| |
|
|
1 .
|
150 Questions For A Guerrilla Bayo, Alberto Paladin Press 0873640225 / 9780873640220 PAPERBACK New 0873640225 This classic on the tactics of the guerrilla fighter was written by the mentor of Fidel Castro and Che Guevara. In question and answer format, General Bayo addresses how guerrilla units should be organized, how to defend a conquered city, the skills of the perfect guerrilla and how to attack a town.??
Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
5 .
|
Austria-Hungary And The War (1915) Ludwig, Ernest Kessinger Publishing, LLC 1915 1436783755 / 9781436783750 Good 1436783755 Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 228 p. Audience: General/trade. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. ~academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
7 .
|
Children of the Resistance Cowan, Lore Meredith Press B0006BZZGM Hardcover Fair B0006BZZGM 1st American edition from Meredith Press, 1969. ~Good. Fair DJ. Ex-Library. Hardcover. Ex-library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed.?
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
27 .
|
Fire & ice: The nuclear winter Rowan-Robinson, Michael Longman 1985 0582446988 / 9780582446984 PAPERBACK Good 0582446988 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
8 .
|
Guerrilla Warfare Guevara Ec Random House 0394704304 / 9780394704302 PAPERBACK Good 0394704304 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Mass-market Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Che's manifesto on revolution, completed just before his death. It is both an incisive handbook and an invaluable historical source. 'Home will be the open sky...each guerrilla fighter is ready to die not just to defend an idea, but to make that idea a reality.' Ernesto 'Che' Guevara remains one of the world's most iconic political and revolutionary figures. Fascinating to admirers and adversaries alike, he captured the minds of millions with his leadership and his belief in guerrilla warfare as the only effective agent to achieve political change. Here, in his own classic text on revolution, Che draws on his first-hand experience of the Cuban campaign to document all aspects of guerrilla warfare, from its aims to its organisation and training. He analyses how in Cuba, against all odds, a small band of dedicated fighters grew in strength with the support of the people to defeat a dictator's army.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
10 .
|
Men at War: Politics, Technology, and Innovation in the Twentieth Century Transaction Publishers 1982 0913750212 / 9780913750216 Hardcover Good 0913750212 Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 228 p. Audience: General/trade. The sale of this book benefits the Friends of the Evergreen Library (FOEL) and The Evergreen State College (TESC) in Olympia, WA. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. academic library markings, otherwise clean text, tight binding, minor shelf wear to cloth boards, no DJ.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
12 .
|
Munich Eubank, Keith University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, OK B002K7I45O Hardcover Good B002K7I45O ~Good. No DJ. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
2.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
13 .
|
Ostatni Tydzien Pokoju by Batowski, Henryk Batowski, Henryk Wydawnictwo Poznanskie 1964 TRADE PAPERBACK Good 263 p. Includes: index, bibliography. Proceeds from this sale benefit the Friends of the Evergreen Library (FOEL) and The Evergreen State College (TESC), in Olympia, WA. Good in good dust jacket. shelf wear, small tear to dj along spine, pages yellowing w/ age.
Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
14 .
|
Residential Housing and Nuclear Attack Diacon, Diane Routledge Kegan & Paul 1984 0709908687 / 9780709908685 Hardcover Good 0709908687 146 p. Audience: General/trade. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Very mild shelf and reading wear otherwise tight binding, clean text,
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
34 .
|
Space Weapons (Oryx Science Bibliographies) Tyckoson, David A. Oryx Pr 1985 0897742044 / 9780897742047 PAPERBACK Good 0897742044 Trade paperback (US). 80 p. Oryx Science Bibliographies, 2. Good. No dust jacket as issued. ~Volume 2 only, academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
15 .
|
Studies in War and Peace (Scandinavian Library) Oxford University Press, USA 1987 8200077497 / 9788200077497 Hardcover Good 8200077497 Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 289 p. Scandinavian Library. Audience: Children/juvenile. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. ~academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
35 .
|
The Complete History of World War II Frances Trevelyan Miller Readers' Service Bureau 1947 B000LU0W2K Hardcover Good B000LU0W2K ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. This is an Armed Services Memorial Edition. Originally published in 1945, this has been issued in several different editions. This 1947 edition includes a few Service Record pages, a color frontis (Iwo Jima picture), a few maps, and several b&w photo plates. About 10 inches tall, 999 pages, index, chronology, illustrated map endpapers. Simulated leather look.
Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
17 .
|
The Ethnic Factor in the Soviet Armed Forces: The Muslim Dimension (Rand Report) Szayna, Thomas S. Rand Corp 1991 083301112X / 9780833011121 PAPERBACK Good 083301112X xi, 59 p.; 23 cm. pamphlet style publication Prepared for the United States Army. "Research...sponsored by the United States Army, contract no. MDA903-86-C-0059"--P. [2] of cover. "March 1991. " "R-4002-A. " Includes bibliographical references. Good. No dust jacket as issued. minor shelf wear, clean text, nice shape
Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
37 .
|
The Forever War Filkins, Dexter Knopf 0307266397 / 9780307266392 Hardcover Very Good 0307266397 Stated 1st Edition~Very Good. VG DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; clean text/tight binding; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
38 .
|
The Warfare State Cook, Fred J. The Macmillan Company 1962 B0006D7HM0 Hardcover Good B0006D7HM0 ~Good. Good DJ under mylar. 1st edition stated. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
39 .
|
When the Smoke Cleared at Gettysburg Sheldon, George Cumberland House 1581823436 / 9781581823431 PAPERBACK Good 1581823436 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; clean text/tight binding; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
| |