Dig Through Our Books

Title
Author
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 




Bookmark and Share





 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Environment

 - 91 items found in your search
Environment
   -Activism & Resistance
   -Climate Change
   -Ecology
   -Environmental Policy
   -Environmental Science
   -Human Ecology
   -Pollution
   -Sustainability
   -Waste

Click on Title to view full description

 
   1 .   A Manual of Wildlife Conservation. by Teague, Richard D. (editor)
Teague, Richard D. (editor) The Wildlife Society 1971 Hardcover Good 
x, 206 p. illus. 28 cm. Includes Illustrations. red cloth boards, possible library rebinding Prepared at Colorado State University, Fort Collins, Colorado by the Wildlife Conservation Manual Committee. Published in 1979 under title: Wildlife conservation. Includes bibliographies. Good. No dust jacket. ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
  47 .  A Perfect Moral Storm: The Ethical Tragedy of Climate Change (Environmental Ethics and Science Policy)
Gardiner, Stephen M. Oxford University Press, USA 0195379446 / 9780195379440 Hardcover Fair 
0195379446 ~Good. Good DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Edges of pages dirty. 
Price: 14.00 USD

 
 
   2 .   Agricultural and Environmental Policies: Opportunities for Integration
Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development Organization for Economic 1989 9264131272 / 9789264131279 PAPERBACK Good 
9264131272 200 p. ~Fair. No DJ, as issued. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; moderate to heavy shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 3.00 USD

 
  48 .  Agriculture's Ethical Horizon
Zimdahl, Robert L Academic Press 0123705118 / 9780123705112 PAPERBACK Good 
0123705118  ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Contains highlighting/markings. Light to moderate highlighting/markings/shelf wear, otherwise clean text; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
 
   3 .   And No Birds Sing: Rhetorical Analyses of Rachel Carson's Silent Spring
Southern Illinois University Press 0809322196 / 9780809322190 PAPERBACK Good 
0809322196 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Contains highlighting/markings. Light to moderate highlighting/markings/shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 18.00 USD

 
  49 .  Applied Water Resource Systems Planning (Prentice-Hall series in environmental sciences)
Major, David C. Prentice Hall 1979 0130433640 / 9780130433640 Hardcover Good 
0130433640 Good. No DJ, as issued. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 11.00 USD

 
 
   4 .   Biological Basis for Risk Assessment of Dioxins and Related Compounds (Banbury Report)
Michael A. Gallo; Robert J. Scheuplein Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory Pr 1991 0879692359 / 9780879692353 Hardcover Very Good 
0879692359 400 p. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. ~Clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 14.00 USD

 
  50 .  Changing Planet, Changing Health: How the Climate Crisis Threatens Our Health and What We Can Do about It
Epstein MD, Paul R.; Ferber, Dan University of California Press 0520269098 / 9780520269095 Hardcover Good 
0520269098 ~Good. Good DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 11.00 USD

 
 
   5 .   Closing the Circle on the Splitting of the Atom: Environmental Legacy of Nuclear Weapons Prod'n. in the U.S. & What the DOE is Doing About It
Diane Pub. 0788116363 / 9780788116360 Good 
0788116363 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 14.00 USD

 
  51 .  Closing the circle on the splitting of the atom: The environmental legacy of nuclear weapons production in the United States and what the Department of Energy is doing about it
Department of Energy Environmental Management 0160484480 / 9780160484483 PAPERBACK Good 
0160484480 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
 
   6 .   Complying with sulfur dioxide regulations
Noyes Data Corp 1972 0815504543 / 9780815504542 Good 
0815504543 v, 166 p. 28 cm. Proceedings of a symposium held May 12, 1972, in Indianapolis, Ind., presented by the Indianapolis Technical Societies (AIChE, NAPE, ASME, ACS, AIPE). Includes three appendices: The Clean air act; Standards of performance for new stationary sources...Includes bibliographical references. academic library markings/stamps, tight binding, moderate shelf wear to covers/corners, clean pages, tight binding 
Price: 12.00 USD

 
  52 .  Computation and interpretation of biological statistics of fish populations (Bulletin of the Fisheries Research Board of Canada)
William Edwin Ricker Environment Canada 0662014405 / 9780662014409 Hardcover Very Good 
0662014405 ~Very Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 89.00 USD

 
 
   7 .   Coyotes and Town Dogs: Earth First! and the Environmental Movement
Viking Adult 0670836184 / 9780670836185 Hardcover Good 
0670836184 ~Good. Good DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Remainder mark on bottom edge of pages, DJ worn at corners and edges. Chronicles the development of the Earth First! environmental movement and the fortunes of one of its founding members, Dave Foreman, detailing the personalities, tactics, ethical dilemmas, and other components of the environmental struggle. 15,000 first printing. 
Price: 11.00 USD

 
  53 .  Crossing the Next Meridian: Land, Water, and the Future of the West
Wilkinson, Charles F. Island Press 155963149X / 9781559631495 PAPERBACK Good 
155963149X ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
 
   8 .   Dam Removal: Science and Decision Making
H. John Heinz III Center for Science Economic 0971759219 / 9780971759213 Hardcover New 
0971759219 Brand New; satisfaction guaranteed. Trade paperback binding. 
Price: 11.00 USD

 
  54 .  Dead Pool: Lake Powell, Global Warming, and the Future of Water in the West
Powell, James Lawrence University of California Press 0520268024 / 9780520268029 PAPERBACK Good 
0520268024 ~Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Trade paperback binding. Light bumping and rubbing to corners and edges. Slight staining. 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
 
   9 .   Decision-making in air pollution control: a review of theory and practice, with emphasis on selected Los Angeles and New York City management experiences by Hagevik, George H.
Hagevik, George H. Praeger Publishers 1970 Hardcover Good 
xiii, 217 p. 25 cm. Praeger special studies in U.S. economic and social development.. Bibliography: p. 205-217. academic library markings/stamps, tight binding, mild to moderate shelf wear to boards and corners, clean pages 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
  55 .  Dunwoody Pond: Reflections on the High Plains Wetlands and the Cultivation of Naturalists
Janovy Jr., John Bison Books 0803276168 / 9780803276161 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0803276168 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 3.00 USD

 
 
   10 .   Ecology and management of the western Canada goose in Washington (Biological bulletin / Washington Department of Game)
Ball, I. J Washington Dept. of Game B0006EC0IK Good 
B0006EC0IK ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 4.00 USD

 
  56 .  Environment
Raven Holt Rinehart & Winston 0030315719 / 9780030315718 Hardcover Good 
0030315719 ~Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Hardcover with no dust jacket. Contains light to moderate highlighting, notes, underlining and/or other markings; satisfaction guaranteed. Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
 
   11 .   Environment and the industrial society
Westview Press 1977 0891586415 / 9780891586418 Hardcover Fair 
0891586415 ~Fair. No DJ, as issued. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; moderate to heavy shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 4.00 USD

 
  57 .  Environmental Auditing
Jim Newton, P.E. Cahners Publishing Company B00136WFYO Hardcover Very Good 
B00136WFYO ~Very Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 123.00 USD

 
 
   12 .   Environmental Disputes: Community Involvement In Conflict Resolution
Crowfoot, James; Wondolleck, Julia M. Island Press 0933280734 / 9780933280731 PAPERBACK Good 
0933280734 ~Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Trade paperback binding. 
Price: 23.00 USD

 
  58 .  Environmental impact assessment: Analysis of the environmental consequences of significant public and private projects (Document - Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development)
Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development sold by OECD Publications and Information Center] 1979 9264119183 / 9789264119185 Good 
9264119183 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
 
   13 .   Environmental Impact Assessment: Guidelines and Commentary by Dickert, Thomas G., and Domeny, Katherine R.
Dickert, Thomas G., and Domeny, Katherine R. University Extension, University of California, Berkeley 1974 TRADE PAPERBACK Fair 
xi, 238 p. : ill.; 27 cm. Includes Illustrations. Based on a conference held Sept. 1972. Bibliography: p. 231-238. Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. academic library markings, shelf wear, clean text, tight binding. 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
  59 .  Environmental Impact Assessment: Principles and Applications
Erickson, Paul A. Academic Press Inc 1979 0122415507 / 9780122415500 Hardcover Good 
0122415507 Good. No DJ, as issued. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
   14 .   Environmental Policy in the USSR
Ziegler, Charles E. Univ of Massachusetts Pr 0870237292 / 9780870237294 PAPERBACK Good 
0870237292 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 2.00 USD

 
  60 .  Environmental Quality Management
Sewell, Granville H. Prentice Hall 1975 0132831279 / 9780132831277 Hardcover Good 
0132831279 xii, 299 p. : ill.; 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. Includes bibliographies and index. Proceeds from this sale benefit the Friends of the Evergreen Library (FOEL) and The Evergreen State College (TESC), in Olympia, WA. Good. No dust jacket as issued. clean, tight binding, minor shelf wear to covers/corners 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
 
   15 .   Environmental science methods
Haynes, Robin Springer 1982 0412232901 / 9780412232909 PAPERBACK Good 
0412232901 Trade paperback (US). 404 p. Audience: General/trade. Infamous independent bookstore in Olympia, WA proudly serving hippies, freaks and degenerates of all makes and models since 2002. Good. No dust jacket as issued. previous owner's name on page ends/cover, otherwise clean text, tight binding, minor shelf wear to covers. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
  61 .  Environmentalism and Economic Justice: Two Chicano Struggles in the Southwest (Society, Environment, and Place)
Pulido, Laura University of Arizona Press 0816516057 / 9780816516056 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0816516057 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; clean text/tight binding; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 12.00 USD

 
 
   16 .   Environments at Risk: Case Histories of Impact Assessment
Ellis, Derek Springer 1989 3540511806 / 9783540511809 PAPERBACK Good 
3540511806 Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 329 p. Audience: General/trade. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice Copy, with mild shelf and reading wear 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
  62 .  Estuarine Perspectives
Academic Press Inc 0124040608 / 9780124040601 Hardcover Good 
0124040608 ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 4.00 USD

 
 
   17 .   Extinction: The Future of Humanity
Seavoy, Ronald E. Hancock House Pub Ltd 0888396910 / 9780888396914 PAPERBACK New 
0888396910 Brand new! Hancock House began publishing under the name and imprint of the Hancock Wildlife Conservation Center in the late 1960s. From the beginning the Hancock House focus has been on non-fiction regional titles, emphasizing western and far north history and biographies, Native culture, nature and wildlife, and cryptozoology and folklore. In 2008 Hancock House launched its first e-books. They have also developed an international presence with major wildlife conservation and falconry titles. We carry their full line of publications at Last Word Books. 
Price: 17.00 USD

 
  63 .  Farming and the Fate of Wild Nature: Essays on Conservation-based Agriculture
Watershed Media 0970950039 / 9780970950031 PAPERBACK Good 
0970950039 Item has moisture and/or water damage which may include rippling of pages, discoloration, musty odor and/or slight mold stains. ~Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 12.00 USD

 
 
   18 .   Final Supplemental Environmental Impact Statement (FSEIS) for Amendment to the Survey and Manage, Protection Buffer, and Other Mitigation Standards and Guidelines, Vols. I and II by Various
Various U. S. Dept. of Agriculture, U. S. Forest Service, U. S. Dept. of the... 2000 TRADE PB Good 
Unknown printing. 2volume set. Infamous independent bookstore in Olympia, WA proudly serving hippies, freaks and degenerates of all makes and models since 2002. Good. No dust jacket, as issued. clean text, tight binding, moderate shelf wear to covers/corners. 
Price: 17.00 USD

 
  64 .  First Along the River: A Brief History of the U.S. Environmental Movement
Kline, Benjamin Rowman & Littlefield Publishers 0742558533 / 9780742558533 PAPERBACK Good 
0742558533 ~Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Trade paperback binding. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
 
   19 .   Freshwater Fishes in Mississippi
COOK, F.A. Mississippi Game and Fish Commission,, Jackson: B001UHTENG PAPERBACK Good 
B001UHTENG ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 14.00 USD

 
  65 .  Global Environmentalism and Local Pol: Transnational Advocacy Networks in Brazil, Ecuador, and India (Suny Series in Global Environmental Policy)
Rodrigues, Maria Guadalupe Moog State University of New York Press 0791458776 / 9780791458778 Hardcover Very Good 
0791458776 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 40.00 USD

 
 
   20 .   Global Warming and Political Intimidation: How Politicians Cracked Down on Scientists As the Earth Heated Up
Raymond S. Bradley Univ. of Massachusetts Press 1558498699 / 9781558498693 PAPERBACK Fair 
1558498699 ~Fair. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Moderate to heavy shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Light water damage and rippled pages. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
  66 .  Green Culture: Environmental Rhetoric In Contemporary America
Herndl, Carl University of Wisconsin Press 0299149943 / 9780299149949 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0299149943 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. One dogeared page. 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
 
   21 .   Guide To Marine Pollution
Goldberg, E. CRC Press 1972 0677125003 / 9780677125008 Hardcover Good 
0677125003 168 p. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. shelf wear to cloth boards, clean text, tight binding, academic library markings. 
Price: 11.00 USD

 
  67 .  Human population, biodiversity and protected areas: science and policy issues: report of a workshop, April 20-21, 1995, Washington, DC by Dompka, Victoria, and American Association for the Advancement of Science
Dompka, Victoria, and American Association for the Advancement of Science American Association for the Advancement of Science 1996 TRADE PAPERBACK Very Good 
vi, 254 p. : ill., maps; 23 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps. Includes bibliographical references and index. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. minor shelf wear, sticker residue on front cover, otherwise fine 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
 
   22 .   Image Politics: The New Rhetoric of Environmental Activism
DeLuca, Kevin Michael Routledge 0805858482 / 9780805858488 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0805858482 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light highlighting towards rear. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. This exceptional volume examines ?image events? as a rhetorical tactic utilized by environmental activists. Author Kevin Michael DeLuca analyzes widely televised environmentalist actions in depth to illustrate how the image event fulfills fundamental rhetorical functions in constructing and transforming identities, discourses, communities, cultures, and world views. Image Politics also exhibits how such events create opportunities for a politics that does not rely on centralized leadership or universal metanarratives. The book presents a rhetoric of the visual for our mediated age as it illuminates new political possibilities currently enacted by radical environmental groups. 
Price: 42.00 USD

 
  68 .  Imperiled Life: Revolution against Climate Catastrophe (Anarchist Interventions)
Sethness, Javier AK Press 1849351058 / 9781849351058 PAPERBACK New 
1849351058 ~NEW. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Brand new; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 11.00 USD

 
 
   23 .   Landmark Essays on Rhetoric and the Environment: Volume 12 (Landmark Essays Series)
Routledge 188039328X / 9781880393284 PAPERBACK Good 
188039328X  ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Contains highlighting/markings. Light to moderate highlighting/markings/shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 13.00 USD

 
  69 .  Landscape Ecology and Resource Management: Linking Theory with Practice
Island Press 1559639733 / 9781559639736 PAPERBACK Good 
1559639733 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 17.00 USD

 
 
   24 .   Leaving Eden: To Protect and Manage the Earth
Nisbet, E. G. Cambridge University Press 1991 0521393116 / 9780521393119 Hardcover Good 
0521393116 358 p. Audience: General/trade. The sale of this book benefits the Friends of the Evergreen Library (FOEL) and The Evergreen State College (TESC) in Olympia, WA. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. academic library markings, otherwise clean text, tight binding, minor shelf wear to cloth boards, sticker on back cover, no DJ. 
Price: 4.00 USD

 
  70 .  Measuring the cost of industrial water pollution control: A research methodology and summary of five detailed industry studies by Bernard A. Gelb, Kyu ... L. Wehle (Conference Board report ; no. 700)
Gelb, Bernard A Conference Board 1976 0823701344 / 9780823701346 Very Good 
0823701344 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 21.00 USD

 
 
   25 .   Murder Most Strange
Shannon, Dell William Morrow & Co 1981 0688003788 / 9780688003784 Hardcover Fair 
0688003788 160 p. Audience: General/trade. Fair. No dust jacket as issued. ~academic library markings/stamps, clean text, heavily worn, 
Price: 21.00 USD

 
  71 .  Nature and Madness
Shepard, Paul University of Georgia Press 0820319805 / 9780820319803 PAPERBACK Good 
0820319805 ~Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Writing on cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
 
   26 .   Nature and the Marketplace: Capturing The Value Of Ecosystem Services
Heal, Geoffrey Island Press 155963796X / 9781559637961 PAPERBACK Good 
155963796X ~Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Trade paperback binding. 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
  72 .  Organic Carcinogens in Drinking Water: Detection, Treatment and Risk Assessment
etc. John Wiley & Sons Inc 1986 0471809594 / 9780471809593 Hardcover Good 
0471809594 Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. Fair. No dust jacket. Ex-library. academic library markings/stamps, tight binding, moderate shelf wear to boards. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
   27 .   Perspectives on Technical Information for Environmental Protection: A Report to the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency from the Commission on Natur ... for the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency)
National Research Council. Commission on Natural Resources. Natl Academy Pr 1977 0309026237 / 9780309026239 PAPERBACK Fair 
0309026237 ~ No DJ, as issued. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; moderate to heavy shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
  73 .  Photo-Micrographs and How to Make Them
George Miller Sternberg General Books LLC 1998 1151324108 / 9781151324108 PAPERBACK Good 
1151324108 Institute of Forest Resources contribution; no. 78; Contribution...Unknown printing. viii, 343 p. : ill., maps; 23 cm. Papers presented at a conference held at the Olympic Natural Resources Center, Forks, Washington, Sept. 16-19, 1996. Includes bibliographical references and index. Good. No dust jacket. minor shelf wear, slight curling to covers, otherwise clean text, tight binding. 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
 
   28 .   Pollution analyzing and monitoring instruments
Noyes Data Corporation Noyes Data Corporation 1972 0815504276 / 9780815504276 PAPERBACK Good 
0815504276 vii, 354 p. : illus.; 28 cm. Includes Illustrations. ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 31.00 USD

 
  74 .  Pollution Control at Electric Power Stations: Comparisons for U.S. and Europe
Brown, R.D.; etc. Ann Arbor Science Publishers 1983 0250406187 / 9780250406180 Hardcover Very Good 
0250406187 113 p. Audience: General/trade. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. clean copy, very minor shelf wear, ex-academic library 
Price: 17.00 USD

 
 
   29 .   Population Management for Survival and Recovery
Columbia University Press 1995 0231101775 / 9780231101776 PAPERBACK Good 
0231101775 Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 375 p. Methods and Cases in Conservation Science. Audience: General/trade. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice Copy, with mild shelf and reading wear 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
  75 .  Principles of Environmental Science Inquiry and Applications
Cunningham,William; Cunningham,Mary McGraw-Hill Science/Engineering/Math 0077270649 / 9780077270643 PAPERBACK Good 
0077270649 ~Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Trade paperback binding. No CD Included. Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
 
   30 .   Proceedings: AWWA River Water Quality Assessment Seminar by American Water Works Association. Resources Division
American Water Works Association. Resources Division American Water Works Association 1976 Hardcover Good 
~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; tight binding; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
  76 .  Protecting Public Health and the Environment: Implementing The Precautionary Principle
Island Press 1559636882 / 9781559636889 PAPERBACK Good 
1559636882 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 4.00 USD

 
 
   31 .   Remaking Society: Pathways to a Green Future
Bookchin, Murray South End Pr 0896083721 / 9780896083721 PAPERBACK Good 
0896083721 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
  77 .  Research Forest Econ (RFF Press)
Clawson, Professor Marion RFF Press 0801820332 / 9780801820335 PAPERBACK Good 
0801820332 ~Fair. No DJ, as issued. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; moderate to heavy shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 12.00 USD

 
 
   32 .   Reservoir Fisheries and Limnology
hall, gordon American Fisheries Society B001N4G7J0 Hardcover Good 
B001N4G7J0 ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
  78 .  Rhetorics, Literacies, and Narratives of Sustainability (Routledge Studies in Rhetoric and Communication)
Routledge 0415800412 / 9780415800419 Hardcover Very Good 
0415800412 ~Very Good. No DJ. Hardcover.  Light shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. In this volume, rhetoricians, literacy scholars, and humanists have come together to examine the complex discursive constructions of sustainability. Touching on topics including conservation efforts in specific locales; social and political constructions of rhetorical place and space; community literacy; historical and archival analysis of institutional politics, policies, and practices concerning the environment and economic growth and development; town planning and zoning issues; and rhetorics of environmental remediation and sustainability, this collection of essays provides rhetoricians and environmentalists a window into the complex and often contradictory arena of discourse on sustainability. 
Price: 104.00 USD

 
 
   33 .   Risk Assessment and Risk Control
Davies, J. Clarence; Clark, Edwin H. Conservation Foundation 1985 0891640916 / 9780891640912 PAPERBACK Good 
0891640916 Good. No DJ, as issued. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
  79 .  River Pollution I: Chemical Analysis
Klein, Louis Butterworths B000GJBSSS Hardcover Good 
B000GJBSSS ~Good. Good DJ. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 33.00 USD

 
 
   34 .   Settling things: Six case studies in environmental mediation
Talbot, Allan R Ford Foundation 0891640770 / 9780891640776 PAPERBACK Fair 
0891640770 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
  80 .  Shore Processes and Shoreline Development by Johnson, Douglas Wilson
Johnson, Douglas Wilson Hafner Publishing Company 1972 Hardcover Fair 
~Fair. No DJ, as issued. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; moderate to heavy shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
 
   35 .   Social Change and Conservation
Routledge 1853834106 / 9781853834103 PAPERBACK Good 
1853834106 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Contains highlighting/markings. Light to moderate highlighting/markings/shelf wear, otherwise clean text; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
  81 .  Solid waste management plan. by Washington (State). Dept. of Ecology. Land Resources Planning Section
Washington (State). Dept. of Ecology. Land Resources Planning Section 1972 TRADE PAPERBACK Good 
~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
 
   36 .   Something New Under the Sun: An Environmental History of the Twentieth-Century World
McNeill, John Robert; McNeill, J.R. W W Norton & Co Inc 0393049175 / 9780393049176 Hardcover Good 
0393049175 Hardcover with Dust Jacket. ~Very Good. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Light bumping and rubbing to corners and edges. 1st edition, 1st printing with full number line. 
Price: 12.00 USD

 
  82 .  Soul Solution: The Need for a Theology of the Earth
Harrington, Bob; Harrington, Linda Hancock House Pub Ltd 0888396481 / 9780888396488 New 
0888396481 Brand new! Hancock House began publishing under the name and imprint of the Hancock Wildlife Conservation Center in the late 1960s. From the beginning the Hancock House focus has been on non-fiction regional titles, emphasizing western and far north history and biographies, Native culture, nature and wildlife, and cryptozoology and folklore. In 2008 Hancock House launched its first e-books. They have also developed an international presence with major wildlife conservation and falconry titles. We carry their full line of publications at Last Word Books. 
Price: 19.00 USD

 
 
   37 .   Specifying Air Pollution Control Equipment (Pollution Engineering & Technology Series)
Marcel Dekker Inc 1982 0824716965 / 9780824716967 Hardcover Good 
0824716965 320 p. academic library markings/stamps, tight binding, mild to moderate shelf wear to boards and corners, clean pages 
Price: 36.00 USD

 
  83 .  Testimony for Earth: A Worldview to Save the Planet and Ourselves
Harrington, Bob; Harrington, Linda Hancock House Pub Ltd 0888396457 / 9780888396457 PAPERBACK New 
0888396457 Brand new! Hancock House began publishing under the name and imprint of the Hancock Wildlife Conservation Center in the late 1960s. From the beginning the Hancock House focus has been on non-fiction regional titles, emphasizing western and far north history and biographies, Native culture, nature and wildlife, and cryptozoology and folklore. In 2008 Hancock House launched its first e-books. They have also developed an international presence with major wildlife conservation and falconry titles. We carry their full line of publications at Last Word Books. 
Price: 19.00 USD

 
 
   38 .   The Atlas of Climate Change: Mapping the World's Greatest Challenge
Dow, Kirstin; Downing, Thomas E. University of California Press 0520250230 / 9780520250239 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0520250230 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; clean text/tight binding; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
  84 .  The Baked Apple: Metropolitan New York in the Greenhouse (Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences)
New York Academy of Sciences 1996 0897669703 / 9780897669702 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0897669703 Trade paperback (US). 221 p. Audience: General/trade. Good. No dust jacket as issued. clean text, tight binding, minor shelf wear, dinged corners, minor wear to covers, help support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
 
   39 .   The Beauty of Environment: A General Model for Environmental Aesthetics by Sepänmaa, Yrjö
Sepänmaa, Yrjö Suomalainen Tiedeakatemia 1986 9514105230 / 9789514105234 TRADE PAPERBACK Good 
9514105230 Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 184 p. Suomalaisen Tiedeakatemian Toimituksia. Sarja B, 234. Good. No dust jacket as issued. minor shelf wear, clean text, tight binding. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
  85 .  The Clock of the Long Now: Time and Responsibility (Master Minds)
Brand, Stewart Weidenfeld & Nicholson 0297642995 / 9780297642992 Hardcover Good 
0297642995 ~Good. Good DJ. Hardcover. Contains highlighting/markings. Light to moderate highlighting/markings/shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 2.00 USD

 
 
   40 .   The Earth Remains Forever: Generations at a Crossroads
Rob Jackson University of Texas Press 2002 0292740557 / 9780292740556 PAPERBACK Good 
0292740557 Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 189 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Good. No dust jacket as issued. some highlighting/notes, tight binding, minor shelf wear, dinged corners, help support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! 
Price: 2.00 USD

 
  86 .  The Ethics of Waste: How We Relate to Rubbish
Hawkins, Gay Rowman & Littlefield Publishers 0742530132 / 9780742530133 PAPERBACK Good 
0742530132 ~Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Light bumping and rubbing to corners and edges. 
Price: 15.00 USD

 
 
   41 .   The Greening of Industry Resource Guide and Bibliography (The Greening of Industry Network Series)
Island Press 1995 1559633964 / 9781559633963 Hardcover Good 
1559633964 ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 12.00 USD

 
  87 .  The Long Emergency: Surviving the Converging Catastrophes of the Twenty-First Century
Kunstler, James Howard Atlantic Monthly Press 0871138883 / 9780871138880 Hardcover Very Good 
0871138883 1st edition, 1st printing with full number line. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. ~Very Good. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Clean text. Light bumping and rubbing to corners and edges. 
Price: 11.00 USD

 
 
   42 .   The pests of protected cultivation;: The biology and control of glasshouse and mushroom pests
Hussey, N. W American Elsevier Pub. Co 1969 0444196862 / 9780444196866 Good 
0444196862 viii, 404 p. illus. 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. Includes bibliographies. ~Good. DJ, as issued. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
  88 .  The Science of Conservation Planning: Habitat Conservation Under The Endangered Species Act
Noss, Reed F.; O'Connell, Michael; Murphy, Dennis D. Island Press 1559635673 / 9781559635677 PAPERBACK Very Good 
1559635673 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; clean text/tight binding; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 15.00 USD

 
 
   43 .   The teaching of ecology: a symposium of the British Ecological Society, Goldsmiths' College, University of London. 13 April-16 April 1966; edited by J. M. Lambert by British Ecological Society, and Lambert, J. M., and Goldsmiths' College
British Ecological Society, and Lambert, J. M., and Goldsmiths' College Blackwell Scientific 1967 Hardcover Good 
xi, 294 p. 2 plates, tables, diagrs. 23 cm. Its Symposium; no. 7. Includes: Illustrations, Plates. Includes bibliographies. Nice Clean Copy, very mild shelf and reading wear 
Price: 11.00 USD

 
  89 .  The Wisdom of the Spotted Owl: Policy Lessons For A New Century
Yaffee, Steven Lewis Island Press 1559632046 / 9781559632041 PAPERBACK Fair 
1559632046  ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Contains highlighting/markings. Light highlighting/markings/shelf wear, otherwise clean text; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 3.00 USD

 
 
   44 .   Toward effective and equitable pollution control regulation
Buggie, Frederick D. Gurman, Richard, American Management Association 1972 081443116X / 9780814431160 PAPERBACK Good 
081443116X ~Fair. No DJ, as issued. Ex-Library. Trade Paperback. Academic library markings/stamps; moderate to heavy shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 28.00 USD

 
  90 .  Toxic and Hazardous Materials: A Sourcebook and Guide to Information Sources (Bibliographies and Indexes in Science and Technology)
Webster, Carol Greenwood 1987 0313245754 / 9780313245756 Hardcover Very Good 
0313245754 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
 
   45 .   Water Management and Environment in Latin America (Water development, supply, and management)
Economic Commission for Latin America & the Caribbean Pergamon Press 1979 0080235808 / 9780080235806 Hardcover Good 
0080235808 Good. No DJ, as issued. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 11.00 USD

 
  91 .  Water: The Epic Struggle for Wealth, Power, and Civilization
Solomon, Steven Harper Perennial 0060548312 / 9780060548315 PAPERBACK Fair 
0060548312 ~Fair. Moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Cover worn and bent. Item has moisture and/or water damage which may include rippling of pages, discoloration, musty odor and/or slight mold stains. Light bumping and rubbing to corners and edges. 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
 
   46 .   World crop protection. Volumes 1 and 2 by Stapley, J. H., and Gayner, F. C. H., and Hassall, Kenneth A.
Stapley, J. H., and Gayner, F. C. H., and Hassall, Kenneth A. CRC Press 1969 Hardcover Good 
2 volume set. 2 v. illus. 26 cm. International scientific series. Includes Illustrations. Includes bibliographies. Contents: v. 1. Pests and diseases, by J. H. Stapley and F. C. H. Gayner. --v. 2. Pesticides, by K. A. Hassall. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. clean text, overall nice copies, 
Price: 19.00 USD

     


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to lastwordbooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie