| |
|
|
1 .
|
A Manual of Wildlife Conservation. by Teague, Richard D. (editor) Teague, Richard D. (editor) The Wildlife Society 1971 Hardcover Good x, 206 p. illus. 28 cm. Includes Illustrations. red cloth boards, possible library rebinding Prepared at Colorado State University, Fort Collins, Colorado by the Wildlife Conservation Manual Committee. Published in 1979 under title: Wildlife conservation. Includes bibliographies. Good. No dust jacket. ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
48 .
|
Agriculture's Ethical Horizon Zimdahl, Robert L Academic Press 0123705118 / 9780123705112 PAPERBACK Good 0123705118 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Contains highlighting/markings. Light to moderate highlighting/markings/shelf wear, otherwise clean text; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
6 .
|
Complying with sulfur dioxide regulations Noyes Data Corp 1972 0815504543 / 9780815504542 Good 0815504543 v, 166 p. 28 cm. Proceedings of a symposium held May 12, 1972, in Indianapolis, Ind., presented by the Indianapolis Technical Societies (AIChE, NAPE, ASME, ACS, AIPE). Includes three appendices: The Clean air act; Standards of performance for new stationary sources...Includes bibliographical references. academic library markings/stamps, tight binding, moderate shelf wear to covers/corners, clean pages, tight binding
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
7 .
|
Coyotes and Town Dogs: Earth First! and the Environmental Movement Viking Adult 0670836184 / 9780670836185 Hardcover Good 0670836184 ~Good. Good DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Remainder mark on bottom edge of pages, DJ worn at corners and edges. Chronicles the development of the Earth First! environmental movement and the fortunes of one of its founding members, Dave Foreman, detailing the personalities, tactics, ethical dilemmas, and other components of the environmental struggle. 15,000 first printing.
Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
8 .
|
Dam Removal: Science and Decision Making H. John Heinz III Center for Science Economic 0971759219 / 9780971759213 Hardcover New 0971759219 Brand New; satisfaction guaranteed. Trade paperback binding.
Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
56 .
|
Environment Raven Holt Rinehart & Winston 0030315719 / 9780030315718 Hardcover Good 0030315719 ~Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Hardcover with no dust jacket. Contains light to moderate highlighting, notes, underlining and/or other markings; satisfaction guaranteed. Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
11 .
|
Environment and the industrial society Westview Press 1977 0891586415 / 9780891586418 Hardcover Fair 0891586415 ~Fair. No DJ, as issued. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; moderate to heavy shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
57 .
|
Environmental Auditing Jim Newton, P.E. Cahners Publishing Company B00136WFYO Hardcover Very Good B00136WFYO ~Very Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
123.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
13 .
|
Environmental Impact Assessment: Guidelines and Commentary by Dickert, Thomas G., and Domeny, Katherine R. Dickert, Thomas G., and Domeny, Katherine R. University Extension, University of California, Berkeley 1974 TRADE PAPERBACK Fair xi, 238 p. : ill.; 27 cm. Includes Illustrations. Based on a conference held Sept. 1972. Bibliography: p. 231-238. Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. academic library markings, shelf wear, clean text, tight binding.
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
14 .
|
Environmental Policy in the USSR Ziegler, Charles E. Univ of Massachusetts Pr 0870237292 / 9780870237294 PAPERBACK Good 0870237292 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
2.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
60 .
|
Environmental Quality Management Sewell, Granville H. Prentice Hall 1975 0132831279 / 9780132831277 Hardcover Good 0132831279 xii, 299 p. : ill.; 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. Includes bibliographies and index. Proceeds from this sale benefit the Friends of the Evergreen Library (FOEL) and The Evergreen State College (TESC), in Olympia, WA. Good. No dust jacket as issued. clean, tight binding, minor shelf wear to covers/corners
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
15 .
|
Environmental science methods Haynes, Robin Springer 1982 0412232901 / 9780412232909 PAPERBACK Good 0412232901 Trade paperback (US). 404 p. Audience: General/trade. Infamous independent bookstore in Olympia, WA proudly serving hippies, freaks and degenerates of all makes and models since 2002. Good. No dust jacket as issued. previous owner's name on page ends/cover, otherwise clean text, tight binding, minor shelf wear to covers.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
62 .
|
Estuarine Perspectives Academic Press Inc 0124040608 / 9780124040601 Hardcover Good 0124040608 ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
17 .
|
Extinction: The Future of Humanity Seavoy, Ronald E. Hancock House Pub Ltd 0888396910 / 9780888396914 PAPERBACK New 0888396910 Brand new! Hancock House began publishing under the name and imprint of the Hancock Wildlife Conservation Center in the late 1960s. From the beginning the Hancock House focus has been on non-fiction regional titles, emphasizing western and far north history and biographies, Native culture, nature and wildlife, and cryptozoology and folklore. In 2008 Hancock House launched its first e-books. They have also developed an international presence with major wildlife conservation and falconry titles. We carry their full line of publications at Last Word Books.
Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
18 .
|
Final Supplemental Environmental Impact Statement (FSEIS) for Amendment to the Survey and Manage, Protection Buffer, and Other Mitigation Standards and Guidelines, Vols. I and II by Various Various U. S. Dept. of Agriculture, U. S. Forest Service, U. S. Dept. of the... 2000 TRADE PB Good Unknown printing. 2volume set. Infamous independent bookstore in Olympia, WA proudly serving hippies, freaks and degenerates of all makes and models since 2002. Good. No dust jacket, as issued. clean text, tight binding, moderate shelf wear to covers/corners.
Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
19 .
|
Freshwater Fishes in Mississippi COOK, F.A. Mississippi Game and Fish Commission,, Jackson: B001UHTENG PAPERBACK Good B001UHTENG ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
21 .
|
Guide To Marine Pollution Goldberg, E. CRC Press 1972 0677125003 / 9780677125008 Hardcover Good 0677125003 168 p. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. shelf wear to cloth boards, clean text, tight binding, academic library markings.
Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
67 .
|
Human population, biodiversity and protected areas: science and policy issues: report of a workshop, April 20-21, 1995, Washington, DC by Dompka, Victoria, and American Association for the Advancement of Science Dompka, Victoria, and American Association for the Advancement of Science American Association for the Advancement of Science 1996 TRADE PAPERBACK Very Good vi, 254 p. : ill., maps; 23 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps. Includes bibliographical references and index. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. minor shelf wear, sticker residue on front cover, otherwise fine
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
22 .
|
Image Politics: The New Rhetoric of Environmental Activism DeLuca, Kevin Michael Routledge 0805858482 / 9780805858488 PAPERBACK Very Good 0805858482 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light highlighting towards rear. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. This exceptional volume examines ?image events? as a rhetorical tactic utilized by environmental activists. Author Kevin Michael DeLuca analyzes widely televised environmentalist actions in depth to illustrate how the image event fulfills fundamental rhetorical functions in constructing and transforming identities, discourses, communities, cultures, and world views. Image Politics also exhibits how such events create opportunities for a politics that does not rely on centralized leadership or universal metanarratives. The book presents a rhetoric of the visual for our mediated age as it illuminates new political possibilities currently enacted by radical environmental groups.
Price:
42.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
24 .
|
Leaving Eden: To Protect and Manage the Earth Nisbet, E. G. Cambridge University Press 1991 0521393116 / 9780521393119 Hardcover Good 0521393116 358 p. Audience: General/trade. The sale of this book benefits the Friends of the Evergreen Library (FOEL) and The Evergreen State College (TESC) in Olympia, WA. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. academic library markings, otherwise clean text, tight binding, minor shelf wear to cloth boards, sticker on back cover, no DJ.
Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
25 .
|
Murder Most Strange Shannon, Dell William Morrow & Co 1981 0688003788 / 9780688003784 Hardcover Fair 0688003788 160 p. Audience: General/trade. Fair. No dust jacket as issued. ~academic library markings/stamps, clean text, heavily worn,
Price:
21.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
71 .
|
Nature and Madness Shepard, Paul University of Georgia Press 0820319805 / 9780820319803 PAPERBACK Good 0820319805 ~Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Writing on cover.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
73 .
|
Photo-Micrographs and How to Make Them George Miller Sternberg General Books LLC 1998 1151324108 / 9781151324108 PAPERBACK Good 1151324108 Institute of Forest Resources contribution; no. 78; Contribution...Unknown printing. viii, 343 p. : ill., maps; 23 cm. Papers presented at a conference held at the Olympic Natural Resources Center, Forks, Washington, Sept. 16-19, 1996. Includes bibliographical references and index. Good. No dust jacket. minor shelf wear, slight curling to covers, otherwise clean text, tight binding.
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
28 .
|
Pollution analyzing and monitoring instruments Noyes Data Corporation Noyes Data Corporation 1972 0815504276 / 9780815504276 PAPERBACK Good 0815504276 vii, 354 p. : illus.; 28 cm. Includes Illustrations. ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
31.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
29 .
|
Population Management for Survival and Recovery Columbia University Press 1995 0231101775 / 9780231101776 PAPERBACK Good 0231101775 Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 375 p. Methods and Cases in Conservation Science. Audience: General/trade. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice Copy, with mild shelf and reading wear
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
78 .
|
Rhetorics, Literacies, and Narratives of Sustainability (Routledge Studies in Rhetoric and Communication) Routledge 0415800412 / 9780415800419 Hardcover Very Good 0415800412 ~Very Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. In this volume, rhetoricians, literacy scholars, and humanists have come together to examine the complex discursive constructions of sustainability. Touching on topics including conservation efforts in specific locales; social and political constructions of rhetorical place and space; community literacy; historical and archival analysis of institutional politics, policies, and practices concerning the environment and economic growth and development; town planning and zoning issues; and rhetorics of environmental remediation and sustainability, this collection of essays provides rhetoricians and environmentalists a window into the complex and often contradictory arena of discourse on sustainability.
Price:
104.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
35 .
|
Social Change and Conservation Routledge 1853834106 / 9781853834103 PAPERBACK Good 1853834106 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Contains highlighting/markings. Light to moderate highlighting/markings/shelf wear, otherwise clean text; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
82 .
|
Soul Solution: The Need for a Theology of the Earth Harrington, Bob; Harrington, Linda Hancock House Pub Ltd 0888396481 / 9780888396488 New 0888396481 Brand new! Hancock House began publishing under the name and imprint of the Hancock Wildlife Conservation Center in the late 1960s. From the beginning the Hancock House focus has been on non-fiction regional titles, emphasizing western and far north history and biographies, Native culture, nature and wildlife, and cryptozoology and folklore. In 2008 Hancock House launched its first e-books. They have also developed an international presence with major wildlife conservation and falconry titles. We carry their full line of publications at Last Word Books.
Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
83 .
|
Testimony for Earth: A Worldview to Save the Planet and Ourselves Harrington, Bob; Harrington, Linda Hancock House Pub Ltd 0888396457 / 9780888396457 PAPERBACK New 0888396457 Brand new! Hancock House began publishing under the name and imprint of the Hancock Wildlife Conservation Center in the late 1960s. From the beginning the Hancock House focus has been on non-fiction regional titles, emphasizing western and far north history and biographies, Native culture, nature and wildlife, and cryptozoology and folklore. In 2008 Hancock House launched its first e-books. They have also developed an international presence with major wildlife conservation and falconry titles. We carry their full line of publications at Last Word Books.
Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
40 .
|
The Earth Remains Forever: Generations at a Crossroads Rob Jackson University of Texas Press 2002 0292740557 / 9780292740556 PAPERBACK Good 0292740557 Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 189 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Good. No dust jacket as issued. some highlighting/notes, tight binding, minor shelf wear, dinged corners, help support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers!
Price:
2.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
86 .
|
The Ethics of Waste: How We Relate to Rubbish Hawkins, Gay Rowman & Littlefield Publishers 0742530132 / 9780742530133 PAPERBACK Good 0742530132 ~Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Light bumping and rubbing to corners and edges.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
43 .
|
The teaching of ecology: a symposium of the British Ecological Society, Goldsmiths' College, University of London. 13 April-16 April 1966; edited by J. M. Lambert by British Ecological Society, and Lambert, J. M., and Goldsmiths' College British Ecological Society, and Lambert, J. M., and Goldsmiths' College Blackwell Scientific 1967 Hardcover Good xi, 294 p. 2 plates, tables, diagrs. 23 cm. Its Symposium; no. 7. Includes: Illustrations, Plates. Includes bibliographies. Nice Clean Copy, very mild shelf and reading wear
Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
91 .
|
Water: The Epic Struggle for Wealth, Power, and Civilization Solomon, Steven Harper Perennial 0060548312 / 9780060548315 PAPERBACK Fair 0060548312 ~Fair. Moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Cover worn and bent. Item has moisture and/or water damage which may include rippling of pages, discoloration, musty odor and/or slight mold stains. Light bumping and rubbing to corners and edges.
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
46 .
|
World crop protection. Volumes 1 and 2 by Stapley, J. H., and Gayner, F. C. H., and Hassall, Kenneth A. Stapley, J. H., and Gayner, F. C. H., and Hassall, Kenneth A. CRC Press 1969 Hardcover Good 2 volume set. 2 v. illus. 26 cm. International scientific series. Includes Illustrations. Includes bibliographies. Contents: v. 1. Pests and diseases, by J. H. Stapley and F. C. H. Gayner. --v. 2. Pesticides, by K. A. Hassall. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. clean text, overall nice copies,
Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
|
| |