Dig Through Our Books

Title
Author
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 




Bookmark and Share





 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Washington

 - 27 items found in your search
Pacific Northwest:Washington
   -Lacey
   -Olympia

Click on Title to view full description

 
   1 .   A Brief Historical Sketch of Port Townsend
welsh, william Press of the Port Townsend leader 1956 B002V8ZJ8W PAPERBACK Good 
B002V8ZJ8W ~Good. No DJ, as issued. 1956, from the PT Chamber of Comerce. Stapled Pamphlet/Zine style publication. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
  15 .  A Guide to Architecture in Washington State: An Environmental Perspective
Woodbridge, Sally Byrne; Montgomery, Roger; Streatfield, David C. Univ of Washington Pr 0295957794 / 9780295957791 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0295957794 Trade paperback binding. ~Very Good. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
 
   2 .   Away Out Over Everything: The Olympic Peninsula and the Elwha River
Peck, Mary Stanford General Books 0804750335 / 9780804750332 Hardcover Very Good 
0804750335 ~Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. Light shelf wear to corners and edges. Satisfaction guaranteed. Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. Inspired by long walks and extended backcountry trips on Washington's Olympic Peninsula, Mary Peck's contemplative photographs evoke the stillness and balance one can find by slowing down and simply paying attention. Neither idealized nor nostalgic, Peck's photographs point toward beauty and hope in a landscape that has suffered its share of environmental indignities, yet still carries the powerful mystery of wildness into an uncertain future. Charles Wilkinson's illuminating essay traces historical attitudes toward land and water in the American West, and reflects on the now-outmoded laws that have governed development for nearly two centuries. With the impending removal of two dams, erected on the Elwha River almost one hundred years ago, wild salmon, long prevented from reaching upstream spawning areas, are about to return and restore their ancient runs on one of the most diverse and productive streams in the country. Images and text afford us glimpses of the primeval power that still lingers in this wild place. Peck?s meditations on the roadless ocean beaches, the emerald river valleys with their old-growth temperate rain forests, and the denuded hillsides urge the reader to acknowledge the less tangible values we must consider in managing our natural resources. 
Price: 34.00 USD

 
  16 .  Columbia River Basin : Central Washington
Amerapol B007UANEW4 Hardcover New 
B007UANEW4 Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. Brand New. A pictorial celebration of agriculture, industry, and recreation in the communities of Central Washington, including Adams, Benton, Chelan, Douglas, Franklin, Grant, Kittitas, Lincoln, Walla Walla, and Yakima counties. 
Price: 24.00 USD

 
 
   3 .   Coordinating Uses of the Land and Water in Totten and Skookum Inlets by The Aquaculture Group
The Aquaculture Group The Evergreen State College 1977 TRADE PAPERBACK Good 
68 p. Proceeds from this sale benefit the Friends of the Evergreen Library (FOEL) and The Evergreen State College (TESC), in Olympia, WA. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. moderate notation in pencil, otherwise clean text, spiral binding, minor shelf wear. 
Price: 21.00 USD

 
  17 .  Emerald City: An Environmental History of Seattle (The Lamar Series in Western History)
Klingle, Matthew Yale University Press 0300143192 / 9780300143195 PAPERBACK Good 
0300143192 ~Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners, Spine cracked; satisfaction guaranteed. Trade paperback binding. Contains light to moderate highlighting, notes, underlining and/or other markings; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 11.00 USD

 
 
   4 .   Gold Creeks and Ghost Towns of Northeastern Washington
Barlee, N. L. Hancock House Pub Ltd 0888394527 / 9780888394521 PAPERBACK New 
0888394527 Brand new! Hancock House began publishing under the name and imprint of the Hancock Wildlife Conservation Center in the late 1960s. From the beginning the Hancock House focus has been on non-fiction regional titles, emphasizing western and far north history and biographies, Native culture, nature and wildlife, and cryptozoology and folklore. In 2008 Hancock House launched its first e-books. They have also developed an international presence with major wildlife conservation and falconry titles. We carry their full line of publications at Last Word Books. 
Price: 17.00 USD

 
  18 .  How The West Was Once - A History Of West Olympia
Carol Davidson, Sue Funkhouser, Bill McCrea editors; Larry Smith's Eigth Grade English Classes Jefferson Junior High School 1972 B00A1IKGZA PAPERBACK Good 
B00A1IKGZA Good, Photocopied/Microfilm Edition printed on paper and punch bound in brown stiff folder. 
Price: 24.00 USD

 
 
   5 .   Index to physical and chemical oceanographic data of Puget Sound and its approaches, 1932-1966 by Collias, Eugene E.
Collias, Eugene E. State of Washington, Dept. of Natural Resources] 1970 TRADE PAPERBACK Fair 
~Good. No DJ, as issued. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 24.00 USD

 
  19 .  Olympia Federal Savings and Loan: The First Hundred Years
Yockey, Beth Abecedary Press 0976483912 / 9780976483915 Hardcover Very Good 
0976483912 ~Very Good. VG DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
 
   6 .   Olympic National Park: A Natural History
McNulty, Tim Univ of Washington Pr 0295983000 / 9780295983004 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0295983000 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; clean text/tight binding; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 17.00 USD

 
  20 .  One Place Across Time: Vancouver National Historic Reserve, Vancouver, Washington
Mack, Lois Vancouver Natl Historic Reserve 0967525012 / 9780967525013 Hardcover Very Good 
0967525012 ~Very Good. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Trade paperback binding. 
Price: 17.00 USD

 
 
   7 .   Oysterville: Roads to Grandpa's Village
Espy, Willard R. Crown Pub 1977 0517521962 / 9780517521960 Hardcover Very Good 
0517521962 ~Very Good. VG DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
  21 .  Renewing the Countryside - Washington
Harrington, J.; Dankmeyer, I. Renewing the Countryside 097133918X / 9780971339187 PAPERBACK New 
097133918X New. No dust jacket as issued. 176 p. Includes illustrations. 
Price: 24.00 USD

 
 
   8 .   Rufus Woods, the Columbia River, & the Building of Modern Washington
Ficken, Robert E. Washington State Univ Pr 0874221226 / 9780874221220 PAPERBACK Good 
0874221226 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Contains highlighting/markings. Light to moderate highlighting/markings/shelf wear, otherwise clean text; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
  22 .  South Bay: Its History and Its People 1840 - 1940
South Bay Historical Association South Bay Historical Association 1986 B008B2NCYK PAPERBACK Good 
B008B2NCYK ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Published in 1986 in Olympia, Washington. Plastic spiral comb binding. Signed by Elizabeth Taylor Thomas, the dedicatee, inside the front cover. Spiral Bound Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 38.00 USD

 
 
   9 .   Tacoma: the Union Depot District by No Author Noted
No Author Noted united states department of the interior-national park service 1981 TRADE PB Good 
clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, stamp on front cover Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! 
Price: 19.00 USD

 
  23 .  The Dynamics of Change: A History of the Washington State Library
Reynolds, Maryan E.; Davis, Joel Washington State Univ Pr 0874222486 / 9780874222487 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0874222486 Signed and inscribed by State Librarian Jan Walsh~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; clean text/tight binding; satisfaction guaranteed. Prior to being appointed State Librarian in 2002, Jan worked in the State Library as Assistant Director for Customer Service from 1997. Born in Short Hills, N.J., Walsh earned a Bachelor of Science degree in Education from Pennsylvania State University and a Master of Library Science degree from the University of Pittsburgh. During her time with the Washington State Library, Walsh has held numerous positions in the American Library Association and the Washington Library Association, is past president of the Western Council of State Libraries, and is a member of Humanities Washington and the Governor?s Broadband Advisory Council. Walsh plans to stay active in the library community, and she will work part-time with the YMCA's "Exercise and Thrive, Live Strong" fitness program for cancer survivors. She retired in 2002. The Dynamics of Change is a unique and valuable history of the Washington State Library, from its territorial beginnings in 1853 to the late 1990s. Maryan Reynolds breathes life into this historical narrative with her firsthand account of the library's expansion since the 1940s, when she joined the staff. The Dynamics of Change is a chronicle of the development of a critical state public service, recounting how the Washington State Library facilitated the effective functioning of state government, the development of library service in the state, and the leading role women have played in establishing superior and technologically sophisticated library services for the citizens of Washington - services nationally recognized as outstanding. 
Price: 12.00 USD

 
 
   10 .   The Physical Geography of Washington
Saunders, Edwin J. Journal of Geography 1916 PAMPHLET Good 
~Good. No DJ, as issued. Stapled Pamphlet/Zine style publication. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Reprinted from the Journal of Geography, May 1916, vol. XIV, pp. 309-322. 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
  24 .  The Seattle I saw,
Andrews, Ralph Warren Superior Pub. Co B0007ENF2E Hardcover Good 
B0007ENF2E ~Good. Good DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
 
   11 .   the South Sound Users Guide
Ken Miller and Sean Alexander South Sound Publishing 2012 0988291002 / 9780988291003 PERFECT PAPERBACK New 
0988291002 Brand New! The first-ever guide to Washington's south Puget Sound, with 800 unique, local features. No global brands, no shopping malls. Every feature is fresh and distinctive. The Guide is organized geographically in 40 distinct hubs,each with its own restaurants, places to stay, museums, historic attractions and outdoor activities. Heavily indexed, the Guide includes vegan and gluten-free dining, bird-watching sites, public art and a black-lite 3-D miniature golf course [one only]. There are no glossy photos of tulip fields or lovers on the beach at sunset; instead the Guide is bursting with original pen & ink drawings by Sean Alexander and distinctive maps for all the neighborhoods. Written by two dozen local artists and printed in the U.S., the Guide is a grassroots collaboration - and the best way to explore the South Sound, whether visitor, newcomer or long-time resident. 
Price: 18.00 USD

 
  25 .  This Place Called Saint Martin'S, 1895-1995: A Centennial History of Saint Martin's College and Abbey, Lacey, Washington
Scott, John Charles Donning Co. Publishers 0898659825 / 9780898659825 Hardcover Very Good 
0898659825 ~Very Good. VG DJ. Signed and inscribed by author for Better Bergh Hall on title page. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 17.00 USD

 
 
   12 .   Timberland Shelton Lions Club
2008 PAPERBACK Very Good 
~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. 1st printing. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 16.00 USD

 
  26 .  Washington State Library Building Dedicated January 23, 1959
Washington State Library 1959 PAPERBACK Very Good 
~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Stapled pamphlet. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 24.00 USD

 
 
   13 .   Washington: A Centennial History
Ficken, Robert E.; Lewarn, Charles P. University of Washington Press 0295966939 / 9780295966939 Hardcover Very Good 
0295966939 ~Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket under mylar. Light shelf wear to corners and edges. Satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 11.00 USD

 
  27 .  Women in the Washington State Legislature 1913-1983
Gooding, Barbara The Evergreen State College 1983 PAPERBACK Good 
~Good. No DJ, as issued. Senior Thesis submitted to The Evergreen State College. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 29.00 USD

 
 
   14 .   You Know You're a South Sounder If--
Not Avail 2004 0976294001 / 9780976294009 PAPERBACK New 
0976294001 ~NEW. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Brand new; satisfaction guaranteed. Light shelf wear from storage. 
Price: 9.00 USD

     


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to lastwordbooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie