| |
|
|
1 .
|
A Choice of Kipling's Verse Elliot Faber & Faber 0571054447 / 9780571054442 PAPERBACK Good 0571054447 ~Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Trade paperback binding.
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
2 .
|
Anything Considered Mayle, Peter Knopf 0679441239 / 9780679441236 Hardcover Good 0679441239 ~Good. Good DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Small tear to top right corner and front of DJ. First edition, Second printing Stated. Signed by previous owner on FFEP
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
31 .
|
Barren Lives (Texas Pan American Series) Graciliano Ramos University of Texas Press 0292701330 / 9780292701335 PAPERBACK Good 0292701330 Stamp on bottom edge of pages. ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; clean text/tight binding; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
3 .
|
Celebrity In Death Robb, J. D. Putnam Adult 0399158308 / 9780399158308 Hardcover Very Good 0399158308 1st edition, 1st printing with full number line. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. ~Very Good. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Light bumping and rubbing to corners and edges.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
32 .
|
Citizenship Papers: Essays Berry, Wendell Counterpoint 2003 159376037X / 9781593760373 PAPERBACK Good 159376037X ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Moderate notes and underlining. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
4 .
|
D H Lawrence - Selected Essays Penguin 1954 B001JGQ4UY PAPERBACK Good B001JGQ4UY ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Wrinkled spine. Mass-Market Paperback. Moderate to heavy shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
29.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
33 .
|
Dancer: A Novel McCann, Colum Metropolitan Books 0805067922 / 9780805067927 Hardcover Good 0805067922 Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Light bumping and rubbing to corners and edges. Small tear on spine of cover. ~Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
5 .
|
Delusion in Death Robb, J. D. Putnam Adult 0399158812 / 9780399158810 Hardcover Very Good 0399158812 Hardcover with Dust Jacket. 1st edition, 1st printing with full number line. ~Very Good. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
34 .
|
Enigma Harris, Robert Random House 0679428879 / 9780679428879 Hardcover Good 0679428879 1st edition stated. ~Good. Good DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. "LITERATE AND SAVVY . . . BRIMS WITH WARTIME INTRIGUE." --The Washington Post Book World England 1943. Much of the infamous Nazi Enigma code has been cracked. But Shark, the impenetrable operational cipher used by Nazi U-boats, has masked the Germans' movements, allowing them to destroy a record number of Allied vessels. Feeling that the blood of Allied sailors is on their hands, a top-secret team of British cryptographers works feverishly around the clock to break Shark. And when brilliant mathematician Tom Jericho succeeds, it is the stuff of legend. . . . "A TENSE AND THOUGHTFUL THRILLER." --San Francisco Chronicle Until the unthinkable happens: the Germans have somehow learned that Shark has been cracked. And they've changed the code. . . . "SUSPENSEFUL AND FASCINATING." --The Orlando Sentinel As an Allied convoy crosses the U-boat infested North Atlantic . . . as Jericho's ex-lover Claire disappears amid accusations that she is a Nazi collaborator . . . as Jericho strains his last resources to break Shark again, he cannot escape the ultimate truth: There is a traitor among them. . . . "GRIPPING . . . CAPTIVATING ." --New York Daily News "ELEGANTLY RESEARCHED . . . Readers will find themselves perfectly placed to experience one of Britain's finest hours." --People "SATISFYING . . . Harris does a crackerjack job here, playing his characters' lives off historical events in surprising ways." --Entertainment Weekly "SUSPENSEFUL . . . FIENDISHLY CLEVER." --Detroit Free Press
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
6 .
|
Essays Shawn, Wallace Haymarket Books 1608460029 / 9781608460021 Hardcover Good 1608460029 !st Printing.~Good. Good DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
36.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
7 .
|
Even Cowgirls Get the Blues Robbins, Tom Bantam 055334949X / 9780553349498 PAPERBACK Good 055334949X 2nd printing thus, ~Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Trade paperback binding.
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
36 .
|
Fast Ride With The Top Down Grey, Harper Alyson Books 1555833705 / 9781555833701 Hardcover Good 1555833705 1st edition, 1st printing with full number line. ~Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Dust Jacket very worn. Light bumping and rubbing to corners and edges.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
37 .
|
Full Circle Mira Books 0373062419 / 9780373062416 Very Good 0373062419 Mass market paperback binding. ~Very Good. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
38 .
|
Habitus: A Novel Flint, James St Martins Pr 0312245459 / 9780312245450 Very Good 0312245459 ~Very Good. VG DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 1st Edition
Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
11 .
|
Heretics of Dune Herbert, Frank Berkley Trade 0425076695 / 9780425076699 PAPERBACK Good 0425076695 1st printing paperback. ~Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Trade paperback binding. Light bumping and rubbing to corners and edges.
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
40 .
|
High Tide in Tucson: Essays from Now or Never Kingsolver, Barbara HarperCollins 0060172916 / 9780060172916 Hardcover Very Good 0060172916 1st edition, 1st printing with full number line. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. ~Very Good. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Light bumping and rubbing to corners and edges.
Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
41 .
|
Impossible Steel, Danielle Delacorte Press 0385338260 / 9780385338264 Hardcover Good 0385338260 1st edition, 1st printing with full number line. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. ~Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
36.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
13 .
|
Letters of E. B. White E. B. White Harper & Row 006014601X / 9780060146016 Hardcover Very Good 006014601X ~Very Good. VG DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; clean text/tight binding; DJ price clipped, in protective mylar wraps; previous owner's inscription on FFEP; stated "First Edition"; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
15 .
|
Matterhorn: A Novel of the Vietnam War Marlantes, Karl Atlantic Monthly Press 080211928X / 9780802119285 Hardcover Very Good 080211928X ~Very Good. VG DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; clean text/tight binding; stated "First Edtion"; previous owner's inscription on FFEP; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
17 .
|
Pushkin and the Queen of Spades: A Novel Randall, Alice Houghton Mifflin Harcourt 0618433600 / 9780618433605 Hardcover Very Good 0618433600 ~Very Good. VG DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; clean text/tight binding; satisfaction guaranteed. 1st Printing.
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
46 .
|
Small Wonder: Essays Kingsolver, Barbara Harper 0060504072 / 9780060504076 Hardcover Good 0060504072 ~Good. Good DJ. 1st edition, 1st printing with full number line. Corners bumped and rubbed. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
18 .
|
Soul of Wood Lind, Jakov Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) 0809015269 / 9780809015269 PAPERBACK Good 0809015269 ~Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Trade paperback binding.
Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
47 .
|
State of Wonder Patchett, Ann Harper 0062049801 / 9780062049803 Hardcover Very Good 0062049801 ~Very Good. VG DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; clean text/tight binding; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
19 .
|
Tales of Power Carlos Castaneda Simon & Schuster 0671218581 / 9780671218584 Hardcover Good 0671218581 1st edition, 1st printing with full number line. Bottom corner of front DJ price-clipped. ~Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Light bumping and rubbing to corners and edges. Dust jacket torn on edges.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
48 .
|
The Absolutely True Diary of a Part-Time Indian Alexie, Sherman Little, Brown Books for Young Readers 0316013684 / 9780316013680 Hardcover Very Good 0316013684 ~Very Good. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Light bumping and rubbing to corners and edges. Immaculately clean text. 1st edition. 6th printing.
Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
20 .
|
The Andromeda Strain Crichton, Michael Knopf 0394415256 / 9780394415253 Hardcover Good 0394415256 ~Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1st edition. 6th printing. Previous owner ex libris sticker on inside cover. Contains previous owner gift inscription
Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
21 .
|
The Dreamthief's Daughter: A Tale of the Albino Moorcock, Michael Aspect 0446526185 / 9780446526180 Hardcover Very Good 0446526185 1st edition, 1st printing with full number line. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. ~Very Good. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Clean text. Light bumping and rubbing to corners and edges.
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
50 .
|
The Evening Star: A Novel McMurtry, Larry Simon & Schuster 0671685198 / 9780671685195 Hardcover Very Good 0671685198 1st edition, 1st printing with full number line. ~Very Good. VG DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; clean text/tight binding; satisfaction guaranteed. Light bumping and rubbing to corners and edges.
Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
51 .
|
The Lost Symbol (Dan Brown) Brown, Dan Doubleday Books 0385504225 / 9780385504225 Hardcover Very Good 0385504225 1st edition, 1st printing with full number line. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. ~Very Good. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
23 .
|
The operative: A novel Jenkins, Jerry B Harper & Row 006250410X / 9780062504104 Hardcover Good 006250410X ~Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. 1st edition, 1st printing with full number line.
Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
24 .
|
The Plot Against America: A Novel Roth, Philip Houghton Mifflin 0618509283 / 9780618509287 Hardcover Good 0618509283 Light bumping and rubbing to corners and edges. ~Good. Good DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 1st edition, 1st printing with full number line.
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
53 .
|
The Revised Fundamentals of Caregiving: A Novel Evison, Jonathan Algonquin Books 1616200391 / 9781616200398 Hardcover Very Good 1616200391 1st edition, 1st printing with full number line. ~Very Good. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Light bumping and rubbing to corners and edges. Sticker on back cover.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
25 .
|
The stories of Ernest Dowson Dowson, Ernest University of Pennsylvania Press B0000EEEGN Good B0000EEEGN ~Good. Good DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; minor chipping and fading to DJ, tight binding; previous owner's inscription on FFEP; First edition, 1947; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
54 .
|
The Works of John Steinbeck Complete and Unabridged John Steinbeck Longmeadow Press 0681319232 / 9780681319233 LEATHER BOUND Very Good 0681319232 ~Very Good. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Leather bound. Clean text. Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds.
Price:
127.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
27 .
|
Unaccustomed Earth Lahiri, Jhumpa Knopf 0307265730 / 9780307265739 Hardcover Very Good 0307265730 1st edition, stated. Light bumping and rubbing to corners and edges. Hardcover with Dust Jacket.
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
56 .
|
Union Atlantic Adam Haslett Atlantic Books 1848874995 / 9781848874992 PAPERBACK Very Good 1848874995 ~Very Good. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Light bumping and rubbing to corners and edges.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
28 .
|
Viper's Tangle Mauriac, Francois Carroll & Graf Pub 0881843059 / 9780881843057 PAPERBACK Good 0881843059 Trade paperback binding. Light bumping and rubbing to corners and edges. Clean text. ~Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
29 .
|
Whispers from the Cotton Tree Root: Caribbean Fabulist Fiction Invisible Cities Press 0967968313 / 9780967968315 Hardcover Very Good 0967968313 ~Very Good. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. 1st edition. Light bumping and rubbing to corners and edges.
Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
|
| |