| |
|
|
1 .
|
A Mighty Fortress (Safehold Book 4) Weber, David Tor Books 076531505X / 9780765315052 Hardcover Very Good 076531505X 1st edition, 1st printing. ~Very Good. VG DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; clean text/tight binding; satisfaction guaranteed. Young Cayleb Ahrmahk has accomplished things few people could even dream of. Not yet even thirty years old, he?s won the most crushing naval victories in human history. He?s smashed a hostile alliance of no less than five princedoms and won the hand of the beautiful young Queen Sharleyan of Chisholm. Cayleb and Sharleyan have created the Charisian Empire, the greatest naval power in the history of Safehold, and they?ve turned Charis into a place of refuge for all who treasure freedom. Their success may prove short-lived. The Church of God Awaiting, which controls most of Safehold, has decreed their destruction. Mother Church?s entire purpose is to prevent the very things to which Charis is committed. Since the first attempt to crush the heretics failed, the Church has no choice but to adopt some of the hated Charisian innovations for themselves. Soon a mighty fleet will sail against Cayleb, destroying everything in its path. But there are still matters about which the Church knows nothing, including Cayleb and Sharleyan?s adviser, friend, and guardian? the mystic warrior-monk named Merlin Athrawes. Merlin knows all about battles against impossible odds, because he is in fact the cybernetic avatar of a young woman named Nimue Alban, who died a thousand years before. As Nimue, Merlin saw the entire Terran Federation go down in fire and slaughter at the hands of a foe it could not defeat. He knows that Safehold is the last human planet in existence, and that the stasis the Church was created to enforce will be the human race?s death sentence if it is allowed to stand. The juggernaut is rumbling down on Charis, but Merlin Athrawes and a handful of extraordinary human beings stand in its path. The Church is about to discover just how potent the power of human freedom truly is.
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
50 .
|
A Scanner Darkly [Graphic Novel] Dick, Philip K. Pantheon 0375424024 / 9780375424021 Hardcover Very Good 0375424024 ~Very Good. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1st edition, 1st printing with full number line.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
2 .
|
An Eighty Percent Solution (CorpGov Chronicles) Thomas Gondolfi TANSTAAFL Press 1938124006 / 9781938124006 PAPERBACK New 1938124006 ~NEW. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Brand new; satisfaction guaranteed. In a world where corporations suborn governments as a part of good business practice and unregistered humans can be killed without penalty, Tony Sammis, a mid level corporate functionary, finds himself unwittingly in the middle of a guerrilla war between a powerful cabal of business leaders and an elusive underground movement. Tony?s solution to the biological terror unleashed mirrors his own twisted sense of justice.
Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
51 .
|
As Above, So Below: A Novel of Peter Bruegel Rucker, Rudy Forge Books 2003 076530404X / 9780765304049 PAPERBACK Very Good 076530404X ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. 1st Trade Paperback printing. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Peter Bruegel's paintings---a peasant wedding in a barn, hunters in the snow, a rollicking street festival, and many others---have long defined our idea of everyday life in sixteenth- century Europe. They are classic icons of a time and place in much the same way as Norman Rockwell's depictions of twentieth-century America. We know relatively little about Bruegel, but after years of research, novelist Rudy Rucker has built upon the what is known and has created for us the life and world of a true master who never got old. In sixteen chapters, each headed by a reproduction of one of the famous works, Rucker brings Bruegel's painter's progress and his colorful world to vibrant life, doing for Bruegel what the best-selling Girl with a Pearl Earring did for Vermeer. We follow the artist from the winding streets of Antwerp and Brussels to the glowing skies and decaying monuments of Rome and back. He and his friends, the cartographer Ortelius and Williblad Cheroo, an American Indian, are as vivid on the page as the multifarious denizens of Bruegel's unforgettable canvases. Here is a world of conflict, change, and discovery, a world where Carnival battles Lent every day, preserved for us in paint by the engaging genius you will meet in the pages of As Above So Below.
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
4 .
|
Burn Ransom, Bill Ace Book 0441002463 / 9780441002467 Hardcover Very Good 0441002463 Flat-signed by Bill Ransom with his trademark two lines through his name on title page (borrowed from Frank Herbert). ~Very Good. VG DJ under mylar. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Bill Ransom co-authored three Ace Science Fiction novels with Frank Herbert, following up on Herbert's Destination: Void. The Pandora series included: "Songs of a Sentient Flute" in the anthology Medea; The Jesus Incident (1978), The Lazarus Effect (1983) and The Ascension Factor (1988) from the Putnam/Berkley Publishing Group. Ransom has published six novels, six poetry collections, numerous short stories and articles. Learning the Ropes (Utah State University Press), a collection of poetry, short fiction and essays, was billed as "a creative autobiography." Three of his short stories from this collection have been selections of the PEN/NEA Syndicated Fiction Project, often called "The Pulitzer Prize of the Short Story": "Uncle Hungry," "What Elena Said" and "Learning the Ropes." These appeared in the Sunday magazine editions of major newspapers around the country. His 1973 poetry collection Finding True North & Critter was nominated for both the Pulitzer Prize and the National Book Award.[1] His most recent novel is Burn (Ace, 1995), a sequel to ViraVax (Ace, 1993). Recent poetry is in Puerto del Sol, Spillway and Petroglyph. Jaguar, a 1990 Ace paperback, came out on the internet via Alexandria Digital Literature in 1999, and was the first novel to outstrip short stories for the bestseller slot. Jaguar remained on the bestseller list from January through June, 2000; Wildside Press re-released it as a physical book in 2001. With Richard Landerman, he wrote screenplays of his novels Jaguar, ViraVax and Burn.
Price:
38.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
53 .
|
By Heresies Distressed Weber, David Tor Books 0765315033 / 9780765315038 Hardcover Very Good 0765315033 1st printing, 1st Edition.~Very Good. VG DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; clean text/tight binding; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
5 .
|
Children of Dune Herbert, Frank Berkley::Putnam 1976 Hardcover Good Book Club Edition stated on lower front DJ flap, no blind stamp on lower edge of rear cover, no printing history on copyright page. ~Good. Good DJ under scuffed mylar. Moderate wear to DJ corners and edges. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. The desert planet of Arrakis has begun to grow green and lush. The life-giving spice is abundant. The nine-year-old royal twins, possesing their father's supernatural powers, are being groomed as Messiahs. But there are those who think the Imperium does not need messiahs...
Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
54 .
|
Conjurer Anderson, John iUniverse 0595120059 / 9780595120055 PAPERBACK Good 0595120059 Signed and inscribed by author on title page. ~Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Trade paperback binding.
Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
6 .
|
Cryptonomicon Stephenson, Neal Avon Books 0380973464 / 9780380973460 Hardcover Very Good 0380973464 ~Very Good. VG DJ under mylar. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 1st edition, 1st printing with full number line. Spine cracked on page 152.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
8 .
|
Day Million ([Pan science fiction]) FREDERIK POHL MACMILLAN 1973 0330236067 / 9780330236065 PAPERBACK Good 0330236067 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. 1st UK Mass-market Paperback Printing, 1973. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
9 .
|
Dragonhenge Bob Eggleton; John Grant Paper Tiger 1855859726 / 9781855859722 Hardcover Very Good 1855859726 ~Very Good. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds.
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
13 .
|
Druids Llywelyn, Morgan William Morrow & Co 0688088198 / 9780688088194 Hardcover Good 0688088198 1st edition, 1st printing with full number line. Contains previous owner's gift inscription. ~Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Light bumping and rubbing to corners and edges.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
63 .
|
Fall with Honor (Vampire Earth, Book 7) Knight, E.E. Roc Hardcover 0451462106 / 9780451462107 Hardcover Very Good 0451462106 ~Very Good. VG DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; clean text/tight binding; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
15 .
|
Forever Peace Haldeman, Joe Ace 0441005667 / 9780441005666 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Good 0441005667 Mass market Paperback. ~Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
2.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
64 .
|
Foundation (Foundation Novels) Doubleday Books 038505047X / 9780385050470 Hardcover Fair 038505047X ~Fair. Fair DJ. Hardcover. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; moderate to heavy shelf wear, cracked spine; satisfaction guaranteed. The words 'First Edition' do not appear on the copyright page, and neither does any printing history. The original copyright date of 1951 is the only date given. This must be the 1963 edition but have no way to determine the exact printing date. The price on the DJ is $6.95. The ISBN number is located at the bottom of the rear inner flap, 038505047X, so the printing date would be after ISBN's came into use by Doubleday. "The Hugo Winners" (editor) is the last book listed on the "previous books" page. The first edition of this book was printed in 1962, thus offering additional evidence of this book being the 1963 edition.
Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
16 .
|
Gathering Blue Lowry, Lois Houghton Mifflin Books for Children 0618055819 / 9780618055814 Hardcover Good 0618055819 1st edition, 1st printing. ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. In perhaps her strongest work to date, Lois Lowry once again creates a mysterious but plausible future world. It is a society ruled by savagery and deceit and that shuns and discards the weak. Left orphaned and physically flawed, young Kira faces a frightening, uncertain future. Blessed with an almost magical talent that keeps her alive, she struggles with ever broadening responsibilities in her quest for truth, discovering things that will change her life forever. As she did in THE GIVER, Lowry challenges readers to imagine what our world could become, how people could evolve, and what could be considered valuable. Every reader will be taken by Kira?s plight and will long ponder her haunting world and the hope for the future.
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
65 .
|
Great Space Battles Stewart Cowley; Charles Herridge Chartwell Books 0890092605 / 9780890092606 Hardcover Very Good 0890092605 ~Very Good in Good to VG DJ with light wear to edges and corners. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds.
Price:
71.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
17 .
|
Halo Maddox, Tom Tor Books 1992 0812510968 / 9780812510966 PAPERBACK Good 0812510968 Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Like New. signed on title page, first printing
Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
18 .
|
Honor Among Enemies (Honor Harrington #6) Weber Baen 0671877232 / 9780671877231 Hardcover Very Good 0671877232 1st edition, 1st printing with full number line. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. ~Very Good. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
67 .
|
I, Robot: The Illustrated Screenplay Asimov, Isaac; Ellison, Harlan Aspect 0446670626 / 9780446670623 PAPERBACK Very Good 0446670626 ~Very Good. 3X5 card signed by Harlan Ellison tucked inside. With an Introduction by Harlan Ellison, explaining what happened to "I, Robot" and why it never reached the screen, this book features cover art and interior illustrations--both black-and-white sketches and 16 pages of full-color paintings--by fan favorite artist Mark Zug. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
19 .
|
Idoru Gibson, William Berkley 0425158640 / 9780425158647 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Good 0425158640 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. 10th Mass-market Paperback printing. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.2lst century Tokyo, after the millennial quake. Neon rain. Light everywhere blowing under any door you might try to close. Where the New Buildings, the largest in the world, erect themselves unaided, their slow rippling movements like the contractions of a sea-creature. Colin Laney is here looking for work. He is not, he is careful to point out, a voyeur. He is an intuitive fisher of patterns of information, the "signature" a particular individual creates simply by going about the business of living. But Laney knows how to sift for the interesting (read: dangerous) bits. Which makes him very useful--to certain people. Chia McKenzie is here on a rescue mission. She's fourteen. Her idol is the singer Rez, of the band Lo/Rez. When the Seattle chapter of the Lo/Rez fan club decided that he might be in trouble, in Tokyo, they sent Chia to check it out. Rei Toei is the beautiful, entirely virtual media star adored by all Japan. The idoru. And Rez has declared that he will marry her. This is the rumor that brought Chia to Tokyo. But the things that bother Rez are not the things that bother most people. Is something different here, in the very nature of reality? Or is it that something violently New is about to happen? It's possible the idoruis as real as she wants or needs to be--or as real as Rez desires. When Colin Laney looks into her dark eyes, trying hard to think of her as no more than a hologram, he sees things he's never seen before. He sees how she might break a man's heart. And, whatever else may be true, the idoru and the powerful interests surrounding her are enough to put all their lives in danger.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
68 .
|
Jesus Incident Frank Herbert; Bill Ransom by Berkley Pub Corp/Dist by G P Putnam's Sons, NY 0399122680 / 9780399122682 Hardcover Good 0399122680 Light water damage to upper right corner of first 100 pages. ~Good. Good DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. No printing history on copyright page, dj under mylar, flat-signed by Bill Ransom on title page with his trademark two lines through his name (borrowed from Frank Herbert). Bill Ransom co-authored three Ace Science Fiction novels with Frank Herbert, following up on Herbert's Destination: Void. The Pandora series included: "Songs of a Sentient Flute" in the anthology Medea; The Jesus Incident (1978), The Lazarus Effect (1983) and The Ascension Factor (1988) from the Putnam/Berkley Publishing Group. Ransom has published six novels, six poetry collections, numerous short stories and articles. Learning the Ropes (Utah State University Press), a collection of poetry, short fiction and essays, was billed as "a creative autobiography." Three of his short stories from this collection have been selections of the PEN/NEA Syndicated Fiction Project, often called "The Pulitzer Prize of the Short Story": "Uncle Hungry," "What Elena Said" and "Learning the Ropes." These appeared in the Sunday magazine editions of major newspapers around the country. His 1973 poetry collection Finding True North & Critter was nominated for both the Pulitzer Prize and the National Book Award.[1] His most recent novel is Burn (Ace, 1995), a sequel to ViraVax (Ace, 1993). Recent poetry is in Puerto del Sol, Spillway and Petroglyph. Jaguar, a 1990 Ace paperback, came out on the internet via Alexandria Digital Literature in 1999, and was the first novel to outstrip short stories for the bestseller slot. Jaguar remained on the bestseller list from January through June, 2000; Wildside Press re-released it as a physical book in 2001. With Richard Landerman, he wrote screenplays of his novels Jaguar, ViraVax and Burn.
Price:
53.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
20 .
|
Keeper Martin's Tale (Ultimate Edition) Stanek, Robert RP Books 1575455153 / 9781575455150 PAPERBACK Very Good 1575455153 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; clean text/tight binding; satisfaction guaranteed. RP Books is proud to introduce our ultimate edition--a premium trade paperback for the discerning reader. Featuring an exclusive Art of Ruin Mist insert with illustrations from original paintings, and many extraordinary extras, this powerful fantasy novel will delight even the most demanding fantasy enthusiast! ABOUT THE AUTHOR: Robert Stanek is the award-winning, international best-selling author of more than 65 books for young people and adults. He lives with his wife and children in the Pacific Northwest in the United States, and is intensely fascinated with our natural world. He loves the outdoors and frequently takes his family on short trips to see the natural wonders of the Pacific Northwest, including Mount Rainier, Mount St. Helens, the Columbia River Gorge, and Puget Sound. ABOUT THE BOOK: Discover a magical world and be swept away in the adventure of a lifetime! After the Great War that divided the peoples, the kingdoms of men plunged into a Dark Age that lasted 500 years. To heal the lands and restore the light, the great kings decreed that magic and all that is magical, be it creature, man, or device, shall be cleansed to dust. The cleansing raged for so long that no human could recall a time without it and it is in this time that the Dark Lord Sathar returned from the dark beyond. The one hope of the peoples of Ruin Mist was Queen Mother, the elf queen of old. She saw a way out of everlasting darkness, a path that required the union of the divided peoples. And so it began.
Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
69 .
|
KENDERMORE (Dragonlance: Preludes) Kirchoff, Mary Wizards of the Coast 0880387548 / 9780880387545 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Good 0880387548 Mass market Paperback. ~Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
2.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
72 .
|
Lavinia Houghton Mifflin Harcourt 2008 0151014248 / 9780151014248 Hardcover Very Good 0151014248 1st edition, 1st printing. ~Very Good. VG DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. In a richly imagined, beautiful new novel, an acclaimed writer gives an epic heroine her voice. In The Aeneid, Vergil?s hero fights to claim the king?s daughter, Lavinia, with whom he is destined to found an empire. Lavinia herself never speaks a word. Now, Ursula K. Le Guin gives Lavinia a voice in a novel that takes us to the half-wild world of ancient Italy, when Rome was a muddy village near seven hills. Lavinia grows up knowing nothing but peace and freedom, until suitors come. Her mother wants her to marry handsome, ambitious Turnus. But omens and prophecies spoken by the sacred springs say she must marry a foreigner?that she will be the cause of a bitter war?and that her husband will not live long. When a fleet of Trojan ships sails up the Tiber, Lavinia decides to take her destiny into her own hands. And so she tells us what Vergil did not: the story of her life, and of the love of her life. Lavinia is a book of passion and war, generous and austerely beautiful, from a writer working at the height of her powers.
Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
73 .
|
Millennial Women Dell Pubblishing Company 0440163013 / 9780440163015 PAPERBACK Good 0440163013 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Mass-market Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
25 .
|
Mists of Avalon Bradley, Marion Zimmer Alfred A. Knopf 0394524063 / 9780394524061 Hardcover Good 0394524063 Book club edition, ~Good. Good DJ under mylar. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
74 .
|
Mostly Harmless Adams, Douglas Harmony 0517577402 / 9780517577400 Hardcover Very Good 0517577402 1st edition, 1st printing from Harmony Books in 1992. ~Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. Light shelf wear to corners and edges. Satisfaction guaranteed. Ford Prefect, of the planet Betelgeuse, and Earthman Arthur Dent began their whimsical odyssey in The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy. In Adams' latest book, Ford relies on serendipity and his own quick wits to protect a powerful new edition of the Hitchhiker's Guide from the loathsome, sluglike Vogons. Ford's pal, Arthur, misses his planet and his old flame, Tricia McMillan. The rootless traveler from Earth finds his metier, however, on Lamuella, a world whose people subsist on Perfectly Normal Beast. Adams sets a rapid pace that becomes even more hectic when Arthur is unexpectedly joined by Tricia; her peevish teenage daughter; Ford Prefect; and the travel guide to the stars. The book once looked like a hand-held computer; now it takes the shape of a mechanical talking bird. Using new techniques, this floating device can whisk users through space and time. Thus the scene shifts back to Earth, where the past, present and future braid together. Adams may depend too much on the cliffhanger form. But his ingenious wit still captivates, and his characters frolic through the galaxy with infectious joy.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
26 .
|
On the Beach Nevil Shute Signet D1562 B000K0EOOS MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Good B000K0EOOS ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Mass-market Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 4th Printing from Signet in 1958, D1562 code on cover, 50 cent cover price.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
75 .
|
Pattern Recognition Gibson, William Putnam Adult 0399149864 / 9780399149863 Hardcover Very Good 0399149864 1st edition, 1st printing with full number line. ~Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. Light wear to edges and corners. Light shelf wear to corners and edges. Satisfaction guaranteed. Cayce Pollard is an expensive, spookily intuitive market-research consultant. In London on a job, she is offered a secret assignment: to investigate some intriguing snippets of video that have been appearing on the Internet. An entire subculture of people is obsessed with these bits of footage, and anybody who can create that kind of brand loyalty would be a gold mine for Cayce's client. But when her borrowed apartment is burgled and her computer hacked, she realizes there's more to this project than she had expected. Still, Cayce is her father's daughter, and the danger makes her stubborn. Win Pollard, ex-security expert, probably ex-CIA, took a taxi in the direction of the World Trade Center on September 11 one year ago, and is presumed dead. Win taught Cayce a bit about the way agents work. She is still numb at his loss, and, as much for him as for any other reason, she refuses to give up this newly weird job, which will take her to Tokyo and on to Russia. With help and betrayal from equally unlikely quarters, Cayce will follow the trail of the mysterious film to its source, and in the process will learn something about her father's life and death.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
27 .
|
Phantom: Chainfire Trilogy, Part 2 (Sword of Truth, Book 10) Goodkind, Terry Tor Books 0765305240 / 9780765305244 Hardcover Very Good 0765305240 ~Very Good. VG DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 1st edition, 1st printing with full number line. On the day she awoke remembering nothing but her name, Kahlan Amnell became the most dangerous woman alive. For everyone else, that was the day that the world began to end. As her husband, Richard, desperately searches for his beloved, whom only he remembers, he knows that if she doesn't soon discover who she really is, she will unwittingly become the instrument that will unleash annihilation. But Kahlan learns that if she ever were to unlock the truth of her lost identity, then evil itself would finally possess her, body and soul. If she is to survive in a murky world of deception and betrayal, where life is not only cheap but fleeting, Kahlan must find out why she is such a central figure in the war-torn world swirling around her. What she uncovers are secrets darker than she could ever have imagined.
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
28 .
|
Phule's Company Asprin, Robert Ace 044166251X / 9780441662517 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Good 044166251X Mass market Paperback. ~Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
2.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
29 .
|
Prison Ship Martin Caidin Baen Books 0671698141 / 9780671698140 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Good 0671698141 Mass market Paperback. ~Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
2.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
79 .
|
Rocannon's World Ursula K. LeGuin Ace Books B001AF5M1Q MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Good B001AF5M1Q ~Good. No DJ, as issued. 73293 code on cover, $1.50 cover price from ACE in 1973 (?), most recent date mentioned is 1966. 2nd printing (?) Mass-market Paperback, 1st was an Ace Double. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
31 .
|
Saturn's Children Stross, Charles Ace Hardcover 0441015948 / 9780441015948 Hardcover Very Good 0441015948 1st edition, 1st printing with full number line. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. ~Very Good. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Light bumping and rubbing to corners and edges.
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
80 .
|
SF/UK: How British Science Fiction Changed the World O'Brien, Daniel Reynolds & Hearn 2000 1903111161 / 9781903111161 PAPERBACK Good 1903111161 Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Good. No dust jacket as issued. clean, tight binding, light shelf wear to covers/corners.
Price:
2.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
81 .
|
Stormblade (Dragonlance: Heroes) Berberick, Nancy Var Wizards of the Coast 0880385979 / 9780880385978 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Good 0880385979 Mass market Paperback. ~Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
2.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
33 .
|
Stranger in a strange land Heinlein, Robert A Capricorn Books 0399502688 / 9780399502682 PAPERBACK Good 0399502688 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
84 .
|
The Burning City Niven, Larry; Pournelle, Jerry Atria 0671036602 / 9780671036607 Hardcover Good 0671036602 ~Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Light bumping and rubbing to corners and edges.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
36 .
|
The Caspian Gates: Warrior of Rome 4 Sidebottom, Harry Overlook Hardcover 1590207823 / 9781590207826 Hardcover Very Good 1590207823 ~Very Good. VG DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 1st edition, 1st printing with full number line.
Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
85 .
|
The Cat Who Walks Through Walls Robert A. Heinlein Putnam Adult 0399131035 / 9780399131035 Hardcover Good 0399131035 ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. 1st edition, 1st printing 1985 by G.P. Putnam's Sons. FFEP price-clipped with bookseller's partial stamp present. Light to moderate foxing and spotting to edges of pages, slight discoloration to endpapers from the dustjacket having been taped on at some point. Clean text.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
38 .
|
The Day of the Star Cities John Brunner Ace Books B000BC9ZDK MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Good B000BC9ZDK ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Mass-market Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
87 .
|
The Forever King Cochran, Molly; Murphy, Warren Tor Books 0312852274 / 9780312852276 Very Good 0312852274 1st edition, 1st printing with full number line. ~Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Hardcover with no dust jacket.
Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
39 .
|
The Fountains of Paradise Arthur C. Clarke Aspect 0446677949 / 9780446677943 PAPERBACK Good 0446677949 ~Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Light bumping and rubbing to corners and edges. Trade paperback binding. 1st printing.
Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
89 .
|
The Light Fantastic (Discworld) Pratchett, Terry Roc 0451152972 / 9780451152978 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Good 0451152972 Stated 1st printing with full number line. ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Mass-market Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Light wear to corners and edges.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
42 .
|
The Other Wind (The Earthsea Cycle, Book 6) Le Guin, Ursula K. Houghton Mifflin Harcourt 2001 0151006849 / 9780151006847 Hardcover Very Good 0151006849 ~Very Good. VG DJ. Hardcover. 1st edition, 1st printing. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. The sorcerer Alder fears sleep. He dreams of the land of death, of his wife who died young and longs to return to him so much that she kissed him across the low stone wall that separates our world from the Dry Land-where the grass is withered, the stars never move, and lovers pass without knowing each other. The dead are pulling Alder to them at night. Through him they may free themselves and invade Earthsea. Alder seeks advice from Ged, once Archmage. Ged tells him to go to Tenar, Tehanu, and the young king at Havnor. They are joined by amber-eyed Irian, a fierce dragon able to assume the shape of a woman. The threat can be confronted only in the Immanent Grove on Roke, the holiest place in the world and there the king, hero, sage, wizard, and dragon make a last stand. Le Guin combines her magical fantasy with a profoundly human, earthly, humble touch.
Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
91 .
|
The Pirate King: Transitions, Book II Salvatore, R.A. Wizards of the Coast 0786951443 / 9780786951444 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Good 0786951443 Mass market Paperback. ~Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
2.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
92 .
|
The Silent Blade (Forgotten Realms: Fantasy Adventure) Salvatore, R.A. Wizards of the Coast 0786911808 / 9780786911806 Hardcover Good 0786911808 ~Good. Good DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 1st edition, 1st printing, light bumping and rubbing to corners and edges of book and DJ. Light scuffing to DJ.
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
45 .
|
Toy Wars Thomas Gondolfi TANSTAAFL Press 1938124057 / 9781938124051 PAPERBACK New 1938124057 ~NEW. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Brand new; satisfaction guaranteed. Flung to a remote world, a semi-sentient group of robotic mining factories arrive with their programming hashed. They can only create animated toys instead of normal mining and collection robots. One of these factories, pushed to the edge of extinction, attempts a desperate gamble and infuses one of its toys, a 2-meter tall, purple teddy bear, with the power of sentience. This begins a quest across an alien world to find and enlist the aid of his mortal enemies to end the TOY WARS before genocide claims his family.
Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
94 .
|
Viravax Ransom, Bill Ace 0441000835 / 9780441000838 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Good 0441000835 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Mass-market Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Flat-signed on title page with his trademark signature featuring two lines through his name on the title page (borrowed from Frank Herbert). Bill Ransom co-authored three Ace Science Fiction novels with Frank Herbert, following up on Herbert's Destination: Void. The Pandora series included: "Songs of a Sentient Flute" in the anthology Medea; The Jesus Incident (1978), The Lazarus Effect (1983) and The Ascension Factor (1988) from the Putnam/Berkley Publishing Group. Ransom has published six novels, six poetry collections, numerous short stories and articles. Learning the Ropes (Utah State University Press), a collection of poetry, short fiction and essays, was billed as "a creative autobiography." Three of his short stories from this collection have been selections of the PEN/NEA Syndicated Fiction Project, often called "The Pulitzer Prize of the Short Story": "Uncle Hungry," "What Elena Said" and "Learning the Ropes." These appeared in the Sunday magazine editions of major newspapers around the country. His 1973 poetry collection Finding True North & Critter was nominated for both the Pulitzer Prize and the National Book Award.[1] His most recent novel is Burn (Ace, 1995), a sequel to ViraVax (Ace, 1993). Recent poetry is in Puerto del Sol, Spillway and Petroglyph. Jaguar, a 1990 Ace paperback, came out on the internet via Alexandria Digital Literature in 1999, and was the first novel to outstrip short stories for the bestseller slot. Jaguar remained on the bestseller list from January through June, 2000; Wildside Press re-released it as a physical book in 2001. With Richard Landerman, he wrote screenplays of his novels Jaguar, ViraVax and Burn.
Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
46 .
|
Virtual Light (Bantam Spectra Book) Gibson, William Spectra 1993 0553074997 / 9780553074994 Hardcover Very Good 0553074997 ~Very Good. VG DJ. 1st edition, 8th Printing. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 2005: Welcome to NoCal and SoCal, the uneasy sister-states of what used to be California. Here the millenium has come and gone, leaving in its wake only stunned survivors. In Los Angeles, Berry Rydell is a former armed-response rentacop now working for a bounty hunter. Chevette Washington is a bicycle messenger turned pickpocket who impulsively snatches a pair of innocent-looking sunglasses. But these are no ordinary shades. What you can see through these high-tech specs can make you rich--or get you killed. Now Berry and Chevette are on the run, zeroing in on the digitalized heart of DatAmerica, where pure information is the greatest high. And a mind can be a terrible thing to crash...
Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
95 .
|
Walking to Mercury Starhawk Bantam 0553102338 / 9780553102338 Hardcover Very Good 0553102338 ~Very Good. VG DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. DJ under mylar, sticker on rear cover.
Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
48 .
|
Wild Kingdoms (Warhammer) Earl , Robert Games Workshop 1844161498 / 9781844161492 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Good 1844161498 Mass market Paperback. ~Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
2.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
97 .
|
Wizard's First Rule (Sword of Truth, Book 1) Goodkind, Terry Tor Books 0312857055 / 9780312857059 Hardcover Good 0312857055 1st edition, 1st printing with full number line. ~Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Hardcover with Dust Jacket.
Price:
33.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
49 .
|
Wizards: Magical Tales From the Masters of Modern Fantasy Berkley Hardcover 0425215180 / 9780425215180 Hardcover Very Good 0425215180 1st printing, 1st edition~Very Good. VG DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; clean text/tight binding; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|