the control over your own appearance taken out of your hands. You look around, trying to get an understanding of where you ll spend the next few years of your life. Prison Round Trip was first published in German in 2003 as Einmal Knast und zur?ck. essay s author, Klaus Viehmann, had been released from prison ten years earlier, after completing a 15-year sentence for his involvement in urban guerilla activities in Germany in the 1970s. essay was subsequently reprinted in various forums. It is a reflection on prison life and on how to keep one s sanity and political integrity within the hostile and oppressive prison environment; survival strategies are its central theme. Einmal Knast und zur?ck soon found an audience extending beyond Germany s borders. Thanks to translations by comrades and radical distribution networks, it has since been eagerly discussed amongst political prisoners from Spain to Greece. This is the first time the text is available to a wider English-speaking audience. Klaus s take on survival strategy tells us we can not only survive thusly but can as well continue to serve the cause of liberation which are really the same thing. We can be captured without giving in or giving up. from the Preface by North American political prisoner Bill Dunne. 
Price: 4.00 USD

 
  70 .  Queer Ultraviolence: Bash Back! Anthology by Baroque, Fray & Eanelli, Tegan
Baroque, Fray & Eanelli, Tegan Ardent Press New 
This is a Bash Back! anthology. It takes a peek at the radical Queer tendency and/or (non)organization from 2007 to 2011. The anthology includes interviews, analysis, communiques, and other documents relating to Bash Back! and the tendency that it spawned. We view queer as the blurring of sexual and gender identities. Queer is the refusal of fixed identities. It is a war on all identity. In line with the Bash Back! tendency, for the uses of this anthology queer is trans because the gender binary is inherently oppressive. More often than not, our use of the term queer is interchangeable with our use of trans, though that is not necessarily true of the way in which trans-whatever is used. With these notions we are not na?ve. We acknowledge that society ensures Queer is an oppressed identity. Anti-Queer oppression is the systematic violence that people who fall outside of traditional sexual or gender categories encounter. What others are saying about Queer Ultraviolence: a Bash Back! anthology: Bash Back: If Democracy doesn?t work, try anarchy! -Chuck Norris. [Bash Back!] reflects the ways that mobs conducted themselves in the underworld. They are methods gangs use to control their turf. They are the wiles that the KGB used to suppress their enemies. But this is the United States of America?Revenge or retribution is not the American way. Is militant antagonism and vengeful aggression really the best Americans can offer to other Americans who oppose them? -Chuck Noris. A mob of gay terrorists -Bill O?Reilly. What troubles me so deeply, and should trouble all thinking Americans, is that there is a real, unbroken line between the jihadist savagery in Mumbai and the hedonistic, irresponsible, blindly selfish goals and tactics of our homegrown sexual jihadists. -Pat Boone. Give me a FUCKING break! The Mormon Church and the Greek riots are totally unconnected! -Chuck0 
Price: 19.00 USD

 
 
   26 .   Questioning Identity: Gender, Class, Nation (Understanding Social Change)
Routledge 041532968X / 9780415329682 PAPERBACK Good 
041532968X ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Contains highlighting/markings. Light to moderate highlighting/markings/shelf wear, otherwise clean text; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 2.00 USD

 
  71 .  Reading National Geographic
Lutz, Catherine A.; Collins, Jane L. University Of Chicago Press 0226497240 / 9780226497242 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0226497240 Clean text. ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; clean text/tight binding; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
 
   27 .   Reforming Welfare
University of New Mexico Press 0826311318 / 9780826311313 Hardcover Very Good 
0826311318 Clean Text. ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; clean text/tight binding; satisfaction guaranteed. This is a trade paperback with the ISBN = 0826311318, but Amazon has that ISBN listed as a hardcover book. Be forewarned. 
Price: 20.00 USD

 
  72 .  Resistance Behind Bars: The Struggles Of Incarcerated Women
Law, Victoria PM Press 1604860189 / 9781604860184 PAPERBACK New 
1604860189 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. In 1974, women imprisoned at New York's maximum-security prison at Bedford Hills staged what is known as the August Rebellion. Protesting the brutal beating of a fellow prisoner, the women fought off guards, holding seven of them hostage, and took over sections of the prison. While many have heard of the 1971 Attica prison uprising, the August Rebellion remains relatively unknown even in activist circles. Resistance Behind Bars is determined to challenge and change such oversights. As it examines daily struggles against appalling prison conditions and injustices, Resistance documents both collective organizing and individual resistance among women incarcerated in the U.S. Emphasizing women's agency in resisting the conditions of their confinement through forming peer education groups, clandestinely arranging ways for children to visit mothers in distant prisons and raising public awareness about their lives, Resistance seeks to spark further discussion and research into the lives of incarcerated women and galvanize much-needed outside support for their struggles. 
Price: 18.00 USD

 
 
   28 .   Resistance Behind Bars: The Struggles of Incarcerated Women
Law, Victoria PM Press 1604865830 / 9781604865837 PAPERBACK New 
1604865830 ~NEW. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Brand new; satisfaction guaranteed. In 1974, women imprisoned at New York's maximum-security prison at Bedford Hills staged what is known as the August Rebellion. Protesting the brutal beating of a fellow prisoner, the women fought off guards, holding seven of them hostage, and took over sections of the prison. While many have heard of the 1971 Attica prison uprising, the August Rebellion remains relatively unknown even in activist circles. Resistance Behind Bars is determined to challenge and change such oversights. As it examines daily struggles against appalling prison conditions and injustices, Resistance documents both collective organizing and individual resistance among women incarcerated in the U.S. Emphasizing women's agency in resisting the conditions of their confinement through forming peer education groups, clandestinely arranging ways for children to visit mothers in distant prisons and raising public awareness about their lives, Resistance seeks to spark further discussion and research into the lives of incarcerated women and galvanize much-needed outside support for their struggles. This updated and revised edition of the 2009 PASS Award winning book includes a new chapter about transgender, transsexual, intersex, and gender-variant people in prison. 
Price: 18.00 USD

 
  73 .  Rethinking the Color Line: Readings in Race and Ethnicity
Gallagher,Charles A. McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages 0073135747 / 9780073135748 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0073135747 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 13.00 USD

 
 
   29 .   Revolution at Point Zero: Housework, Reproduction, and Feminist Struggle (Common Notions)
Federici, Silvia PM Press 1604863331 / 9781604863338 PAPERBACK New 
1604863331 Written between 1974 and the present, Revolution at Point Zero collects forty years of research and theorizing on the nature of housework, social reproduction, and women?s struggles on this terrain?to escape it, to better its conditions, to reconstruct it in ways that provide an alternative to capitalist relations. Indeed, as Federici reveals, behind the capitalist organization of work and the contradictions inherent in ?alienated labor? is an explosive ground zero for revolutionary practice upon which are decided the daily realities of our collective reproduction. Beginning with Federici?s organizational work in the Wages for Housework movement, the essays collected here unravel the power and politics of wide but related issues including the international restructuring of reproductive work and its effects on the sexual division of labor, the globalization of care work and sex work, the crisis of elder care, the development of affective labor, and the politics of the commons. 
Price: 14.00 USD

 
  74 .  Slavery: A Problem in American Institutional and Intellectual Life
Elkins, Stanley University of Chicago Press 0226204758 / 9780226204758 PAPERBACK Good 
0226204758 ~Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Trade paperback binding. 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
 
   30 .   Social Theory and Modernity
Dodd, Nigel Polity 1999 0745613144 / 9780745613147 PAPERBACK Good 
0745613144 Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. Good. No dust jacket as issued. some pen underlining/notes otherwise clean text, tight binding, dinged corners, help support Independent Booksellers! 
Price: 14.00 USD

 
  75 .  Social Work with Multicultural Youth
Deanda, Diane Routledge 2003 0789021897 / 9780789021892 Hardcover Very Good 
0789021897 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 48.00 USD

 
 
   31 .   Street Gangs: Youth, Biker and Prison Groups
Davis, James R. Kendall Hunt Pub Co 0840327501 / 9780840327505 PAPERBACK Good 
0840327501 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
  76 .  The Better Bombshell: Writers and artists redefine the female role model.
Austin, Charlotte; Childs, Craig; Miner, Valerie; Lende, Heather; Mickelsen, Dan; Saulitis, Eva; Fowler, Heather; McCarriston, Linda; Doran, Verless; Lash, Tim; Gay, Roxane; Dighiera, Nicholas; Holden, Ming; Ellis, Elaina; Olsen, Hana Brooks; Thomas, Timo CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 1480067962 / 9781480067967 PAPERBACK New 
1480067962 This collaborative grassroots anthology asks writers and artists a simple question: ''Who is the better bombshell?'' The book addresses a simple void in modern media: the lack of positive, multidimensional female role models. Using their respective genres (nonfiction, fiction, poetry, and screenplay) and mediums (photography, drawing, and painting), writers and artists consider questions such as: ''Who do today's young women admire?'' ''Who do today s men covet?'' ''What earns our envy and our celebration, our lust and our love?''The last century has seen women s roles change more rapidly than ever before, and the media is showering us with images of modern women--without conscious reflection on what those images mean. The question is simple: ''Who is the better bombshell?'' The answers might make you laugh. They might make you cry. No matter what, they're guaranteed to make you think. 
Price: 24.00 USD

 
 
   32 .   The Careers of Professional Women: Commitment and Conflict
Yohalem, Alice M. Rowman & Littlefield Pub Inc 1979 0876638213 / 9780876638217 Hardcover Good 
0876638213 ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 3.00 USD

 
  77 .  The Center of the Web: Women and Solitude
State University of New York Press 0791415465 / 9780791415467 PAPERBACK Good 
0791415465  ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Contains highlighting/markings. Light to moderate highlighting/markings/shelf wear, otherwise clean text; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
 
   33 .   The Culture Struggle
Parenti, Michael Seven Stories Press 1583227040 / 9781583227046 PAPERBACK Very Good 
1583227040 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Remainder mark on bottom edge of pages. One of America?s most astute and engaging political analysts, Michael Parenti shows us that culture is a changing process and the product of a dynamic interplay between a wide range of social and political interests. Drawing from cultures around the world, Parenti shows that beliefs and practices are readily subjected to political manipulation, and that many parts of culture are being commodified, separated from their group or communal origins, to be packaged and sold to those who can pay for them. Folk culture is giving way to a corporate market culture. Art, science, medicine, and psychiatry can be used as instruments of cultural control, and even marriage, the "foundation of society," has been misused by heterosexuals across the centuries. Using vivid examples and riveting arguments throughout, ranging from the everyday to the esoteric, and penned with eloquence and irony, The Culture Struggle presents a collection of snapshots of our time. 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
  78 .  THE EFFECTS OF MASS COMMUNICATION AN ANALYSIS OF RESEARCH ON THE EFFECTIVENESS AND LIMITATIONS OF MASS MEDIA IN INFLUENCING THE OPINIONS, VALUES, AND BEHAVIOR OF THEIR AUDIENCES
KLAPPER, JOSEPH T. THE FREE PRESS OF GLENCOE 1960 B003YEG3LE Hardcover Good 
B003YEG3LE ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed, markings to FFEP. 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
 
   34 .   The Good Neighbor Handbook: A Community-Based Strategy for Sustainable Industry
Lewis, Sanford J. Apex Pr 1993 0945257694 / 9780945257691 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0945257694 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 35.00 USD

 
  79 .  The Great Good Place: Cafes, Coffee Shops, Bookstores, Bars, Hair Salons, and Other Hangouts at the Heart of a Community
Ray Oldenburg Marlowe & Company 1569246815 / 9781569246818 PAPERBACK Good 
1569246815 ~Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Trade paperback binding. Light bumping and rubbing to corners and edges. Sticker residue on cover. 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
 
   35 .   The Human Condition (2nd Edition)
Arendt, Hannah University Of Chicago Press 0226025985 / 9780226025988 PAPERBACK Fair 
0226025985 ~Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Contains light to moderate highlighting, notes, underlining and/or other markings; satisfaction guaranteed. Trade paperback binding. 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
  80 .  The International Context of Rural Poverty in the Third World: Issues for Research and Actions by Grassroots Organizations and Legal Activists : Inte
Dembo, David; Dias, Clarence; Morehouse, Ward Council on Intl & Public 1986 0936876409 / 9780936876405 PAPERBACK Good 
0936876409 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
   36 .   The Medium is the Massage
McLuhan, Marshall; Fiore, Quentin Gingko Press 1584230703 / 9781584230700 PAPERBACK New 
1584230703 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Medium is the Massage remains Marshall McLuhan's most popular book, perhaps as influential as Understanding Media. It is still one of the most insightful and provocative works ever to have been published on our modern culture. With every technological advance, McLuhan's theories reveal how prescient his insights actually proved to be. His thought is a guide to understanding environments, especially new ones as they enter and pervade society, like the computer is doing to biology and science (McLuhan heralded the marriage of electronics and biology) and how the world wide web is threatening to liberate the old information monopolies from governments and big corporations. Marshall McLuhan's books are published in more than a dozen languages. He is widely considered to be the most original thinker of the twentieth century. Quentin Fiore is one of America's most distinguished graphic designers and perhaps the most successful of all McLuhan collaborators. Jerome Agel has written and produced more than fifty books, including original visual interpretations of Marshall McLuhan's and Buckminster Fuller's work. 
Price: 13.00 USD

 
  81 .  The Michael Eric Dyson Reader
Dyson, Michael Eric Basic Civitas Books 0465017681 / 9780465017683 Hardcover Very Good 
0465017681 ~Very Good. No DJ. Hardcover, as issued. Light shelf wear to boards; clean text/tight binding; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
 
   37 .   The Prison-Industrial Complex & the Global Economy (PM Pamphlet)
Evans, Linda; Goldberg, Eve PM Press 160486043X / 9781604860436 PAPERBACK New 
160486043X New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 24 p. PM Pamphlet. Audience: General/trade. prison business in the US is not based on locking up, punishing, or rehabilitating dangerous hoodlums. Follow the money and find how the prison-industrial complex fits into the New World Order of free trade and imprisoned people, the war on drugs, and capital flight. 
Price: 3.00 USD

 
  82 .  The Problem of the Media: U.S. Communication Politics in the Twenty-First Century
Monthly Review Press 1583671056 / 9781583671054 PAPERBACK New 
1583671056 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 367 p. Audience: General/trade. symptoms of the crisis of the U.S. media are well-known a decline in hard news, the growth of info-tainment and advertorials, staff cuts and concentration of ownership, increasing conformity of viewpoint and suppression of genuine debate. McChesney's new book, Problem of the Media, gets to the roots of this crisis, explains it, and points a way forward for the growing media reform movement. Moving consistently from critique to action, the book explores the political economy of the media, illuminating its major flashpoints and controversies by locating them in the political economy of U.S. capitalism. It deals with issues such as the declining quality of journalism, the question of bias, the weakness of the public broadcasting sector, and the limits and possibilities of antitrust legislation in regulating the media. It points out the ways in which the existing media system has become a threat to democracy, and shows how it could be made to serve the interests of the majority. McChesney's Rich Media, Poor Democracy was hailed as a pioneering analysis of the way in which media had come to serve the interests of corporate profit rather than public enlightenment and debate. Bill Moyers commented, "If Thomas Paine were around, he would have written this book. " Problem of the Media is certain to be a landmark in media studies, a vital resource for media activism, and essential reading for concerned scholars and citizens everywhere. 
Price: 15.00 USD

 
 
   38 .   The Real Cost Of Prisons Comix (PM Press)
PM Press 1604860340 / 9781604860344 PAPERBACK New 
1604860340 New. No dust jacket as issued. BUY FROM SMALL INDEPENDENTS, NOT SPRAWLING CORPORATIONS! Brand New! Support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 72 p. Audience: General/trade. One out of every hundred adults in the U.S. is in prison. This book provides a crash course in what drives mass incarceration, the human and community costs, and how to stop the numbers from going even higher. This volume collects the three comic books published by the Real Cost of Prisons Project. stories and statistical information in each comic book is thoroughly researched and documented. Prison Town: Paying the Price tells the story of how the financing and site locations of prisons affects the people of rural communities in which prison are built. It also tells the story of how mass incarceration affects people of urban communities where the majority of incarcerated people come from. Prisoners of the War on Drugs includes the history of the war on drugs, mandatory minimums, how racism creates harsher sentences for people of color, stories on how the war on drugs works against women, three strikes laws, obstacles to coming home after incarceration, and how mass incarceration destabilizes neighborhoods. Prisoners of a Hard Life: Women and Their Children includes stories about women trapped by mandatory sentencing and the "costs" of incarceration for women and their families. Also included are alternatives to the present system, a glossary and footnotes. Over 125, 000 copies of the comic books have been printed and more than 100, 000 have been sent to families of people who are incarcerated, people who are incarcerated, and to organizers and activists throughout the country. book includes a chapter with descriptions about how the comix have been put to use in the work of organizers and activists in prison and in the "free world" by ESL teachers, high school teachers, college professors, students, and health care providers throughout the country. demand for them is constant and the ways in which they are being used is inspiring. 
Price: 12.00 USD

 
  83 .  The Sociology of Modernization and Development
Harrison, David H. Routledge 0415078709 / 9780415078702 PAPERBACK Fair 
0415078709 ~Fair. No DJ, as issued. Contains highlighting/markings. Light to moderate highlighting/marking/shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 1.00 USD

 
 
   39 .   Through the Eyes of the Judged: autobiographical sketches by incarcerated young men by Guilloud, Stephanie (editor)
Guilloud, Stephanie (editor) The Gateway Program/ The Evergreen State College 0971936919 / 9780971936911 OTHER:TRADE PAPERBACK Good 
0971936919 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; clean text/tight binding; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 13.00 USD

 
  84 .  Transitions in Context: Leaving home, independence and adulthood
Holdsworth,Clare; Morgan,David Open University Press 0335215386 / 9780335215386 PAPERBACK Good 
0335215386 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Contains highlighting/markings. Light to moderate highlighting/markings/shelf wear, otherwise clean text; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
 
   40 .   Tunnel People
Voeten, Teun PM Press 1604860707 / 9781604860702 PAPERBACK New 
1604860707 At the end of the millennium, thousands of homeless people roamed the streets of Manhattan. A small group of them went underground. Invisible to society, they managed to start a new life in the tunnel systems of the city. Acclaimed war photographer and cultural anthropologist Teun Voeten gained unprecedented access to this netherworld. For five months in 1994 and 1995 he lived, slept and worked in the tunnel. With him, we meet Vietnam veterans, macrobiotic hippies, crack addicts, Cuban refugees, convicted killers, computer programmers, philosophical recluses and criminal runaways. Voeten describes their daily work, problems and pleasures with humor and compassion. He also witnessed the end of tunnel life. tunnel people were evicted in 1996, but Amtrak and homeless organizations offered them alternative housing. Some succeeded in starting again above ground, while others failed. In this updated version of the book, Voeten tracks down the original tunnel dwellers and describes what has happened in the thirteen years since they left the tunnels. 
Price: 23.00 USD

 
  85 .  Visions of Abolition
PM Press New 
DVD Documentary. Visions of Abolition is a new feature length documentary about the prison industrial complex and the prison abolition movement. Part I, ?Breaking down the Prison Industrial Complex? weaves together the voices of women caught in the criminal justice system and leading scholars of prison abolition, examining the racial and gendered violence of the prison system. Our film features the work of Susan Burton, a formerly incarcerated mother who established A New Way of Life, a group of transition homes for women coming home from prison in South Los Angeles (39 mins). Part II, ?Abolition: Past, Present, and Future? documents the recent history of the prison abolition movement through the organizing efforts of Critical Resistance and explores the meaning of abolitionist politics. By focusing on the collaboration between Critical Resistance and A New Way of Life, (known as the L.E.A.D. Project) the second half of the film unfolds a vision of abolition in practice (48 mins). Interviews in the video include: Melissa Burch, Susan Burton, Angela Davis, Ruth Wilson Gilmore, Dylan Rodr?guez, and Andrea Smith 
Price: 19.00 USD

 
 
   41 .   Volunteer Management Third Edition
Steve McCurley Interpub Group Corporation 1895271630 / 9781895271638 PAPERBACK New 
1895271630 New Third Edition. Published December 2010. Brand New. This description is from the second edition: Acclaimed as the Bible of the Volunteer Management field , and used in dozens of college and university Non-Profit, Volunteer, and Public Administration programs. This is the textbook on the subject; the authors are consulting and speaking, worldwide, and are widely regarded as the go to people on all aspects of Volunteer Management. This comprehensive text shows how to involve volunteers in agencies, and covers all the basic information plus special features on supervision, problem volunteers, and more. There is a large reference section, and more than 100 reproducible checklists and assessment tools. PARTIAL TABLE OF CONTENTS 1.Planning a High-Impact Volunteer Program 2.Creating Motivating Jobs 3.Recruiting the Right Volunteers 4.Screening and Interviewing 5.Supervising for Maximum Performance 6.Evaluation, Positive Corrective Action and Termination 7.Retention and Recognition 8.Volunteer-Staff Relations 9.Risk Management 10.Measuring Volunteer Program Effectiveness EXCERPT FROM THE BOOK Creating Motivating Jobs An organization that has interesting and productive positions to offer will have an easy time attracting and keeping volunteers. Too many organizations, instead, provide unsatisfactory work experiences and then have an impossible time retaining volunteers. In such cases, staff may regard volunteers as unreliable. The problem of badly designed volunteer work is seldom diagnosed. 
Price: 93.00 USD

 
  86 .  Walls & Bars: Prisons & Prison Life In The "Land Of The Free"
Debs, Eugene V; Debs, Eugene V. Charles H Kerr 0882862480 / 9780882862484 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0882862480 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 14.00 USD

 
 
   42 .   Wayward Nuns in Medieval Literature
Daichman, Graciela S. Syracuse Univ Pr (Sd) 0815623798 / 9780815623793 PAPERBACK Good 
0815623798 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 2.00 USD

 
  87 .  We Are Poor but So Many: The Story of Self-Employed Women in India
Ela R. Bhatt Oxford University Press 0195682793 / 9780195682793 Hardcover Very Good 
0195682793 ~Good. Good DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ, Minor Markings; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 47.00 USD

 
 
   43 .   White Hoods
Julian Sher New Star Books 0919573134 / 9780919573130 PAPERBACK Good 
0919573134 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; clean text/tight binding; satisfaction guaranteed. White Hoods is the first book about the Hooded Empire in Canada. Award?winning journalist and author Julian Sher traces the Canadian Ku Klux Klan from its birth in the early 1920s, through its powerful influence within Saskatchewan?s Conservative party in the 1920s and 1930s, to its renaissance under James McQuirter in the 1980s. McQuirter led the Klan to new heights in the 1980s, until he was jailed for conspiracy to commit murder and his role in a bungled coup in the Caribbean. Sher uses personal investigations and candid interviews, as well as unpublished studies and the Klan?s own publications to shed light on the KKK?s links with the police, with neo?Nazi movements throughout the world, and with its American counterpart. A talented and experienced media educator, Julian Sher began his career as a TV reporter, writer, and morning show producer in Montreal. He was an investigative TV producer for the CBC's "The Fifth Estate" from 1990 to 2000. In addition to penning three best selling investigative books on murder, racism and the Hells Angels, he writes extensively about the web and is a consultant for media clients around the world. He is the founder and maintainer of the journalismnet.com site. He was awarded the 2004 Arthur Ellis Award for Best True Crime for The Road to Hell. 
Price: 38.00 USD

 
  88 .  Women and Politics in Islam: The Trial of Benazir Bhutto
Zakaria Apex Pr 1990 0945257244 / 9780945257240 Hardcover Good 
0945257244 ~Good. Good DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 11.00 USD

 
 
   44 .   Women's America: Refocusing the Past
Kerber, Linda K.; De Hart, Jane Sherron Oxford University Press, USA 0195159829 / 9780195159820 PAPERBACK Good 
0195159829 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
  89 .  Women's Two Roles: A Contemporary Dilemma
Moen, Phyllis Auburn House Paperback 0865691991 / 9780865691995 PAPERBACK Fair 
0865691991 ~Fair. No DJ, as issued. Contains highlighting/markings. Light to moderate highlighting/marking/shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 2.00 USD

 
 
   45 .   Women, Health & Culture (A Health Care for Women International Publication)
Routledge 1986 0891168583 / 9780891168584 PAPERBACK Fair 
0891168583 Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 170 p. Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. shelf worn, clean text, cheap copy, academic library markings 
Price: 19.00 USD

 
  90 .  Yielding Gender: Feminism, Deconstruction and the History of Philosophy
Deutscher, Penelope Routledge 0415139457 / 9780415139458 PAPERBACK Good 
0415139457 Bookplate inside front cover from William O. Douglas & J.M. Kaplan Library Book Endowment, from the Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College. Contains academic or public library markings. Trade paperback binding. ~Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 17.00 USD

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to lastwordbooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie