Dig Through Our Books

Title
Author
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 




Bookmark and Share





 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Christianity

 - 15 items found in your search
Religion:Christianity
   -Creationism

Click on Title to view full description

 
   1 .   A Manual Greek Lexicon of the New Testament
Charles Scribner's Sons New York B009V38TH8 Very Good 
B009V38TH8 ~Very Good. No DJ. Hardcover.  Light shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 30.00 USD

 
  9 .  A Parsing Guide to the Greek New Testament
Herald Press 0836116534 / 9780836116533 Hardcover Good 
0836116534 ~Good. Good DJ, few tears to edges and corners. Previous owner's stamp inside front cover. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
 
   2 .   Come and see : book of children's Bible stories
Janie Lancaster McMinn Loizeaux Bros. 1946 B000O2Q18E Hardcover Good 
B000O2Q18E ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Musty odor. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
  10 .  Creation; Nature's Designs and Designer
utt, richard Pacific Press Pub. Association B000QA7WDM Hardcover Good 
B000QA7WDM ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
 
   3 .   Icon and pulpit; the Protestant-Orthodox encounter by Calian, Carnegie Samuel
Calian, Carnegie Samuel Westminster Press 1968 Hardcover Good 
220 p. 21 cm. Infamous independent bookstore proudly serving freaks, degenerates and malcontents of all persuasions since 2002. Good in good dust jacket. Signed by author. minor shelf wear, clean text, part of Professor Peter Sugar's collection (University of Washington History Department), signed to sugar 
Price: 23.00 USD

 
  11 .  Kenny, the man who looked like the shroud: A true account
Kolowrat, Ernest Tallamon Documentaries 0962164909 / 9780962164903 PAPERBACK Good 
0962164909 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Signed and inscribed by author inside front cover, title page missing, first few pages loose. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
 
   4 .   Literary Characteristics and Achievements of the Bible (First Edition)
Trail, Rev. W. Poe & Hitchcock 1863 B003ZRZ1OA Hardcover Good 
B003ZRZ1OA ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Corners and edges rubbed and bumped, tear on back edge of spine, few small holes on front edge. Pages dogeared, minor markings. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
  12 .  The Adoption of Christianity in Bulgaria by Gyuzelev, Vassil
Gyuzelev, Vassil Sofia Press 1976 TRADE PAPERBACK Good 
95 p. Good. No dust jacket as issued. clean, tight binding, light shelf wear to boards. 
Price: 12.00 USD

 
 
   5 .   The Biblical doctrine of original sin by Dubarle, Andre Marie
Dubarle, Andre Marie G. Chapman 1964 Hardcover Good 
245p., 21 cm. Originally published as Le peche original dans l'Ecriture. Editions du Cerf, 1958. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Some pen notes and underling throught the text, otherwise minor shelf wear and tight binding, 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
  13 .  The Christic Teachings : For Man's Guidance in the Church of the New Order of the Ages for Both His Temporal and Eternal Welfare
Beverly Hall 1979 B0015Y783M PAPERBACK Good 
B0015Y783M ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Stapled Pamphlet/Zine style publication. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 33.00 USD

 
 
   6 .   The Complete Works of Josephus
Flavius Josephus Kregel Publications 0825429528 / 9780825429521 PAPERBACK Good 
0825429528 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
  14 .  The Cool of the Evening
Horsnell, Horace Hamish Hamilton 1942 Hardcover Fair 
~Fair. Fair DJ. Edges of pages dirty and spotted, DJ scuffed, moderate wear to corners and edges. Hardcover. Moderate to heavy shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. From the DJ flap: This idyllic fable tells the story of Adam and Eve from their point of view. Its key is set by the title. In evening reveries by the river, Adam recalls the days of his youth in Paradise, before Eve was given to him, and their long years of exile on earth. He feels the presence of Satan and his myrmidons, and of his friend, the archangel Raphael, who figure importantly in the story. Adam's charming little grandson, Raphael's namesake and protege, is his close companion and confidant, and heightens the human interest. Scenes in the Garden of Eden, on earth, and in Heaven, diversify the action, which is fraught with dreams, sacred and profane, and has an unusual ending. 
Price: 24.00 USD

 
 
   7 .   The First Church of Christ Scientist and Miscellany
Eddy, mary Baker Trustees under the Will of Mary Baker G. Eddy 1941 Hardcover Good 
~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Christian Science Reading Room markings. 
Price: 19.00 USD

 
  15 .  The Protestant Reformation and the Natural Environment with Emphases on England and Holland
Adrian Lane Miniko 2007 0978740807 / 9780978740801 Hardcover Very Good 
0978740807 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 14.00 USD

 
 
   8 .   Worlds Tragedy
Crowley, Aleister New Falcon Pubns 0941404188 / 9780941404181 PAPERBACK Good 
0941404188 1st printing paperback from New Falcon Press in 1985. Previous owner's notes on 1st page, otherwise clean text. Introduction by Israel Regardie, Foreword by Christopher Hyatt. ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; clean text/tight binding; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 57.00 USD

     


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to lastwordbooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie