| |
|
|
|
|
14 .
|
Adventure in Borneo Daniel James; Jolan Durrah Pheasant Tale Productions 0981700101 / 9780981700106 PAPERBACK Good 0981700101 Signed!~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
2 .
|
Adventure Travel In The Third World: Everything You Need To Know To Survive in Remote and Hostile Destinations Randall, Jeff; Perrin, Mike Paladin Press 1581603819 / 9781581603811 PAPERBACK New 1581603819 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 261 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Do you have the urge to travel to places "where tourists don't go"? If so, then you've found the right book. Authors Jeff Randall and Mike Perrin have logged thousands of miles overseas and have years of experience leading travelers deep into the wildest cities and most rugged backcountry of the Third World. In this book, they help you recognize and minimize the many risks that come with venturing way, way off the beaten path so that you can come home with stories the average tourist will never be able to tell. authors' hard-earned secrets for staying healthy, happy and at home in remote and dangerous places include researching your destination the right way before you depart, arriving in your host country safely and with all your gear intact, acquiring guides for "forbidden" travels without getting rebuffed or shot, bribing and smuggling as last-ditch survival tools, dealing with the many and varied temptations of city and nightlife, being safe and self-sufficient while journeying deep in the bush and much more. So get your affairs in order and have cash in hand, because you are about to enter the exhilarating, addictive world of adventure travel in the Third World.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
15 .
|
Adventures of Dawn-Breaker Garcia, Gina Mauriello Naturegraph Publishers 0879611790 / 9780879611798 PAPERBACK Very Good 0879611790 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
31.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
16 .
|
Fugitives and Refugees: A Walk in Portland, Oregon (Crown Journeys) Palahniuk, Chuck Crown 1400047838 / 9781400047833 Hardcover New 1400047838 New in new dust jacket. Brand New! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 176 p. Crown Journeys. Audience: General/trade. In the closest thing he may ever write to an autobiography, Palahniuk provides answers to all these questions and more as he takes you through the streets, sewers, and local haunts of Portland, Oregon. According to Katherine Dunn, author of the cult classic Geek Love, Portland is the home of America s fugitives and refugees. Get to know these folks, the most cracked of the crackpots, as Palahniuk calls them, and come along with him on an adventure through the parts of Portland you might not otherwise believe actually exist. No other travel guide will give you this kind of access to a little history, a little legend, and a lot of friendly, sincere, fascinating people who maybe should ve kept their mouths shut. Here are strange personal museums, weird annual events, and ghost stories. Tour the tunnels under downtown Portland. Visit swingers sex clubs, gay and straight. See Frances Gabe s famous 1940s Self-Cleaning House. Look into strange local customs like the I-Tit-a-Rod Race and the Santa Rampage. Learn how to talk like a local in a quick vocabulary lesson. Get to know, I mean really get to know, the animals at the Portland zoo. Oh, the list goes on and on.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
4 .
|
I Married a Travel Junkie Keyser, Samuel Jay GemmaMedia 1934848433 / 9781934848432 PAPERBACK Very Good 1934848433 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; clean text/tight binding; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
5 .
|
Lebanon (Wld. Gdes.) Boulanger, Robert Hachette 1965 0577055186 / 9780577055184 PAPERBACK Good 0577055186 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Mass-market Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
8 .
|
Stewardess: Come Fly with Me! Stein, Elissa Chronicle Books 0811852237 / 9780811852234 Hardcover Good 0811852237 ~Good. Good DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
21 .
|
Storyville, USA Peterson, Dale University of Georgia Press 0820323039 / 9780820323039 PAPERBACK Good 0820323039 ~Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Trade paperback binding.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
22 .
|
Tent Life in Siberia Kennan, George Qontro Classic Books B003YL3AO0 PAPERBACK Very Good B003YL3AO0 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
11 .
|
The Thomas Guide 2000 King Snohomish County Thomas Brothers Maps 2000 1581741219 / 9781581741216 PAPERBACK Good 1581741219 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Spiralbound Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. New Large Print Format.
Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
24 .
|
Top Secret Tourism: Your Travel Guide to Germ Warfare Laboratories, Clandestine Aircraft Bases and Other Places in the United States You're Not Supposed to Know About Helms, Harry Feral House 1932595236 / 9781932595239 PAPERBACK New 1932595236 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 271 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Harry Helms comes across neither as a conspiracy theorist nor as a militia member holed up inside a Montana bunker, but as a serious thinker who has done his homework. Ken Mondschein Here is the unseen America of government facilities and installations protected by a wall of secrecy, deception, and misinformation. It includes huge, isolated areas (some larger than the states of Connecticut and Rhode Island), along with innocuous office buildings located in the middle of major cities. This other America has an enormous impact on your life, but you probably have little idea of its extent, scope, and power. This book invites you to visit this top-secret America. Listings are by state, and each facility/site entry gives its history, discusses the activities carried on there, explores various rumors, and provides maps and directions to every location. None of the intelligence here was taken from classified sources; everything was on the public record and obtained through visits and patient digging. Since the 9/11 attacks, much of this information was removed from public dissemination. To those who think that a book like this discloses vital government secrets, author Harry Helms says: Get real. If I can find this stuff out, the Russians, Chinese, and various terrorist groups also found it out a long time before I did. Adventurous travelers and truth-seekers will want to know how to navigate within top-secret America. Helms is available for interviews through Feral House.
Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
25 .
|
Walks in Mysterious Wiltshire Pb Main, Laurence Sigma Press 1998 1850586179 / 9781850586173 PAPERBACK Good 1850586179 vii, 111p. : ill., maps; 21 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps. Good. No dust jacket as issued. ~clean, tight binding, light to moderate shelf wear.
Price:
2.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
| |