|
|
Energy | - 46 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
2 .
|
Advances in Coal Utilization Technology: Presented May 14-18, 1979 by Vorres, Karl S., (Symposium Chairman) Vorres, Karl S., (Symposium Chairman) Institute of Gas Technology 1979 TRADE PAPERBACK Good viii, 784 p. : ill.; 23 cm. Includes Illustrations. Proceeds from this sale benefit the Friends of the Evergreen Library (FOEL) and The Evergreen State College (TESC), in Olympia, WA. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. academic library markings, otherwise clean, tight binding, minor shelf wear to covers/corners.
Price:
33.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
25 .
|
Alternative Energy Sources IV Series, Volume I (v. 1) CRC Press 1982 0250405547 / 9780250405541 Hardcover Good 0250405547 Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 429 p. Audience: General/trade. Proceeds from this sale benefit the Friends of the Evergreen Library (FOEL) and The Evergreen State College (TESC) in Olympia, WA. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. academic library markings/stamps, otherwise clean, tight binding, no DJ.
Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
3 .
|
Alternative Energy Sources IV Series, Volume II CRC Press 1982 0250405555 / 9780250405558 Hardcover Good 0250405555 Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 465p. Audience: General/trade. Proceeds from this sale benefit the Friends of the Evergreen Library (FOEL) and The Evergreen State College (TESC) in Olympia, WA. academic library markings/stamps, otherwise clean, tight binding, no DJ.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
26 .
|
Alternative Energy Sources IV Series, Volume II CRC Press 1982 0250405555 / 9780250405558 Hardcover Good 0250405555 Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 467 p. Audience: General/trade. Proceeds from this sale benefit the Friends of the Evergreen Library (FOEL) and The Evergreen State College (TESC) in Olympia, WA. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. academic library markings/stamps, otherwise clean, tight binding, no DJ.
Price:
178.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
4 .
|
Alternative Energy Sources IV Series, Volume II CRC Press 1982 0250405555 / 9780250405558 Hardcover Good 0250405555 Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 453 p. Audience: General/trade. Proceeds from this sale benefit the Friends of the Evergreen Library (FOEL) and The Evergreen State College (TESC) in Olympia, WA. Good. No dust jacket as issued. academic library markings/stamps, otherwise clean, tight binding, no DJ.
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
6 .
|
Coal Gasification Processes (Energy technology review) Noyes Data Corporation/Noyes Publications 1981 0815508646 / 9780815508649 Hardcover Good 0815508646 378 p. Chemical Technology Review, 70. Audience: General/trade. Proceeds from this sale benefit the Friends of the Evergreen Library (FOEL) and The Evergreen State College (TESC) in Olympia, WA. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. academic library markings, otherwise clean, tight binding, minor shelf wear to boards.
Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
30 .
|
Energy economics: Theory and policy Prentice-Hall 1987 0132772450 / 9780132772457 UNBOUND Good 0132772450 328 p. Audience: General/trade. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice Copy, with very mild shelf and reading wear
Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
8 .
|
Energy for Survival Messel, Harry Elsevier 1979 0080247946 / 9780080247946 PAPERBACK Good 0080247946 [8], 440p. : ill., 2 charts, maps, ports.; 22 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Portraits, Charts. Includes bibliographies. Isotope studies on the physiology of domestic animals; proceedings of a symposium...
Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
10 .
|
Evaporation-Combustion of Fuels (Advances in Chemistry Series) American Chemical Society 1978 0841203830 / 9780841203839 Hardcover Good 0841203830 Acs Symposium Series; 50, 166. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. academic library markings/stamps, tight binding, light to moderate shelf wear to boards.
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
33 .
|
Geophysical Aspects of the Energy Problem: 2nd: Course Proceedings (Energy research) Elsevier Science Ltd 1980 0444418458 / 9780444418456 Hardcover Good 0444418458 326 p. Energy Research, 1. Infamous independent bookstore proudly serving freaks, degenerates and malcontents of all persuasions since 2002. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. ~academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear.
Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
11 .
|
Handbook of Conservation and Solar Energy: Trends and Perspectives V. Daniel Hunt Van Nostrand Reinhold 1982 0442200560 / 9780442200565 Hardcover Good 0442200560 Proceeds from this sale benefit the Friends of the Evergreen Library (FOEL) and The Evergreen State College (TESC), in Olympia, WA. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. academic library markings, otherwise clean, tight binding, minor shelf wear to boards.
Price:
2.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
34 .
|
Inventory of Advanced Energy Technologies and Energy Conservation Research and Development, 1976-1978 by United States. Congress. House. Committee on Science and Technology, and Oakridge National Laboratory, and United States. Dept United States. Congress. House. Committee on Science and Technology, and Oakridge National Laboratory, and United States. Dept U.S. G.P.O. 1979 TRADE PAPERBACK Good 3 v. (vii, 75, 3427 p. ): ill.; 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. Proceeds from this sale benefit the Friends of the Evergreen Library (FOEL) and The Evergreen State College (TESC), in Olympia, WA. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. academic library markings, otherwise clean, tight binding, minor shelf wear to covers/corners.
Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
14 .
|
Nuclear/Hydrogen/Biogas-Vol. 5 CRC Press 1982 025040558X / 9780250405589 Hardcover Good 025040558X Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 558 p. Audience: General/trade. Proceeds from this sale benefit the Friends of the Evergreen Library (FOEL) and The Evergreen State College (TESC) in Olympia, WA. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. academic library markings/stamps, otherwise clean, tight binding, no DJ.
Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
15 .
|
Operating Experience with Nuclear Power Stations in Member States International Atomic Energy Agency International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) 1975 9201591756 / 9789201591753 PAPERBACK Good 9201591756 268 pages Proceeds from this sale benefit the Friends of the Evergreen Library (FOEL) and The Evergreen State College (TESC) in Olympia, WA. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. academic library markings, otherwise clean, tight binding, minor shelf wear to covers/corners.
Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
38 .
|
Power Plant Instrumentation for Measurement of High-Purity Water Quality by Lane, R. W., and Otten, Gerard (editors) Lane, R. W., and Otten, Gerard (editors) 1981 Hardcover Good 235p. Proceeds from this sale benefit the Friends of the Evergreen Library (FOEL) and The Evergreen State College (TESC) in Olympia, WA. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. academic library markings, otherwise clean, tight binding, minor shelf wear to boards/corners.
Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
16 .
|
Proceedings of the Geothermal Symposium: potential, legal issues, economics, financing: June 2, 1980, Seattle, Washington by Bloomquist, R. Gordon, and Wonstolen, Ken, and Washington State Energy Office, and National Conference of State Legislatures Bloomquist, R. Gordon, and Wonstolen, Ken, and Washington State Energy Office, and National Conference of State Legislatures Washington State Energy Office 1980 TRADE PAPERBACK Good 110 p. in various pagings: ill.; 28 cm. Includes Illustrations. Infamous independent bookstore proudly serving freaks, degenerates and malcontents of all persuasions since 2002. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. ~academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear.
Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
17 .
|
Radiation Protection Stds Taylor, Lauriston S. CRC Press 1971 0849301114 / 9780849301117 Hardcover Good 0849301114 112 p. CRC Monotopics Series. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Academic Library Markings, light to moderate shelf-wear. tight binding
Price:
39.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
40 .
|
Sharing the sun: solar technology in the seventies: joint conference, American Section, International Solar Energy Society and Solar Energy Society of Canada, inc., August 15-20, 1976, Winnipeg Volume 10 by B??er, K. W., and International Solar Energy Soc B??er, K. W., and International Solar Energy Society. American Section, and Solar Energy Society of Canada Pergamon Press 1976 TRADE PAPERBACK Good ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
18 .
|
Solar Heating for the Home Hunter, Graham M. David & Charles 1979 0715377264 / 9780715377260 Hardcover Good 0715377264 ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
41 .
|
Sparking a Worldwide Energy Revolution: Social Struggles in the Transition to a Post-Petrol World AK Press 1849350051 / 9781849350051 PAPERBACK New 1849350051 A vital anthology for anyone who wants to understand both the roots of the energy crisis, and the flourishing radical resistance that offers a sustainable future beyond capitalism."?Raj Patel, author of Stuffed and Starved"Gas flaring in Nigeria, wind farms in Schleswig-Holstein, mountain top removal in Appalachia, tar sands in Alberta, geothermal energy in Iceland, the toxic cycle of uranium, the slaughter in the coal-mines of China, the transgenic soya monocultures, the 'caliph' of oil in Iraq, jatropha production in Tanzania, exploration in the Tehuantepec winds: every power under the sun is here except horse-power, and everywhere on earth?China, Europe, North America, the Mideast, Africa, India, and Latin America.? Kolya Abramsky has composed, a symphonic compendium of five sections, fourteen parts, sixty chapters by forty-six individual authors and eighteen organizational authors in nearly seven hundred pages all arranged with intelligence and point. There are no technofixes.? Neither 'clean' energy nor 'green' capitalism will preserve our lands, rivers, oceans, health, and lives.? Neither governments nor corporations nor 'the market' can bring us out of the nether world they themselves have created. Mother Earth calls to the grass-roots for entirely new social relations, human and less hellish.? This sober and serious book heeds that call."?Peter Linebaugh, author of Magna Carta Manifesto: Liberties and Commons for All"Sparking A Worldwide Energy Revolution" is a major contribution to the movement working for a transition from carbon capitalism to an ecologically sound energy system. Its sixty chapters document the present energy crisis, describe alternative technologies, and introduces us to the people who worldwide are fighting for a healthy planet and the recreation of the earth's commons.? Rich in detail and written by activists and scholars who have taken part in the struggles, Sparking is an indispensable volume for the just energy transition movement. It will be referred to for years to come."?Sylvia Federici, author of Caliban and the WitchAs the world's energy system faces a period of unprecedented change, a global struggle over who controls the sector?and for what purposes?is intensifying. question of "green capitalism" is now unavoidable, for capitalist planners and anti-capitalist struggles alike. From all sides we hear that it's time to save the planet in order to save the economy, but in reality what lies before us is the next round of global class struggle with energy at the center, as the key means of production and subsistence.There are no easy answers in this battle for control of the world's energy system. Sparking A Worldwide Energy Revolution is not a book of sound bites. It unpacks the seemingly innocent terms "energy sector" and "energy system" by situating the current energy crisis, peak oil, and the transition to a post-petrol future within a historical understanding of the global, social, economic, political, financial, military, and ecological relations of which energy and technology are parts. authors probe the systemic relationships between energy production and consumption and the worldwide division of labor on which capitalism itself is based?its conflicts and hierarchies, its crisis and class struggles.With over fifty chapters written by contributors from approximately twenty countries, Sparking A Worldwide Energy Revolution forms a collective map of the most dynamic struggles within the energy sector.Kolya Abramsky is a former visiting fellow at the Institute of Advanced Studies in Science, Technology and Society, in Graz, Austria, where he received the Manfred-Heindler Award for Energy and Climate Change Research, and in 2006 was coordinator of the Danish-based World Wind Energy Institute, an international effort in non-commercial renewable energy education, involving different renewable energy centers from around the world.
Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
42 .
|
Strategic planning for cogeneration and energy management Fairmont Press 1985 0881730084 / 9780881730081 Hardcover Good 0881730084 600 p. Proceeds from this sale benefit the Friends of the Evergreen Library (FOEL) and The Evergreen State College (TESC), in Olympia, WA. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. academic library markings, otherwise clean, tight binding, minor shelf wear to boards.
Price:
29.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
20 .
|
The Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan Pipeline: Oil Window to the West Central Asia-Caucasus Institute & Silk Road Studies Program 2005 B0036T7L9K Very Good B0036T7L9K ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
43 .
|
The Mineral and Nuclear Fuels of the Indian Subcontinent and Burma: by Brown, J. Coggin, and Dey, Abani Kumar Brown, J. Coggin, and Dey, Abani Kumar Oxford University Press 1975 Hardcover Good xix, 517 p., [10] leaves of plates: ill., maps (5 fold. ); 25 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Plates. Proceeds from this sale benefit the Friends of the Evergreen Library (FOEL) and The Evergreen State College (TESC), in Olympia, WA. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. academic library markings, otherwise clean, tight binding, no DJ, minor shelf wear to boards.
Price:
47.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
21 .
|
The Oil Card: Global Economic Warfare in the 21st Century Norman, James R. Trine Day 097779539X / 9780977795390 PAPERBACK New 097779539X Challenging the conventional wisdom surrounding high oil prices, this compelling argument sheds an entirely new light on free-market industry fundamentals. By deciphering past, present, and future geopolitical events, it makes the case that oil pricing and availability have a long history of being employed as economic weapons by the United States. Despite ample world supplies and reserves, high prices are now being used to try to rein in China?a reverse of the low-price strategy used in the 1980s to deprive the Soviets of hard currency. Far from conspiracy theory, the debate notes how the U.S. has previously used the oil majors, the Saudis, and market intervention to move markets?and shows how this is happening again. This compact and unorthodox analysis will appeal to a broad audience?from energy consumers puzzled by intractably high oil prices to producers wondering how long windfall prices can defy gravity.
Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
45 .
|
Transitions a Book On Future Energy Nucl Mccall, Tom Lpc Group 1975 0846704404 / 9780846704409 PAPERBACK Good 0846704404 Infamous independent bookstore proudly serving freaks, degenerates and malcontents of all persuasions since 2002. Fair. No dust jacket as issued. ~all titles subject to prior sale; moderate to heavy shelf wear; pages yellowing w/ age, tear along bottom front cover.
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|