Dig Through Our Books

Title
Author
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 




Bookmark and Share





 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Children's Fiction

 - 65 items found in your search
Children's Fiction
   -Collectible
   -General
   -Young Adult

Click on Title to view full description

 
   1 .   A Book Of Golden Deeds
Charlotte M. Yonge Henry Frowde / Hodder & Stoughton B00A19WLZW Hardcover Fair 
B00A19WLZW ~Poor. No DJ. Covers detaching, heavy wear. Interior good. Hardcover. Moderate to heavy shelf wear to boards/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 11.00 USD

 
  34 .  Abe in Arms (Reach and Teach)
Deitz Shea, Pegi PM Press 1604861983 / 9781604861983 PAPERBACK New 
1604861983 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 189 p. Reach and Teach. Audience: Children/juvenile; Young adult. A senior in high school, Abe's got a Division I track scholarship awaiting him, a hot girlfriend, and a loving and wealthy adoptive family, including a brother his age. But suddenly, horrific flashbacks and seizures rip him back five years ago to war-torn Africa, where he lost his mother, his sister, his friends, and almost his own life to torturous violence. In therapy for Post Traumatic Stress Disorder, Abe uncovers even darker moments that make him question why he's still alive. This contemporary young adult novel portrays the pressures of teens to live a normal life, let alone succeed at high levels; while facing mental illness and--in Abe's case--a past that no one could possibly understand or survive. Pegi Deitz Shea has written a suspenseful, action-filled book that will open teens' eyes and hearts to the lives of young people exposed to violence around the world. Praise: "Pegi Shea s book, Abe in Arms, although fictional in nature, could have been true for any number of young boys in West Africa whose lives were devastated by conscription into the rebel army through force, threats, manipulation, bribery, and drugs. As a counselor and member of a trauma team who went to Liberia to teach counseling skills to civic and religious leaders following their civil war, I found it very heart breaking to witness the long term effects of Post Traumatic Stress Syndrome upon the young boys, often no more than 11-14 years of age. Although there is a nation-wide effort in Liberia to rehabilitate these young boys, many require extensive mental health treatment and the prognoses are often disappointing. In her book, Pegi Shea engrosses us in the horrors of war, pulls at our heartstrings as we weep for Abe, and causes us to yearn for a time when he can confront the demons that control his life. At the same time, she explores the wrenching irony of war refugees being thrust into an American youth culture that glamorizes the very violence that has caused Abe so much anguish. She 
Price: 14.00 USD

 
 
   2 .   Bridge to Terabithia
Paterson, Katherine HarperCollins 1977 0690013590 / 9780690013597 Hardcover Good 
0690013590 ~Good. Fair DJ. Ex-Library. 1st edition, 3rd printing. Hardcover. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. All summer, Jess pushed himself to be the fastest boy in the fifth grade, and when the year's first school-yard race was run, he was going to win.But his victory was stolen by a newcomer, by a girl, one who didn't even know enough to stay on the girls' side of the playground. Then, unexpectedly, Jess finds himself sticking up for Leslie, for the girl who breaks rules and wins races. The friendship between the two grows as Jess guides the city girl through the pitfalls of life in their small, rural town, and Leslie draws him into the world of imaginations world of magic and ceremony called Terabithia. Here, Leslie and Jess rule supreme among the oaks and evergreens, safe from the bullies and ridicule of the mundane world. Safe until an unforeseen tragedy forces Jess to reign in Terabithia alone, and both worlds are forever changed. In this poignant, beautifully rendered novel, Katherine Paterson weaves a powerful story of friendship and courage. 
Price: 15.00 USD

 
  35 .  Brisingr (Inheritance, Book 3) (The Inheritance Cycle)
Paolini, Christopher Alfred A. Knopf 2008 0375826726 / 9780375826726 Hardcover Very Good 
0375826726 ~Very Good. VG DJ. 1st edition, 1st printing with minor wear to edges of DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. OATHS SWORN . . . loyalties tested . . . forces collide. Following the colossal battle against the Empire?s warriors on the Burning Plains, Eragon and his dragon, Saphira, have narrowly escaped with their lives. Still there is more at hand for the Rider and his dragon, as Eragon finds himself bound by a tangle of promises he may not be able to keep. First is Eragon?s oath to his cousin Roran: to help rescue Roran?s beloved, Katrina, from King Galbatorix?s clutches. But Eragon owes his loyalty to others, too. The Varden are in desperate need of his talents and strength?as are the elves and dwarves. When unrest claims the rebels and danger strikes from every corner, Eragon must make choices? choices that take him across the Empire and beyond, choices that may lead to unimagined sacrifice. Eragon is the greatest hope to rid the land of tyranny. Can this once-simple farm boy unite the rebel forces and defeat the king? 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
 
   3 .   By The Shores Of Silver Lake
Laura Ingalls Wilder Harper & Bros. B001W9OR70 Hardcover Fair 
B001W9OR70 ~Poor. Fair homemade DJ. Hardcover. 1st edition, front hinge cracked, spine repaired with binder's tape. Moderate to heavy shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 33.00 USD

 
  36 .  Coraline
Gaiman, Neil HarperCollins 0380807343 / 9780380807345 New 
0380807343 Coraline lives with her preoccupied parents in part of a huge old house--a house so huge that other people live in it, too... round, old former actresses Miss Spink and Miss Forcible and their aging Highland terriers ("We trod the boards, luvvy") and the mustachioed old man under the roof ("'The reason you cannot see the mouse circus,' said the man upstairs, 'is that the mice are not yet ready and rehearsed.'") Coraline contents herself for weeks with exploring the vast garden and grounds. But with a little rain she becomes bored--so bored that she begins to count everything blue (153), the windows (21), and the doors (14). And it is the 14th door that--sometimes blocked with a wall of bricks--opens up for Coraline into an entirely alternate universe. Now, if you're thinking fondly of The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe or Alice's Adventures in Wonderland, you're on the wrong track. Neil Gaiman's Coraline is far darker, far stranger, playing on our deepest fears. And, like Roald Dahl's work, it is delicious.What's on the other side of the door? A distorted-mirror world, containing presumably everything Coraline has ever dreamed of... people who pronounce her name correctly (not "Caroline"), delicious meals (not like her father's overblown "recipes"), an unusually pink and green bedroom (not like her dull one), and plenty of horrible (very un-boring) marvels, like a man made out of live rats. The creepiest part, however, is her mirrored parents, her "other mother" and her "other father"--people who look just like her own parents, but with big, shiny, black button eyes, paper-white skin... and a keen desire to keep her on their side of the door. To make creepy creepier, Coraline has been illustrated masterfully in scritchy, terrifying ink drawings by British mixed-media artist and Sandman cover illustrator Dave McKean. This delightful, funny, haunting, scary as heck, fairy-tale novel is about as fine as they come. Highly recommended. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
 
   4 .   Count the Kittens
King, Dorothy N., Illustrated by Joeph Sica Pictures Dotothy K. Werblow 1949 B001UIH3K6 Hardcover Good 
B001UIH3K6 Pictures by Joseph Sica. ~Good. No DJ. Metal Spiral Bound Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Top edge of title page torn away. 
Price: 38.00 USD

 
  37 .  Crimson Fairy Book
Lang, Andrew Longmans, Green and Co. B00920RVLU Hardcover Fair 
B00920RVLU ~Fair. No DJ. Front hinge cracked, FFEP torn. Hardcover. Moderate to heavy shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 26.00 USD

 
 
   5 .   Curious Punishments of Bygone
Earle, Alice Morse; Morse, Earle Alice Loompanics Unlimited 0915179547 / 9780915179541 PAPERBACK New 
0915179547 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 149 p. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 11.00 USD

 
  38 .  Dog In Charge
K.L. Going Scholastic 0545502012 / 9780545502016 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0545502012 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
 
   6 .   Edgar Allan Poe's Tales of Mystery and Madness
Poe, Edgar Allan; Gris Grimly Atheneum Books for Young Readers 0689848374 / 9780689848377 Hardcover Good 
0689848374 ~Very Good. VG DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; clean text/tight binding; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 13.00 USD

 
  39 .  Every Thing On It
Silverstein, Shel HarperCollins 0061998168 / 9780061998164 Hardcover New 
0061998168 Shel Silverstein, beloved author of the acclaimed and bestselling poetry collections Where the Sidewalk Ends, A Light in the Attic, and Falling Up, will have a brand-new book of poetry published by HarperCollins Children?s Books in September 2011. This is only the second original book to be published since Silverstein?s passing in 1999. With more than one hundred and thirty never-before-seen poems and drawings completed by the cherished American artist and selected by his family from his archives, this collection will follow in the tradition and format of his acclaimed poetry classics. Generations have grown up with the works of Shel Silverstein, known not only as a poet and illustrator but also for his work as a cartoonist, playwright, performer, recording artist, and Grammy Award?winning songwriter. He has encouraged children to dream and dare to imagine the impossible with his extraordinary poetry and unforgettable characters. Now fans will have a chance to discover even more riches, and new readers will delight in the timeless magic of his works. 
Price: 18.00 USD

 
 
   7 .   Flicka, Ricka, Dicka go to market
Lindman, Maj A. Whitman B0006AVJNG Hardcover Good 
B0006AVJNG ~Good. No DJ. Published by Albert Whitman in 1958. Ex-library markings mostly removed or blacked out. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 66.00 USD

 
  40 .  Fun at Sunnyside Farm by Minor, Ruby
Minor, Ruby Ginn and company 1928 Hardcover Fair 
~Fair. No DJ. Moderate to heavy shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
 
   8 .   Gigi Has Lost His Cap
Bruno Munaria Corraini Editore 8875700966 / 9788875700966 BOOK Good 
8875700966 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 29.00 USD

 
  41 .  Goodnight Everyone
Munari, Bruno Maurizio Corraini SRL 8886250509 / 9788886250504 PAPERBACK Good 
8886250509 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 40.00 USD

 
 
   9 .   Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (Book 4)
J.K. Rowling Scholastic Press 0439139597 / 9780439139595 Hardcover Good 
0439139597 Light bumping and rubbing to corners and edges. 1st edition, 1st printing with full number line and "Printed in the U.S.A. 12". ~Good. Good DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 33.00 USD

 
  42 .  Heidi: The Story in 96 Pages
1934 B0000BO4DU Hardcover Fair 
B0000BO4DU ~Fair. No DJ. Hardcover. Illustrated by Ethel Vernon. Spine taped, moderate to heavy shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 14.00 USD

 
 
   10 .   I'm a Medicine Woman Too!: A Tale of Herbal Wisdom and Personal Empowerment
Jesse Wolf Hardin HOPS Press 1892784319 / 9781892784315 Hardcover New 
1892784319 I'm a Medicine Woman, Too! is a colorful and soulful book of self discovery and personal empowerment for budding healers, as well as every kid heeding a calling or pursuing a dream. Rhiannon is the inspiration and model for this tale of realization and growth, as she first resists believing she could ever be a Medicine Woman like the herbalists and healers she's met... but then realizes the ways in which she is already the woman of power she hopes to be. Included are thirty-five full color illustrations, including eleven frame-worthy depictions of various Medicine Woman archetypes including an Apache with her mano and metate grinding stones, a Hispanic curendara in her adobe Botanica herb shop, and an Anglo teacher, gardener and herb chef. I'm a Medicine Woman, Too! is a wonderful book to connect children with herbal traditions. The story role-models an ethic of healing and caring for other people and honoring our elders. The delightful illustrations touch the reader at an emotional level, compelling us to become healers too. 40 pages. March 2009. 8-1/2" x 11". ISBN: 978-1-892784-31-5. Hard Cover. 
Price: 14.00 USD

 
  43 .  Illustrated Tales From the Brothers Grimm
Aventinum Publishing House 1856482685 / 9781856482684 Hardcover Good 
1856482685 ~Good. Good DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Collection of tales from the Brothers Grimm with wonderful illustrations. Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. 
Price: 11.00 USD

 
 
   11 .   Ivy, Homeless in San Francisco
Brenner, Summer PM Press 160486317X / 9781604863178 PAPERBACK New 
160486317X In this empathetic tale of hope, understanding, and the importance of family, children face the difficult issue of poverty and the many hardships of being homeless through an inspiring young heroine named Ivy. Ivy is a young girl who finds herself homeless on the streets of San Francisco when she and her father, Poppy, are evicted from his artist loft. Struggling to survive day to day, Ivy and Poppy befriend a dog who takes them to the ramshackle home of quirky siblings Eugenia and Oscar, making the start of some amazing adventures. The story relates a hopeful but realistic representation of homelessness that will appeal to young readers and give adults material to discuss with children. 
Price: 14.00 USD

 
  44 .  Kittens and puppies
Newton, Ruth E Whitman Pub. Co B00088CFJS PAPERBACK Good 
B00088CFJS ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Oversized Stapled Pamphlet. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 19.00 USD

 
 
   12 .   Mischief in the Forest: A Yarn Yarn (Flashpoint Press)
Jensen, Derrick PM Press 1604860812 / 9781604860818 Hardcover New 
1604860812 Signed by Jensen on title page!. 
Price: 23.00 USD

 
  45 .  Mischief in the Forest: A Yarn Yarn (Flashpoint Press)
Jensen, Derrick PM Press 1604860812 / 9781604860818 Hardcover New 
1604860812 Grandma Johnson lives alone in the forest and loves to knit sweaters and mittens for her grandchildren in the city. One day, when returning from a visit to the city, her solitude comes to an end when her mischievous forest neighbors reveal themselves in a delightfully colorful fashion. Who took her yarn, and what have they done with it? colorful mystery is solved when the birds, rabbits, snakes, trees, and other dwellers of Grandma Johnson's neighborhood are seen playing with the yarn. Suddenly the forest doesn't seem so lonely, and the visiting grandkids take great delight getting to know the inhabitants of Grandma's forest. This picture book is a lesson for both young and old to connect with one's surroundings and embrace the role of good neighbors with the rest of the natural world, whether in the city or in the forest. About the Author: Hailed as the philosopher poet of the ecological movement, Derrick Jensen is the widely acclaimed author of Endgame, A Language Older Than Words, Songs of the Dead, and How Shall I Live My Life? among many others. Author, teacher, activist, and leading voice of uncompromising dissent, he regularly stirs auditoriums across the country with revolutionary spirit. He lives in Crescent City, California. About the Illustrator: Stephanie McMillan creates the comic strip Minimum Security five days a week for United Media's comics.com, and her hard-hitting political cartoons have been published in dozens of publications internationally. She co-authored, with Derrick Jensen, the graphic novel As the World Burns: 50 Simple Things You Can Do to Stay in Denial (2007, Seven Stories Press), and her comics are collected in the book Attitude Presents: Minimum Security (2005, NBM Publications). 
Price: 13.00 USD

 
 
   13 .   Mooma and the Mouse
Tansill Johnson Belle Isle Books, an imprint of Brandylane Publishers 1883911567 / 9781883911560 Hardcover Fine 
1883911567 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards; clean text/tight binding; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 12.00 USD

 
  46 .  More Adventures of Rupert
Alfred Bestall The Daily Express Annual B001QU8DYS Hardcover Good 
B001QU8DYS ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 21.00 USD

 
 
   14 .   Not a Box
Portis, Antoinette HarperCollins 0061123226 / 9780061123221 Hardcover New 
0061123226 A box is just a box... unless it's not a box. From mountain to rocket ship, a small rabbit shows that a box will go as far as the imagination allows. Inspired by a memory of sitting in a box on her driveway with her sister, Antoinette Portis captures the thrill when pretend feels so real that it actually becomes real -- when the imagination takes over and inside a cardboard box, a child is transported to a world where anything is possible. Hardcover, three-color (black, red, and yellow). 
Price: 14.00 USD

 
  47 .  On the Day You Were Born
Frasier, Debra Harcourt Children's Books 0152579958 / 9780152579951 Hardcover Very Good 
0152579958 ~Very Good. No DJ. Hardcover.  Light shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
   15 .   Operation Marriage (Reach and Teach)
Chin-Lee, Cynthia PM Press 1604864222 / 9781604864229 Hardcover New 
1604864222 Eight-year old Alex has a fight with her best friend, Zach, who says he can no longer be her friend. Why? Because "her parents aren't married." Set in the San Francisco Bay Area months before the passage of Proposition 8 banning gay marriage in California, this picture book looks at the heartwarming and humorous actions of Alex and her younger brother, Nicky, to convince their parents to get married. Though content with a commitment ceremony years earlier, the childrens' stubbornness prevails and the moms get legally married before Prop. 8 takes effect. Their love as a family is contagious as their neighbors begin to accept them for what they are: a normal, affectionate family. Based on a true story, Cynthia Chin-Lee (author of Amelia to Zora) has written a splendid and touching story about a real family, and the real implications of the struggle for equality, with beautiful and captivating illustrations by Lea Lyon (Say Something). 
Price: 13.00 USD

 
  48 .  Outdoor Visits
Macmillan 1935 B0049IE5IC Fair 
B0049IE5IC ~Fair. No DJ. July 1935, 6th printing. Hardcover. Moderate to heavy shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 14.00 USD

 
 
   16 .   Over the Hedge: The Essential Guide
Dreamworks DK 0756627362 / 9780756627362 Hardcover Very Good 
0756627362 Hardcover with no dust jacket. ~Very Good. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 4.00 USD

 
  49 .  Pinocchio #615 Wonder Books (Carlos Coll0di's famous story)
Carlos Collodi Wonder Books B002RSMVYG Hardcover Good 
B002RSMVYG ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
   17 .   Questions and Swords: Folktales of the Zapatista Revolution
Subcomandante Marcos Cinco Puntos Press 0938317539 / 9780938317531 PAPERBACK New 
0938317539 Two neo-Mayan folktales from the jungles of Chiapas full of color illustrations. For Zapatistas of all ages. 
Price: 20.00 USD

 
  50 .  Robinson Crusoe
Defoe, Daniel Atheneum 0684207958 / 9780684207957 LIBRARY BINDING Good 
0684207958 H-4.71 [H] on copyright page. Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. ~Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 11.00 USD

 
 
   18 .   Rudolph the Reindeer (Golden Story Book 'n' Tape)
Golden Books Golden Books 0307141918 / 9780307141910 Hardcover Good 
0307141918 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 12.00 USD

 
  51 .  Sea Witches
Joanne Robertson Dial 0803710704 / 9780803710702 Hardcover Good 
0803710704 This is the Oxford edition. ~Very Good. VG DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 1st edition, 1st printing. Light bumping and rubbing to corners and edges. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
 
   19 .   Secret World of Duvbo: A Magical Story About A Perfectly Ordinary World
CrimethInc. Editions Unadulterated New 
New. No dust jacket as issued. brand new! scarce little book printed by everyone's favorite rabble-rousers 80 p. 
Price: 48.00 USD

 
  52 .  Secret World of Terijian by Crimethinc.
Crimethinc. Crimethinc. North Star New 
New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! these are going to get a little scarce soon, so pick 'em up while you can! Secret World of Terijian is a children's tale depicting the story of two children protecting their forest from industrial development. It was originally a self-published in St Paul Minnesota zine and was later officially published by CrimethInc. NorthStar Collective in November 2007. An excerpt from the book previously ran in Rolling Thunder. book was printed primarily as a fundraiser for targets of the Green Scare. story makes numerous references to monkeywrenching and both elves and the ELF. In the Government's Response to Daniel McGowan's Motion for Amended Judgment, the book is referenced by Kirk Engdall, United States Attorney for the District of Oregon stating that "[t]he story line of this children s book romanticizes the criminal activities of the Earth Liberation Front and encourages children to become involved in similar criminal conduct. 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
 
   20 .   Shanleya's Quest: A Botany Adventure for Kids Ages 9-99
Thomas J. Elpel HOPS Press 1892784165 / 9781892784162 Hardcover New 
1892784165 Shanleya's Quest is a story that is both educational and fun. It makes a great gift idea for nieces, nephews, and neighborhood kids! In a mythical world where time is a liquid that falls as rain upon the land, young Shanleya paddles her canoe out to the "Tree Islands" to learn the plant traditions of her people. Each island is home to a separate family of plants and an unforgettable Guardian with lessons to teach about the identification and uses of those plants. Shanleya's Quest is a truly unique educational book that presents botanical concepts and plant identification skills in an easy and fun metaphorical format for children as well as for adults who are young at heart. The book begins with a creation myth that parallels evolutionary concepts, where life begins as bubbles in a puddle of soup under the radiance of Father Sun and the gentle glow of Mother Moon. The evolutionary tree of life becomes a literal part of the story, buried up to its branch-tips (the "islands") in an ocean of Time that just keeps getting deeper and deeper. This is the world that Shanleya explores by canoe, learning the essential characteristics of closely related plants on each island she visits. Readers young and old can join Shanleya's Quest, learning the patterns to correctly identify more than 45,000 species of plants to their proper families. The Quest will change the way you see the world, enabling you to experience nature in a new and magical way that you probably never imagined possible. Written by outdoor educator Thomas J. Elpel, author of Botany in a Day: The Patterns Method of Plant Identification. Wonderfully illustrated by Gloria Brown, who blended botanical accuracy with fantasy to produce artwork that both captivates and educates! March 2005. 32 pages. 8-1/2" x 11". Hard Cover. $12.50. See what the press is saying about Shanleya's Quest! "This book is a one of a kind resource for educators or parents wishing to teach young people about plant recognition. It covers both Monocotyledon and Dicotyledon classes and 8 families in a non-threatening, easy to read format meant for children 9 to 99. Learning beginner plant ID does not get ANY easier than with this book. To top it all off, Elpel has developed teacher resources to accompany the book in the form of a flash card game and online modules. Once students have exhausted these resources, Elpel has even designed a follow up book entitled Botany in a Day, an expansive handbook that will provide students of any age a well rounded and thorough knowledge of North American plant species and their uses. This is by far the best learning resource on this topic that I have discovered and I fully recommend it to anyone with an interest in learning or expanding their knowledge levels about native plant species in Canada or the United States." --Brian Stengele Eastern Ontario Primitive School. "I own both Shanleya's Quest and Botany in a Day and I can't say enough great things about them. I teach mostly 3rd to 8th graders, and my goal is primarily to help my students establish a relationship with plants. Your materials are incredibly supportive of that, not to mention engaging, effective and fun." --Katharine K. Minneapolis, MN 
Price: 11.00 USD

 
  53 .  Sippurim Yafim Book I
Friedland, A. H. Cleveland Bureau of Jewish Education 1958 B000GWE85A PAPERBACK Good 
B000GWE85A Text in Hebrew, Illustrated by Anita Rogoff, ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Stapled Pamphlet style paperback with thicker 3-tone covers. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 24.00 USD

 
 
   21 .   Sledding Home by John Foley
John Foley Three-Pointer Productions 1997 TRADE PAPERBACK Good 
~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Signed by author. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
  54 .  So Far from the Bamboo Grove (Puffin Books)
Watkins, Yoko Kawashima Puffin 1987 0140323856 / 9780140323856 PAPERBACK Good 
0140323856 Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Audience: Children/juvenile; Young adult. Infamous independent bookstore proudly serving freaks, degenerates and malcontents of all persuasions since 2002. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. Inscribed with author's signature and seal inside front cover ~clean text, light to moderate shelf wear. 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
 
   22 .   Sugar Pop the Magic Carousel Horse by Lien, Vic
Lien, Vic Vic Lien (Author) 2002 Hardcover Very Good 
Illustrated Children s Book Very good. ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 47.00 USD

 
  55 .  Tales Told in Holland
Beaupre-Miller, Olive Illustrated by Maud & Miska Petersham My Travelship Book House for Children 1926 B004CZU9FU Very Good 
B004CZU9FU ~Very Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Illustrated by Maud & Miska Petersham. Beautiful color endpapers and illustrations throughout, as well as black and white. Published by The Book House for Children in 1926. Light shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 23.00 USD

 
 
   23 .   The Bunny Book A Golden SHape Book
Richard Scarry Golden Press B0029E7KIU PAPERBACK Good 
B0029E7KIU ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
  56 .  The Dangerous Alphabet
Gaiman, Neil HarperCollins 0060783338 / 9780060783334 Hardcover New 
0060783338 New in new dust jacket. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Picture book. With dust jacket. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. Two children, treasure map in hand, and their pet gazelle sneak past their father, out of their house, and into a world beneath the city, where monsters and pirates roam. Will they find the treasure? Will they make it out alive? Dangerous Alphabet is a tale of adventure, piracy, danger, and heroism told in twenty-six alphabetical lines--although even the alphabet is not to be relied upon here. A delightfully dangerous journey from national bestselling author Neil Gaiman and the monstrously talented Gris Grimly, Dangerous Alphabet is sure to captivate and chill young readers. Hardcover, color. 
Price: 16.00 USD

 
 
   24 .   The Day I Swapped My Dad for Two Goldfish
Gaiman, Neil HarperCollins 0060587032 / 9780060587031 PAPERBACK New 
0060587032 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. Picture book. 51 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. I'll swap you my dad, I said. "Oh-oh, " said my little sister. What if you wanted your best friend's two goldfish so much that you'd swap anything for them, even your father? What if your mother came home and found out what you'd done? Neil Gaiman is the author of the New York Times bestselling children's book Coraline and of the picture books Wolves in the Walls and Day I Swapped My Dad for Two Goldfish, illustrated by Dave McKean. He wrote the script for the film MirrorMask and is also the author of critically acclaimed and award-winning novels and short stories for adults, as well as the Sandman series of graphic novels. Among his many awards are the World Fantasy Award, the Hugo Award, the Nebula Award, and the Bram Stoker Award. Originally from England, Gaiman now lives in the United States. 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
  57 .  The Epiplectic Bicycle
Gorey, Edward Houghton Mifflin Harcourt 0151003149 / 9780151003143 Hardcover New 
0151003149 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. A charming burlesque concerning an intrepid voyage of epic proportions by the incredibly sophisticated, stylish and inventive Edward Gorey. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
 
   25 .   The Gashlycrumb Tinies
Gorey, Edward Houghton Mifflin Harcourt 0151003084 / 9780151003082 Hardcover New 
0151003084 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. This is cutest little book, but kinda morbid. Subtitled After the Outing, it goes through an alphabetical list of children and tells how they died. E is for Ernest who choked on a peach. F is for Fanny sucked dry by a leech. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
  58 .  The Hapless Child
Gorey, Edward Pomegranate Communications 0764944681 / 9780764944680 Hardcover New 
0764944681 New in new dust jacket. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. In addition to writing and illustrating more than one hundred works, the renowned artist Edward Gorey (1925-2000) was also a playwright, an award-winning set and costume designer, and the creator of the animated introduction to the PBS series Mystery! This sorry tale of petite Charlotte Sophia's catastrophic, short life is classic Gorey. poor child is orphaned and treated mercilessly by schoolmates and ruffians alike, and only barely survives--for a time, anyway--by the skin of her baby teeth. Even her doll suffers a gruesome end. little girl's journey is perfect fodder for Edward Gorey's brilliant penwork, so detailed and perfectly wrought that it's hard to believe he could master these images at such a small size (the illustrations reproduced in the book are the same size as his original drawings). Hapless Child is widely regarded as one of Gorey's best books; happily it is now back in print after an absence of many years, so that we can all enjoy weeping for Charlotte Sophia again...and again, and again. 
Price: 13.00 USD

 
 
   26 .   The instructor book of stories to read or tell
Owen, Helen Mildred (ed. ) F. A. Owen Publishing Company 1941 Hardcover Good 
128 p. Proceeds from the sale of this title benefit the Friends of the Evergreen State College Library in Olympia, Washington. Good. No dust jacket as issued. clean text, tight binding, cheap copy! moderate wear to exterior. Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. 
Price: 14.00 USD

 
  59 .  The King's 6th Finger
Jolby (Josh Kenyon & Colby Nichols) Jolby & Friends 0615417426 / 9780615417424 New 
0615417426 King Mortimer has an obsession. He LOVES the number 5! His whole kingdom is filled with the number 5. He has five rings on his fingers, five-legged creatures that he rides, and even five moats around his castle. Then one day, he realizes that he has grown a 6th finger on one of his hands! He is devastated! What will happen to his perfect kingdom of fives now that his own hand has betrayed him? How will he get rid of that sneaky 6th finger? story deals with an obsessive compulsive, polydactyly (hexadactyly) King. story unfolds in a whimsical rhyme accompanied by mid-century illustrations, ending with an important lesson about maintaining balance in your life. 
Price: 18.00 USD

 
 
   27 .   The Little Squatters' Handbook
Cordelia; Ziggy Advisory Service for Squatters 0953739015 / 9780953739011 PAPERBACK New 
0953739015 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 36 p. Audience: General/trade. A lonely house all falling down; five homeless folk alone and cold. How can there be a happy end? Read on and see the tale unfold..a family of five house themselves, and live happily ever after. A full color tale for young kids. think Dr. Seuss squats a house. Grinch never had it this bad. 
Price: 14.00 USD

 
  60 .  The Orange Fairy Book
Andrew Lang, Ed. Longmans, Green and Co. B000H8AANW Hardcover Fair 
B000H8AANW ~Fair. No DJ. Hardcover. 1951 printing from Longmans. Ex-Library. Musty odor. Academic library markings/stamps; moderate to heavy shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 11.00 USD

 
 
   28 .   The Other Dog (Books of Wonder)
L'Engle, Madeleine Chronicle Books 158717040X / 9781587170409 Hardcover Very Good 
158717040X ~Very Good. No DJ. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardcover.  Light shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Touche L'Engle-Franklin is confused: Her mistress goes away for several daysand then returns with another dog. But this dog doesn't have a tail. She doesn't have much hair. And she never has to go outside when it's raining. What on earth could the family want with that inferior breed known as Baby? Based on the true tale of her own poodle's experience coping with a new baby in the house, Newbery-winning author Madeleine L'Engle gives this familiar domestic drama an utterly charming new twist. Tongue-in-cheek wit, endearing illustrations, and a revealing author's note make this a publishing event to celebrate. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
  61 .  The Pledge
Derting, Kimberly Margaret K. McElderry Books 1442422017 / 9781442422018 Hardcover Good 
1442422017 ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
 
   29 .   The Princess And The Goblin
George Macdonald J.B. Libbincott Company Hardcover Fair 
~Poor. No DJ. Hardcover. Moderate to heavy shelf wear to boards/corners, Loose pages; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 24.00 USD

 
  62 .  The stray
Betsy James Wyeth Farrar, Straus, Giroux 0374372802 / 9780374372804 PAPERBACK Good 
0374372802 1st edition stated, Light bumping and rubbing to corners and edges. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. ~Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 12.00 USD

 
 
   30 .   The Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup, and a Spool of Thread
Kate Dicamillo; Timothy B. Ering Candlewick 0763617229 / 9780763617226 Hardcover Very Good 
0763617229 1st edition, 2nd printing. 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
  63 .  The Tortilla Factory
Paulsen, Gary Harcourt Children's Books 0152928766 / 9780152928766 Hardcover Good 
0152928766 1st edition, 1st printing with full number line. Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. ~Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Light bumping and rubbing to corners and edges. 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
 
   31 .   The Valley of the Frost Giants
Mary Francis Shura Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Books B000ITLA34 Hardcover Good 
B000ITLA34 ~Good. Fair DJ. Ex-Library. Hardcover. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed.? 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
  64 .  Uncle Wiggily and the Red Monkey by Garis, Howard R.
Garis, Howard R. The American Crayon Co. 1943 TRADE PAPERBACK Fair 
24 p. Includes illustrations. Infamous independent bookstore in Olympia, WA catering to hippies, anarchists and freaks since 2002! Fair. No dust jacket as issued. shelf wear to covers, pages yellowing with age, small piece of right, rear cover torn 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
 
   32 .   White Mouse and Other Verse Tales
Kaye, Barbara E Mathews 0950941204 / 9780950941202 Hardcover Good 
0950941204 Signed by Author ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 14.00 USD

 
  65 .  Wild About Books
Judy Sierra; Marc Brown Knopf Books for Young Readers 037582538X / 9780375825385 Hardcover Very Good 
037582538X 1st edition, 6th printing. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. ~Very Good. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
 
   33 .   Zathura
Van Allsburg, Chris Houghton Mifflin Books for Children 0618253963 / 9780618253968 Hardcover Good 
0618253963 1st edition, 2nd printing with number line 10-2 on copyright page. ~Good. Good DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Top edge of DJ has a bit of a ripple. Zathura is an illustrated children's book by the American author Chris Van Allsburg as well as a film that was based on the book. Two boys are drawn into an intergalactic adventure when their house is magically hurled through space. The plot is similar to Jumanji, another illustrated book by Van Allsburg, and references are made, both visual and textual, to Jumanji. 
Price: 11.00 USD

     


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to lastwordbooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie