| |
|
|
1 .
|
American Theories of the Novel: 1793-1903 Perosa, Sergio New York University Press 0814765920 / 9780814765920 PAPERBACK Very Good 0814765920 Light bumping and rubbing to corners and edges. Sticker inside front cover, clean text. ~Very Good. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
3 .
|
Culture and Imperialism Said, Edward W. Vintage 0679750541 / 9780679750543 PAPERBACK Very Good 0679750541 ~Very Good. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Trade paperback binding.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
15 .
|
Forces of Imagination: Writing on Writing Bhanu Kapil Kelsey Street Pr 0932716733 / 9780932716736 PAPERBACK Good 0932716733 ~Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Trade paperback binding. Contains light to moderate highlighting, notes, underlining and/or other markings; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
5 .
|
Frankenstein (Case Studies in Contemporary Criticism) Shelley, Mary Bedford/St. Martin's 031219126X / 9780312191269 PAPERBACK Good 031219126X ~Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Contains light to moderate highlighting, notes, underlining and/or other markings; satisfaction guaranteed. Trade paperback binding.
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
18 .
|
Terrorism and Modern Literature: From Joseph Conrad to Ciaran Carson Houen, Alex Oxford University Press, USA 019818770X / 9780198187707 Hardcover New 019818770X New in new dust jacket. Brand New! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Reading Itself Will Lower Your Percentage Risk of Dying In Some Sort Of Terrorist Act! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.
Price:
23.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
8 .
|
The Art of Fact: A Historical Anthology of Literary Journalism Scribner 0684846306 / 9780684846309 PAPERBACK Very Good 0684846306 Remainder mark on bottom edge of pages. ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; clean text/tight binding; satisfaction guaranteed. This fascinating compilation of the journalist's art unites the reporter's magnificent eye for detail with the novelist's gift for storytelling. Featuring eyewitness accounts of war and social revolution, profiles of sports heroes and politicians, and eye-opening investigations into both the mundane and the eccentric details of life, it includes: -- Walt Whitman on the Battle of Chancellorsville -- Stephen Crane, George Orwell, and Jack London on how the other half lives -- Abraham Cahan on immigrants arriving in New York -- Rebecca West on Bosnia -- Piers Paul Read on survival in the Andes -- Jimmy Breslin on John F Kennedy's funeral -- Richard Ben Cramer on the 1988 presidential election -- Svetlana Alexiyevich on the Soviet intervention in Afghanistan -- David Simon on Baltimore's homicide interrogation room -- Bill Buford on soccer thugs -- Rosemary Mahoney on a lesbian bar in Dublin
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
19 .
|
The Cambridge History of English Literature. 15 volume set Ward, Sir A W; Waller, A R [eds.] Cambridge University Press B003Y9N3ZI Hardcover Good B003Y9N3ZI Fifteen volumes in blue cloth over boards, all but one (volume XV, General Index) with original dust jackets. Original sales receipt laid inside first volume. Text appears clean, dust jackets are a bit bedraggled, with some flaps entirely detached, rubbing and chipping to corners and edges. Set is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds.
Price:
114.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
10 .
|
The Hard Facts of the Grimms' Fairy Tales Tatar, Maria Princeton University Press 0691014876 / 9780691014876 PAPERBACK Good 0691014876 Contains light to moderate highlighting, notes, underlining and/or other markings; satisfaction guaranteed. ~Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Trade paperback binding.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
21 .
|
The Hélène Cixous Reader Routledge 0415049296 / 9780415049290 Hardcover Good 0415049296 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
88.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
22 .
|
We Called Each Other Comrade: Charles H. Kerr & Company, Radical Publishers Ruff, Allen PM Press 1604864265 / 9781604864267 PAPERBACK New 1604864265 This is the history of the most significant translator, publisher, and distributor of left-wing literature in the United States. Based in Chicago and still publishing, Charles H. Kerr & Company began in 1886 as a publisher of Unitarian tracts. The company's focus changed after its founder, the son of abolitionist activists, became a socialist at the turn of the century. Tracing Kerr's political development and commitment to radical social change, "We Called Each Other Comrade"also tells the story of the difficulties of exercising the First Amendment in an often hostile business and political climate. A fascinating exploration in left-wing culture, this revealing chronicle of Charles H. Kerr and his revolutionary publishing company looks at the remarkable list of books, periodicals, and pamphlets that the firm produced and traces the strands of a rich tradition of dissent in America.
Price:
23.00 USD
|
|
|