Dig Through Our Books

Title
Author
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 




Bookmark and Share





 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Travel

 - 25 items found in your search
Travel
   -Africa
   -Cuba
   -General
   -Maps & Directories
   -Travel Writing

Click on Title to view full description

 
   1 .   Advanced Fugitive: Running, Hiding, Surviving And Thriving Forever
Abaygo, Kenn Paladin Press 0873649338 / 9780873649339 PAPERBACK New 
0873649338 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 18.00 USD

 
  14 .  Adventure in Borneo
Daniel James; Jolan Durrah Pheasant Tale Productions 0981700101 / 9780981700106 PAPERBACK Good 
0981700101 Signed!~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
 
   2 .   Adventure Travel In The Third World: Everything You Need To Know To Survive in Remote and Hostile Destinations
Randall, Jeff; Perrin, Mike Paladin Press 1581603819 / 9781581603811 PAPERBACK New 
1581603819 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 261 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Do you have the urge to travel to places "where tourists don't go"? If so, then you've found the right book. Authors Jeff Randall and Mike Perrin have logged thousands of miles overseas and have years of experience leading travelers deep into the wildest cities and most rugged backcountry of the Third World. In this book, they help you recognize and minimize the many risks that come with venturing way, way off the beaten path so that you can come home with stories the average tourist will never be able to tell. authors' hard-earned secrets for staying healthy, happy and at home in remote and dangerous places include researching your destination the right way before you depart, arriving in your host country safely and with all your gear intact, acquiring guides for "forbidden" travels without getting rebuffed or shot, bribing and smuggling as last-ditch survival tools, dealing with the many and varied temptations of city and nightlife, being safe and self-sufficient while journeying deep in the bush and much more. So get your affairs in order and have cash in hand, because you are about to enter the exhilarating, addictive world of adventure travel in the Third World. 
Price: 20.00 USD

 
  15 .  Adventures of Dawn-Breaker
Garcia, Gina Mauriello Naturegraph Publishers 0879611790 / 9780879611798 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0879611790 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 31.00 USD

 
 
   3 .   Contact Cuba Colonial Havana: a fortress of the Americas by Nunez, Jose Manuel Fernadez
Nunez, Jose Manuel Fernadez Instituto Cubano Del Libro 1998 9590901263 / 9789590901263 TRADE PAPERBACK Good 
9590901263 95 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams, maps. Infamous independent bookstore in Olympia, WA proudly serving hippies, freaks and degenerates of all makes and models since 2002. Good. No dust jacket as issued. clean, tight binding, minor shelf wear to covers/corners, otherwise fine. 
Price: 24.00 USD

 
  16 .  Fugitives and Refugees: A Walk in Portland, Oregon (Crown Journeys)
Palahniuk, Chuck Crown 1400047838 / 9781400047833 Hardcover New 
1400047838 New in new dust jacket. Brand New! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 176 p. Crown Journeys. Audience: General/trade. In the closest thing he may ever write to an autobiography, Palahniuk provides answers to all these questions and more as he takes you through the streets, sewers, and local haunts of Portland, Oregon. According to Katherine Dunn, author of the cult classic Geek Love, Portland is the home of America s fugitives and refugees. Get to know these folks, the most cracked of the crackpots, as Palahniuk calls them, and come along with him on an adventure through the parts of Portland you might not otherwise believe actually exist. No other travel guide will give you this kind of access to a little history, a little legend, and a lot of friendly, sincere, fascinating people who maybe should ve kept their mouths shut. Here are strange personal museums, weird annual events, and ghost stories. Tour the tunnels under downtown Portland. Visit swingers sex clubs, gay and straight. See Frances Gabe s famous 1940s Self-Cleaning House. Look into strange local customs like the I-Tit-a-Rod Race and the Santa Rampage. Learn how to talk like a local in a quick vocabulary lesson. Get to know, I mean really get to know, the animals at the Portland zoo. Oh, the list goes on and on. 
Price: 15.00 USD

 
 
   4 .   I Married a Travel Junkie
Keyser, Samuel Jay GemmaMedia 1934848433 / 9781934848432 PAPERBACK Very Good 
1934848433 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; clean text/tight binding; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
  17 .  In the Wake of the Jomon: Stone Age Mariners and a Voyage Across the Pacific
Turk,Jon International Marine/McGraw-Hill 0071449027 / 9780071449021 Hardcover Very Good 
0071449027 ~Very Good. VG DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; clean text/tight binding; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
 
   5 .   Lebanon (Wld. Gdes.)
Boulanger, Robert Hachette 1965 0577055186 / 9780577055184 PAPERBACK Good 
0577055186 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Mass-market Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
  18 .  Let's Go Spain & Portugal with Morocco: The Student Travel Guide
Harvard Student Agencies, Inc. Let's Go 1598803174 / 9781598803174 PAPERBACK Very Good 
1598803174 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
 
   6 .   Lost on Planet China: The Strange and True Story of One Man's Attempt to Understand the World's Most Mystifying Nation or How He Became Comfortable Eating Live Squid
Troost, J. Maarten Broadway Books 076792200X / 9780767922005 Hardcover Very Good 
076792200X 1st edition, 1st printing with full number line. 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
  19 .  LOVE & FREE: WORDS & PHOTOS collected from the streets around the world
Takahashi, Ayumu One Peace Books 0978508475 / 9780978508470 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0978508475 Advanced Reading Copy. All in Black and White~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 18.00 USD

 
 
   7 .   Pages from the past (Essay index reprint series)
Fisher, H. A. L Books for Libraries Press 1977 0836912608 / 9780836912609 Good 
0836912608 Essay Index Reprint Series. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. clean binding, clean text, 
Price: 4.00 USD

 
  20 .  Road Work II: The Rver's Ultimate Income Resource Guide
Arline Chandler Flying Horse Press 096579752X / 9780965797528 PAPERBACK Very Good 
096579752X ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 19.00 USD

 
 
   8 .   Stewardess: Come Fly with Me!
Stein, Elissa Chronicle Books 0811852237 / 9780811852234 Hardcover Good 
0811852237 ~Good. Good DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
  21 .  Storyville, USA
Peterson, Dale University of Georgia Press 0820323039 / 9780820323039 PAPERBACK Good 
0820323039 ~Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Trade paperback binding. 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
 
   9 .   Support Your RV Lifestyle! An Insider's Guide to Working on the Road, 3rd ed.
Jaimie Hall Bruzenak Pine Country Publishing 0971677786 / 9780971677784 PERFECT PAPERBACK Very Good 
0971677786 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 37.00 USD

 
  22 .  Tent Life in Siberia
Kennan, George Qontro Classic Books B003YL3AO0 PAPERBACK Very Good 
B003YL3AO0 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
 
   10 .   The Queen Charlotte Islands Volume 1 1774-1966
DALZELL (Kathleen) Bill Ellis 0888943121 / 9780888943125 PAPERBACK Good 
0888943121 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; clean text/tight binding; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
  23 .  The Reindeer People: Living with Animals and Spirits in Siberia
Vitebsky, Piers Houghton Mifflin Harcourt 0618211888 / 9780618211883 Hardcover Good 
0618211888 ~Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. 1st edition, 1st printing with full number line. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
 
   11 .   The Thomas Guide 2000 King Snohomish County
Thomas Brothers Maps 2000 1581741219 / 9781581741216 PAPERBACK Good 
1581741219 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Spiralbound Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. New Large Print Format. 
Price: 17.00 USD

 
  24 .  Top Secret Tourism: Your Travel Guide to Germ Warfare Laboratories, Clandestine Aircraft Bases and Other Places in the United States You're Not Supposed to Know About
Helms, Harry Feral House 1932595236 / 9781932595239 PAPERBACK New 
1932595236 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 271 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Harry Helms comes across neither as a conspiracy theorist nor as a militia member holed up inside a Montana bunker, but as a serious thinker who has done his homework. Ken Mondschein Here is the unseen America of government facilities and installations protected by a wall of secrecy, deception, and misinformation. It includes huge, isolated areas (some larger than the states of Connecticut and Rhode Island), along with innocuous office buildings located in the middle of major cities. This other America has an enormous impact on your life, but you probably have little idea of its extent, scope, and power. This book invites you to visit this top-secret America. Listings are by state, and each facility/site entry gives its history, discusses the activities carried on there, explores various rumors, and provides maps and directions to every location. None of the intelligence here was taken from classified sources; everything was on the public record and obtained through visits and patient digging. Since the 9/11 attacks, much of this information was removed from public dissemination. To those who think that a book like this discloses vital government secrets, author Harry Helms says: Get real. If I can find this stuff out, the Russians, Chinese, and various terrorist groups also found it out a long time before I did. Adventurous travelers and truth-seekers will want to know how to navigate within top-secret America. Helms is available for interviews through Feral House. 
Price: 13.00 USD

 
 
   12 .   Volunteer: A Traveler's Guide to Making a Difference Around the World (Lonely Planet)
Charlotte Hindle; Nate Cavalieri; Rachel Collinson; Korina Miller; Mike Richard Lonely Planet 1741790204 / 9781741790207 PAPERBACK Good 
1741790204 ~Good. No DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 4.00 USD

 
  25 .  Walks in Mysterious Wiltshire Pb
Main, Laurence Sigma Press 1998 1850586179 / 9781850586173 PAPERBACK Good 
1850586179 vii, 111p. : ill., maps; 21 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps. Good. No dust jacket as issued. ~clean, tight binding, light to moderate shelf wear. 
Price: 2.00 USD

 
 
   13 .   Working and Living in Ireland, 6th edition
Houston, Eugenie Working and Living Publications Ltd. 1904682081 / 9781904682080 PAPERBACK New 
1904682081 Brand New; satisfaction guaranteed. Trade paperback binding. 
Price: 21.00 USD

     


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to lastwordbooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie