Dig Through Our Books

Title
Author
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 




Bookmark and Share





 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Performing Arts

 - 48 items found in your search
Performing Arts
   -Dance
   -Film
   -Theatre & Drama

Click on Title to view full description

 
   1 .   A bibliography of dancing; a list of books and articles on the dance and related subjects. by Magriel, Paul David
Magriel, Paul David B. Blom 1966 Hardcover Good 
~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 14.00 USD

 
  25 .  A Dream Play
Strindberg, August Theatre Communications Group 1559362707 / 9781559362702 PAPERBACK Good 
1559362707  ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Contains highlighting/markings. Light to moderate highlighting/markings/shelf wear, otherwise clean text; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 4.00 USD

 
 
   2 .   Action!: Professor Know-It-All's Illustrated Guide to Film & Video Making
Brown, Bill Microcosm Publishing 1621060306 / 9781621060307 PAPERBACK New 
1621060306 ~NEW. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Brand new; satisfaction guaranteed. Have you ever wanted to make your own movies? In this easy-to-read and lavishly illustrated volume, you will learn why movies move; how film and video cameras work; how to light and expose your shots to get the best results; how to create eye-pleasing compositions; and how to record crystal clear sounds. It's a do-it-yourself guidebook for film and video makers of all ages and experience levels. 
Price: 11.00 USD

 
  26 .  Alvin Fernald, mayor for a day: A juvenile play in two acts
Hicks, Clifford B S. French 0573693358 / 9780573693359 PAPERBACK Good 
0573693358 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 11.00 USD

 
 
   3 .   Arena One: On Anarchist Cinema (Arena Journal)
Campbell, Russell PM Press 1604860502 / 9781604860504 PAPERBACK New 
1604860502 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! In the wake of the end of the Cold War and worldwide protests against corporate globalization, anarchism continues to attract new adherents among both aging leftists and new generations of young radicals. Arena aims to tap into this revived interest in libertarian ideas, culture and practice by providing a dynamic focal point: a journal that brings together good, stimulating and provocative writing and scholarship on libertarian culture of all kinds. Designed for a general, intelligent, popular readership as well as for scholars and aficionados working in the area, the first issue of Arena focuses on film and video--historical and modern--and future issues will cover the entire spectrum of the arts: film, theatre, and art criticism as well as political theory and practice, reportage, letters, reviews, and unpublished fiction and nonfiction. Reviews: "essential publication for everyone interested in radical ideas, culture, and new writing. "--Stuart Christie Product Details: Edited by Richard Porton Contributions by: Russell Campbell, Pietro Ferrua, Dan Georgakas, Andrew Hedden, Eric Jarry and more. Published by PM Press/Christie Books ISBN: 978-1-60486-050-4 Pub Date March 2009 Format: Paperback Page Count: 162 pages Size: 6 by 9 Subjects: Anarchism, Film. 
Price: 13.00 USD

 
  27 .  Born to dance
Lynton, H. Ronken; LYNTON, H Orient Longman 1995 8125002685 / 9788125002680 Hardcover Good 
8125002685 xi, 170 p. : ill.; 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. Includes bibliographical references (p. [167]-168) and index. Good. No dust jacket as issued. ~academic library markings/stamps, tight binding, light shelf wear 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
 
   4 .   Cinematograph: A Journal of the San Francisco Cinematheque Vol. 1 1985 by Jalbuena, Jun (managing editor)
Jalbuena, Jun (managing editor) The San Francisco Cinematheque 1985 TRADE PAPERBACK Good 
~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
  28 .  Collection of Plays: All My Sons/ Death of a Salesman/ The Crucible/ A View From the Bridge/ After the Fall
Arthur Miller Quality B002P8HZ5I PAPERBACK Good 
B002P8HZ5I ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 13.00 USD

 
 
   5 .   DANCE A BIBLIO 1965-82 (Garland Reference Library of the Humanities)
Forbes Music-Garland 1986 0824086767 / 9780824086763 Hardcover Good 
0824086767 Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. ~academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
  29 .  Dance in India: An Annotated Guide to Source Materials
Judy Van Zile Asian Music Publications 1973 0913360066 / 9780913360064 PAPERBACK Good 
0913360066 Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 129 p. ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
 
   6 .   Deadly Ernest: A Comedy in Three Acts (An Art Craft Play)
Payton, Donald Art Craft Play Co. B0013LYBK0 PAPERBACK Good 
B0013LYBK0 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Stapled Pamphlet/Zine style publication. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 24.00 USD

 
  30 .  Death of a Salesman (Penguin Plays)
Miller, Arthur Penguin Books 0140481346 / 9780140481341 PAPERBACK Good 
0140481346 ~Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Trade paperback binding. Contains light to moderate highlighting, notes, underlining and/or other markings; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 4.00 USD

 
 
   7 .   Documentary Exlorations: 15 Interviews With Film-Makers
G. Roy Levin Bantam Doubleday Dell 038504593X / 9780385045933 Good 
038504593X ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 19.00 USD

 
  31 .  Easy-to-learn dancing (Dale speed-way video method)
Dale, Murray How-To Books B0007FI1TA PAPERBACK Good 
B0007FI1TA ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 11.00 USD

 
 
   8 .   Eight Twentieth-Century Russian Plays (European Drama Classics)
Langen, Timothy; Weir, Justin Northwestern University Press 1999 0810113732 / 9780810113732 Hardcover Good 
0810113732 Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 354 p. Audience: General/trade. Good. No dust jacket as issued. clean text, tight binding, no DJ, light shelf wear to boards. 
Price: 14.00 USD

 
  32 .  Guide to Reference and Bibliography for Theatre Research
Bailey, Claudia Jean Ohio State Univ Libraries 1980 0882150499 / 9780882150499 PAPERBACK Good 
0882150499 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 15.00 USD

 
 
   9 .   Heads and tales: A play for children
Lauck, Carol French 0573650489 / 9780573650482 Good 
0573650489 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 4.00 USD

 
  33 .  Heart-Sound of a Stranger: A One-Act Play of the Mexican-American Border by West, Anne
West, Anne Friendship Press 1958 TRADE PAPERBACK Good 
32 p. Infamous independent bookstore in Olympia, WA proudly serving hippies, freaks and degenerates of all makes and models since 2002. Good. No dust jacket as issued. clean, tight stapled binding, minor shelf wear to covers, otherwise fine. 
Price: 71.00 USD

 
 
   10 .   Heathen Valley: A Play in Two Acts by Linney, Romulus
Linney, Romulus Dramatists Play Service 1988 TRADE PAPERBACK Good 
55 p., [1] leaf of plates: ill.; 20 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Plates. Infamous independent bookstore in Olympia, WA proudly serving hippies, freaks and degenerates of all makes and models since 2002. Good. No dust jacket as issued. clean text, stapled binding, light shelf wear to covers/corners. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
  34 .  Hollywood's Greatest Stunts
Artist Not Provided Madacy Records 056775080594 DVD Very Good 
056775080594 ~Very Good. Set of 3 DVDs, discs are unscratched and pristine. Box has bumped corners and old sticker residue on one side. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
 
   11 .   Incarnations: Three Plays by
Barker, Clive Eos 0061052442 / 9780061052446 Hardcover Very Good 
0061052442 ~Very Good. VG DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; clean text/tight binding; stated "First Printing/First Edition"; minor tear to DJ along front bottom cover; DJ in mylar wraps; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 11.00 USD

 
  35 .  Listen To This
Frayn, Michael Samuel French, Inc. 0573691797 / 9780573691799 PAPERBACK Fair 
0573691797 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 4.00 USD

 
 
   12 .   M
Fritz Lang Lorrimer Publishing, London TRADE PAPERBACK Good 
~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
  36 .  Movietone News Number 32, June 1974 Seattle Film Society
Jameson, Richard T. Seattle Film Society 1974 PAPERBACK Good 
~Good. No DJ, as issued. Stapled Pamphlet/Zine style publication. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
 
   13 .   Movietone News Number 33, July 1974 Seattle Film Society
Jameson, Richard T. Seattle Film Society 1974 PAPERBACK Good 
~Good. No DJ, as issued. Stapled Pamphlet/Zine style publication. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
  37 .  Movietone News Number 34, August 1974 Seattle Film Society
Jameson, Richard T. Seattle Film Society 1974 PAPERBACK Good 
~Good. No DJ, as issued. Stapled Pamphlet/Zine style publication. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
 
   14 .   Performing Drama/Dramatizing Performance: Alternative Theater and the Dramatic Text (Theater: Theory/Text/Performance)
Vanden Heuvel, Michael University of Michigan Press 1993 0472082485 / 9780472082483 PAPERBACK Good 
0472082485 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Contains highlighting/markings. Light to moderate highlighting/markings/shelf wear, otherwise clean text; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
  38 .  Peter and the Wolf
Bono; Gavin Friday and The Friday-Seezer Ensemble Bloomsbury USA 2003 1582343888 / 9781582343884 Very Good 
1582343888 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. 1st edition, 1st printing boxed set with book and Audio CD. Hardcover, Disc and Box in excellent condition.  Light shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Since its premiere in 1936, Prokofiev's Peter and the Wolf has become a classic beloved by generations of children and adults. For this enchanting new version of the story, Bono and his childhood friend Gavin Friday have collaborated on a stunning boxed set that includes a clothbound book and enhanced CD. The beautifully produced hardback book contains 64 pages of Bono's original paintings-with help from his daughters Jordan and Eve-to illustrate the story. And the enhanced CD features a fresh and funny rendition of the musical score, narrated in a sly and hilarious reading by Gavin Friday and performed by the Seezer Ensemble. Royalties from the project will benefit the Irish Hospice Foundation. 
Price: 19.00 USD

 
 
   15 .   Plays from African Tales: One-Act, Royalty-Free Dramatizations for Young People, from Stories and Folktales of Africa
Winther, Barbara Plays 0823802965 / 9780823802968 PAPERBACK Good 
0823802965 Signed by Author~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; clean text/tight binding; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
  39 .  Plays from Fairy Tales: Grades K-3 (Young Actor Series)
L. E. McCullough Smith & Kraus 1575251094 / 9781575251097 PAPERBACK Good 
1575251094 ~Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Light bumping and rubbing to corners and edges. 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
 
   16 .   Prometheus Bound
Aeschylus Macmillan Pub Co 0023031301 / 9780023031304 PAPERBACK Good 
0023031301 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 2.00 USD

 
  40 .  Rest Assured - A Comedy In Three Acts
Payton, Donald Heuer Publ. Co. 1978 B000OH4UNM PAPERBACK Good 
B000OH4UNM 1978 reprint edition. ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Stapled Pamphlet/Zine style publication. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 3.00 USD

 
 
   17 .   Scandinavian Cinema
Cowie, Peter Samuel French Trade 1992 0573699119 / 9780573699115 PAPERBACK Good 
0573699119 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 13.00 USD

 
  41 .  Shadowland: Search for Frances Farmer
Arnold, William McGraw-Hill Inc.,US 0070023115 / 9780070023116 Hardcover Very Good 
0070023115 SIGNED BY AUTHOR~Very Good. VG DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 13.00 USD

 
 
   18 .   Shakespeare Und Der Deutsche Geist
Gundolf Friedrich GEORGE BONDI B001EIUEAI Hardcover Good 
B001EIUEAI 1927 Nazi Germany Edition~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 19.00 USD

 
  42 .  Sing for Your Supper by Rodgers, Richars (music), and Hart, Lorenz (Lyrics)
Rodgers, Richars (music), and Hart, Lorenz (Lyrics) the Rodgers and Hammerstein Theatre Library 1978 TRADE PAPERBACK Fair 
75 p. Produced on Broadway as "Rodgers and Hart" includes sheet music Fair. No dust jacket as issued. underling and notes on first pages, ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
 
   19 .   Stop the Presses!: Newspaperman in American Films
Barris, Alex Gazelle Book Services Ltd 1976 049801603X / 9780498016035 Hardcover Good 
049801603X 300 p. Infamous independent bookstore proudly serving freaks, degenerates and malcontents of all persuasions since 2002. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. ~all titles subject to prior sale; academic library markings/stamps, light to moderate shelf wear. 
Price: 11.00 USD

 
  43 .  Subversive Pleasures: Bakhtin, Cultural Criticism, and Film (Parallax: Re-visions of Culture and Society)
Stam, Robert The Johns Hopkins University Press 0801845092 / 9780801845093 PAPERBACK Good 
0801845092  ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Contains highlighting/markings. Light to moderate highlighting/markings/shelf wear, otherwise clean text; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
 
   20 .   THE ANT AND THE GRASSHOPPER: A Children's Play
Dearborn, Rob Samuel French 0573652155 / 9780573652158 PAPERBACK Good 
0573652155 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 14.00 USD

 
  44 .  The Greek Theater of the Fifth Century Before Christ
Allen, James Turney University of California Press B001EHZZHQ Hardcover Good 
B001EHZZHQ ~Fair. No DJ, as issued. Moderate to heavy shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 19.00 USD

 
 
   21 .   The Hide-and-Seek Odyssey of Madeline Gimple by Gagliano, Frank
Gagliano, Frank Dramatists Play Service 1970 Good 
40 p. small stapled pamphlet Good. No dust jacket as issued. clean text, stapled binding, light shelf wear to covers/corners. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
  45 .  The Importance of Being Earnest and Four Other Plays (Barnes & Noble Classics)
Wilde, Oscar Barnes & Noble Classics 159308059X / 9781593080594 PAPERBACK Very Good 
159308059X ~Very Good. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Trade paperback binding. Light bumping and rubbing to corners and edges. Clean text. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
   22 .   The Politics of the Adjective "Political" and other plays
Susan Parenti Non Sequitur Press 2000 0966244826 / 9780966244823 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0966244826 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Seven political plays written between 1982 and 1995. 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
  46 .  The Red Screen: Politics, Society, Art in Soviet Cinema
Routledge 1992 0415078199 / 9780415078191 PAPERBACK Good 
0415078199 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
 
   23 .   theatre by Rezvani
Rezvani Christian Bourgois Editeur 1970 TRADE PB Good 
Unknown printing. clean text, tight binding, clear wrapper DJ has tear on back cover, text in French 
Price: 11.00 USD

 
  47 .  Therese Raquin (Absolute Classics)
Zola, Emile Oberon Books 1993 0948230134 / 9780948230134 PAPERBACK Good 
0948230134 Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 88 p. Audience: General/trade. Good. No dust jacket as issued. clean text, tight binding, light shelf wear to covers/corners. 
Price: 2.00 USD

 
 
   24 .   Titus Andronicus (Arden Shakespeare: Third Series)
William Shakespeare Arden Shakespeare 1903436052 / 9781903436059 PAPERBACK Very Good 
1903436052 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
  48 .  Wing Luke Asian Museum presents: IF TIRED HANDS COULD TALK Stories of Asian Garment Workers (2001 VHS Videocassette)
Ron Chew; Susan McLaughlin; Shannon Gee The Wing Luke Museum, Seattle, Washington B005207CB8 ACCESSORY Good 
B005207CB8 ~Good in Good case, as issued. All tapes present; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 86.00 USD

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to lastwordbooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie